Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Ballycotton 5 1988

Ballycotton 5 Mile Road Race Results 1988

Ballycotton


Race 4 of Ballycotton Summer Series

Thursday August 25th 1988

 

Ballycotton 10 Banner min

A BLE Permitted event

 

Organised and hosted by Ballycotton Running Promotions, in association with East Cork AC

This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

East Cork AC website

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 

1988 Race Series Results

Ballyandreen 5 - Thursday May 26th 1988

 

Shanagarry 5 - Thursday June 23rd 1988

 

Churchtown South 5 - Thursday July 28th 1988


Ballycotton Summer Series 1988 - Overall Series Positions

 

Results of Ballycotton 5 Mile 1988

Results courtesy of Ballycotton Running Promotions

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 L O'Brien M East Cork AC 00:24:07
2 T O'Leary M Leevale AC 00:24:25
3 R Burke M St. Finbarrs AC 00:25:14
4 M Roche M Dungarvan AC 00:25:34
5 D O'Riordan M Leevale AC 00:25:39
6 P Murray M Leevale AC 00:25:42
7 E McEvoy M St. Finbarrs AC 00:25:45
8 T Archer M St. Finbarrs AC 00:25:46
9 D McCarthy M East Cork AC 00:25:52
10 W Hayes M St. Finbarrs AC 00:25:54
11 D Hegarty M Eagle TC 00:26:11
12 J Kearney M St. Nicholas AC 00:26:14
13 P Kerrigan M Mallow AC 00:26:20
14 E O'Carroll M19 Leevale AC 00:26:27
15 R Foley M East Cork AC 00:26:28
16 F Walsh M45 Youghal AC 00:26:29
17 T Ryan M Dungarvan AC 00:26:32
18 B Moran M East Cork AC 00:26:35
19 J O'Callaghan M Leevale AC 00:26:41
20 L McCarthy M East Cork AC 00:26:45
21 T Goulding M Leevale AC 00:26:51
22 T Hartnett M East Cork AC 00:27:01
23 S Casey M Naval Service 00:27:07
24 J McGee M19 Leevale AC 00:27:08
25 J O'Leary M45 Leevale AC 00:27:09
26 P O'Connor M19 East Cork. AC 00:27:12
27 T O'Flynn M Leevale AC 00:27:15
28 R Wilkinson M Youghal 00:27:16
29 G Walsh M40 Youghal AC 00:27:18
30 J Walshe M East Cork AC 00:27:20
31 F Cashman M40 East Cork AC 00:27:30
32 S Whelan M East Cork AC 00:27:34
33 E Meade M East Cork AC 00:27:40
34 P Murphy M Eagle TC 00:27:43
35 L Docherty M Eagle TC 00:27:44
36 T Meehan M Dungarvan AC 00:27:46
37 L Dwyer M Dungarvan AC 00:27:47
38 R Gerrard M Ballycotton 00:27:52
39 E Mullane M40 Belgooly AC 00:27:54
40 D O'Kelly M UCC 00:28:01
41 M Tobin M Youghal AC 00:28:03
42 M Kearney M19 Carrignavar AC 00:28:12
43 B Foley M East Cork AC 00:28:15
44 A Collins M19 St. Finbarrs AC 00:28:17
45 K Mulcahy M St. Finbarrs AC 00:28:19
46 J Foulkes M St. Finbarrs AC 00:28:30
47 P Parker M Cobh 00:28:30
48 T Regan M Eagle TC 00:28:34
49 D Horgan M Midleton 00:28:39
50 J Quigley M Leevale AC 00:28:42
51 S Walsh M40 Belgooly A..C. #VALUE!
52 J McMurtry M40 Midleton AC 00:28:50
53 J Murphy M Leevale AC 00:28:52
54 A Lawton M Youghal 00:28:53
55 N Casey M40 Tramore AC 00:26:53
56 D Sheehan M St. Nicholas AC 00:28:58
57 A Hogan M19 St. Nicholas AC 00:29:03
58 P Motyer M40 Midleton AC 00:29:05
59 K Cooney M Midleton AC 00:29:11
60 D Lordan M40 East Cork AC 00:29:12
61 J Crowley M Cork 00:29:16
62 D O'Brien M45 St. Nicholas AC 00:29:16
63 T Huff M St. Nicholas AC 00:29:17
64 M Carey M Leevale AC 00:29:21
65 A Murphy F Leevale AC 00:29:21
66 D Horgan M Midleton 00:29:31
67 J Conroy M40 Great Western R 00:29:46
68 H O'Callaghan F East Cork AC 00:29:48
69 P Cullen M Lismore 00:29:50
70 T Amott M Youghal 00:29:51
71 B Mulcahy M40 Tramore 00:29:51
72 T O'Riordan M Togher AC 00:29:54
73 E Prunty F East Cork AC 00:29:58
74 J Walsh M I.F.I. 00:30:04
75 P Keating M Dungarvan AC 00:30:05
76 M Sweeney F St Finbarrs AC 00:30:09
77 J Moore M Dungarvan AC 00:30:12
78 J Tate M19 Churqhtown South AC 00:30:23
79 T Mooney M Waterford 00:30:31
80 T O'Brien M Lismore 00:30:35
81 R McConnell M Villierstown 00:30:35
82 S Galvin M Cork 00:30:36
83 M Joyce-Curtin F East Cork AC 00:30:41
84 J Curtin M45 East Cork AC 00:30:41
85 M Lyons F St. Finbarrs AC 00:30:45
86 J Murphy M Eagle TC 00:30:45
87 W Griffin M Midleton AC 00:30:46
88 T Cody M Midleton 00:30:58
89 J Hallinan M IFI 00:31:03
90 G Spicer M40 Cork 00:31:07
91 T Fitzgerald M Midleton AC 00:31:10
92 C O'Driscoll M Cork #VALUE!
93 P Delaney M40 Dungarvan AC 00:31:12
94 B O'Brien M Youghal 00:31:18
95 N Rush M19 East Cork AC 00:31:22
96 R Beausang M Garryvoe 00:31:25
97 T Hamilton M40 Naval Service 00:31:29
98 D O'Connell M Midleton AC 00:31:32
99 J Heaphy M Youghal 00:31:41
100 C Jordan M19 Midleton AC 00:31:51
101 L Fleming M Ballinascarthy 00:31:53
102 A McGee M19 Leevale AC 00:31:54
103 T Geary M40 Kidleton AC 00:31:55
104 B O'Connell M Team Adidas 00:32:01
105 C O'Neill M Youghal 00:32:06
106 W O'Mahony M40 Youghal AC 00:32:19
107 A Patterson M40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:32:20
108 H Dwyer F Dungarvan AC 00:32:26
109 M Shanahan M East Cork AC 00:32:32
110 S Cooney M Midleton 00:32:48
111 J Hogan M50 St. Nicholas AC 00:33:01
112 A Fealy M St. Nicholas AC 00:33:01
113 T McCarthy M Cork 00:33:16
114 H McSweeney M40 Eagle TC 00:33:27
115 J O'Riordan M Y.C.Y. 00:34:15
116 A Hickey M Cork 00:34:19
117 F Harte M50 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:34:20
118 H Casey F East Cork AC 00:34:21
119 A Murphy F U.C.C. 00:34:24
120 K Cummins M E.S.B. 00:34:26
121 K Sheehan F Fermoy & Dist. Hrs 00:34:51
122 M Cooney F East Cork AC 00:34:55
123 J Holland M19 Ladysbridge 00:34:56
124 A McEvoy F St. Fmbarrs AC 00:34:58
125 J Forde M55 Leevale AC 00:35:05
126 J Harris M Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:35:28
127 P Buckley M50 St. Finoarrs AC 00:55:30
128 T Houlihan M40 Midleton AC 00:35:31
129 O Russell M Dungarvan 00:35:31
130 E O'Callaghan F40 Leevale AC 00:35:35
131 B Lawler M Youghal 00:35:41
132 F Hogan M Carrigtwchill 00:36:19
133 M O'Connor F35 MidletonAC 00:36:24
134 J McCann M40 Midleton AC 00:36:24
135 E Moore M40 Dungarvan 00:36:44
136 P Bunce M Carrigtwohill 00:36:54
137 K Lehane M Cork 00:37:08
138 J Martin M St. Nicholas AC 00:37:12
139 J Whelan M50 Youghal 00:37:32
140 D Beausang M Garryvoe 00:37:32
141 A Rush M Midleton 00:38:18
142 R O'Brien M40 St. Nicholas AC 00:38:53
143 R Dunne-Barrett F Midleton AC 00:38:56
144 B Murphy F Blarney AC 00:39:43
145 K McCann F Midleton AC 00:40:16
146 A Lucey-Murphy F Eagle TC 00:40:51
147 I Reynolds F Cork 00:41:02
148 B Corcoran M Affane 00:41:03
149 M Beausang F Midleton AC 00:41:05
150 C Daly F East Cork AC 00:41:13
151 B Kenneally M Churchtown South 00:41:39
152 D O'Mahony F Cork 00:42:15
153 I McCarthy F Leevale AC 00:43:24
154 A O'Brien F Ballynoe 00:43:31
155 P O'Brien M40 Ballynoe 00:43:31
156 H Murphy F Whitechurch 00:45:23
157 J Barrett F Leevale AC 00:45:50
158 A McCann F Midleton AC 00:49:49
159 P Madden F Midleton AC 00:49:49

 

Historical Race Statistics

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design