Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of National Track and Field Championships 1992

Lucozade Sport National Track & Field Championships 1992

Belfield, Dublin

11th & 12th July, 1992

The 1992 National T&F Championships were a tremendous success for Cork athletes, with six athletes capturing titles, along with a further three Silver medals, and two Bronze.

In the women's events, there were Gold medals for Sonia O'Sullivan, Ballymore-Cobh AC (800m) and Valerie Vaughan, Blarney AC (1500m). Valerie doubled up, with Silver in the 3000m.

On the men's side, there were Championship wins for Liam O'Brien, East Cork AC, Taking his 10th 3000m Steeplechase Title, Marcus O'Sullivan, Leevale AC (800m), Garret Barry, North Cork AC (1500m) and David Healy, Leevale AC, who brought home the Junior Men's 3000m title.


The three Silver medals went to Valerie Vaughan, Blarney AC (3000m), Carlton Haddock, Togher AC (200m) and Michael Hallinan, Leevale AC (Long Jump)

There two Bronze, for Pat Moore, Leevale AC (Javelin) and clubmate Roy Fahey, who placed third in the Junior Men's 3000m, behind winner and fellow Leevale man, David Healy.

 

Cork Medal Table

Gold
Event Forename Surname Club
800m Sonia O'Sullivan Ballymore Cobh
1500m Valerie Vaughan Blarney AC
800m Marcus O'Sullivan Leevale
1500m Garrett Barry North Cork
3000m Steeplechase Liam O'Brien East Cork
Junior Men 3000m David Healy Leevale
       
Silver
Event Forename Surname Club
3000m Valerie Vaughan Blarney AC
200m Carlton Haddock TogherAC
Long Jump Michael Hallinan Leevale
       
Bronze
Event Forename Surname Club
Javelin Pat Moore Leevale
Junior Men 3000m Roy Fahey Leevale

 

Report by Frank Greally, Editor, Irish Runner Magazine


This year's Lucozade Sport National Track and Field Championships were favoured with pleasant weather, and a number of impressive performances by Irish athletes, at Belfield.


There was no more impressive athlete in action in Belfield than Michele Carroll of Crusaders, who notched up superb victories in the women's 100m, 200m and 400m, to bring her tally of national track titles to an amazing 26.

michelle carroll national championships 1992

Michelle Carroll, Crusaders AC, with a lifetime tally of 26 National T&F Titles


Gerry McGrath of DSD stormed to a hard-earned victory in the men's 10,000m. He turned on the pace in the final 1000m of this closely contested event and shook off national 15K road champion, Francie Boylan of Monaghan, who finished a good second, and Ciaran O’Flaherty of Donore who took bronze.

gerry mcgrath national 10000m champion 1992

Gerry McGrath, DSD AC, celebrates his 10,000m win

Catherina McKiernan was a clear winner of the women's 3000m, but there was an intense contest for the minor placings between Valerie Vaughan of Blarney and Regina Joyce of Westport, home from the U.S. for the championships. Valerie took the silver and the next day won gold in the 1500m.

catherina mckiernan national 3000m champion 1992

Catherina McKiernan, Cornafean AC, on her way to the 3000m Title


Marcus O'Sullivan had to dig deep to hold off the challenge of DCH athlete Des English in the men’s 800m final. Defending champion, Davy Wilson of Annadale had to be content with bronze.


Sonia O'Sullivan rounded off her preparations for the Olympics with a comfortable victory in the women’s 800m. The Cobh woman went into an early lead and was never seriously challenged. Geraldine Nolan of Kilkenny took silver and Arlene Smith of Cavan impressed in taking the bronze.


Noel Richardson of Limerick AC showed again that he is one of the most improved runners in the country when he beat a strong field in the men’s 5000m. Barcelona-bound Noel Berkeley of DSD led early in this event but could only make the bronze medal position.

richardson berkeley national 5000m championship 1992

Winner Noel Richardson, Limerick AC, tracks Noel Berkeley, DSD AC


There was much Munster cheer for Garrett Barry of North Cork who took the 1500m with a strong late run. This was the biggest win ever for the 27 year old Buttevant man.


Liam O'Brien of East Cork turned in a vintage performance to notch up his 10th national steeplechase title. He showed true grit in the final circuit and held on well to finish ahead of Enda Fitzpatrick of DCH.

liam o brien national 3000m steeplechase champion 1992

Liam O'Brien, East Cork AC, on his way to his 10th 3000m Steeplechase Title


Antoine Burke of Limerick seta new Irish record of 2.12m in the high jump, qualifying him for the World Junior Championships in Seoul.


T.J. Kearns turned in another reliable performance to successfully defend his 110m hurdles title, and Terri Horgan retained her long jump title.

 michael lane national 20k walk championships 1992
Michael Lane, Mullingar AC - Gold in 20k Walk


All in all these were well organised and very enjoyable championships and a credit to BLE Management.

 

Results & Report - Irish Runner - Vol 12 No 6 - September 1992

(PDF File)

 

  MEN      
  100m      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Niall Ryan Nenagh 10.67
2 Thomas Cummins Limerick 10.78
3 Roger Sexton Lisburn 10.78
         
  200m      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Mark Allen Annadale 21.78
2 Carlton Haddock TogherAC 21.88
3 Peter Sinclair Banbridge 21.92
         
  400m      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Stephen Newman DCH 48.04
2 Brendan Murphy Cashel 48.54
3 Anthony Foran Clonlitte 48.86
         
  800m      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Marcus O'Sullivan Leevale 01:49.9
2 Des English DSD 01:49.9
3 David Wilson Annadale Striders 01:50.4
         
  1500m      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Garrett Barry North Cork 03:47.3
2 Garry Lough Annadale 03:47.5
3 Paul Donovan Galway City 03:47.7
         
  5000m      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Noel Richardson Limerick AC 14:08.1
2 Jim Campbell Annadale 14:10.9
3 Noel Berkeley DSD 14:14.2
         
  10000m      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Gerry McGrath DSD 30:21.7
2 Francie Boylan Monaghan Phoenix 30:27.2
3 Ciaran O'Flaherty Donore Hrs 30:37.1
         
  3000m Steeplechase      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Liam O'Brien East Cork 09:00.4
2 Enda Fitzpatrick DCH 09:01.2
3 Jamie Lewis DCH 09:08.8
         
  110m Hurdles      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 TJ Kearns DCH 13.98
2 Barry Walsh Limerick AC 14.88
3 P Conroy Grange Woodbine 15.15
         
  400m Hurdles      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Ciaran McDunphy London Irish 53.41
2 Nigel Keogh Blackheath Harriers 53.94
3 Colm Tobin Treaty Track 54.06
         
  High Jump      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Antoine Burke Limerick 2.12
2 Andrew Gatt DCH 2.09
3 Peter Minogue Harolds Cross 2.05
         
  Long Jump      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Jonathan Kron DCH 7.26
2 Michael Hallinan Leevale 6.83
3 John Naughton Nenagh 6.72
         
  Triple Jump      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Jim Hayes Waterlord 14.59
2 Thomas Nolan Newbridge 13.77
3 Mark O'Dwyer Limerick AC 13.52
         
  Pole Vault      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Richard A Ramsey Annadale 4.6
2 Neil Young Lisburn 4.2
3 John Hallissey Ferrybank 4.1
         
  Discus      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Nick Sweeney DSD 58.14
2 Paul Quirke Crusaders 51.46
3 John Menton Donore Hrs 49.44
         
  Hammer      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Pat McGrath Raheny Shamrocks 62.22
2 Sean Egan Donore Harriers 57.88
3 Brendan Fitzgibbon DSD 55.5
         
  Javelin      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Terry McHugh DCH 75.4
2 Damien Crawford Cranlord 67.16
3 Pat Moore Leevale 52.14
         
  56 pounds for height      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Pat Maher Brow Rangers 4.35
2 Seamus Fitzpatrick North Laois 3.9
3 Sean Egan Donore Hrs 3.6
         
  56 pounds for distance      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Sean Egan Donore Hrs 7.04m
2 John Farrelly DSD 7.03m
3 Eugene McTigue Mayo AC 6.96m
         
  20K Walk      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Michael Lane Mullingar 01:37:10.42
2 Aidan Walshe Limerick AC 02:04:22.00
3 J O'Sullivan Castleisland 02:06:18.00
         
  Junior Men 3000m      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 David Healy Leevale 08:26.00
2 Derek Watters Clonliffe Harriers 8.35.16
3 Roy Fahey Leevale 8.38.63
         
  Women      
  100m      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Michelle Carroll Crusaders AC 11.54
2 Marisa Smith Clonliffe Harriers 11.96
3 Vivienne McGoldrick Lisburn AC 12.19
         
  200m      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Michelle Carroll Crusaders AC 23.89
2 Patricia Amond DCH 24.07
3 Marisa Smith Clonliffe Hrs 24.35
         
  400m      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Michelle Carroll Crusaders AC 54.51
2 Emma Nicholson DCH 56.53
3 Heather Wilson Sparta AC 57.56
         
  800m      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Sonia O'Sullivan Ballymore Cobh 02:05.63
2 Geraldine Nolan KCH 02:07.92
3 Arlene Smith UCD 02:10.41
         
  1500m      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Valerie Vaughan Blarney AC 04:28.71
2 Belinda McArdle Finn Valley 04:29.79
3 Dawn Hargan Sparta 04:33.85
         
  3000m      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Catherina McKiernan Cornafean 09:04.08
2 Valerie Vaughan Blarney AC 09:25.02
3 Regina Joyce Bonney Westport AC 09:26.71
         
  100m Hurdles      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Susan Smith Waterford AC 13.88
2 Jane Hale Lagan Valley A 14.16
3 Patricia Naughton Nenagh Olympic 14.24
         
  400m Hurdles      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Susan Smith Waterford AC 60.31
2 Cara Brophy DSD 61.68
3 Olive Burke Limerick AC 61.79
         
  High Jump      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Lorraine Sharpe Navan 1.75
2 Sharon Foley Lifford 1.7
3 Elizabeth Comerford West Dublin 1.7
         
  Long Jump      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Terri Horgan DCH 6.05
2 Sinead McLaughlin Finn Valley AC 5.97
3 Marie O'Mara Nenagh Olympic 5.69
         
  Triple Jump      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Jocelyn Hanrahan Limerick 11.06
2 Marie O'Mara NenaghOlympic 10.84
3 Orla McGuinness Carrick-on-Shannon 10.27
         
  Shot Putt      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf
1 Mary Mahon West Dublin 12.85
2 Emma Gavin Limerick 12.21
3 Ann Marie Flannery Lisburn AC 11.83

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design