Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Ballyandreen 5 2001

Ballyandreen 5 Mile Road Race Results 2001

Ballyandreen

Race 1 of Ballycotton Summer Series

Thursday May 24th 2001

 

Ballycotton 10 Banner min

A BLE Permitted event

 

Organised and hosted by Ballycotton Running Promotions, in association with East Cork AC

This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

East Cork AC website

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 

2001 Race Series Results

 
Ballyandreen 5 - Thursday May 24th 2001

 

Shanagarry 5 - Thursday June 28th 2001

 

Churchtown South 5 - Thursday July 26th 2001

 

Ballycotton 5 - Thursday August 23rd 2001

Ballycotton Summer Series 2001 - Overall Final Series Positions

Results of Ballyandreen 5 Mile 2001

Results courtesy of Ballycotton Running Promotions

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Martin MCCARTHY M Leevale AC 00:24:43
2 William HARTY MJ K.C.K. 00:24:48
3 Eric MEADE M East Cork AC 00:26:12
4 Peter DUGGAN M St. Josephs AC 00:26:30
5 Matt MAGNER M Leevale AC 00:26:50
6 Martin DRAKE M East Cork AC 00:27:06
7 Philip HARTY M West Waterford AC 00:27:40
8 Paul O'MAHONY M Leevale AC 00:27:58
9 Conor CREEDON M St. Finbarrs AC 00:28:07
10 Denis MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 00:28:10
11 Pat SMITH M East Cork AC 00:28:16
12 Kieran O'SULLIVAN M Cork Garda 00:28:25
13 Frank CASHMAN M50 East Cork AC 00:28:33
14 Damien COLLINS M Leevale AC 00:28:50
15 William O'GORMAN M Cork 00:28:51
16 Ger FLANAGAN M Youghal AC 00:28:52
17 Pat MURPHY M40 Eagle AC 00:28:53
18 Gary O'SULLIVAN M Glenville 00:28:58
19 Joseph O'SULLIVAN M40 Bandon AC 00:29:09
20 Brendan O'REILLY M Belgooly AC 00:29:10
21 Jerry MCCARTHY M45 Mallow AC 00:29:10
22 Willie HAYES M40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:29:15
23 Mary SHEEHAN F40 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:29:20
24 Dan HORGAN M45 Midleton AC 00:29:26
25 John O'RIORDAN M45 Rising Sun AC 00:29:34
26 Seamus CASEY M45 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:29:37
27 Carmel CROWLEY F Bandon AC 00:29:46
28 Tim TWOMEY M45 East Cork AC 00:29:49
29 Mark BULMAN M Donoughmore AC 00:29:58
30 Denis CARROLL M40 Belgooly AC 00:30:02
31 Joe MURPHY M45 Eagle AC 00:30:02
32 Sebastian NAUTREZ M West Muskerry AC 00:30:05
33 William O'RIORDAN M45 St. Brendans AC 00:30:10
34 Gerard DUGGAN M Siiverspnr.us 00:30:15
35 Michael FENTON M50 Civil Service Harriers 00:30:19
36 David O'CALLAGHAN M Eagle AC 00:30:23
37 Tony COOKE M St. Finbarrs AC 00:30:25
38 John QUIGLEY M45 Eagle AC 00:30:26
39 Anthony HARTY M45 Ballinamult 00:30:35
40 Michael O'REGAN M Cork BHAA 00:30:50
41 Pat TWOMEY M50 Cork BHAA 00:30:59
42 Kevin COONEY M Midleton AC 00:31:02
43 Joe COPITHORNE M45 Belgooly AC 00:31:05
44 Maurice TOBIN M50 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:31:05
45 John DANIEL M55 Bandon AC 00:31:10
46 Michael DUNNE M50 U.C.C. BHaA 00:31:24
47 John DESMOND M Belgooly t- ? 00:31:27
48 John WALSHE M45 East Cork A'. 00:31:27
49 Eddie MULLANE M55 Cork BHAA 00:31:29
50 John O'LEARY M60 Leevale AC 00:31:34
51 John O'CONNELL M55 Belgooly AC 00:31:39
52 Jeff MURPHY M40 An Post 00:31:42
53 Fergal SARGENT M Cork 00:31:44
54 Patrick DEMPSEY M50 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:31:46
55 Tim-Joe BUCKLEY M50 Donoughmore AC 00:31:47
56 Mary SWEENEY F40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:31:50
57 Mary MURPHY F40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:32:08
58 Eddie BYRNE M F.M.R.C. 00:32:11
59 Tom BURNS M Pfizer Road Runners 00:32:23
60 Pat MURPHY M Eagle AC 00:32:23
61 Trevor MASON M West Waterford AC 00:32:28
62 Sean O'LIONAIRD M40 West Muskerry AC 00:32:30
63 John LEAHY M40 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:32:33
64 Liam HORGAN M50 Leevale AC 00:32:34
65 John GRIFFIN M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:32:45
66 Der MOLONEY M U.C.C. BHAA 00:32:45
67 Peter SARGENT M60 S.H.B. 00:32:58
68 Kevin SIEVEWRIGHT M Midleton AC 00:32:59
69 Joe ROCHE M Midleton AC 00:33:37
70 Dermot MURPHY M Cork BHAA 00:33:41
71 James HALLINAN M45 Ladysbridge 00:33:42
72 Stephen MURPHY M40 Rising Sun AC 00:33:42
73 Brid MURPHY F45 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:33:43
74 John HOLLAND M50 Mallow AC 00:33:45
75 Paul O'SULLIVAN-HOURIHAN M East Cork AC 00:34:00
76 Dominic O'SULLIVAN M40 Cork BHAA 00:34:03
77 Neil DINEEN M Iveragh AC 00:34:10
78 Alan BANNON M Motorola 00:34:17
79 Eoin O'NEILL M Carrigtwohill. 00:34:21
80 Patrick O'DRISCOLL M Pfizer Road Runners 00:34:22
81 Pat WALSH M Midleton 00:34:26
82 David MULDOWNEY M Motorola 00:34:29
83 Noel CURTIN M Castlemartyr 00:34:32
84 Catriona MCGREGOR F40 Midleton AC 00:34:42
85 David READING M60 Scarborough AC 00:34:48
86 Sean MCGRATH MJ Carraig na bhFear AC 00:34:50
87 Simon DOYLE M Pfizer Road Runners 00:34:53
88 Michael LAWLOR M50 Belgooly AC 00:34:54
89 Philip BUNCE M45 Carrigtwohill. 00:34:56
90 John CORR M Midleton AC 00:34:58
91 Anthony WALSH M Cork BHAA 00:34:58
92 Eileen KENNY F50 St. Finbarrs AC 00:35:12
93 Frank LINEHAN M50 Togher AC 00:35:14
94 Aidan DUFFY M40 Donoughmore AC 00:35:15
95 Brendan COHEN M40 Belgooly AC 00:35:16
96 Jim MCMURTRY M55 Midleton AC 00:35:19
97 John TATTAN M50 Midleton AC 00:35:25
98 Mike MULLINS M Blarney 00:35:30
99 Tony SHALLOE M45 West Waterford AC 00:35:32
100 Mark SAVAGE M Pfizer Road Runners 00:35:34
101 Aoife FALVEY F Midleton AC 00:35:34
102 Vincent CONNOLLY M45 Midleton AC 00:35:42
103 Darren MASON M West Waterford AC 00:35:45
104 Aidan BUCKLEY M Eagle AC 00:36:02
105 Phil MCGRATH M50 Ballyandreen 00:36:03
106 George WEBB M55 Rising Sun AC 00:36:04
107 Felim KEEGAN M45 E.S.B. 00:36:05
108 Donie O'CONNELL M50 Midleton AC 00:36:06
109 Richard CASEY M Midleton 00:36:08
110 Monica TWOHIG F35 Eagle AC 00:36:20
111 Gary RELIHAN M U.C.C. BHAA 00:36:21
112 Paul KENNEDY M Midleton AC 00:36:23
113 Frank O'HALLORAN M Grange-Fermoy AC 00:36:29
114 Michael HAYDEN M Garda 00:36:30
115 Danny MCCARTHY M50 Midleton AC 00:36:32
116 Sean O'CLUMHAIN M50 St. Finbarrs AC 00:36:34
117 Kathleen O'BRIEN F55 Bally noe 00:36:37
118 Bernard SISK M50 Cork BHAA 00:36:45
119 Tanya CODGEBROOK F Liss Runners 00:36:48
120 Batt KEARNEY M40 Leevale AC 00:36:57
121 Sonny WHELAN M Youghal 00:37:10
122 John NOONAN M Schering Plough 00:37:17
123 Anthony ROONEY M Grange-Fermoy AC 00:37:17
124 Fidelma KIRWIN F Eagle 00:37:19
125 Pat O'REGAN M55 Ballyhoura Athletics 00:37:27
126 Noreen LINEHAN F Eagle AC 00:37:28
127 Joan HOUGH F40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:37:29
128 Francis MULLIGAN M Midleton AC 00:37:30
129 John FITZPATRICK M Mallow AC 00:37:39
130 Ronan MCCARTHY MJ Glenbower AC 00:37:45
131 Eddie HAYES M45 Youghal AC 00:37:46
132 Micheal ROCHE M S.H.B. 00:37:48
133 Eileen LYNAM F45 Duhallow AC 00:37:50
134 Michael MCCARTHY M Waterford 00:37:51
135 Shirley O'SHEA F Midleton AC 00:37:52
136 Breda HAYES F35 Youghal AC 00:37:53
137 Fred WALSH M Cork BHAA 00:37:59
138 Tony O'MAHONEY M West Waterford AC 00:38:05
139 James VEALE M West Waterford AC 00:38:06
140 Niall O'KEEFFE M Ballycotton 00:38:08
141 Eadaoin KELLY F Silversprings 00:38:11
142 Denis MANNING M50 St. Finbarrs AC 00:38:17
143 Jerry LAWTON M45 Belgooly AC 00:38:20
144 Eugene MURPHY M Cork 00:38:22
145 Pat CRONIN M40 Motorola 00:38:26
146 Willie O'MAHONY M55 Midleton AC 00:38:28
147 Eddie NOONAN M Cork 00:38:37
148 Martin MOIR M40 Pfizer Road Runners 00:38:43
149 Tom CURTIN M50 Rising Sun AC 00:38:56
150 Frankie DEVLIN F45 Midleton AC 00:39:03
151 Ciaran O'SULLIVAN M Cork 00:39:04
152 Declan O'HANLON M Cork BHAA 00:39:05
153 Pat MOTYER M50 East Cork AC 00:39:28
154 John HERLIHY M40 F.M.R.C. 00:39:51
155 Dave HERLIHY M Cork BHAA 00:39:59
156 Don RINEY M Iveragh AC 00:40:07
157 Tina FULIGNATI F40 Cork BHAA 00:40:10
158 T MCCARTHY M An Post 00:40:11
159 Jim CROWLEY M50 Ballyhoura Athletics 00:40:14
160 Kevin CUMMINS M55 Cork BHAA 00:40:21
161 Eileen BUCKLEY F35 St. Finbarrs AC 00:40:27
162 Jerry O'CONNOR M40 Cork 00:40:28
163 Vincent O'LEARY M40 Knockanard 00:40:29
164 Jim CURTIN M55 East Cork AC 00:40:31
165 Donal O'BRIEN M45 Castlelyons 00:40:40
166 William O'REGAN M45 Cork BHAA 00:40:47
167 Frank KELLEHER M55 Cork BHAA 00:40:55
168 Mary COTTER F35 Eagle AC 00:41:00
169 Marion FTTTON F40 Ballincollig 00:41:15
170 Marie CREEDON F Waterfall 00:41:26
171 Anna-Marie CALLAGHAN F Donoughmore AC 00:41:34
172 Rose FOLEY F45 Eagle AC 00:42:12
173 Desmond CROWLEY M Cork 00:42:13
174 Martina BURKE F St. Finbarrs AC 00:42:19
175 Mary MULCAHY F35 St. Finbarrs AC 00:42:46
176 Eilis BURNS F Silversprings 00:42:57
177 Deirdre QUINLAN F Silversprings 00:42:57
178 Barry DRAKE MJ Glen bower AC 00:43:19
179 Maria HYNES F45 Midleton AC 00:43:22
180 Geraldine CURTIN F40 Youghal 00:43:37
181 Pat SWEENEY M45 An Post 00:43:46
182 Alan MORRISSON M U.C.C. BHAA 00:43:51
183 Margaret BEAUSANG F45 Midleton AC 00:44:33
184 Michael-Pau! LYNCH M50 Gortroe 00:44:51
185 Bernice GLAVIN R0 St. Finbarrs AC 00:45:22
186 Mary TOHER F40 Midleton AC 00:46:03
187 Andrew NEENAN M50 Mallow AC 00:46:15
188 Avril READING F55 Scarborough AC 00:46:26
189 John ROBINSON M50 Mallow AC 00:46:38
190 Anne-Lucey MURPHY F45 Eagle AC 00:46:56
191 Garaldine HALL F Cork 00:47:29
192 Billy WRIGHT M U.C.C. BHAA 00:47:29
193 Theresa LEAHY F Ballynoe 00:48:04
194 Catherine LEAHY F Ballynoe 00:48:04
195 Kathleen O'CONNELL F45 Midleton AC 00:50:57
196 Bridie DEADY F45 Aghada 01:10:27
197 Mary CASHMAN F45 Aghada 01:10:28
198 Jerry FORDE M50WCh Blarney 00:43:12

 

Womens Results

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Mary SHEEHAN F40 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:29:20
2 Carmel CROWLEY F Bandon AC 00:29:46
3 Mary SWEENEY F40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:31:50
4 Mary MURPHY F40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:32:08
5 Brid MURPHY F45 Ballymore-Cobh AC. 00:33:43
6 Catriona MCGREGOR F40 Midleton AC 00:34:42
7 Eileen KENNY F50 St. Finbarrs AC 00:35:12
8 Aoife FALVEY F Midleton AC 00:35:34
9 Monica TWOHIG F35 Eagle AC 00:36:20
10 Kathleen O'BRIEN F55 Ballynoe 00:36:37
11 Tanya CODBROOK F Liss Runners 00:36:48
12 Fidelma KIRWIN F Eagle 00:37:19
13 Noreen LINEHAN F Eagle AC 00:37:28
14 Joan HOUGH F40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:37:29
15 Eileen LYNAM F45 Duhallow AC 00:37:50
16 Shirley O'SHEA F Midleton AC 00:37:52
17 Breda HAYES F35 Youghal AC 00:37:53
18 Eadaoin KELLY F Silversprings 00:38:11
19 Frankie DEVLIN F45 Midleton AC 00:39:03
20 Tina FULIGNATI F40 Cork BHAA 00:40:10
21 Eileen BUCKLEY F35 St. Finbarrs AC 00:40:27
22 Mary COTTER F35 Eagle AC 00:41:00
23 Marion FTTTON F40 Ballincollig 00:41:15
24 Marie CREEDON F Waterfall 00:41:26
25 Anna-Marie CALLAGHAN p Donoughmore AC 00:41:34
26 Rose FOLEY F45 Eagle AC 00:42:12
27 Martina BURKE F St. Finbarrs AC 00:42:19
28 Mary MULCAHY F35 St. Finbarrs AC 00:42:46
29 Eilis BURNS F Silversprings 00:42:57
30 Deirdre QUINLAN F Silversprings 00:42:57
31 Maria HYNES F45 Midleton AC 00:43:22
32 Geraldine CURTIN F40 Youghal 00:43:37
33 Margaret BEAUSANG F45 Midleton AC 00:44:33
34 Bernice GLAVIN F40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:45:22
35 Mary TOHER F40 Midleton AC 00:46:03
36 Avril READING F55 Scarborough AC 00:46:26
37 Anne-Lucey MURPHY F45 Eagle AC 00:46:56
38 Garaidine HALL F Cork 00:47:29
39 Thersa LEAHY F Ballynoe 00:48:04
40 Catherine LEAHY F Ballynoe 00:48:04
41 Kathleen O'CONNELL F45 Midleton AC 00:50:57
42 Bridie DEADY F45 Aghada 01:10:27
43 Mary CASHMAN F45 Aghada 01:10:28

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design