Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Cork Athletics County Junior and Senior Cross-Country Championship Results November 1996

Results of Cork Athletics County Senior & Junior Cross-Country Championships 1996

Bandon, Co. Cork

Sunday November 17th 1996

Organised and hosted by Bandon AC

 

These events were organised and hosted by Bandon AC. Cork Athletics, along with Bandon AC, acknowledges, with gratitude, the many other landowners, and their families, for permitting the use of their lands for cross-country events every year. 

Without the kind permission of all these landowners who provide their lands and premises for cross-country events, it would not be possible to hold cross-country events.

 

 

 ken nason  louise kavanagh
Ken Nason, Leevale AC, County Senior Cross-Country Champion 1996

Louise Kavanagh, UCC AC, County Senior Cross-Country Champion 1996




kenneth kelleher photo dave o brien photography a east cork ac 
 Kenneth Kelleher, East Cork AC, County Junior Cross-Country Champion 1996
Photo: Dave O'Brien Photography
 Caroline Daly, East Cork AC, County Junior Cross-Country Champion 1996

 

Cork Athletics Homepage


Cork Athletics Facebook page



Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - June 2016 to date


Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 to June 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Results of Cork Athletics County Senior Cross-Country Championships 1996

Sunday November 17th 1996, Bandon, Co Cork


Organised and hosted by Bandon AC, on behalf of Cork Athletics County Board

 

Senior Men

PosForenameSurnameCatClub
1 Ken Nason M Leevale
2 Donnacha O'Mahony M East Cork
3 John Kearney M East Cork
4 Kieran McKeown M Leevale
5 Liam O'Brien M East Cork
6 Cathal Lombard M Leevale
7 Martin Drake M East Cork
8 Stephen Gibbons M Leevale
9 Michael Cotter M Leevale
10 Paul Christopher M East Cork
11 Paudie Murphy M Leevale
12 Ian O'Sullivan M East Cork
13 Eamonn McEvoy M St Finbarrs
14 Roy Fahy M East Cork
15 Cathal O'Connell M St Finbarrs
16 John Collins M Leevale
17 Pat Ryan M St Finbarrs
18 John Buckley M St Finbarrs
19 Eric Meade M East Cork
20 James Mcgee M Leevale
21 Padraig McCarthy M West Cork
22 John Cashman M UCC
23 Denis McCarthy M East Cork
24 Dave Watson M UCC
25 Seamus hayes M West Cork
26 Jerry Murphy M Leevale
27 D O'Connor M UCC
28 Liam Fleming M West Cork

 

Senior Mens Teams

PosClubScorersPts
1 East Cork 2, 3, 5, 7 17
2 Leevale 1, 4, 6, 8 19
3 St Finbarrs 13, 5, 17, 18 63
4 UCC 12, 22, 24, 27 85


Senior Women

PosForenameSurnameCatClub
1 Louise Cavanagh F UCC
2 Anna Collins F St Finbarrs
3 Mary Sweeney F St Finbarrs
4 Carmel Parnell F Leevale
5 Colette O'Riordan F West Cork
6 Joan Hough F St Finbarrs
7 Marie O'Riordan F West Cork
8 Mary Sheehan F Grange
9 Brid Murphy F Leevale
10 Mary Murphy F Mallow
11 Mary Sheedy F UCC
12 Sheila Daly F St Finbarrs
13 Vickie Twomey F West Cork
14 Susan Murphy F Leevale
15 Eileen Buckley F St Finbarrs
16 Ann Dex F West Cork

 

Senior Womens Teams

PosClubScorersPts
1 St Finbarrs 2, 3, 6, 12 23
2 West Cork 5, 7, 13, 16 41
3 Leevale 4, 9, 14  * 3 only

 

Junior Men

PosForenameSurnameCatClub
1 Kenneth Kelleher MJ East Cork
2 Jason Foulkes MJ Leevale
3 Cillian O Tuama MJ Leevale
4 James Butler MJ Togher
5 Fiachra Lombard MJ Leevale
6 Robert Fitzgerald MJ Togher
7 Kieran O'Connor MJ East Cork
8 David O'Sullivan MJ East Cork
9 Pat O'Connor MJ East Cork
10 Padraig O Dubhgain MJ Leevale
11 Tim Kerins MJ UCC
12 John Power MJ UCC
13 Derek O'Connell MJ East Cork

 

Junior Mens Teams

PosClubScorersPts
1 Leevale 2, 3, 5, 10 20
2 East Cork 1, 7, 8, 9 25


Junior Women

PosForenameSurnameCatClub
1 Caroline Daly FJ East Cork
2 Olga Cronin FJ East Cork
3 Lisa Cronin FJ East Cork
4 Terrie Hennessy FJ East Cork
5 Aine Murphy FJ UCC
6 Mary Crowley FJ West Cork
7 Catherine Keohane FJ West Cork
8 Ann Campbell FJ West Cork

 

Junior Womens Teams

PosClubScorersPts
1 East Cork 1, 2, 3, 4 10
2 West Cork 6, 7, 8  * 3 Only

 

Historical County Senior Cross-Country Championship Results

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design