Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Churchtown South 5 1997

Churchtown South 5 Mile Road Race Results 1997

Churchtown South


Race 3 of Ballycotton Summer Series

Thursday July 24th 1997

 

Ballycotton 10 Banner min

A BLE Permitted event

 

Organised and hosted by Ballycotton Running Promotions, in association with Midleton AC

This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

Ballycotton Summer Series Historical Archive

Work in progress to include all races in series

 

Results of Churchtown South 5 Mile 1997

Results courtesy of Ballycotton Running Promotions

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 FINBARR EGAN M LEEVALE AC 00:24:36
2 TREVOR FOULKES M LEEVALE AC 00:24:51
3 LIAM O'BRIEN M40 EAST CORK AC 00:25:02
4 ROY FAHY M LEEVALE AC 00:25:05
5 JOHN KEARNEY M EAST CORK AC 00:25:17
6 DIARMUID GEARY M EAST CORK AC 00:25:21
7 JASON FOULKES MJ LEEVALE AC 00:25:33
8 MICHAEL COTTER M LEEVALE AC 00:25:34
9 JAMES McGEE M LEEVALE AC 00:25:40
10 MARTIN DRAKE M EAST CORK AC 00:25:45
11 PAT HEFFERNAN M ST. CATHERINES AC 00:25:50
12 BILLY GALLAGHER M40 SLIGO AC 00:25:55
13 NIALL DUGGAN m ST. JOSEPHS AC 00:26:00
14 ERIC MEADE M EAST CORK AC 00:26:00
15 MATT FLANNELLY M UNITED STRIDERS 00:26:13
16 IAN O'SULLIVAN M EAST CORK AC 00:26:17
17 JACK DUGGAN M ST. JOSEPHS AC 00:26:20
18 JIM CRONIN M BANTRY 00:26:30
19 PETER DUGGAN M ST. JOSEPHS AC 00:26:31
20 PAUL O'MAHONY M LEEVALE AC 00:26:32
21 TOM FITZGERALD M WEST LIMERICK AC 00:26:37
22 GER DALY M LIFFEY VALLEY AC 00:27:01
23 denis McCarthy M EAST CORK AC 00:27:02
24 padraig McCarthy M SK1BBEREEN AC 00:27:05
25 PHILIP WITHERS M40 millstreet ac 00:27:13
26 DAN HORGAN M40 midleton ac 00:27:35
27 TOM CODY M40 midleton ac 00:27:41
28 JOHN BUCKLEY M50 ST. FINBARRS AC 00:27:46
29 THOMAS BENNETT MJ WEST WATERFORD AC 00:27:47
30 FRANK DINGIVAN M GRANGE-FERMOY AC 00:27:50
31 FRANK CASHMAN m45 EAST CORK AC 00:27:51
32 MICHAEL ROCHE M45 WEST WATERFORD AC 00:28:01
33 PAT MURPHY M40 EAGLE AC 00:28:05
34 MARK BULMAN M DONOUGHMORE AC 00:28:09
35 WILLIAM DESMOND M45 LOUVAIN 00:28:10
36 FRED WALSH M50 YOUGHAL 00:28:12
37 ALAN RYAN M WEST WATERFORD AC 00:28:15
38 JOHN BENNETT MJ WEST WATERFORD AC 00:28:21
39 ANTHONY QUINN M BELGOOLY AC 00:28:28
40 SEAMUS CASEY M40 BALLYMORE-COBH AC 00:28:28
41 DAMIEN COLLINS M LEEVALE AC 00:28:40
42 TIM TWOMEY M40 EAST CORK AC 00:28:50
43 PAT DEMPSEY M45 LEEVALE AC 00:29:01
44 PAT TWOMEY M45 BALLINCOLLIG 00:29:17
45 JOHN WALSHE M45 EAST CORK AC 00:29:20
46 JOE COPITHORNE M40 BELGOOLY AC 00:29:22
47 TED FLANNELLY M UNITED STRIDERS 00:29:23
48 LIAM O'LEARY M50 ST. FINBARRS AC 00:29:25
49 JOHN QUIGLEY M40 LEEVALE AC 00:29:27
50 JOSEPH KELLY M WEST WATERFORD AC 00:29:30
51 GER FLANAGAN M YOUGHAL 00:29:35
52 EDDIE MULLANE M50 BHAA CORK 00:29:36
53 FRANK O'HALLORAN M GRANGE-FERMOY AC 00:29:38
54 TIM FOLEY M WEST WATERFORD AC 00:29:41
55 STEPHEN MADINE M BALLYMORE-COBH AC 00:29:51
56 JOE MURPHY M40 EAGLE AC 00:29:53
57 TONY COOKE M ST. FINBARRS AC 00:29:55
58 MICK FENTON M45 NAAS AC 00:29:59
59 JARLATH SWEENEY M GRANGE-FERMOY AC 00:30:02
60 DAITHI REILLY M BALLYMORE-COBH AC 00:30:03
61 WILLIAM HANLEY M CORK 00:30:05
62 WILLIAM O'RIORDAN M40 ST. BRENDANS AC 00:30:11
63 martin McCarthy m WEST WATERFORD AC 00:30:13
64 JOHN GRIFFIN m CORK 00:30:14
65 JOHN DESMOND m BELGOOLY AC 00:30:17
66 JOHN O'LEARY m55 LEEVALE AC 00:30:19
67 MICHAEL DUNNE M50 UCC BHAA 00:30:27
68 MARY SWEENEY F35 ST. FINBARRS AC 00:30:34
69 KEN OWENS M TOGHER AC 00:30:34
70 KEVIN CARR m GALWAY 00:30:35
71 TIM-JOE BUCKLEY M45 DONOUGHMORE AC 00:30:36
72 PATRICK CRONIN m BANTRY 00:30:39
73 MICHAEL O'REGAN M CORK 00:30:42
74 JIM McMURTRY M50 MIDLETON AC 00:30:43
75 CAROLINE KEARNEY F MULLINGAR HARRIERS 00:30:45
76 JOHN O'CONNELL M50 BELGOOLY AC 00:30:46
77 FLOR O'LEARY M60 ST. FINBARRS AC 00:31:03
78 GREG MOORE m CORK 00:31:05
79 JOHN HOLLAND M45 MALLOW AC 00:31:10
80 JOHN LEAHY M BALLYMORE-COBH AC 00:31:14
81 GEORGE SPICER m45 TOGHER AC 00:31:20
82 PAUL HOURIHAN M BALLYANDREEN 00:31:22
83 THOMAS KELLY M BALLYMORE-COBH AC 00:31:27
84 BRENDAN GARRIGAN M MIDLETON AC 00:31:29
85 MARY MURPHY F35 MALLOW AC 00:31:30
86 JOAN HOUGH F35 ST. FINBARRS AC 00:31:41
87 JIM HALLINAN M40 LADYSBRIDGE 00:31:42
88 TOM O'FLYNN M40 LEEVALE AC 00:31:49
89 JAMES VEALE M WEST WATERFORD AC 00:31:52
90 JOHN HAUGH M55 MILLSTREET AC 00:31:57
91 NOREEN LINEHAN F EAGLE AC 00:32:06
92 MICHAEL O'FLYNN M LEEVALE AC 00:32:23
93 GEORGE WEBB M55 RISING SUN AC 00:32:23
94 TONY O'MAHONY M WEST WATERFORD AC 00:32:26
95 JERRY LAWTON M40 BELGOOLY AC 00:32:28
96 SHEILA DALY F ST. FINBARRS AC 00:32:33
97 FLOR LOVELL M55 BELGOLY AC 00:32:35
98 BRENDAN COHEN M BELGOOLY AC 00:32:38
99 TONY SHALLOE M40 WEST WATERFORD AC 00:32:47
100 KEVIN SHELLY M BALLYNONTY AC 00:32:53
101 DAN LINEHAN M50 TOGHER AC 00:33:09
102 BRENDAN MURPHY M CORK 00:33:12
103 KEN SMYTH M ST. FINBARRS AC 00:33:15
104 PAUL KEATING M45 WEST WATERFORD AC 00:33:20
105 SEAN STEVENS M FAHN. McSWEENEY AC 00:33:21
106 TED TWOMEY M45 EAGLE AC 00:33:24
107 EILEEN LYNAM F40 MALLOW AC 00:33:29
108 DENIS MANNING M45 ST. FINBARRS AC 00:33:31
109 JOHN ROBINSON M45 MALLOW AC 00:33:34
110 DERMOT O'SULLIVAN M CORK 00:33:35
111 MICHAEL AHERNE M DUNGOURNEY 00:33:37
112 BRENDAN JORDAN M CORK 00:33:45
113 MARION LYONS F40 ST. FINBARRS AC 00:33:58
114 KEVIN BARRY M CONNA 00:34:00
115 J.C. RYAN M FANH. McSWEENEY AC 00:34:11
116 JOHN TATTAN M45 MIDLETON AC 00:34:15
117 JOHN FITZPATRICK M MALLOW AC 00:34:21
118 KEVIN CRONIN M CORK 00:34:22
119 JUSTIN COONEY M WEST WATERFORD AC 00:34:37
120 MICK LAWLOR M45 BELGOOLY AC 00:34:38
121 MICHAEL HINES M KINSALE 00:34:39
122 JIM CURTIN M50 EAST CORK AC 00:34:46
123 OLIVE LOUGHNANE F UCC 00:34:48
124 FRANK LINEHAN M45 TOGHER AC 00:34:51
125 PAT ARNOTT M40 YOUGHAL 00:34:52
126 EILEEN BUCKLEY F ST. FINBARRS AC 00:35:00
127 COLM JORDAN M MIDLETON AC 00:35:02
128 SEAN FREEMAN M FERMOY 00:35:03
129 PADDY HENNESSY M FANH. McSWEENEY AC 00:35:06
130 FL.OR TWOHIG M EAGLE AC 00:35:07
131 KEN BULMAN M YOUGHAL 00:35:10
132 MARY O'RIORDAN F40 RISING SUN AC 00:35:11
133 MICHAEL BURKE M40 BHAA CORK 00:35:14
134 JERRY O'CONNOR M TOGHER AC 00:35:16
135 WILLIE O'MAHONY M50 MIDLETON AC 00:35:18
136 JOHN FITZGERALD M40 LEAMLARA 00:35:27
137 FRED WALSH M CORK 00:35:37
138 BRIAN FITZGERALD M45 YOUGHAL 00:35:39
139 JOAKIM HELLQUIST M SWEDEN 00:35:44
140 JIM CROWLEY M45 MALLOW 00:35:48
141 EILEEN KENNY F45 ST. FINBARRS AC 00:35:50
142 LIAM CAMPBELL M MIDLETON AC 00:35:51
143 ANN DUFFY F DUNDEALGAN AC 00:35:52
144 RICHARD DUFFY M50 DUNDEALGAN AC 00:35:53
145 DONIE O'CONNELL M45 MIDLETON AC 00:35:54
146 ANTHONY WALSH M CORK 00:36:02
147 MICHAEL-PAUL LYNCH M50 GORTROE 00:36:21
148 PAT HALLEY M45 WATERFORD AC 00:36:25
149 PATRICIA O'BRIEN F GRANGE-FERMOY AC 00:36:35
150 ANGELA McEVOY F ST. FINBARRS AC 00:36:40
151 J.-RAYM. FITZGERALD MJ LEAMLARA 00:36:53
152 JOE HOURIGAN M60 MIDLETON AC 00:36:57
153 MONICA TWOHIG F EAGLE AC 00:36:58
154 DECLAIM BEVAN M GLANMIRE 00:37:10
155 FRANK KELLEHER M50 CORK CORPORATION 00:37:11
156 DAN NAGL.E M50 MALLOW AC 00:37:14
157 PAT O'REGAN M50 NORTH CORK AC 00:37:18
158 FRANK1E DEVLIN F45 MIDLETON AC 00:37:20
159 KATHLEEN O'BRIEN F50 BALLYNOE 00:37:21
160 IAN MALCOLM M FANH. McSWEENEY AC 00:37:33
161 MICHAEL BENNETT M40 WEST WATERFORD AC 00:37:53
162 MAURICE DUIGNAN M ABS MOTORCYCLES 00:38:00
163 MARTIN GEOGHAN M40 RING AC 00:38:02
164 JOHN DUNNE M DUBLIN 00:38:03
165 KEVIN O'DRISCOLL M PFIZER 00:38:14
166 SEAMUS MANAHAN M40 WEST WATERFORD AC 00:38:24
167 ROSE FOLEY F40 CORK 00:38:25
168 BERNICE GLAVIN F35 ST. FINBARRS AC 00:38:35
169 DANNY MCCARTHY M MIDLETON 00:38:36
170 TINA FULIGNATI F35 CORK 00:38:38
171 JERRY MOHALLY M55 BELGOOLY AC 00:38:45
172 TREVOR GOULD M WEST WATERFORD AC 00:39:08
173 JOHN FORDE M65 CORK 00:39:24
174 NOEL QUINN M ABS MOTORCYCLES 00:39:30
175 JOHN NUGENT M BELGOOLY AC 00:39:41
176 RAY COUGHLAN M CORK GARDA 00:39:45
177 NOREEN CRONIN F BANTRY 00:40:01
178 BRENDAN MAGUIRE MJ BALLYCOTTON 00:40:02
179 KEVIN CUMMINS M50 E.S.B. 00:40:09
180 VINCENT O'LEARY M GRANGE-FERMOY AC 00:40:37
181 BILLY CABEL M55 CORK 00:41:01
182 MARGARET BEAUSANG F40 MIDLETON'AC 00:41:05
183 SIMON DOYLE M HORMAN ELECTRONICS 00:41:06
184 MICHAEL BARRY M HORMAN ELECTRONICS 00:41:07
185 MARIA CREEDON F C.S.O. 00:41:10
186 STEVE DEVLIN M45 MIDLETON AC 00:41:19
187 PAT McHUGH M65 GRANGE-FERMOY AC 00:42:28
188 SIOBHAN O'MAHONY F WEST WATERFORD AC 00:42:41
189 MICHAEL BARRY M SHANAGARRY 00:42:57
190 NOREEN CAREY F50 GLANMIRE 00:43:16
191 MARIA HYNES F MIDLETON 00:44:34
192 MARYTOHER   F35 MIDLETON AC 00:44:50
193 MARIAN FITTON F C.S.O. 00:45:31
194 ELEANOR HERLIHY F GARRYVOE 00:47:55
195 PETRUS OUDENDIJK M NETHERLANDS 00:48:31
196 KATHLEEN O'CONNELL F40 MIDLETON AC 00:49:11
197 PAMELA BUCKLEY F55 ST. FINBARRS AC 00:51:30
198 PAT BUCKLEY M60 ST. FINBARRS AC 00:51:30

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design