Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Macroom 10 1988

Recalling Macroom 10 1988

Macroom

Sunday 2nd October 1988

 

A BLE Permitted event, organised and hosted by West Muskerry AC

 

Cork Athletics Webmaster John Quigley recalls the Macroom 10 of 1988

Before the resurrection, by Cork BHAA, in 1990, of the Cork to Cobh 15 Miler, the Macroom 10 was used by many as a test run before the Dublin Marathon, or simply as a 'Blow Out'.

The 1988 Macroom 10, with it's associated Macroom Women's 10k, was probably the only long race in Munster at that time of year, so attracted a huge growd, by the 1988 standards, with 172 finishers in the 10 Miler, and 64 in the Women's 10k.

My recollection is of doing a 2 mile warm up, though, almost 32 years later, I'm a bit 'hazy' on that - we may have done a lap of the start section, which went around by the Mill Road, before heading back through the town.  I was using the race as a pace run, planning on 6 minute miling, but to give it 'a lash' for the last mile, and to do another 5 miles afterwards. The warm-up and race were 'grand', but I recall, on the warm-down, hitting the turn-around point in the 10 miler, and beginning to suffer. I was, literally, out on my feet heading back over the bridge and up the hill into town.

The start was close Fitzgerald Street, near to the entry to the Dunnes car-park, with the race going through the town, over the bridge, before taking a right, followed by another, onto Mill Road. It continued on east, joining the Cork Road, and heading back through the town for a second time. After crossing the bridge, we headed west, as far as Carrigaphooca, where we turned around on the main Cork-Tralee road. Then it was straight back into town, finishing in the square.


Race Who's Who


10 Miler
The race was won by Billy Horgan of St. Finbarr's, in 50:55, with Leevale's Der "Rocky" O'Riordan just 7 seconds behind him, in 51:02, with West Limerick's Tom Brouder, 'breathing down his neck', four seconds behind, in 51:06. [Not too long after this, Tom, whose 'pedigree' was much feared and respected on the racing scene, retired from running, when it was found that he had a serious heart condition]

Other 'notables' in the first 25 were St. Finbarr's Tony Archer, 5th - 53:05, who made a comeback in recent years. He was followed by clubmate Willie Hayes, 6th-53:12, who has been a regular at races ever since, and still running at a high level. In 14th, 55:53, place was Tony Daly, from the host club, West Muskerry AC, the first local man.

In 18th place, 56:49, was the famed East Cork AC and Ballycotton man, John Walshe, while Leevale AC's John O'Leary placed 21st, in 57:28, to take 1st M45. Eagle AC's Joe Murphy was just behind him, in 57:30.

Women's 10k

The women's 10, was easily won, in 37:39, by Ann Reidy, from Tralee, who had over a minute to spare on East Cork's Helen O'Callaghan, 38:49. Third place went to current St. Finbarr's AC President Marion Lyons, in 39:01, with clubmate, the evergreen Mary Sweeney, in 6th place, in 39:50


32 Years Later....

It's amazing, over thirty years later, to see so many who ran that day that are still involved in the sport, at a high level, particularly in terms of 'giving back to the sport' (with apologies to anyone I've overlooked):

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTimeInvolvement
18 John Walsh   East Cork AC 0:56:49 What can one say about John: Driving force for the Ballycotton races for 40 years...and lots more
29 Pat Murphy   Eagle AC 0:58:18 Has filled various committee roles at Eagle AC for several dcades
33 Liam Doherty   Eagle AC 0:58:42 Coach at St. Finbarr's AC
40 John Quigley   Leevale AC 0:59:40 Cork Athletics Webmaster
74 John Holland   Mallow AC 1:04:02 President of Mallow AC
87 John Copithorne   Belgooly AC 1:06:28 Cork Athletics County Registrar
89 Liam Fleming   Ballinascarthy 1:06:47 Athletics historian
115 Willie Mahony M40 Youghal AC 1:10:59 Treasurer East Cork Athletics Division
123 Paddy Buckley M50 St Finbarrs 1:11:41 Chairman Cork Athletics County Board, with a lifetime of athletics contribution
             
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Involvement
3 Marion Lyons   St. Finbarrs 0:39:01 President, St Finbarr's AC
47 Pamela Buckley F50 St. Finbarrs 0:59:32 Lifetime contribution on Cork Mini-Marathon Committee
62 Collete Kelly   Mahon AC 1:08:49 Treasurer Cork Athletics County Board


Video of Macroom 10 1988


 

Results of Macroom Mens 10 Mile 1988

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Billy Horgan M St Finbarrs 0:50:55
2 Der O'Riordan  M Leevale 0:51:02
3 Tom Brouder  M West Limerick 0:52:06
4 Michael Mangan  M Beaufort 0:52:48
5 Tony Archer  M St. Finbarrs 0:53:05
6 Willie Hayes  M St Finbarrs 0:53:12
7 Christy O'Riordan  M Iveragh AC 0:53:39
8 Padraig McCarthy  M Bandon Bridge 0:53:44
9 Pat Kerrigan  M Mallow AC 0:53:47
10 Ray Foley  M East Cork 0:54:29
11 Timmy Goulding  M Leevale 0:54:40
12 Frank Cashman M40 East Cork 0:54:47
13 Eddie Noonan  M Eagle AC 0:55:04
14 Tony Daly M40 West Muskerry 0:55:53
15 Eddie Mullane M40 Belgooly 0:56:25
16 Vincent Downing  M East Cork 'B' 0:56:31
17 Phillip Weathers  M Banteer AC 0:56:45
18 John Walsh  M East Cork AC 0:56:49
19 John J O'Sullivan  M Watford AC 0:56:54
20 Jer Murphy  M Millstreet AC 0:57:07
21 John O'Leary M45 Leevale AC 0:57:28
22 Joe Murphy  M Eagle AC 0:57:30
23 Stephen Murphy  M Belgooly AC 0:57:41
24 P.J. Twomey  M Millstreet AC 0:57:42
25 Patrick O'Connor  M East Cork AC 0:57:54
26 Eric Meade  M East Cork AC 0:57:56
27 Joe Copithorne  M Belgooly AC 0:58:10
28 Mike Donnelly M40 Desmond Currans 0:58:17
29 Pat Murphy  M Eagle AC 0:58:18
30 Willie Meenan M40 Millst. AC 0:58:25
31 Sean Walsh M40 Belgooly AC 0:58:34
32 Pat O'Keeffe  M Beaufort AC 0:58:39
33 Liam Doherty  M Eagle AC 0:58:42
34 Peter Sargent M45 St Columba's 0:58:52
35 Andy Neenan  M Mallow AC 0:59:04
36 Pat Dempsey  M Leevale AC 0:59:20
37 John O'Callaghan M Bandon Bridge 0:59:25
38 Donal Flynn  M Leevale AC 0:59:31
39 Paddy Hegarty  M Eagle AC 0:59:36
40 John Quigley  M Leevale AC 0:59:40
41 Edwin O'Connell  M Mallow AC 0:59:45
42 Jim Curtin M45 East Cork AC 0:59:59
43 Pat Lawton M40 Kinsale 1:00:03
44 Gerard Supple  M Skibbereen 1:00:05
45 Vincent Lehane  M West Muskerry 1:00:10
46 Andy Buckley  M Banteer AC 1:00:33
47 Humphrey Murphy  M Olympic 1:00:48
48   Heffernan M40 Mallow AC 1:00:55
49 Paddy Gyves M40 Mallow AC 1:00:57
50 Con O'Brien  M Banteer AC 1:01:04
51 Phil. Farrissey  M Nth Cork AC 1:01:40
52 Edwin O'Riordan  M St Finbarrs 1:01:48
53 Barry Moran  M East Cork 1:03:53
54 Dan Nagle M40 Mallow AC 1:01:59
55 Eugene Manton  M Nth Cork Joggers 1:02:06
56 Timmy Burke  M Douglas Cork 1:02:07
57 Patsy Coleman  M West Muskerry AC 1:02:11
58 Donal O'Driscoll  M Skibbereen 1:02:18
59 Finbarr Hegarty  M Shandon AC 1:02:27
60 Mick O'Regan  M St Columbas 1:02:30
61 Paddy Ryan  M Kilflnane Limer. 1:02:33
62 Edward Lynch  M Blarney St Cork 1:02:59
63 Thomas Cody  M Midleton 1:03:01
64 George Webb M45 Rising Sun 1:03:11
65 John Walsh  M Banteer AC 1:03:19
66 Kleran Drummy MJ West Muskerry 1:03:22
67 Tim J. Buckley  M Donoughmore AC 1:03:24
68 Michael Maye  M Na Locha AC 1:03:28
69 Martin Nugent  M Nth Belfast AC 1:03:36
70 Damien Lacey M40 Macroom 1:03:42
71 Bernard Sisk M40 Cork 1:03:53
72 Pat O'Connor  M Ballincollig Telecom 1:04:00
73 Liam Murphy  M Blue Demons 1:04:01
74 John Holland  M Mallow AC 1:04:02
75 Pat Crowley  M Castlehaven 1:04:22
76 David Boyd  M Belgooly AC 1:04:55
77 John Trent  M Na Locna AC 1:05:24
78 Nealy O'Leary M40 Bandon AC 1:05:54
79 John Mohally M40 Model Farm Rd 1:05:59
80 Martin Coughlan  M West Muskerry 1:06:03
81 Dan O'Donovan  M Rosscarbery 1:06:11
82 Finbarr Buckley M45 Millstreet 1:06:14
83 Frank McCarthy M40 Belgooly AC 1:06:17
84 Gery Lawton  M Kinsale 1:06:20
85 Declan Coakley  M Bandon Bridge 1:06:23
86 Fred Rossborough M50 St Columba's 1:06:26
87 John Copithorne  M Belgooly AC 1:06:28
88 Michael Morgan M40 Ballyvolane 1:06:35
89 Liam Fleming  M Ballinascarthy 1:06:47
90 John O'Donnell M40 West Limerick 1:06:54
91 Seamus Walsh  M Skibbereen 1:07:00
92 Con Slattery M40 Ford Mt AC 1:07:22
93 Dan O'Riordan  M Carriganimma 1:07:12
94 Noel Scannell M40 Belgooly AC 1:07:33
95 Vincent Crowley  M Ballinascarthy 1:07:49
96 Paddy McHugh M60 Grange Fermoy 1:07:55
97 Frank Norberg  M Passage West 1:08:01
98 David St. Leger  M Shandon AC 1:09:13
99 Pat Goulding  M Murphy's Brewry 1:09:15
100 Pat O'Callaghan  M St. Finbarrs 1:09:16
101 David Doyle  M St. Lukes Cork. 1:09:19
102 Con Joe Relihan  M West Muskerry 1:09:28
103 John Hayes  M Bandon Bridge 1:09:51
104 Ned Ronan  M Mallow AC 1:09:52
105 John Martin  M Blackrock Cork. 1:09:53
106 Ed Pernot  M St. Lukes Cork 1:10:01
107 Seamus Corkery  M Belgooly AC 1:10:04
108 Tony Dwyer M40 Belgooly AC 1:10:10
109 Dan O'Sullivan M40 Bantry AC 1:10:11
110 Phillip Barry M40 Passage West 1:10:27
111 Dermot Noonan M40 West Muskerry 1:10:33
112 James Collins M40 St. Columbas 1:10:38
113 Michael Lawlor M40 Carrigaline 1:10:47
114 Br. Andrew Hickey  M Douglas Cork 1:10:50
115 Willie Mahony M40 Youghal AC 1:10:59
116 Pat Fitzgerald  M Skibbereen 1:11:04
117 Michael Murphy  M Blue Demons, 1:11:05
118 John Flynn M45 Castle St. Mac, 1:11:07
119 Liam Slattery M50 Orange Fermoy 1:11:11
120 Sean Hayes  M Shandon AC 1:11:15
121 Patrick O'Brien M40 U.C.C. AC 1:11:23
122 Tony Coughlan M50 Rising Sun AC 1:11:33
123 Paddy Buckley M50 St Finbarrs 1:11:41
124 Niall Cronin  M Macroom 1:11:44
125 Michael O'Connor  M Little Island 1:11:49
126 Denis Ryan M50 Cork 1:12:04
127 Jim Corbett M40 St. Finbarrs AC 1:12:10
128 Len Harvey M40 Ballincollig 1:12:28
129 Roy Cummins M40 St. Finbarrs 1:12:29
130 Eugene Carey M40 Mallow AC 1:12:29
131 Jer. O'Riordan M40 Mallow AC 1:12:30
132 John Forde M50 Leevale AC 1:12:32
133 Michael O'Callaghan  M Passage West 1:12:34
134 Pat Galvin  M Mallow AC 1:13:04
135 Pat Healy Cork Dillions Cross, 1:13:20
136 Kenneth Foley  M Blue Demons 1:13:50
137 Noel Wall  M Blue Demons 1:14:18
138 Peter Dooley  M Mallow 1:14:21
139 Declan Harrison  M Lisgoold Co. Cork 1:14:33
140 Finbarr Nevill M40 Macroom 1:14:35
141 Brendan Murphy  M Togher Cork 1:14:54
142 Pat Keating  M Mahon AC 1:15:43
143 Sgt James Lawton  M Bandon Garda 1:15:48
144 Ml Brosnan M50 Gneeveguilla AC 1:16:26
145 Pascal Dormey  M Bishopstown 1:17:18
146 Paul O'Connell  M Ballintemple M40 1:17:59
147 D. O'Herlihy M45 The Lough Cork 1:18:09
148 Joseph Sheehy  M Templemartin 1:18:38
149 Brian O'Donovan  M Oliver PI. Street 1:18:39
150 Michael O'Shea  M Oliver PI. Street 1:19:13
151 Chris Delaney  M Macroom 1:19:13
152 Anthony Murphy  M Waterfall, Cork 1:19:44
153 Aidan O'Connell  M Ballyhooley R Cork 1:20:05
154 Brendan Connolly  M Skibbereen 1:20:28
155 Pat Cadogan M45 Bishopstown 1:20:39
156 David Barry  M Banteer 1:21:27
157 Noel Murphy M45 Grange AC 1:21:54
158 Peter Grimley  M Waterfall, Cork 1:21:58
159 Ml Cronin  M Inchageela, Co. Cork 1:22:00
160 Paul Delaney  M Oliver PI. Street 1:22:17
161 Willie Chambers   Ballyphenane 1:23:03
162 Jim Quinn   Vicars Court, Cork 1:23:08
163 Kieran O'Keeffe   Bishopstown 1:23:09
164 Noel Barry   Ballyhooley Rd, Cork 1:25:09
165 J. O'Sullivan   Desmond 1:25:39
166 Patrick Clarke   Crosshaven 1:26:08
167 Tony Dunton   Macroom 1:26:24
168 Kevin Sheehan   Macroom 1:26:33
169 B Pittaway M60 O'Driscolls Bar, 1:28:18
170 Maurice Kelleher   Beaufort AC 1:28:28
171 John Hennessy   Bishopstown Cork 1:43:00
172 Alvin Hall   Bishopstown Cork 1:43:00


Results of Macroom Womens 10k 1988

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Ann Reidy  F Tralee, Co. Kerry 0:37:39
2 Helen O'Callaghan  F East Cork AC 0:38:49
3 Marion Lyons  F St. Finbarrs 0:39:01
4 Mary Joyce Curtin  F East Cork 0:39:19
5 Mary Sweeney  F St. Finbarrs AC 0:39:50
6 Rosalia Crockett  F St. Finbarrs 0:39:56
7 Marie Morley F40 St. Finbarrs 0:40:44
8 Jackie Motherway  F Leevale AC 0:42:22
9 Ann Murphy  F Blarney & U.C.C. 0:43:00
10 Caroline Healy  F Carrlgallne Striders 0:43:31
11 Catherine O'Connor  F Tralee Jog Club 0:44:06
12 Margaret Kelly  F Bandon AC 0:44:40
13 Eileen O'Callaghan F45 Leevale 0:45:33
14 Mary Sheehan  F Fermoy & District Harriers 0:46:21
15 Ann Kelly  F Bandon AC 0:48:02
16 Nuala O'Sullivan  F St. Finbarrs AC 0:48:34
17 Jacinta Casey FJ West Muskerry 0:49:52
18 Anne Higgins  F St. Finbarrs AC 0:50:05
19 Mary Hinchion  F Caum, Macroom 0:50:10
20 Betty Conroy F35 Rising Sun AC 0:50:16
21 Anne Murphy  F Bandon Bridge AC 0:51:04
22 Margaret Fleming  F Ballinascarthy 0:51:09
23 Ann Lucey Murphy  F Eagle AC 0:51:11
24 Elizabeth Collins  F Belgooly AC 0:51:17
25 Angela McGrath F35 Crosshaven 0:51:19
26 Margaret O'Connor  F East Cork AC 0:51:26
27 Geraldine Wright  F Belgooly AC 0:52:23
28 Noreen O'Mahony  F Toames Macroom 0:52:53
29 Catherine Walsh  F Friar St. Cork 0:53:20
30 Elizabeth Higgins  F Douglas, Cork 0:53:23
31 Dee Swords  F Mahon AC 0:53:25
32 Joan Keating F35 Mahon AC 0:53:27
33 Louise McGinn  F Mahon AC 0:53:43
34 Eileen Clarke F40 Crosshaven 0:53:49
35 Noreen Daly  F St. Colmans Pk, 0:53:58
36 Carmel Lynch  F Passage West 0:53:59
37 Anne Norberg F35 Passage West 0:54:05
38 Esther Oleary F35 Bandon AC 0:54:07
39 Kathleen Cahill  F Bandon AC 0:54:08
40 Sheila Murphy  F Sleaveen Rd, Mac. 0:54:14
41 Carmel Lucey F35 Castle Rd, Ban. 0:55:12
42 Sue Balfe F35 Crosshaven, Cork 0:55:16
43 Bernie Murphy  F Blarney Ladies Club 0:55:36
44 Siobhan Healy FJ Macroom 0:56:54
45 Mary McDonnell F35 Blarney 0:57:54
46 Sheila O'Callaghan  F Leevale AC 0:58:13
47 Pamela Buckley F50 St. Finbarrs 0:59:32
48 Bernie Kelleher  F Macroom Junior 0:59:51
49 Carmel Ring  F Blarney 0:59:58
50 Denise Houlihan  F St. Finbarrs AC 1:00:28
51 Mary Matthews F50 Blarney 1:01:47
52 Betty Moore F40 Leevale AC 1:01:48
53 Breada Kenny F45 Leevale AC 1:02:05
54 Mary Jac. O'Connell  F Fort St. Cork 1:02:54
55 Carmel Daly F50 Bandon 1:05:01
56 Margaret Corcoran  F Macroom 1:05:20
57 Teresa Galvin  F Bandon 1:06:59
58 Mary Enright F45 Belgooly AC 1:08:13
59 Susan Noonan FJ Inchageela 1:08:15
60 Eliz. Corkery F40 Belgooly AC 1:08:17
61 Fionnula McCarthy F35 Belgooly 1:08:46
62 Collete Kelly  F Mahon AC 1:08:49
63 Teresa Holland  F Mahon AC 1:08:53
64 Mary Curran  F Mahon AC 1:09:52

 

Routes

Route of Macroom 10 Mile 1988

 

Route of Macroom Women's 10k 1988 (Not 100% sure of this one - I ran the men's race!)

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design