Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Ballycotton 5 2001

Ballycotton 5 Mile Road Race Results 2001

Ballycotton


Race 4 of Ballycotton Summer Series

Thursday August 23rd 2001

 

Ballycotton 10 Banner min

An Athletics Ireland Permitted event

 

Organised and hosted by Ballycotton Running Promotions, in association with East Cork AC

This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

East Cork AC website

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 

2001 Race Series Results

 
Ballyandreen 5 - Thursday May 24th 2001

 

Shanagarry 5 - Thursday June 28th 2001

 

Churchtown South 5 - Thursday July 26th 2001

 

Ballycotton 5 - Thursday August 23rd 2001

Ballycotton Summer Series 2001 - Overall Final Series Positions

 

 

Results of Ballycotton 5 Mile 2001

Results courtesy of Ballycotton Running Promotions

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 William HARTY MJ K.C.K. AC 0:25:19
2 Philip HARTY M West Waterford AC 0:25:25
3 Eric MEADE M East Cork AC 0:26:05
4 Peter DUGGAN M St. Josephs AC 0:26:20
5 Cathal O'CONNELL M St. Finbarrs AC 0:26:47
6 Fergus MEADE MJ East Cork AC 0:26:57
7 Brendan O'REILLY M Belgooly AC 0:27:01
8 Martin DRAKE M East Cork AC 0:27:05
9 Ian O'SULLIVAN M East Cork AC 0:27:24
10 Gary O'SULLIVAN M Glenville 0:27:28
11 Sebastian NAUTREZ M West Muskerry AC 0:27:35
12 Conor CREEDON M St. Finbarrs AC 0:27:40
13 Carmel CROWLEY F Bandon AC 0:27:51
14 Paul O'MAHONY M Leevale AC 0:28:19
15 Ted O'FLYNN M40 Leevale AC 0:28:24
16 William O'GORMAN M Cork 0:28:42
17 Pat MURPHY M45 Eagle AC 0:28:45
18 Frank CASHMAN M50 East Cork AC 0:28:49
19 Denis MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 0:28:53
20 Willie HAYES M45 St. Finbarrs AC 0:28:59
21 Mary SHEEHAN F40 Grange-Fermoy AC 0:29:03
22 Joe COPITHORNE M45 Belgooly AC 0:29:08
23 John LEHANE M Cork 0:29:11
24 Pat RYAN M50 St. Finbarrs AC 0:29:12
25 John DESMOND M Belgooly AC 0:29:13
26 Richard CROWLEY M50 St. Finbarrs AC 0:29:14
27 Padraig MCCARTHY M Skibbereen AC 0:29:17
28 Sean O'LIONAIRD M40 West Muskerry AC 0:29:24
29 Trevor MASON M West Waterford AC 0:29:24
30 Robert LYNCH MJ West Muskeny AC 0:29:27
31 Anthony HARTY M45 Ballinamuit 0:29:28
32 Maurice TOBIN M50 Grange-Fermoy AC 0:29:39
33 Denis CARROLL M40 Belgooly AC 0:29:42
34 Kevin COONEY M Midleton AC 0:29:52
35 Seamus CASEY M45 Ballymore-Cobh AC 0:29:54
36 Tony HUFF M45 Cork BHAA 0:29:54
37 John O'RIORDAN M45 Rising Sun AC 0:29:55
38 Michael O'REGAN M Cork BHAA 0:29:55
39 Gerard DUGGAN M Silversprings 0:30:02
40 Eddie MULLANE M55 Cork BHAA 0:30:05
41 John QUIGLEY M45 Eagle AC 0:30:17
42 Mark BULMAN M Donoughmore AC 0:30:22
43 James VEALE M West Waterford AC 0:30:24
44 David O'DWYER M Leevale AC 0:30:25
45 Collette O'RIORDAN F West Muskerry AC 0:30:27
46 David JELLEY M45 Ripon Runners 0:30:34
47 William O'RIORDAN M45 St. Brendans AC 0:30:36
48 Dan HORGAN M45 Midleton AC 0:30:42
49 Jim COSGRAVE M St. Finbarrs AC 0:30:48
50 Noel CURTIN M Castiemartyr 0:30:54
51 Joe MURPHY M45 Eagle AC 0:31:02
52 Pat TWOMEY M50 Cork BHAA 0:31:12
53 Dermot MURPHY M Cork BHAA 0:31:18
54 Michael DUNNE M55 U.C.C. BHAA 0:31:18
55 Conor LYNCH M3 West Muskerry AC 0:31:29
56 Mary SWEENEY F40 St. Finbarrs AC 0:31:31
57 John WALSHE M50 East Cork AC 0:31:34
58 Christy WALSH M40 Ballincollig AC 0:31:36
59 Dermot O'SULLIVAN M East Cork AC 0:31:38
60 David O'SULLIVAN M East Cork AC 0:31:39
61 Tim-Joe BUCKLEY M50 Donoughmore AC 0:31:40
62 Tony O'MAHONY M West Waterford AC 0:31:41
63 Conor FRIEL M Belgooly AC 0:31:43
64 John LEAHY M40 Ballymore-Cobh AC 0:31:46
65 Justin COONAN M West Waterford AC 0:31:47
66 Tony SHALLOE M45 West Waterford AC 0:31:47
67 Der MOLONEY M U.C.C. BHAA 0:31:58
68 Kevin SIEVEWRIGHT M Midleton AC 0:32:00
69 Gary RELIHAN M U.C.C. BHAA 0:32:07
70 Mary MURPHY F40 St. Finbarrs AC 0:32:08
71 Jerry MURPHY M50 Leevale AC 0:32:09
72 Padraig LANG M Midleton 0:32:34
73 Jim HALLINAN M45 Ladysbridge 0:32:36
74 Tom BURNS M Pfizer Road Runners 0:32:40
75 John GRIFFIN M Carraig na bhFear AC 0:32:43
76 Sean MCGRATH MJ Carraig na bhFear AC 0:32:53
77 John HOLLAND M50 Mallow AC 0:32:57
78 Neil FINNEGAN M An Post 0:33:00
79 Mike MCGRATH M40 Tower 0:33:01
80 Aidan DUFFY M40 Donoughmore AC 0:33:03
81 Stephen MURPHY M40 Rising Sun AC 0:33:04
82 John O'CONNELL M55 Belgooly AC 0:33:05
83 Michael HAYDON M45 Garda 0:33:08
84 Liam MURPHY M Cork 0:33:15
85 Ralph GERRARD M Cumbria 0:33:16
86 Tony KELLEHER M C.S.O. 0:33:18
87 Simon DOYLE M Pfizer Road Runners 0:33:20
88 John O'LEARY M60 Leevale AC 0:33:22
89 Patrick O'DRISCOLL M Pfizer Road Runners 0:33:31
90 Tim HURLEY MJ Donoughmore AC 0:33:40
91 Eoin O'SULLIVAN M Donoughmore AC 0:33:45
92 Seamus PHELAN M Cork 0:33:46
93 Dominic O'SULLIVAN M40 Cork BHAA 0:33:51
94 Fergal SARGENT M Cork 0:33:52
95 Cathal HICKEY M Ballincollig 0:33:52
96 Angela MCEVOY F35 St. Finbarrs AC 0:33:57
97 Padraig MCDONNELL M Eagle AC 0:34:01
98 Mike MULLINS M Blarney 0:34:11
99 Neil DINEEN M Iveragh AC 0:34:11
100 Pat ARNOTT M45 Youghal 0:34:14
101 Anthony ROONEY M Grange-Fermoy AC 0:34:21
102 Batt KEARNEY M40 Leevale AC 0:34:26
103 Catrbna MCGREGOR F40 Midleton AC 0:34:29
104 Frank UNEHAN M50 Togher AC 0:34:32
105 Gerard MACMAHON M45 Carraig na bhFear AC 0:34:39
106 Conor DELAHUNTY M U.C.C. BHAA 0:34:45
107 George WEBB M55 Rising Sun AC 0:34:47
108 Vincent CONNOLLY M45 Midleton AC 0:34:47
109 Eileen KENNY F50 St. Finbarrs AC 0:34:48
110 Felim KEEGAN M45 E.S.B. 0:34:53
111 Tim COLLINS M Killeagh 0:34:55
112 Ken O'REILLY M Ballincollig 0:34:57
113 Eddie HAYES M45 Youghal AC 0:34:59
114 Rob GAFFNEY M Mallow AC 0:35:08
115 Aidan BUCKLEY M Eagle AC 0:35:14
116 Kevin CRONIN M U.C.C. BHAA 0:35:14
117 John FITZPATRICK M Mallow AC 0:35:17
118 Paul O'S-HOURIHAN M East Cork AC 0:35:20
119 Brendan COHEN M40 Belgooly AC 0:35:21
120 Emiliano MUNOZ M Spain 0:35:22
121 Sean O'CLUMHAIN M50 St. Finbarrs AC 0:35:23
122 Brendan JORDAN M Midleton 0:35:24
123 Eoin HUNT M Limerick 0:35:25
124 John FOLEY M50 Togher AC 0:35:30
125 Darren MASON M West Waterford AC 0:35:35
126 Ronan MCCARTHY MJ East Cork AC 0:35:37
127 Donie O'CONNELL M50 Midleton AC 0:35:38
128 Kathleen O'BRIEN F55 Ballynoe 0:35:42
129 Monica TWOHIG F35 Eagle AC 0:35:50
130 Peter SARGENT M60 Cork 0:35:52
131 Denis O'SHEA M S.H.B. 0:35:58
132 Frankie DEVLIN F45 Midleton AC 0:36:01
133 Gordon NICHOLSON M40 Youghal AC 0:36:10
134 Philip BUNCE M45 Carrigtwohiil 0:36:25
135 Finbarr BARRETT M Midleton 0:36:27
136 Francis MULLIGAN M Midleton AC 0:36:30
137 Aoife FALVEY F Midleton AC 0:36:30
138 Philip CAHILL M Midleton AC 0:36:31
139 Michael BARRETT M40 Mahon 0:36:31
140 Breda HAYES F35 Youghal AC 0:36:34
141 Fidelma KIRWAN F Eagle AC 0:36:36
142 Jim FLEMING M Clonmel AC 0:36:37
143 Donat BUDDS M Midleton AC 0:36:40
144 Tom CURTIN M50 Rising Sun AC 0:36:41
145 John TATTAN M55 Midleton AC 0:36:44
146 Danny MCCARTHY M50 Midleton AC 0:36:49
147 Pat O'SULLIVAN M40 Cloyne 0:36:51
148 Bernard SISK M50 Cork BHAA 0:36:55
149 Jerry LAWTON M45 Belgooly AC 0:36:58
150 Michael MCCARTHY M Waterford 0:37:01
151 Denis MANNING M50 St. Finbarrs AC 0:37:11
152 Martin MOIR M45 Pfizer Road Runners 0:37:11
153 Luke PHILPOTT M65 Cork 0:37:17
154 Niall O'KEEFFE M Ballycotton 0:37:25
155 Mick LOGAN M Ballincollig 0:37:27
156 Nick HEWLETT M Oxford 0:37:44
157 Vaughan RYAN M St. Senans AC 0:37:49
158 John WALLIS M St. Senans AC 0:37:50
159 Jim MCMURTRY M55 Midleton AC 0:37:51
160 Eileen LYNAM F45 Mallow AC 0:37:58
161 Kevin O'DRISCOLL M45 Pfizer Road Runners 0:37:59
162 Tanya CODGBROOK F Liss Runners 0:38:02
163 Jim CURTIN M55 East Cork AC 0:38:31
164 Kevin DONOVAN MJ Ballycotton 0:38:32
165 Elaine GEARY F West Limerick 0:38:47
166 Michael MULVANY M Dublin 0:38:55
167 Willie O'MAHONY M55 Midleton AC 0:38:56
168 Shane O'BRIEN M U.C.C. 0:39:01
169 Sylvia DUNNE F35 Eagle AC 0:39:06
170 Kevin CUMMINS M55 Cork BHAA 0:39:23
171 Aideen KELLY F Silversprings 0:39:42
172 Frank KELLEHER M55 Cork BHAA 0:39:57
173 Dave HERLIHY M Cork BHAA 0:40:06
174 Deirdre QUINLAN F Silversprings 0:40:16
175 Geraldine CURTIN F40 Youghal AC 0:40:19
176 Kieran O'SULLIVAN M Cork 0:40:56
177 Declan O'HANLON M Cork BHAA 0:41:08
178 Marion FITTON F40 Ballincollig 0:41:19
179 Tony COUGHLAN M Douglas 0:41:25
180 Marie CREEDON F35 Waterfall 0:41:33
181 Willie CHAMBERS M45 Cork BHAA 0:41:52
182 Denis CORRIGAN M55 Wexford 0:42:06
183 Desmond CROWLEY M Cork 0:42:39
184 John ROBINSON M50 Mallow AC 0:42:47
185 Michael-Paul LYNCH M50 Gortroe 0:43:45
186 Pip SQUIRE F Cork 0:43:50
187 David COSGRAVE M Cork 0:43:52
188 Irene MCGOVERN F CJRRC 0:44:04
189 Ron MCGOVERN M CJRRC 0:44:04
190 Kayleen CURTIN F Mallow 0:44:10
191 Sinead MCMAHON F Ennis 0:44:10
192 Margaret BEAUSANG F45 Midleton AC 0:44:18
193 John FORDE M65 Cork 0:44:20
194 Bernice GLAVIN F40 St. Finbarrs AC 0:44:57
195 Mary MULCAHY F35 St. Finbarrs AC 0:44:58
196 Anna-Marie CALLAGHAN F Donoughmore AC 0:45:14
197 David OLDEN M St. Finbarrs AC 0:47:26
198 Christy O'DRISCOLL M50 Cork BHAA 0:47:26
199 Mary TOHER F40 Midleton AC 0:47:38
200 Ann WALSH F Ballincollig 0:48:47
201 Kathleen O'CONNELL F45 Midleton AC 0:49:16
1 Jerry FORDE M50 Blarney 00:36:59

 

Womens Results

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Carmel CROWLEY F Bandon AC 0:27:51
2 Mary SHEEHAN F40 Grange-Fermoy AC 0:29:03
3 Collette O'RIORDAN F West Muskerry AC 0:30:27
4 Mary SWEENEY F40 St. Finbarrs AC 0:31:31
5 Mary MURPHY F40 St. Finbarrs AC 0:32:08
6 Angela MCEVOY F35 St. Finbarrs AC 0:33:57
7 Catriona MCGREGOR F40 Midleton AC 0:34:29
8 Eileen KENNY F50 St. Finbarrs AC 0:34:48
9 Kathleen O'BRIEN F55 Bally noe 0:35:42
10 Monica TWOHIG F35 Eagle AC 0:35:50
11 Frankie DEVLIN F45 Midleton AC 0:36:01
12 Aoife FALVEY F Midleton AC 0:36:30
13 Breda HAYES F35 Youghal AC 0:36:34
14 Fidelma KIRWAN F Eagle AC 0:36 36
15 Eileen LYNAM F45 Mallow AC 0:37:58
16 Tanya CODGBROOK F Liss Runners 0:38:02
17 Elaine GEARY F West Limerick 0:38:47
18 Sylvia DUNNE F35 Eagle AC 0:39:06
19 Aideen KELLY F Sih/ersprings 0:39:42
20 Deirdre QUINLAN F Silversprings 0:40:16
21 Geraldine CURTIN F40 Youghal AC 0:40:19
22 Marion FITTON F40 Ballincollig 0:41:19
23 Marie CREEDON F35 Waterfall 0:41:33
24 Pip SQUIRE F Cork 0:43:50
25 Irene MCGOVERN F GRRC 0:44:04
26 Kayleen CURTIN F Mallow 0:44:10
27 Sinead MCMAHON F Ennis 0:44:10
28 Margaret BEAUSANG F45 Midleton AC 0:44:18
29 Bernice GLAVIN F40 St. Finbarrs AC 0:44:57
30 Mary MULCAHY F35 SL Finbarrs AC 0:44:58
31 Anna-Marie CALLAGHAN F Donoughmore AC 0:45:14
32 Mary TOHER F40 Midleton AC 0:47:38
33 Ann WALSH F Ballincollig 0:48:47
34 Kathleen O'CONNELL F45 Midleton AC 0:49:16

 

Historical Race Statistics

 UNDERUNDERUNDERUNDERUNDER
FINISHERS 25.00 30:00 35:00 40:00 0:45:00
1977 34 4 27 34 34
1978 24 2 19 24 24
1979 43 3 33 39 43
1980 40   26 37 40
1981 79 4 38 74 79
1982 124 2 53 95 113
1983 208 5 71 153 174
1984 244 4 80 168 204
1985 197 3 77 150 175
1986 141 3 56 100 129
1987 184 6 87 152 172
1988 159 2 73 124 144
1989 193 2 67 131 168
1990 215 4 75 147 189
1991 246 5 81 168 220
1992 253 - 75 160 215
1993 262 1 92 176 234
1994 1% 2 66 143 180
1995 219 2 60 147 192
1996 181 - 59 126 166
1997 208 - 49 128 183
1998 176   43 105 156
1999 205 1 42 118 173
2000 220 - 57 122 187
2001 201 - 38 113 172

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design