Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Shanagarry 5 2001

Shanagarry 5 Mile Road Race Results 2001

Shanagarry

Race 2 of Ballycotton Summer Series

Thursday June 28th 2001

 

Ballycotton 10 Banner min

An Athletics Ireland Permitted event

 

Organised and hosted by Ballycotton Running Promotions, in association with East Cork AC

This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

East Cork AC website

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 

2001 Race Series Results

 

 Ballyandreen 5 - Thursday May 24th 2001

 

Shanagarry 5 - Thursday June 28th 2001

 

Churchtown South 5 - Thursday July 26th 2001

 

Ballycotton 5 - Thursday August 23rd 2001

Ballycotton Summer Series 2001 - Overall Final Series Positions

 

Results of Shanagarry 5 Mile 2001

Results courtesy of Ballycotton Running Promotions

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 William HARTY MJ K.C.K. AC 0:25:20
2 Eric MEADE M East Cork AC 0:26:11
3 Peter DUGGAN M St. Josephs AC 0:26:18
4 Philip HARTY M West Waterford AC 0:26:32
5 Cillian OTUAMA M Leevale AC 0:26:50
6 Martin DRAKE M East Cork AC 0:27:12
7 Sonia O'SULLIVAN F Ballymore-Cobh AC (Nike) 0:27:33
8 Ian O'SULLIVAN M East Cork AC 0:27:33
9 Kevin GUIBERSON M Seattle (USA) 0:27:42
10 Paul O'MAHONY M Leevale AC 0:27:44
11 Conor CREEDON M St. Finbarrs AC 0:27:46
12 Trevor MASON M West Waterford AC 0:27:52
13 Brendan O'REILLY M Belgooly AC 0:28:00
14 Michael MURPHY M40 St. Finbarrs AC 0:28:03
15 Carmel CROWLEY F Bandon AC 0:28:04
16 Sebastian NAUTREZ M West Muskerry AC 0:28:12
17 Damien COLLINS M Leevale AC 0:28:24
18 Denis MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 0:28:25
19 Gary O'SULLIVAN M Glenville 0:28:27
20 Kenneth MULCAHY M Togher AC 0:28:38
21 Pat MURPHY M40 Eagle AC 0:28:51
22 William O'GORMAN M Cork 0:29:02
23 Willie HAYES M45 St. Finbarrs AC 0:29:13
24 Joseph O'SULLIVAN M40 Bandon AC 0:29:21
25 Jerry MCCARTHY M45 Mallow AC 0:29:27
26 Frank CASHMAN M50 East Cork AC 0:29:31
27 Mary SHEEHAN F40 Grange-Fermoy AC 0:29:34
28 Dan HORGAN M45 Midleton AC 0:29:43
29 Tim TWOMEY M45 East Cork AC 0:29:45
30 Liam O'MAHONY M St. Finbarrs AC 0:29:46
31 David O'CALLAGHAN M Eagle AC 0:29:47
32 Anthony HARTY M45 Bailinamult 0:29:50
33 Denis CARROLL M40 Belgooly AC 0:29:58
34 Thomas CODY M45 Midleton AC 0:30:04
35 John O'RIORDAN M45 Rising Sun AC 0:30:06
36 Joe COPITHORNE M45 Belgooly AC 0:30:10
37 John GRIFFIN M Carraig na bhFear AC 0:30:21
38 Maurice TOBIN M50 Grange-Fermoy AC 0:30:26
39 John DESMOND M Belgooly AC 0:30:27
40 Ger FLANAGAN M Youghal AC 0:30:29
41 Eddie MULLANE M55 Cork BHAA 0:30:33
42 Joe MURPHY M45 Eagle AC 0:30:42
43 Padraig MCCARTHY M Skibbereen AC 0:30:50
44 Gerard DUGGAN M Silversprings 0:30:52
45 Pat TWOMEY M50 Cork BHAA 0:30:53
46 Sean O'UONAIRD M40 West Muskerry AC 0:31:00
47 Tim SMITH M40 Eagle AC 0:31:01
48 James LAWTON M Midleton AC 0:31:04
49 PJ. WALSH M St. Finbarrs AC 0:31:05
50 Michael DUNNE M50 U.C.C. BHAA 0:31:13
51 William O'RIORDAN M45 St. Brendans AC 0:31:16
52 Kevin COONEY M Midleton AC 0:31:18
53 Collette O'RIORDAN F West Muskerry AC 0:31:19
54 Michael O'REGAN M Cork BHAA 0:31:20
55 John QUIGLEY M45 Eagle AC 0:31:23
56 Tony O'MAHONEY M West Waterford AC 0:31:23
57 Mary SWEENEY F40 St. Finbarrs AC 0:31:31
58 John WALSHE M45 East Cork AC 0:31:33
59 John O'LEARY M60 Leevale AC 0:31:34
60 Fergal SARGENT M Cork 0:31:43
61 Tom BURNS M Pfizer Road Runners 0:31:47
62 Mary MURPHY F40 St. Finbarrs AC 0:31:54
63 Jeff MURPHY M40 An Post 0:31:59
64 John O'CONNELL M55 Belgooly AC 0:32:00
65 Ciaran O'UONAIRD MJ West Muskerry AC 0:32:23
66 Eoin O'NEILL M Carrigywohill 0:32:33
67 Der MOLONEY M U.C.C. BHAA 0:32:35
68 Dermot MURPHY M Cork BHAA 0:32:40
69 John LEAHY M40 Ballymore-Cobh AC 0:32:42
70 James HALUNAN M45 Ladysbridge 0:32:44
71 James VEALE M West Waterford AC 0:32:52
72 David O'SULLIVAN M East Cork AC 0:32:54
73 Anthony DWYER M40 West Waterford AC 0:33:03
74 Kevin SIEVEWRIGHT M Midleton AC 0:33:10
75 Paul O'S-HOURIHAN M East Cork AC 0:33:17
76 John HOLLAND M50 Mallow AC 0:33:26
77 Tony SHALLOE M45 West Waterford AC 0:33:27
78 Patrick O'DRISCOLL M Pfizer Road Runners 0:33:34
79 Dominic O'SULLIVAN M40 Cork BHAA 0:33:38
80 Neil DINEEN M Iveragh AC 0:33:43
81 Aidan DUFFY M40 Donoughmore AC 0:33:49
82 Simon DOYLE M Pfizer Road Runners 0:33:51
83 Stephen MURPHY M40 Rising Sun AC 0:33:52
84 Sean MCGRATH MJ Carraig na bhFear AC 0:33:58
85 Mick WALSH M Army 0:34:00
86 Brid MURPHY F45 Ballymore-Cobh AC 0:34:02
87 Joe ROCHE M Midleton AC 0:34:05
88 Michael HAYDON M45 Garda 0:34:08
89 Gary RELIHAN M U.C.C. BHAA 0:34:12
90 John CORR M Midleton AC 0:34:14
91 Catriona MCGREGOR F40 Midleton AC 0:34:20
92 Sonny WHELAN M Youghal 0:34:23
93 Frank LINEHAN M50 Togher AC 0:34:24
94 Frank O'HALLORAN M Grange-Fermoy AC 0:34:26
95 John TATTAN M55 Midleton AC 0:34:45
96 Padraig MCDONNELL M Eagle AC 0:34:45
97 Mike MCGRATH M40 Tower 0:34:48
98 Jim MCMURTRY M55 Midleton AC 0:34:58
99 Derry O'REILLY M Youghal 0:35:02
100 Michael LAWLOR M50 Belgooiy AC 0:35:03
101 Richard CASEY M Midleton 0:35:04
102 Philip BUNCE M45 Carrigywohill 0:35:07
103 Vincent CONNOLLY M45 Midleton AC 0:35:09
104 David O'DRISCOLL M B.O.P. (New Zealand) 0:35:19
105 Sean O'CLUMHAIN M50 St. Finbarrs AC 0:35:24
106 Brendan COHEN M40 Belgooiy AC 0:35:29
107 Aoife FALVEY F Midleton AC 0:35:30
108 Eileen KENNY F50 St. Finbarrs AC 0:35:36
109 George WEBB M55 Rising Sun AC 0:35:46
110 Aidan BUCKLEY M Eagle AC 0:35:49
111 Darren MASON M West Waterford AC 0:35:51
112 Anthony ROONEY M Grange-Fermoy AC 0:35:52
113 Felim KEEGAN M45 E.S.B. 0:35:54
114 Batt KEARNEY M40 Leevale AC 0:36:01
115 Edward HAYES M45 Youghal AC 0:36:14
116 Laurence COURTNEY M Cork 0:36:19
117 Donie O'CONNELL M50 Midleton AC 0:36:20
118 John NOONAN M Schering Pough 0:36:26
119 Monica TWOHIG F35 Eagle AC 0:36:34
120 Patrick O'SULLIVAN M45 Cloyne 0:36:38
121 Gordon NICHOLSON M40 Youghal AC 0:36:40
122 Pat ARNOTT M Youghal 0:36:41
123 Shirley O'SHEA F Midleton AC 0:36:44
124 Danny MCCARTHY M50 Midleton AC 0:36:50
125 Francis MULLIGAN M Midleton AC 0:37:05
126 Kathleen O'BRIEN F55 Ballynoe 0:37:19
127 Andrew POWELL M C.S.0 0:37:33
128 Denis MANNING M50 St. Finbarrs AC 0:37:36
129 Dave HERLIHY M Cork BHAA 0:37:37
130 Niall O'KEEFFE M Ballycotton 0:37:38
131 Eugene MURPHY M Cork 0:37:40
132 T MCCARTHY M An Post 0:37:41
133 Pat O'REGAN M55 Ballyhoura Athletics 0:37:47
134 John FITZPATRICK M Mallow AC 0:37:53
135 Breda HAYES F35 Youghal AC 0:37:57
136 Martin MOIR M40 Pfizer Road Runners 0:38:19
137 Declan O'HANLON M Cork BHAA 0:38:25
138 Fidelma KIRWAN F Eagle AC 0:38:29
139 Shane O'MAHONY M Gortroe 0:38:36
140 Fred WALSH M Cork BHAA 0:38:39
141 Eileen LYNAM F45 Mallow AC 0:38:43
142 Jerry LAWTON M45 Belgooly AC 0:38:47
143 Tanya CODGBROOK F Liss Runners 0:38:53
144 Ciaran O'SULLIVAN M Cork 0:38:55
145 Edel KELLEHER F Eagle AC 0:38:57
146 Donal O'BRIEN M45 Castlelyons 0:39:09
147 Frankie DEVLIN F45 Midleton AC 0:39:16
148 Tom CURTIN M50 Rising Sun AC 0:39:42
149 Tina FUUGNAT1 F40 Cork BHAA 0:39:52
150 Deirde QUINLAN F Silversprings 0:39:58
151 Martina BURKE F St. Finbarrs AC 0:40:00
152 Jimmy CURTIN M55 East Cork AC 0:40:25
153 Willie O'MAHONY M55 Midleton AC 0:40:45
154 Desmond CROWLEY M Cork 0:41:04
155 Willie CHAMBERS M45 Cork BHAA 0:41:09
156 Jim CROWLEY M50 Ballyhoura Athletics 0:41:12
157 Kevin CUMMINS M55 Cork BHAA 0:41:22
158 Frank KELLEHER M55 Cork BHAA 0:41:31
159 Bernice GLAVIN F40 St. Finbarrs AC 0:42:08
160 Sylvia DUNNE F35 Eagle AC 0:42:11
161 Anna-Marie CALLAGHAN F Donoughmore AC 0:42:16
162 Michaei-Paul LYNCH M50 Gortroe 0:42:28
163 Mary MULCAHY F35 St. Finbarrs AC 0:42:30
164 Marie CREEDON F35 Waterfall 0:42:52
165 Geraldine CURTIN F40 Youghal AC 0:43:06
166 Margaret BEAUSANG F45 Midleton AC 0:43:46
167 Andrew ATHA M40 Midleton AC 0:43:46
168 John ROBINSON M50 Mallow AC 0:44:35
169 John FORDE M65 Cork 0:45:06
170 Mary TOHER F40 Midleton AC 0:47:04
171 Evan O'DRISCOLL MJ B.O.P. (New Zealand) 0:47:47
172 Kathleen O'CONNELL F45 Midleton AC 0:49:41
173 Ivan LITTLE M55 Dublin 1:03:06
174 Hazel LITTLE F55 Dublin 1:03:07
1 Jerry FORDE MWCh50 Blarney 00:37:52

 

Womens Results

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Sonia O'SULLIVAN F Ballymore-Cobh AC (Nike) 0:27:33
2 Carmel CROWLEY F Bandon AC 0:28:04
3 Mary SHEEHAN F40 Grange-Fermoy AC 0:29:34
4 Collette O'RIORDAN F West Muskerry AC 0:31:19
5 Mary SWEENEY F40 St. Finbarrs AC 0:31:31
6 Mary MURPHY F40 St. Finbarrs AC 6:31:54
7 Brid MURPHY F45 Ballymore-Cobh AC 0:34:02
8 Catriona MCGREGOR F40 Midleton AC 0:34:20
9 Aoife FALVEY F Midleton AC 0:35:30
10 Eileen KENNY F50 St. Finbarrs AC 0:35:36
11 Monica TWOHIG F35 Eagle AC 0:36:34
12 Shirley O'SHEA F Midleton AC 0:36:44
13 Kathleen O'BRIEN F55 Ballynoe 0:37:19
14 Breda HAYES F35 Youghal AC 0:37:57
15 Fidelma KIRWAN F Eagle AC 0:38:29
16 Eileen LYNAM F45 Mallow AC 0:38:43
17 Tanya CODGBROOK F Liss Runners 0:38:53
18 Edel KELLEHER F Eagle AC 0:38:57
19 Frankie DEVLIN F45 Midleton AC 0:39:16
20 Tina FULIGNATI F40 Cork BHAA 0:39:52
21 Deirde QUINLAN F Silversprings 0:39:58
22 Martina BURKE F St. Finbarrs AC 0:40:00
23 Bernice GLAVIN F40 St. Finbarrs AC 0:42:08
24 Sylvia DUNNE F35 Eagle AC 0:42:11
25 Anna-Marie CALLAGHAN F Donoughmore AC 0:42:16
26 Mary MULCAHY F35 St. Finbarrs AC 0:42:30
27 Marie CREEDON F35 Waterfall 6:42:52
28 Geraldine CURTIN F40 Youghal AC 0:43:06
29 Margaret BEAUSANG F45 Midleton AC 0:43:46
30 Mary TOHER F40 Midleton AC 0:47:04
31 Kathleen O'CONNELL F45 Midleton AC 0:49:41
32 Hazel LITTLE F55 Dublin 1:03:07

 

Historical Data

 FINISHERSUNDERUNDERUNDERUNDER
Year 25:00  30:00 35:00 40:00 45:00
1978 28 3 20 23 26
1979 23 2 18 21 23
1980 40 4 26 38 39
1981 56 4 35 52 56
1982 122 2 42 88 109
1983 190 3 61 143 167
1984 206 2 64 136 173
1985 224 7 73 157 195
1986 181 3 52 133 169
1987 155 2 57 106 140
1988 154 I 54 113 128
1989 199 4 64 128 170
1990 225 4 73 144 194
1991 235 7 74 156 201
1992 246 1 78 157 211
1993 257   83 160 222
1994 207   70 151 191
1995 199   68 145 186
1996 203   61 134 180
1997 188   40 121 162
1998 173   45 114 156
1999 204 1 47 129 174
20(H) 190   41 112 171
2001 174   33 98 150

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design