Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Mallow 10 Mile Road Race Results January 2002

Results of Mallow 10 Mile Road Race 2002

Mallow

  Sunday, January 13th 2002

 mallow 10 clockhouse banner 2018

 

 

Organised and hosted by Mallow AC

This event is run under an Athletics Ireland permit/licence

The course was measured by John Holland (Mallow AC), Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

Mallow AC Website

 

Mallow AC Facebook Page - Closed Group

 

Mallow 10 Mile Road Race Website

 

Mallow 10 Mile Road Race Facebook Page

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

 

Results of Previous Mallow 10

 

  2015     2016     2017     2018  

 

Mallow 10 2016 - Race abandoned due to Serious Road Traffic Accident ahead of race

 


Results of Mallow 10 - January 13th 2002

Results courtesy of Mallow AC

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Martin MCCARTHY M Leevale AC 00:50:47
2 William HARTY M K.C.K. AC 00:51:01
3 Cathal O'CONNELL M St. Finbarrs AC 00:52:29
4 Philip HARTY M West Waterford AC 00:53:46
5 Robert PURCELL M Desmond Currans AC 00:56:09
6 Terence RYAN M Meadow Meats 00:56:16
7 Dermot CALLAGHAN M Donoughmore AC 00:56:22
8 Patrick O'SHEA M50 Iveragh AC 00:56:45
9 Michael O'SHEA M40 Iveragh AC 00:57:00
10 Philip WITHERS M45 Duhallow AC 00:57:18
11 Bernard FEERY M St. Catherines AC 00:57:27
12 Con MARSHALL M St. Abbans AC 00:58:06
13 Gerard MULLANE M45 Limerick AC 00:58:20
14 Joe O'SULLIVAN M40 Bandon AC 00:58:24
15 Gerard LADDEN M Desmond Currans AC 00:58:47
16 Paul O'MAHONY M Leevale AC 00:59:06
17 John LEHANE M Eagle AC 00:59:15
18 Daniel KENNY M40 Riocht AC 00:59:40
19 Donal VAUGHAN M Rising Sun AC 00:59:52
20 Pat MURPHY M45 Eagle AC 00:59:58
21 Sean TWOMEY M Gneeveguilla AC 01:00:06
22 Connie KELLEHER M50 West Waterford AC 01:00:12
23 Danny SMITH M Ballynonty AC 01:00:13
24 Kenneth MULCAHY M Togher AC 01:00:17
25 Trevor MASON M West Waterford AC 01:00:25
26 Leslie SMYTH M45 Coolquill AC 01:00:35
27 Tadhg VAUGHAN M Coolquill AC 01:00:36
28 Gerard CANTWELL M40 West Waterford AC 01:00:56
29 Richard CROWLEY M50 St. Finbarrs AC 01:00:58
30 Tim SMITH M40 Eagle AC 01:01:00
31 Joe COPITHORNE M45 Belgooley A.C. 01:01:03
32 David O'CALLAGHAN M Eagle AC 01:01:22
33 Thomas CODY M45 Midleton AC 01:01:26
34 Denis CARROLL M40 Belgooley A.C. 01:01:29
35 Maurice TOBIN M50 Grange-Fermoy AC 01:01:45
36 William O'GORMAN M Cork 01:01:47
37 Dan HORGAN M45 Midleton AC 01:01:53
38 Kevin COONEY M40 Midleton AC 01:02:14
39 Seamus CASEY M45 Ballymore-Cobh AC 01:02:24
40 Tony KELLEHER M Eagle AC 01:02:25
41 Patrick DEMPSEY M50 Ballymore-Cobh AC 01:02:34
42 Liam BUTLER M40 Dundrum AC 01:02:38
43 Michael DUNNE M55 U.C.C. BHAA 01:02:51
44 Mary SHEEHAN F40 Grange-Fermoy AC 01:03:04
45 Alan RYAN M West Waterford AC 01:03:22
46 Neil O'CONNELL M St. Finbarrs AC 01:03:27
47 Anthony HARTY M45 Ballinamult 01:03:32
48 Ross ALEXANDRA M Coolquill AC 01:03:36
49 James LAWTON M Midleton AC 01:03:56
50 Fons JANSEN M Belgium A.V.T. 01:04:00
51 Joe MURPHY M45 Eagle AC 01:04:03
52 Mary MURPHY F40 St. Finbarrs AC 01:04:04
53 Jim COSGRAVE M St. Finbarrs AC 01:04:07
54 Tony COOKE M St. Finbarrs AC 01:04:15
55 Seamus CAWLEY M40 West Limerick AC 01:04:20
56 John QUIGLEY M45 Eagle AC 01:04:21
57 Pat TWOMEY M50 Cork BHAA 01:04:38
58 David O'MAHONY M Cork 01:04:47
59 John O'RIORDAN M45 Rising Sun AC 01:04:48
60 Eddie MULLANE M55 Cork BHAA 01:04:52
61 Dermot MURPHY M Eagle AC 01:04:57
62 Damien COLLINS M Leevale AC 01:04:58
63 James VEALE M40 West Waterford AC 01:05:15
64 Paul O'Sullivan-HOURIHAN M East Cork AC 01:05:17
65 John WHELAN M40 West Waterford AC 01:05:19
66 Michael HEALY M40 Duhallow AC 01:05:22
67 Joe MORIARTY M Desmond Currans AC 01:05:23
68 Mary SWEENEY F40 St. Finbarrs AC 01:05:28
69 John WALSHE M50 East Cork AC 01:05:42
70 Mark BULMAN M Donoughmore AC 01:05:53
71 Der MOLONEY M U.C.C. BHAA 01:06:04
72 Pakie O'RIORDAN M40 West Limerick AC 01:06:18
73 Donal BURKE M Midleton 01:06:28
74 Anthony DWYER M40 West Waterford AC 01:06:35
75 Mary FINN F40 Millstreet AC 01:06:38
76 Christy WALSH M40 Ballincollig AC 01:06:43
77 P.J. WALSH M St. Finbarrs AC 01:06:44
78 Vincent HIGGINS M40 Duhallow AC 01:06:45
79 Donie SHINE M45 Duhallow AC 01:06:46
80 Tim HAZELWOOD M40 North Cork AC 01:07:11
81 Ned O'BRIEN M45 Clonmel AC 01:07:17
82 Tom SCRIVEN M45 Cork 01:07:24
83 Dermot MORAN M45 St. Marys AC 01:07:33
84 Flor O'LEARY M65 St. Finbarrs AC 01:07:50
85 Micheal O'REGAN M Eagle AC 01:07:51
86 Brendan FITZGERALD M West Waterford AC 01:08:03
87 Gerard MEEHAN M40 Tulla AC 01:08:04
88 Ray HORAN M Cork 01:08:15
89 Pat DUNFORD M West Waterford AC 01:08:24
90 Tony CHRISTIE M40 S.H.B. 01:08:34
91 Eoin O'RIORDAN M West Waterford AC 01:08:41
92 John SHEEHAN M45 F.M.R.C. 01:08:55
93 Brian O'REILLY M40 Laragh AC 01:09:03
94 Eddie BYRNE M F.M.R.C. 01:09:15
95 Angela MCEVOY F35 St. Finbarrs AC 01:09:21
96 Michael DOOLEY M Eagle AC 01:09:23
97 Eamonn DALTON M40 West Limerick AC 01:09:32
98 Greg MOORE M Eagle AC 01:09:46
99 John O'CONNOR M50 ---- 01:09:52
100 Paul COTTER M40 S.H.B. 01:09:56
101 Brid MURPHY F45 Ballymore-Cobh AC 01:10:06
102 Peadar CURTIS M45 Mallow AC 01:10:15
103 Maurice DENNEHY M40 Duhallow AC 01:10:16
104 Barry CAHILL M Mallow 01:10:17
105 Martin HYNES M50 Limerick Country Club 01:10:23
106 David CONDON M45 West Limerick AC 01:10:29
107 Tim-Joe BUCKLEY M50 Donoughmore AC 01:10:46
108 David HAND M40 West Limerick AC 01:11:11
109 John FITZGERALD M Grange-Fermoy AC 01:11:19
110 Dave COTTER M50 Belgooley A.C. 01:11:25
111 Paddy HARKIN M Naval Service 01:11:36
112 Batt KEARNEY M40 Leevale AC 01:12:09
113 Anthony ROONEY M Grange-Fermoy AC 01:12:19
114 Kevin KELLY M F.M.R.C. 01:12:24
115 Michael CARROLL M50 Tulla AC 01:12:33
116 Ger MURPHY M50 Duhallow AC 01:12:36
117 Robert GAFFNEY M Mallow AC 01:12:37
118 Tom HALTON M45 Donore Harriers 01:12:38
119 Dermot O'SULLIVAN M East Cork AC 01:12:43
120 Ed FAHY M40 Limerick 01:12:45
121 Pat O'REGAN M60 Limerick AC 01:13:17
122 Michael HAYDON M45 Cork BHAA 01:13:30
123 Damien COLLINS M Cork 01:13:48
124 Pat O'DRISCOLL M Eagle AC 01:13:53
125 Anthony WALSH M40 Cork BHAA 01:14:04
126 John WALSH M45 Duhallow AC 01:14:05
127 Josh KELLEHER M40 Banteer 01:14:07
128 Bernard SISK M50 Cork BHAA 01:14:09
129 Dermot O'SULLIVAN M40 Cork BHAA 01:14:20
130 Monica TWOHIG F35 Eagle AC 01:14:24
131 Mary BUCKLEY F35 Gneeveguilla AC 01:14:44
132 Eileen KENNY F50 St. Finbarrs AC 01:14:46
133 Rosalia CROCKETT F45 St. Finbarrs AC 01:14:56
134 Kevin COLLINS M45 Clonmel AC 01:15:30
135 Hilary COLLINS F50 Coolquill AC 01:15:55
136 John O'MAHONY M60 U.C.C. BHAA 01:16:36
137 Aine MURPHY F40 U.C.C. BHAA 01:16:37
138 Joe ROCHE M Midleton AC 01:16:51
139 John NOONAN M50 Brinny 01:16:55
140 Eddie HAYES M45 Youghal AC 01:17:11
141 Neilie O'LEARY M55 Belgooley A.C. 01:17:20
142 Sean O'CLUMHAIN M50 St. Finbarrs AC 01:17:35
143 Pat WALSH M Midleton 01:17:50
144 Mark MCLAUGHLIN M Eagle AC 01:17:51
145 Donie O'CONNELL M50 Midleton AC 01:17:54
146 Breda HAYES F35 Youghal AC 01:18:13
147 Mary MCCARTHY F St. Johns AC 01:18:38
148 David CONDON M55 Limerick Emerald AC 01:18:56
149 Donal PETERS M40 Limerick Country Club 01:18:58
150 Tony BUCKLEY M60 Gneeveguilla AC 01:19:14
151 Tom RYAN M Limerick 01:19:19
152 Michael SHEEHAN M40 Limerick AC 01:19:20
153 Michael MCCARTHY M40 Waterford 01:19:53
154 Marion LYONS F45 St. Finbarrs AC 01:20:01
155 Margaret HORGAN F40 Donoughmore AC 01:20:12
156 Denis CULHANE M45 North Cork AC 01:20:26
157 Emmanuelle LEGRAND F Cork 01:20:36
158 Tom HALLEY M Clonmel AC 01:20:43
159 Fergus BOWEN M Carrigaline 01:21:10
160 Maria BLUMENTHAL F Mallow 01:21:33
161 Christy O'DRISCOLL M50 Cork 01:21:37
162 Ted FEEHAN M55 Gneeveguilla AC 01:21:47
163 Maire UI CHONGHAILE F40 Donoughmore AC 01:22:03
164 Charlie COONEY M45 Ballincollig AC 01:22:04
165 Michael KENNEDY M Mallow 01:22:32
166 Deirdre O'REILLY F35 Pfizer Road Runners 01:22:54
167 Douglas KEPPEL M Carlow 01:23:19
168 Thomas CURTIN M50 Cork BHAA 01:23:25
169 Kevin CUMMINS M55 Cork BHAA 01:23:49
170 Ann CRONIN F35 Clonmel AC 01:24:01
171 Jim CROWLEY M50 Ballyhoura Athletics 01:24:21
172 Edie SMYTH F40 Coolquill AC 01:24:37
173 Julie FOGARTY F St. Finbarrs AC 01:25:13
174 Ann DUNFORD F35 West Waterford AC 01:25:44
175 Seamus O'DROMA M45 West Waterford AC 01:25:45
176 Deirde QUINLAN F35 Cork Tri-Ath 01:25:54
177 Pat COLLINS M Douglas 01:25:57
178 Declan O'HANLON M Cork BHAA 01:26:41
179 Charles BRADY M55 Mallow AC 01:27:06
180 Peter HOGAN M55 Limerick Country Club 01:28:24
181 Gerry FOGARTY M55 Wexford 01:29:15
182 Colm MURPHY M Blarney 01:29:41
183 Mary MULCAHY F35 St. Finbarrs AC 01:29:45
184 Fred WALSH M Cork BHAA 01:30:10
185 Peter MULVANY M Kilmore AC 01:31:16
186 Catherine RYAN F35 Limerick AC 01:32:20
187 Mary MURPHY F Cork 01:32:26
188 Deirdre CHAPMAN F Waterford 01:34:28
189 Mary TOHER F40 Midleton AC 01:49:44
190 Pat MURPHY M50 Galway 01:53:18
191 Maurice KELLIHER M60 Gneeveguilla AC 01:54:06

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design