Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Ballycotton 5 1990

Ballycotton 5 Mile Road Race Results 1990

Ballycotton

Race 4 of Ballycotton Summer Series

Thursday August 23rd 1990

 

Ballycotton 10 Banner min

A BLE Permitted event

 

Organised and hosted by Ballycotton Running Promotions, in association with East Cork AC

This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

East Cork AC website

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 

Ballycotton Summer Series Historical Archive

Work in progress to include all races in series

 

Results of Ballycotton 5 Mile 1990

Results courtesy of Ballycotton Running Promotions

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 LIAM O'BRIEN M EAST CORK AC 00:24:19
2 RICKY BURKE M ST. FINBARRS AC 00:24:23
3 DONNCHA O'MAHONY M EAST CORK AC 00:24:26
4 GERRY MCGRATH M D.S.D. AC 00:24:40
5 BRYAN MEADE M EAST CORK AC 00:25:17
6 LEONARD O'REGAN M LEEVALE AC 00:25:34
7 TONY ARCHER M ST. FINBARRS AC 00:25:43
8 TOM OWENS M EAST CORK AC 00:25:49
9 ROY FAHY MJ LEEVALE AC 00:25:49
10 EAMONN McEVOY M ST. FINBARRS AC 00:25:56
11 RICHARD BRABAZON M NEWBRIDGE AC 00:26:01
12 MICHAEL ROCHE M40 DUNGARVAN AC 00:26:05
13 JOHN COLLINS M LEEVALE AC 00:26:06
14 DECLAN McGRATH M WESTBURY HARRIERS 00:26:11
15 PAUL MULHOLLAND M40 EAST CORK AC 00:26:14
16 TIM GOULDING M LEEVALE AC 00:26:19
17 FRED WALSH M45 EAST CORK AC 00:26:25
18 JOHN BUCKLEY M45 ST. FINBARRS AC 00:26:32
19 FRANK MORRISSEY M ST. FINBARRS AC 00:26:37
20 ALAN TRIGGS MJ LEEVALE AC 00:26:41
21 DENIS HEGARTY M EAGLE TC #VALUE!
22 GERRY CANTWELL M DUNGARVAN AC 00:26:48
23 FRANK CASHMAN M40 EAST CORK AC 00:26:50
24 THOMAS O'REGAN M EAGLE TC #VALUE!
25 DAN HERLIHY MJ LEEVALE AC 00:27:08
26 SEAMUS CASEY M BALLYMORE-COBH AC 00:27:08
27 BILL KELLY M U.C.C. STAFF AC 00:27:19
28 ERIC MEADE M EAST CORK AC 00:27:21
29 PADDY HEGARTY M EAGLE TC #VALUE!
30 JOHN GRIFFIN M BELGOOLY AC 00:27:25
31 ERIC BERGIN M EAST CORK AC 00:27:27
32 PAT KERRIGAN M MALLOW AC 00:27:28
33 BILLY HORGAN M ST. FINBARRS AC 00:27:31
34 MARTIN DRAKE M EAST CORK AC 00:27:34
35 DAMIEN COLLINS M LEEVALE AC 00:27:37
36 GERARD DALY M BANDON AC 00:27:38
37 Denis McCarthy M EAST CORK AC 00:27:39
38 EDDIE MULLANE M40 BELGOOLY AC 00:27:42
39 JOE MURPHY M EAGLE TC #VALUE!
40 JOE COPITHORNE M BELGOOLY AC 00:27:46
41 TOM RYAN M EAGLE TC #VALUE!
42 PAUL PARKER M BALLYMORE-COBH AC 00:27:48
43 JOHN MUCKIAN M DUNDEALGAN AC 00:27:50
44 MAURICE TOBIN M40 GRANGE-FERMOY AC 00:27:51
45 GEORGE WALSH M45 EAST CORK AC 00:27:52
46 PAT MURPHY M EAGLE TC #VALUE!
47 BRENDAN FOLEY M EAST CORK AC 00:27:59
48 FRANK LINEHAN M TOGHER AC 00:28:09
49 SEAN BULMAN M YOUGHAL AC 00:28:10
50 DAN HORGAN M MIDLETON AC 00:28:10
51 JOHN QUIGLEY M LEEVALE AC #VALUE!
52 DAVID DALY M BALLYMORE-COBH AC 00:28:14
53 BRIAN CREEDON MJ LEEVALE AC 00:28:15
54 JOHN O'LEARY M50 LEEVALE AC 00:28:15
55 JOHN DELANEY M GRANGE-FERMOY AC 00:28:16
56 FLOR O'LEARY M55 ST. FINBARRS AC 00:28:16
57 PAT O'NEILL M40 ST. FINBARRS AC 00:28:21
58 KEVIN COONEY M MIDLETON AC 00:28:24
59 TOM PALMER M GRANGE-FERMOY AC 00:28:27
60 JOHN WALSHE M EAST CORK AC 00:28:29
61 GEORGE SPICER M40 TOGHER AC 00:28:38
62 JIM McMURTRY M40 MIDLETON AC 00:28:44
63 TOM WALSH M40 PREMIER AC 00:28:46
64 JIM CURTIN M45 EAST CORK AC 00:28:54
65 VINCENT DOWNING M BALLYMORE-COBH AC 00:29:09
66 SONNY WHELAN M EAST CORK AC 00:29:24
67 DONIE LORDAN M40 EAST CORK AC 00:29:33
68 Ray McConnell M40 SUNDERLAND HRS. AC 00:29:35
69 JOHN O'CONNELL M40 BELGOOLY AC 00:29:35
70 EILEEN PRUNTY F EAST CORK AC 00:29:37
71 PAT MOTYER M40 EAST CORK AC 00:29:44
72 KARL WALSH MJ LEEVALE AC 00:29:45
73 SEAN WALSH M40 BELGOOLY AC 00:29:46
74 BRID MURPHY F35 LEEVALE AC 00:29:51
75 TED LINEHAN M TOGHER AC 00:29:59
76 DECLAN BARRON M YOUGHAL 00:30:01
77 DEREK McCONNON M W.S.A.F. AC 00:30:03
78 LEO MAHON M40 W.S.A.F. AC 00:30:04
79 DENIS CARROL M BLARNEY 00:30:05
80 CHRISTY MURPHY M ST. FINBARRS AC 00:30:10
81 PETER McGRATH M DUNGARVAN AC 00:30:11
82 JEROME O'CONNELL MJ GLENBOWER AC 00:30:18
83 TOM CODY M MIDLETON AC 00:30:18
84 LIAM DOHERTY M EAGLE TC #VALUE!
85 JERRY LAWTON M BELGOOLY AC 00:30:27
86 DECLAN FLYNN M THE STRAGGLERS 00:30:28
87 MARY MURPHY F MALLOW AC 00:30:32
88 JACK FOULKES M ST. FINBARRS AC 00:30:41
89 TADG CROWLEY M45 TOGHER AC 00:30:44
90 FLOR LOVELL M45 BELGOOLY AC 00:30:48
91 SEAN COONEY M MIDLETON AC 00:30:52
92 PAT KEANE MJ CAPPQ•-BALLIMN. AC 00:30:58
93 MAURICE KIDNEY M COBH 00:31:04
94 MARY O'RIORDAN F RISING SUN AC 00:31:05
95 PAUL KEATING M DUNGARVAN AC 00:31:06
96 MICHAEL DOOLEY M F.M.S.C. #VALUE!
97 ANDREW BURKE MJ GRANGE-FERMOY AC 00:31:15
98 LIAM ROSSITER M DUNGARVAN AC 00:31:16
99 TIM GEARY M40 MIDLETON AC 00:31:17
100 DONIE O'CONNELL M40 MIDLETON AC 00:31:22
101 TREVOR O'SULLIVAN M GRANGE-FERMOY AC 00:31:30
102 FINBARR HEGARTY M40 ST. FINBARRS AC 00:31:33
103 JOHN ROBINSON M40 KANTURK 00:31:36
104 DONIE WALSH M40 LEEVALE AC 00:31:42
105 JER HOLLAND MJ LADYSBRIDGE 00:31:43
106 MARY JOYCE-CURTIN F35 EAST CORK AC 00:31:45
107 PHYLLIS FLYNN F THE STRAGGLERS 00:31:50
108 MARION LYONS F35 ST. FINBARRS AC 00:31:52
109 ANTHONY LAWTON M YOUGHAL 00:31:54
110 CHARLIE O*DONOVAN M ST. FINBARRS AC 00:31:55
111 DICK O'BRIEN M45 DICKS TRAINING G 00:32:00
112 TOM HAMILTON M40 NAVAL SERVICE 00:32:05
113 EUGENE MULCAHY M CORK 00:32:12
114 EDDIE CROWE M ENGLAND 00:32:13
115 MARY SWEENEY F ST. FINBARRS AC 00:32:15
116 PATRICIA COAKLEY F LEEVALE AC 00:32:15
117 PADDY GYVES M40 MALLOW AC 00:32:17
118 WILLIE GRIFFIN M MIDLETON AC 00:32:40
119 LIAM FLEMING M BANDON AC 00:32:48
120 NEILUS AHERN M LADYSBRIDGE 00:32:53
121 MARTIN GROEGER M LEEVALE AC 00:32:55
122 DAN BUCKLEY M40 COACHFORD 00:32:57
123 LUCY MOLONEY F LEEVALE AC 00:33:00
124 PAUL MOLONEY M LEEVALE AC 00:33:04
125 THOMAS COTTER M BALLYNOE 00:33:09
126 LEONARD McMAHON MJ EAGLE TC 00:33:12
127 PATRICK O'CONNOR M EAST CORK AC 00:33:13
128 WILLIE O'MAHONY M40 YOUGHAL AC 00:33:23
129 TRINA WALSH F LEEVALE AC 00:33:30
130 JERRY O'CONNOR M CORK 00:33:40
131 MICK STAPLETON M BALLYMORE-COBH AC 00:33:50
132 PETER FENLON M45 LEEVALE AC 00:33:52
133 TOM ARNOTT M YOUGHAL 00:33:53
134 ANNE MURPHY F U.C.C. STAFF AC 00:34:00
135 MARTINA COLEMAN F BELGOOLY AC 00:34:06
136 KEVIN CUMMINS M45 E.S.B. 00:34:06
137 JOE HOURIGAN M55 MIDLETON AC 00:34:08
138 ROBBIE HOULIHAN M COBH 00:34:15
139 TONY PHELAN M YOUGHAL 00:34:20
140 KIERAN BRODERICK M YOUGHAL 00:34:21
141 CLARE ARCHER F EAST CORK AC 00:34:22
142 JOHN HERLIHY M F.M.S.C. 00:34:26
143 SEAN HAYES M40 SHANDON AC 00:34:28
144 JEREMY COLEMAN MJ BALLYCOTTON 00:34:35
145 CHARLIE COONEY M BALLINCOLLIG 00:34:41
146 DAN LINEHAN M40 TOGHER AC 00:34:44
147 PAT McHUGH M55 GRANGE-FERMOY AC 00:34:47
148 JOHN FORDE M55 LEEVALE AC 00:35:03
149 JOHN O'DONOVAN M KNOCK 1 VALLA 00:35:03
150 FINTAN HART M50 BALLYMORE-COBH AC 00:35:05
151 JOHN TATTAN M40 YOUGHAL AC 00:35:16
152 ANTHONY LEE M CLOYNE 00:35:19
153 BILLY GRIFFIN M50 MIDLETON AC 00:35:30
154 JACKIE MOTHERWAY F LEEVALE AC 00:35:32
155 VINCENT CROWLEY M BANDON AC 00:35:35
156 HUGH McSWEENEY M45 TOGHER AC 00:35:47
157 TERESA HARTY F35 EAST CORK AC 00:35:48
158 WILLIE HURLEY M BELGOOLY AC 00:35:50
159 FINBARR MCCARTHY M45 MIDLETON AC 00:35:55
160 ANTHONY DONNACHIE M BALLYMORE-COBH AC 00:35:56
161 PAOLO REBERNIK MJ ITALY 00:35:59
162 PADDY BUCKLEY M50 ST. FINBARRS AC 00:36:03
163 DERMOT BATES M40 NAVAL SERVICE 00:36:07
164 JOE HARRIS M COBH 00:36:20
165 MICHAEL LEHANE M CARRIGTWOHILL 00:36:23
166 MARY SHEEHAN F EAST CORK AC 00:36:32
167 ANN LYNCH F LEEVALE AC 00:36:38
168 KATHLEEN O'BRIEN F40 BALLYNOE 00:36:42
169 CHRISTY RING M CLOYNE 00:36:43
170 NUALA O'SULLIVAN F ST. FINBARRS AC 00:36:43
171 HELEN CASEY F EAST CORK AC 00:36:54
172 EOIN RUSSELL M DUNGARVAN AC 00:36:56
173 NED COLEMAN M40 BALLYCOTTON 00:37:02
174 KAY DESMOND F ST. FINBARRS AC 00:37:07
175 PATRICIA KELLY F GRANGE-FERMOY AC 00:37:12
176 ROCH HALLINAN MJ GLENBOWER AC 00:37:18
177 JERRY HORGAN M45 MALLOW AC 00:37:19
178 MARY FORDE F LEEVALE AC 00:37:29
179 PATRICK HEALY M CORK 00:37:30
180 CARMEL DALY F EAST CORK AC 00:37:52
181 MONICA TWOHIG F EAGLE TC 00:38:03
182 MARGARET BUTTIMER F LEEVALE AC 00:38:12
183 BRIAN FITZGERALD M YOUGHAL 00:38:19
184 MICK LEHANE M45 CORK 00:38:24
185 FRANKIE DEVLIN F35 MIDLETON AC 00:38:33
186 JIM STEVENSON M BALLYMORE-COBH AC 00:38:36
187 JIM COLLINS M40 BELGOOLY AC 00:38:41
188 REGINA DWYER F ST. FINBARRS AC 00:39:17
189 EDDIE BYRNE M SPORTSWORLD 00:39:49
190 HELEN O'BRIEN F EAST CORK AC 00:40:15
191 DECLAN O'MAHONY MJ MIDLETON AC 00:40:23
192 EDDIE McSWEENEY M40 CORK 00:41:10
193 ANN O'DONOGHUE F40 MIDLETON AC 00:41:13
194 EAMON JOYCE M YOUGHAL 00:41:16
195 MARY HINCHION F LEEVALE AC 00:41:22
196 NO NUMBER     00:41:22
197 ANNE GAFFNEY F40 MALLOW AC 00:41:35
198 MARGARET GEARY F MIDLETON AC 00:41:36
199 CHRISTINE TOBIN F TALLOW 00:42:03
200 MARGARET EGAN F BALLYCOTTON 00:42:33
201 ANNE LUCEY-MURPHY F35 EAGLE TC 00:42:47
202 HELEN MURPHY F WHITECHURCH 00:42:58
203 MARGARET WALSH F GRANGE-FERMOY AC 00:43:00
204 MARGARET O'NEILL F GRANGE-FERMOY AC 00:43:05
205 PAT O'BRIEN M45 BALLYNOE 00:43:06
206 MARY TOHER F CARRIGNAVAR 00:44:55
207 ELEANOR HERLIHY F35 MIDLETON AC 00:45:23
208 ANN RUSSELL F DUNGARVAN AC 00:45:31
209 MAURICE CRONIN M50 RISING SUN AC 00:45:44
210 PAMELA BUCKLEY F50 ST. FINBARRS AC 00:46:08
211 FINTAN LAWLOR M YOUGHAL 00:46:56
212 JERRY MARTIN M MIDLETON AC 00:47:17
213 KATHLEEN O'CONNELL F35 MIDLETON AC 00:47:25
214 ESTHER COTTER F35 ST. FINBARRS AC 00:52:59
215 BREDA KENNY F45 LEEVALE AC 00:52:59

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design