Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Cork Half-Marathon Results - September 1996

 Results of Cork Half-Marathon 1996

Cork

Sunday, September 8th 1996

 

A BLE registered event

Organised and Hosted by St. Finbarr’s A.C.

This course was measured by John Walshe, BLE National Grade Measurer

 tommy jordan mary sheehan grange fermot ac
Tommy Jordan (70:55), Sliabh Bhui Rovers AC (Wexford), Winner of Cork Half-Marathon 1996 Mary Sheehan (83:37), Grange-Fermoy AC, Women's Winner of Cork Half-Marathon 1996

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 

Results of Previous Cork City 10 Mile & Cork Half-Marathon Road Races

  Cork-Half Marathon    Cork City 10 Miler 
 Cork City Half-Marathon 1990     Cork City 10 Miler 2019  
   
 Cork City Half-Marathon 1991    Cork City 10 Miler 2018
   
  Cork City Half-Marathon 1992    Cork City 10 Miler 2017 
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 1993   Cork City 10 Miler 2016
   
  Cork City Half-Marathon 1994   Cork City 10 Miler 2015
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 1995   Cork City 10 Miler 2014
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 1996  
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 1997  
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 1998  
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 1999  

 

Results of Cork Half-Marathon 1996

Results courtesy of St Finbarr's AC

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 TOMMY JORDAN M Sliabh Bui Rovers 01:10:55
2 PETER MAHER M   01:11:34
3 TED O'FLYNN M LEEVALE 01:11:37
4 CATHAL O'CONNELL M ST FINBARR'S 01:11:46
5 PAT HEFFERNAN M ST. CATHERINE'S 01:12:32
6 TONY DUGGAN M ST. JOSEPH'S KILKENNY 01:12:37
7 MARTIN DRAKE M EAST CORK 01:12:38
8 JAMES PURCELL M RIOCHT 01:13:12
9 JOE MORIARTY M ST. JOHN'S 01:13:25
10 CHRISTY MAHER M ST. CATHERINE'S 01:13:40
11 JAMES PURCELL M RIOCHT 01:13:49
12 LIAM O'MAHONY M EAGLE 01:14:16
13 THOMAS McELWAIN M Sliabh Bui Rovers 01:14:42
14 SEAN HUGHES M ST. CATHERINE's 01:14:49
15 GERARD MULLANE M LIMERICK 01:15:59
16 DONAL TWOMEY M WEST MUSKERRY 01:16:52
17 DAN KEHOE M45 Sliabh Bui Rovers 01:17:01
18 DAMIEN COLL1NS M LEEVALE 01:17:19
19 PAT MURPHY M40 EAGLE 01:17:49
20 ROBERT FLANNERY M RIOCHT 01:18:14
21 JOHN MURPHY M40   01:18:18
22 LIAM O'LEARY M45 ST FINBARR'S 01:18:38
23 JACK DUGGAN M ST. JOSEPH'S 01:18:45
24 COLIN LYONS M WEST WATERFORD 01:18:59
25 JOHN ROBINSON M45 MALLOW 01:19:10
26 DENIS CARROLL M   01:19:55
27 MICHAEL McAUL1FFE M   01:19:56
28 TONY CODY M40 MIDLETON 01:20:01
29 LIAM CLINCE M WEST WATERFORD 01:20:09
30 JOE COPITORNE M40 Belgooley 01:20:15
31 DAN BYRNE M MALLOW 01:20:24
32 JAMES KENNY M KILMURRY — IBRICKANE 01:20:42
33 JOE MURPHY M EAGLE 01:20:47
34 MARK MASSEY M WEST LIMERICK 01:20:51
35 DANIEL MASSEY M WEST LIMERICK 01:21:14
36 SEAMUS CAWLEY M WEST LIMERICK 01:21:27
37 JOHN WALSH M CLONMEL 01:21:29
38 ANTHONY QUINN M Belgooley 01:21:38
39 LUKE KEHOE M45 S.B. ROVERS 01:21:43
40 DENIS HEGARTY M EAGLE 01:21:46
41 PAUL DINAN M   01:21:49
42 JOHN DESMOND M Belgooley 01:22:01
43 PAT TWOMEY M45   01:22:09
44 CHRISTY KERIN M40 ENNIS TRACK 01:22:22
45 JOHN FARLEY M Belgooley 01:22:24
46 MILES McHUGH M60 CLONMEL 01:22:25
47 JOHN QUIGLEY M40 LEEVALE 01:22:27
48 DAN LENIHAN M45 TOGHER 01:22:29
49 JOHN GALVIN M ST. JOHN'S KILKEE 01:22:42
50 MICK CROWE M REDGATE 01:22:43
51 JOHN HOUGH M55 MILSTREET 01:22:44
52 FLOR O'LEARY M60 ST FINBARR'S 01:23:07
53 MICK DUNNE M50   01:23:12
54 SEAN O'NEILL M45 KILMURRY — IBRICKANE 01:23:29
55 NEIL O'CONNELL M ST FINBARR'S 01:23:33
56 MARY SHEEHAN F GRANGE FERMOY 01:23:37
57 GEORGE WEBB M50 RISING SUN 01:23:56
58 JOHN LASTE M CLONMEL 01:24:26
59 MARY SWEENEY F ST. FINBARR'S 01:24:07
60 BRID MURPHY F LEEVALE 01:24:12
61 JOHN WALSH M40 MILSTREET 01:24:15
62 MARK BULMAN M DONOUGHMORE 01:24:23
63 MARTIN LASTE M CLONMEL 01:24:28
64 MICHAEL CARMODY M40   01:24:47
65 EUGENE ROCHE M S.B. ROVERS 01:24:49
66 SIOBHAN McCORMACK F EMERALD 01:25:01
67 JOHN SHEEHAN M BALLYMORE COBH 01:25:06
68 JAMES FARRELL M   01:25:22
69 DAVID O'BRIEN M40 ST FINBARR'S 01:25:43
70 JEREMIAH MACCARTHY M40 MALLOW 01:25:48
71 PIET OUDENDIJK M65 PREFAME 01:25:49
72 JOHN O'LEARY M55 LEEVALE 01:26:14
73 MARTIN McCARTHY M WEST WATERFORD 01:26:19
74 THERESA COLLINS F SIXMILEBRIDGE 01:26:23
75 DAN REDMOND M40 S.B. ROVERS 01:26:35
76 EAMON O'NEILL M MIDLETON 01:26:37
77 JOHN LEAHY M BALLYMORE COBH 01:26:33
78 JIM O'CONNELL M COUNTRY CLUB RUNNERS 01:26:48
79 LIAM MURPHY M   01:26:51
80 EUGENE KEANE M40 REDGATE 01:28:54
81 SEAN WHELAN M45 ENNIS TRACK 01:26:57
82 NED O'BRIEN M40 CLONMEL 01:26:59
83 JOHN DELANEY M ST FINBARR'S 01:27:03
84 BATT KEARNEY M LEEVALE 01:27:51
85 VINCENT HIGGINS M MILSTREET 01:28:13
86 JOHN HURLEY M   01:28:26
87 TIM BUCKLEY M45 DONOUGHMORE 01:28:28
88 GREG MOORE M   01:28:29
89 RICHARD O'BRIEN M45   01:28:31
90 MICHAEL DRUMMOND M40 WEST LIMERICK 01:28:44
91 DAVID CONDON M40 WEST LIMERICK 01:29:49
92 JIM HALLANAN M40   01:28:57
93 FRANK LENIHAN M45 TOGHER 01:28:59
94 KEVIN MOLONEY M LIMERICK 01:29:04
95 TREVOR MASON M CAPPOQUINN 01:29:09
96 BILLY KINANE M40 LIMERICK EMERALD 01:29:27
97 BERNARD HERNE M CLONMEL 01:29:32
98 JERRY LAWTON M40 Belgooley 01:29:42
99 MICHAEL KEHOE M40 SLANEY 01:29:57
100 MICHAEL COLLINS M MILSTREET 01:30:01
101 TED LENIHAN M40 TOGHER 01:30:02
102 KEViN O'DONOGHUE M40   01:30:09
103 NIALL DONOVAN M REDGATE 01:30:27
104 MICHAEL MULLANE M MILSTREET 01:30:37
105 PHILIP FARASY M45 NORTH CORK 01:30:48
106 ANTHONY DWYER M WEST WATERFORD 01:30:54
107 GERRY MEEHAN M40   01:31:25
108 PAT HALPIN M45 LIMERICK EMERALD 01:31:28
109 BILLY O'GRADY M EAGLE 01:31:38
110 TADGH CR0WLEY M50 TOGHER 01:31:38
111 SEAN FAHY M WEST WATERFORD 01:31:39
112 MICHAEL MYERS M   01:31:47
113 DAVID O'cALLAGHAN M EAGLE 01:31:54
114 EILEEN KENNY F ST FINBARR'S 01:32:01
115 MICHAEL HEALY M MILSTREET 01:32:02
116 DANNY CULHANE M40   01:32:03
117 LIAM KANE M40   01:32:12
118 GERARD MEEHAN M REDGATE 01:32:24
119 DOMINICK O'SULLIVAN M   01:32:57
120 RICHARD CLIFFORD M   01:33:01
121 PAT DORAN M55 LIMERICK EMERALD 01:33:09
122 MICHAEL SHEEHAN M L1MERICK EMERALD 01:33:11
123 MAJELLA DISKIN F40 RIOCHT 01:33:17
124 DANNY O'FLYNN M   01:33:38
125 DAVID O'MAHONY M   01:33:59
126 THOMAS RAWLEY M40   01:34:17
127 PADDY STAUNTON M   01:34:49
128 VINCENT CROWLEY M BANDON 01:35:09
129 ANTHONY BARRET M45   01:35:15
130 JACK NOONAN M60   01:35:18
131 PAUL KEATING M40   01:35:19
132 SEAN BENNETT M WEST WATERFORD 01:35:24
133 RICHARD KELLY M   01:35:25
134 BERNARD SISK M45 1NDIVIDUAL 01:35:29
135 VALERIE WOLFE F   01:35:32
136 TOM KENT M   01:36:25
137 GEFF MURPHY M   01:36:32
138 MICK LAWLOR M45 Belgooley 01:36:35
139 EILEEN LYNAM F40 MALLOW 01:36:47
140 ALAN LOVETT M45 EMERALD 01:36:53
141 ALAN BUNWORTH M45 WEST LIMERICK 01:37:02
142 VINCENT LYNCH M   01:37:09
143 ROSE CROCKETT F40 ST FINBARR'S 01:37:21
144 EDWARD O'SULLIVAN M MALLOW 01:37:34
145 JOHN FITZGERALD M MALLOW 01:38:03
146 BRENDAN COHEN M Belgooley 01:38:27
147 KIERAN McCARTHY M   01:38:35
148 MICHAEL McCARTHY M   01:38:41
149 MAURICE DUIGNAN M   01:39:05
150 JOHN TATTAN M50 TATTANS OILS 01:39:06
151 EUGENE BROWN M   01:39:13
152 EILEEN BUCKLEY F ST FINBARR'S 01:39:14
153 DATHI O'MURACHU M   01:39:15
154 PETER MULCAHY M   01:39:39
155 JIM CROWLEY M45 NORTH CORK 01:40:01
156 DAVID SHANAHAN M45 NORTH CORK 01:40:13
157 WILLIAM CR0WLEY M40   01:40:19
158 CHRIS LARKIN M ATLANTIC 01:40:44
159 JOAN GRIFFEN F40 EMERALD 01:40:59
160 MARTIN MOIR M40   01:41:09
161 JOE BRADLEY M45   01:41:15
162 MiCHAEL BRENNAN M   01:41:31
163 THOMAS McCARTHY M40 SLANEY OLYMPIC 01:41:32
164 TONY ATTRIDGE M50   01:41:54
165 MICHAEL SHARPE M   01:41:57
166 WILLIE CHAMBERS M40   01:42:03
167 GERARD TIERNAN M   01:42:04
168 ALAN PATTERSON M45 ST FINBARR'S 01:42:14
169 LUKE PHILPOTT M60   01:43:02
170 MICHAEL O'RIORDAN M MIDLETON 01:43:04
171 TONY JOHNSON M45   01:43:05
172 DEREK O'CONNOR M REDGATE 01:43:08
173 EPHIE FITZGERALD M   01:43:11
174 TOM DALY M40   01:43:13
175 PATRICK O'DRISCOLL M   01:43:15
176 PAT DUNLEA M   01:43:17
177 MICHAEL MURPHY M40   01:43:54
178 L1AM SHEEHAN M   01:44:01
179 MICHAEL DOOLEY M   01:44:12
180 DENIS BROWN M65   01:44:42
181 EDWIN O'SHEA M   01:45:11
182 JOHN FITZGERALD M40 SPORTS WORLD 01:45:27
183 TOM TWOMEY M40 WEST LIMERICK 01:45:36
184 MICHAEL O'CALLAGHAN M60   01:48:01
185 CHRISTY RYAN M45   01:47:19
186 DENIS O'MAHONY M MIDLETON 01:49:22
187 JOHN FORDE M65   01:49:27
188 PHONBIE CLIFFORD M65   01:49:34
189 KEVIN MULLEN M   01:49:36
190 NUALA O'CONNELL F   01:49:52
191 EAMON MORGAN M45   01:49:54
192 DENIS MCCARTHY M45   01:50:18
193 FINBARR McCARTHY M55 LISGOOLD 01:51:08
194 PATRICK O'REGAN M60 NORTH CORK 01:51:57
195 BERNICE GLAVIN F35 ST FINBARR'S 01:51:58
196 RICHARD SISK M55   01:52:03
197 PATRICK BENNETT M WEST WATERFORD 01:52:33
198 NOEL QUINN M ST FINBARR'S 01:52:58
199 DONAL O'MAHONY M45   01:53:34
200 ANDREW KEOHANE M   01:54:37
201 JOSEPHINE LEAHY F   01:54:38
202 KEVIN CUMMINS M60   01:54:52
203 PAT DESMOND M   01:55:45
204 LAURA GILMARTIN F   01:55:47
205 MARGARET HORGAN F35   01:56:01
206 MAURICE HARVEY M45   01:56:16
207 BILLY MORGAN M60   01:56:56
208 GERALDINE KEANE F40 EMERALD 01:57:11
209 DENIS ALLEN M40   01:57:43
210 JOHN HAYES M40   01:58:52
211 MARTIN TWOMEY M45   01:59:24
212 MARIE MORLEY F50 ST FINBARR'S 02:00:01
213 JOHN COLLINS M60   02:01:56
214 MAURA NI CHONALL F   02:02:39
215 GERARD FITZPATRICK M55   02:04:38
216 PETER HOGAN M45   02:05:44
217 FLOR HENEGAN M40   02:06:03
218 JOSEPHINE BROWN F35   02:24:03
219 CHRISTOPHER O'TOOLE M45   02:27:02

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design