Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Donoughmore 7 Mile Road Race 1990

Results of Donoughmore 7 Mile Road Race 1990

Donoughmore

Friday July 20th 1990

 


This event is run under a BLE permit/licence

Organised and hosted by Donoughmore AC

This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

Donoughmore 7 Mile Road Race Banner 2016

 

 liz bullen
 Liz Bullen, Waterford AC, Winner of Donoughmore 7 1990

 

Donoughmore AC Website

 

Donoughmore 7 Facebook Page

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

The Only Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland Events in Cork 

 

Previous Donoughmore 7 Mile Road Race Results

 

Donoughmore 7 2019

 

Donoughmore 7 2018

 

Donoughmore 7 2017

 

Donoughmore 7 2016

 

Donoughmore 7 2015

 

Donoughmore 7 2014

 

Donoughmore 7 2006

 

Donoughmore 7 2004

 

Donoughmore 7 1997

 

Results of Donoughmore 7 Mile Road Race 1990

Results courtesy of Donoughmore AC

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Denis Kiely M Leevale 0:35:39
2 Christy O'Riordan M Caherciveen 0:36:38
3 Ger Daly M Bandon AC 0:37:04
4 Frank Morrissey M Cork Corp 0:37:12
5 Seamus Casey M35 Naval Service 0:37:16
6 Damien Collins M Leevale 0:37:23
7 Mark Bickerdike M Blarney 0:37:41
8 Pat Kerrigan M35 Mallow AC 0:37:45
9 John Buckley M40 St. Finbarrs AC 0:37:50
10 Frank Cashman M40 East Cork AC 0:38:02
11 Michael Carey M Leevale 0:38:18
12 Brendan O'Shea M Army 0:38:32
13 John O'Leary M50 Leevale 0:38:45
14 Joe Murphy M35 Eagle AC 0:38:46
15 Liam Cotter M West Muskerry AC 0:39:03
16 Eric Meade M East Cork 0:39:12
17 John Welsh M35 East Cork 0:39:20
18 Ed Mullane M45 Belgooly AC 0:39:23
19 Joe Copithorne M35 Belgooly AC 0:39:27
20 John Quigley M Leevale 0:39:30
21 Eric Crockett M35 St. Finbarrs AC 0:39:42
22 Jack O'Leary M50 Cork Corp 0:39:45
23 John O'Connell M40 Belgooly AC 0:39:59
24 William O'Riordan M35 Army. 0:40:10
25 Denis McCarthy M East Cork 0:40:14
26 Thomas Kelly M Naval Service 0:40:17
27 Martin Hayes M Army 0:40:26
28 Tom Walsh M40 Premier AC 0:40:20
29 Kevin O'Dwyer M Army 0:40:37
30 Richard Butler M   0:40:53
31 Liz Bullen F Waterford AC 0:41:06
32 Liam O'Leary M40 Cork Corp 0:41:17
33 Vincent Downing M Naval Service 0:41:43
34 Michael Kelly M   0:41:50
35 Brid Murphy F Leevale AC 0:42:09
36 Dan Fitzpatrick M Army 0:42:23
37 Mary Murphy F Mallow AC 0:42:23
38 Stephen 0'Mahony M   0:42:26
39 Peter. Mulcahy M C T C 0:42:35
40 Unregistered       0:42:50
41 Dan Lenihan M40 Togher AC 0:42:52
42 Denis Carroll M Blarney 0:43:24
43 Tim Joe Buckley M35 Donoughmore AC 0:43:40
44 Flor Lovell M45 Belgooly AC 0:43:43
45 Marian Lyons F St Finbarrs > 0:43:46
46 John Walsh M   0:44:30
47 Jerry Lawton M35 Belgooly AC 0:44:57
48 John Robinson M40 Kanturk 0:45:08
49 Tom Hamilton M Naval Service 0:45:45
50 Mahtin Gregor M Leevale 0:45:50
51 Andy Buckley M   0:46:02
52 Ken Smith M   0:46:18
53 Denis O'Sullivan M Millstreet 0:46:20
54 Rose Crockett F35 St. Finbarrs 0:47:08
55 Nick Mulcahy M UCC 0:47:19
56 Paddy Gyves M Mallow AC 0:47:30
57 John Martin M   0:47:46
58 Martina Coleman F Belgooly AC 0:47:55
59 Mick Stapleton M Naval Service 0:48:01
60 Jerry o'Connor M   0:48:01
61 Michael Morgan M Beamish & Crawford 0:48:05
62 William Long M   0:48:06
63 Finbarr Buckley M   0:48:25
64 Sean Hayes M   0:48:49
65 Eileen Lynam F35 Kanturk 0:49:06
66 Kevin Cummons M Blackrock 0:49:39
67 Christy Cashm^n' M Army 0:49:47
68 Dermot Bates M Naval Service 0:50:08
69 Donal Walsh M Leevale 0:50:12
70 Mick Lehane M   0:50:13
71 Nuala O'Sullivan F St. Finbarrs 0:50:31
72 John Forde M50 Leevale 0:50:51
73 Paddy Buckley M50 St. Finbarrs AC 0:51:02
74 Betty Harrington F Donoughmore AC 0:51:03
75 Mary Sheehan F East Cork 0:51:23
76 Patrick O'Sullivan M   0:51:38
77 Noreen Slattery F35 Burncourt 0:51:39
78 Dermot Noonan M West Muskerry AC 0:51:40
79 Charles Kinnane M   0:51:53
80 Brenda Enneguess F35 Leevale 0:52:17
81 Carol Slattery F Grange 0:52:18
82 Anthony Donnachae F Baltimore AC 0:52:23
83 Liam Slattery M   0:52:25
84 Monica Twohig F Eagle AC 0:52:30
85 Gerry Horgan M45 Mallow AC 0:52:30
86 •Lilly duncliffe F Leevale 0:53:59
87 Jim COllins M Belgooly AC 0:54:21
88 Joe Bradfield F Riverstick 0:55:16
89 Kay Desmond F St. Finbarrs 0:55:50
90 Denis Ryan.St. M Finbarrs AC. 0:55:51
91 John Flynn M50 Mallow AC 0:55:56
92 Regina Dwyer F St. Finbarrs AC 0:56:19
93 Christy O'Toole F   0:57:00
94 John Barrett F Donoughmore AC 0:57:05
95 Ann Lucey F35 Murphy Eagle AC 0:58:18
96 Paul Kinane F   0:58:56
97 Noel Wallace F Donoughmore AC 0:59:57
98 Michael Corkery M Leevale > 1:00:12
99 Marjourie Sexton F Donoughmore AC 1:00:38
100 Eddie McSweeney F   1:00:54
101 Mary Toher F Carrignavar 1:01:03
102 Sean Murphy F Donoughmore AC 1:04:14
103 Brian O'Connell F Donoughmore AC 1:05:47
104 Caroline Sexton F Donoughmore AC 1:06:00
105 Pamela Buckley F50 ST. Finbarrs AC 1:06:35
106 Ber Smith F St. Finbarrs AC 1:07:03
107 Catherine Kenan F45 ST. Finbarrs AC 1:07:03
108 John Casey F Donoughmore AC 1:10:29
109 Helena Buckley F Donoughmore AC 1:10:38
110 Breeda Buckley F Donoughmore AC 1:10:57
111 Claire Barrett F Donoughmore AC 1:21:17
112 Helen Barrett F Donoughmore AC 1:21:18

 

Prizewinners

 MENS RESULTS   
Pos Athlete Club Time  
1 Denis Kiely Leevale AC 00:35:30  
2 Christy O'Riordan Caherciveen 00:36:38  
3 Ger Daly Bandon AC 00:37:04  
4 Frank Morrissey Cork Corp 00:37:12  
5 Damien Collins Leevale AC 00:37:23  
         
 VETERAN Men   
Pos Athlete Cat Club Time
1 Seamus Casey 0/35 Naval Service 00:37:16
1 John Buckley 0/40 St. Finbarr's 00:37:50
1 Eddie Mullane 0/45 Belgooly AC 00:39:23
1 John O'Leary 0/50 Leevale AC 00:38:45
         
 LADIES RESULTS   
Pos Athlete Club Time  
1. Liz Bullen Waterford AC 00:41:06  
2. Brid Murphy Leevale AC 00:42:09  
3. Mary Murphy Mallow AC 00:42:23  
4. Marian Lyons St. Finbarr's AC 00:43:46  
5. Martina Coleman Belgooly AC 00:47:55  
         
 VETERAN Women   
Pos Athlete Cat Club Time
1 Rose Crocket 0/35 St. Finbarr's AC 00:47:08
2 Eileen Lynam 0/35 Kanturk AC 00:49:06
1 Catherine Keenan 0/45 St. Finbarr's AC 01:07:03
1 Pamela Buckley 0/50 St. Finbarr's AC 01:06:35
         
MENS CLUBS    
Pos Club Pts    
1. Leevale AC 31    
2. East Cork AC 62    
3. Belgooly AC 105    
         
MENS INTER-FIRM 
Pos Club Pts    
1. Cork Corp. 58    
2. Army 63    
3. Naval Service 64    
         
LADIES TEAMS    
Pos Club Pts    
1 St. Finbarr's (A) 170    
2 Donoughmore AC 178    
3 St. Finbarr's (B) 186    
         

RAFFLE FOR RUNNING SHOES

SPONSORED BY

DONOUGHMORE COMMUNITY COUNCIL

AND JOHN BUCKLEY SPORTS    

John Robinson, Kanturk    

 

Results of Donoughmore Juvenile 1 Mile Fun Run 1990

PosForenameSurnameCatClub
1 William Slattery MJ Mitchelstown
2 Jim Murray MJ Rising Sun
3 Damien Horgan MJ Mallow
4 Daniel Harrington MJ Donoughmore
5 Michael Sheehan MJ Donoughmore
6 Liam O'Hanlon MJ Donoughmore
7 Elizabeth Cotter FJ Macroom
8 Mark O'Riordan MJ Donoughmore
9 Francis Meagher MJ Donoughmore
10 Kieran Foley MJ Donoughmore
11 Vincent Foley MJ Donoughmore
12 Cillian 'Leary MJ Cork
13 Brendan O'Brien MJ Mallow
14 Donna Harrington FJ Donoughmore
15 Edward Lyons MJ Blarney
16 Margaret Connor FJ New Ross
17 Ray O'Connell MJ Donoughmore
18 Eamonn Buckley MJ Donoughmore
19 Brendan Cremin MJ Donoughmore
20 Joseph Murphy MJ Blarney
21 Aidan Corkery MJ Donoughmore
22 Fergus Murphy MJ Donoughmore
23 Carol Slattery FJ Mitchelstown
24 Patrick O'Sullivan MJ Mitchelstown
25 Liam Slattery MJ Mitchelstown
26 Noreen Slattery FJ Mitchelstown
27 Niall O'Connell MJ Mitchelstown
28 David Horgan MJ Mallow
29 Mary Kirwan FJ Galway
30 Catherine Quill FJ Donoughmore
31 Maria Condon FJ Donoughmore
32 Brid O'Leary FJ Donoughmore
33 Kieran O'Brien MJ Mallow
34 Sean 0'Leary MJ Donoughmore
35 Ann Condon FJ Donoughmore
36 Ciara O'Riordan FJ Donoughmore
37 Jill Moynihan FJ Rylane
38 Aisling O'Riordan FJ Donoughmore
39 Michelle Moynihan FJ Rylane
40 Stephanie Condon FJ Donoughmore
41 Dan Casey MJ Donoughmore
42 Fidelma Horgan FJ Mallow
43 Anthony Buckley MJ Donoughmore
44 Antoinette Kelleher FJ Rylane
45 Diarmuid Casey MJ Donoughmore
46 Marie Louise O'Connell FJ Donoughmore
47 Patricia Barry FJ Donoughmore
48 Caroline Barry FJ Donoughmore
49 Maureen Cremin FJ Donoughmore
50 Mary Healy FJ Donoughmore
51 Niamh O'Riordan FJ Donoughmore
52 Esther Cremin FJ Donoughmore
53 Deirdre Casey FJ Donoughmore
54 Lorraine Horgan FJ Mallow
55 Maura Horgan FJ Mallow
56 Janice Lyons FJ Blarney
57 Clare Dowling FJ Blarney
58 Susan Sheehan FJ Donoughmore
59 Tara Lynch FJ Blarney
60 Anne Harrington FJ Donoughmore
61 Dan O'Connor MJ Rylane
62 Mark Cowman MJ Donoughmore
63 Martina Corkery FJ Donoughmore

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design