Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Churchtown South 5 1986

Churchtown South 5 Mile Road Race Results 1986

Churchtown South


Race 3 of Ballycotton Summer Series

Thursday July 24th 1986

 

Ballycotton 10 Banner min

A BLE Permitted event

 

Organised and hosted by Ballycotton Running Promotions, in association with Midleton AC

This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

Ballycotton Summer Series Historical Archive

Work in progress to include all races in series

 

Results of Churchtown South 5 Mile 1986

Results courtesy of Ballycotton Running Promotions

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 L O'Brien M East Cork AC 00:23:50
2 T Ryan M Dungarvan AC 00:23:52
3 J Wallace M East Cork AC 00:24:11
4 R Burke M St. Finbarrs AC 00:24:19
5 B Meade M East Cork AC 00:25:09
6 J Buckley M40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:25:19
7 M Drake M East Cork AC 00:25:28
8 D McCarthy M East Cork AC 00:25:47
9 S Hartnett M East Cork AC 00:25:50
10 C O'Connor M Bandon AC 00:26:02
11 G Kelly M St. Abbans AC 00:26:06
12 D Manning M St. Finbarrs AC 00:26:09
13 P Smith M East Cork AC 00:26:15
14 P Kerrigan M Mallow AC #VALUE!
15 P Murray M Leevale AC 00:26:20
16 G Walsh M40 Yougnal AC 00:26:21
17 F Walsh M40 Youghal AC 00:26:25
18 K Murphy M Dungarvan AC 00:26:27
19 J O'Callaghan M Leevale AC 00:26:31
20 J Delaney M Grange-Fermoy AC 00:28:43
21 M Griffin M St. Nicholas AC 00:26:47
22 G Cantwell M Dungarvan AC 00:26:49
23 T Meehan M Dungarvan AC 00:26:51
24 J Kelleher M Cork 00:27:00
25 T O'Dea M St. Finbarrs AC 00:27:10
26 J Walshe M East Cork AC 00:27:11
27 L Dwyer M Dungarvan AC 00:27:19
28 B Moran M East Cork AC 00:27:30
29 J O'Leary M45 Leevale AC 00:27:36
30 F O'Leary M50 St. Finbarrs AC 00:27:50
31 J Veale M Dungarvan AC 00:27:55
32 A Crowley M Togher AC 00:27:56
33 T Hartnett M East Cork AC 00:28:15
34 A Linehan M40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:28:16
35 J Daly M St. Finbarrs AC 00:28:19
36 V( Cashman M East Cork AC 00:28:24
37 J O'Leary M45 St. Finbarrs AC 00:28:25
38 B Foley M East Cork AC 00:28:25
39 G Spicer M Cork 00:28:27
40 D O'Driscoll M Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:28:37
41 T Kelly M St. Abbans AC 00:28:49
42 P Cadogan M Leevale AC 00:28:51
43 T Flanagan M Leevale AC 00:28:53
44 H McSweeney M40 Leevale AC 00:28:55
45 K Healy M Youghal 00:28:57
46 M Lecane M Leevale AC 00:29:02
47 T O'Sullivan M Grange-Fermoy AC 00:29:07
48 P O'Connor M Croom AC 00:29:10
49 M Rice M Aghada 00:29:13
50 C Murphy M St. Finbarrs AC 00:29:20
51 B Kearney M Leevale AC 00:29:32
52 J McMurtry M40 Midleton AC 00:29:35
53 G Walsh M Midleton AC 00:29:38
54 C O'Neill M Youghal AC 00:29:43
55 T Twomey M Cork 00:29:44
56 A Lawton M Youghal 00:29:46
57 P McGrath M Midleton AC 00:29:51
58 D Olden M St. Finbarrs AC 00:29:53
59 N Casey M Tramore AC 00:29:56
60 J Barry M St. Nicholas AC 00:30:07
61 B Curran M Togher 00:30:14
62 L Cooper M Youghal 00:30:18
63 J Quigley M Leevale AC 00:30:21
64 T Geary M40 Midleton AC 00:30:21
65 P Lee M Youghal AC 00:30:22
66 C Hourihan F Clonliffe Harriers 00:30:29
67 T Murphy M Leevale AC 00:30:29
68 M Doyle F East Cork AC 00:30:31
69 E Prunty F Midleton 00:30:33
70 D Cronin M Leevale AC 00:30:35
71 D Bradley M St. Nicholas AC 00:30:35
72 C O'Driscoll M CTC 00:30:40
73 M Murphy M Leevale AC 00:30:43
74 F Delaney M Dungarvan AC 00:30:44
75 P Hennessy M Kilmeaden 00:30:51
76 E Meade M Midleton 00:30:54
77 P Flynn M Mallow AC 00:31:02
78 C O'Neill M Youghal 00:31:04
79 T Crowe M Dungarvan AC 00:31:06
80 S Leamy M Youghal 00:31:03
81 T Fitzgerald M Midleton AC 00:31:12
82 c Connors F Dungarvan AC 00:31:17
83 P Gyves M Mallow 00:31:17
84 J Murphy M St. Finbarrs AC 00:31:18
85 F Hegarty M St. Finbarrs AC 00:31:20
86 P Horgan M40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:31:24
87 M Glavin M Cork 00:31:26
88 T Sheehan M F.D.H. 00:31:27
89 B Sherman M Cork 00:31:28
90 P Keating M Dungarvan AC 00:31:32
91 M Joyce-Curtin F East Cork AC 00:31:34
92 D O'Brien M40 St. Nicholas AC 00:31:42
93 K Looney F40 Blarney AC 00:31:50
94 B O'Sullivan M50 St. Finbarrs AC 00:31:51
95 J Reidy M Carrigtwohill 00:31:53
96 W O'Mahony M40 Youghal AC 00:31:55
97 J Galvin M Cork 00:32:00
98 J McGann M Lisgoold 00:32:09
99 J Condon M St. Finbarrs AC 00:32:12
100 A Mulcahy M Waterford 00:32:13
101 T Hegarty M Carrignavar AC 00:32:14
102 J Heaphy M Youghal 00:32:18
103 M Hallissey M Cork 00:32:42
104 c O'Donovan M St. Finbarrs AC 00:32:46
105 G Higgins M ESB 00:32:56
106 W Griffin M Midleton AC 00:32:57
107 D O'Connell M Midleton AC 00:32:57
108 M Tallon F East Cork AC 00:33:00
109 P O'Callaghan M St. Finbarrs AC 00:33:02
110 P Fenlon M Leevale AC 00:33:24
111 N O'Keefe M Cork 00:33:28
112 D Bates M40 Naval Service 00:33:29
113 I O'Leary M St. Finbarrs AC 00:33:52
114 M Brennan M Ballincollig 00:33:57
115 H Casey F East Cork AC 00:34:00
116 A Murphy M St. Finbarrs AC 00:34:00
117 B Glavin F Cork Hospitals 00:34:03
118 J Tate M Churchtown South AC 00:34:14
119 P O'Brien M U.C.C. 00:34:16
120 N Kiely M Cork 00:34:02
121 T Howell M Cork 00:34:23
122 B Malone F East Cork AC 00:34:24
123 H Carroll F Ballincollig 00:34:30
124 A Looney M Blarney AC 00:34:40
125 P Duggan M40 Midleton 00:34:42
126 w Griffin M45 Midleton AC 00:34:45
127 K Cooney M Midleton 00:34:46
128 J Sheehan M Watergrasshill 00:34:56
129 J Stephenson M Cobh 00:34:58
130 J Cooney M Midleton 00:35:00
131 F Lawlor M Youghal 00:35:06
132 G Murray M Ballycotton 00:35:08
133 M O'Neill M Glounthaune 00:35:22
134 T Houlihan M40 Midleton AC 00:35:26
135 T Butler M Youghal 00:35:29
136 C Kiely M Riverstown 00:35:50
137 T Browne M40 Glounthaune AC 00:35:51
138 P Daly M Midleton 00:36:22
139 E O'Farrell M Sunday's Well RFC 00:36:22
140 M Maguire M Churchtown South AC 00:36:32
141 E Lane M Naval Service 00:36:32
142 B Ruxton M40 Youghal 00:36:33
143 M McGrath M Ballycotton 00:36:34
144 C Ring M Cloyne 00:36:35
145 J Brosnan M Youghal 00:36:40
146 s Miles F Churchtown South AC 00:36:51
147 P Glavin M45 Mallow 00:36:54
148 E O'Callaghan F35 Leevale AC 00:37:02
149 J Flynn M40 Mallow AC 00:37:26
150 J Forde M55 Leevale AC 00:37:36
151 D Morris M England 00:37:47
152 P Goold M Midleton 00:37:48
153 E McSweeney M Cork 00:37:49
154 F Cooper M Youghal 00:37:50
155 P Meany M Ballincollig 00:37:52
156 J Mullane F Leevale AC 00:36:01
157 P O'Callaghan F35 St. Finbarrs AC 00:38:10
158 P Mullane M Ballycotton 00:36:53
159 D McCormack M Cork 00:39:06
160 C Archer F Churchtown South AC 00:39:08
161 D Cooper M Cork 00:39:21
162 c Daly F Shanagarry 00:39:25
163 A Ruxton M Midleton 00:39:25
164 J Ahern M40 Ballinacurra 00:39:26
165 M Bevan F Cork 00:39:28
166 M Jacob M St. Nicholas AC 00:39:36
167 F Harte M40 Cobh 00:40:16
168 C Higgins F Churchtown South AC 00:40:28
169 A Hogan F Midieton 00:41:25
170 M McCormack F Cork 00:41:41
171 M Matthews F40 Blarney AC 00:41:58
172 M Browne F Glounthaune AC 00:43:52
173 M Collins F ESB 00:44:18
174 S O'Callaghan F Leevale AC 00:44:21
175 J Linehan M Togher AC 00:44:27
176 E Moore F Cork 00:43:16
177 R O'Donoghue F Cork 00:48:16
178 S Browne F Glounthaune AC 00:50:05

 

Overall Leaders after 3 Races

Men
Pos Athlete Club Time
1 L. O'Brien East Cork AC 01:12:29
2 T. Ryan Dungarvan AC 01:13:20
3 B. Meade East Cork AC 01:15:31
4 M. Drake East Cork AC 01:15:39
5 R. Burke St.Finbarrs AC 01:15:55
6 D. McCarthy East Cork AC 01:16:27
7 S. Hartnett East Cork AC 01:17:31
8 M. Griffin St.Nicholas AC 01:19:27
       
LADIES
Pos Athlete Club Time
1 E. Prunty Midleton 01:29:45
2 M. Doyle East Cork AC 01:33:13
3 M. Joyce-Curtin East Cork AC 01:35:23
4 C. Connors Dungarvan AC 01:36:19
5 K. Looney Blarney AC 01:37:39
6 M. Tallon East Cork AC 01:40:31
       
JUNIOR
Pos Athlete Club Time
1 J. Delaney Grange-Fermoy AC 01:20:32
2 J. O'Callaghan Leevale AC 01:23:14
3 P.O'Connor Croom AC 01:23:31
4 D.Bradley St.Nicholas AC 01:35:50
       
VETS
Pos Athlete Club Time
1 G. Walsh Youghal AC 01:20:02
2 F. Walsh Youghal AC 01:20:24
3 J. O'Leary St. Finbarrs AC 01:25:30
4 J. O'Leary Leevale AC 01:25:39

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design