Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Shanagarry 5 1986

Shanagarry 5 Mile Road Race Results 1986

Shanagarry


Race 4 of Ballycotton Summer Series

Thursday June 26th 1986

 

Ballycotton 10 Banner min

A BLE Permitted event

 

Organised and hosted by Ballycotton Running Promotions, in association with Midleton AC

This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

Ballycotton Summer Series Historical Archive

Work in progress to include all races in series

 

Results of Shanagarry 5 Mile 1986

Results courtesy of Ballycotton Running Promotions

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 L O'Brien M East Cork AC 0:24:18
2 J Wallace M East Cork AC 0:24:23
3 T Ryan M Dungarvan AC 0:24:32
4 B Meade M East Cork A.C 0:25:02
5 R Burke M St.Finbarrs AC 0:25:06
6 M Drake M East Cork AC 0:25:11
7 B Morgan M Clonliffe Harriers 0:25:23
8 D McCarthy M East Cork AC 0:25:27
9 S Hartnett M East Cork A.C 0:25:29
10 E Crockett M St.Finbarrs A.C 0:25:32
11 J Kearney M Carrignavar AC 0:26:19
12 F Mulholland M East Cork AC 0:26:29
13 M Roche M Dungarvan A.C 0:26:37
14 M Griffin M St. Finbarrs AC 0:26:45
15 G Walsh M40 Youghal AC 0:26:45
16 C O'Connor M Bandon A 0:26:56
17 T O'Dea M St Finbarrs AC 0:26:59
18 F Walsh M40 Youghal AC 0:27:10
19 G Cantwell M Dungarvan AC 0:27:11
20 J Mason M Dungarvan A.C 0:27:12
21 J Kelleher M Cork 0:27:17
22 T Meehan M Dungarvan A.C 0:27:21
23 F Kerrigan M Mallow AC 0:27:24
24 J Murphy M Leevale AC 0:27:32
25 J Delaney M Grange-Femoy AC 0:27:30
26 B Moran M East Cork A.C 0:27:44
27 E Noonan M Eag!e T.C. 0:27:45
28 J Walshe M East Cork AC 0:27:50
29 J O'Callaghan M Leevale AC 0:28:03
30 B Foley M East Cork AC 0:20:12
31 J O'Leary M45 Leevale AC 0:20:20
32 F O'Leary M50 St.Finbarrs AC 0:20:20
33 L Dwyer M Dungarvan A.C 0:20:22
34 J Curtin M40 East Cork A.C 0:20:24
35 C O'Neill M Youghal AC 0:20:26
36 J O'Leary M45 St. Finbarrs AC 0:28:28
37 T Fitzgerald M Youghal AC 0:20:41
38 T Hartnett M East Cork A.C 0:20:43
39 F McGrath M Midleton AC 0:28:40
40 A Crowley M40 Togher AC 0:20:52
41 J Veale M Dungarvan AC 0:28:50
42 J McMurtry M40 Midleton AC 0:29:00
43 P Cadogan M Leevale AC 0:29:04
44 G Spicer M Cork 0:29:12
45 B Drennan M St. Finbarrs AC 0:29:13
46 F Morgan M40 St.Finbarrs AC 0:29:20
47 J O'Callaghan M45 Leevale AC 0:29:25
48 M Mealy M Youghal 0:29:26
49 H McSweeney M40 Leevale AC 0:29:36
50 M Lecane M Leevale AC 0:29:39
51 P O'Connor M Croom A 0:29:42
52 S McCarthy M Cappoquin 0:29:59
53 B Kearney M Leevale AC 0:30:02
54 E Prunty F Leevale AC 0:30:08
55 T Geary M40 Midleton AC 0:30:16
56 A Lawton M Youghal 0:30:20
57 P Lee M Youghal AC 0:30:27
58 M Rice M Aghada 0:30:38
59 J Heaphy M Youghal 0:30:39
60 C O'Driscoll M CTC 0:30:41
61 J Murphy M40 Midleton AC 0:30:41
62 D Lordan M Midleton AC 0:30:46
63 M Jacob M St.Nicholas AC 0:30:40
64 J Lyons M45 Midleton 0:30:51
65 P Hennessy M Kilmeaden 0:30:54
66 N Casey M Tramore AC 0:30:56
67 D O'Brien M40 St.Nicholas AC 0:31:00
68 J Bennett M Dungarvan AC 0:31:06
69 J Murphy M S t.Fi n barrs AC 0:31:10
70 A Murphy F Leevale AC 0:31:11
71 M Doyle F East Cork AC 0:31:13
72 F Mullins M Dublin 0:31:15
73 C Murphy M St.Finbarrs AC 0:31:20
74 T Hegarty M Carrignavar AC 0:31:23
75 T Crowe M Dungarvan AC 0:31:26
76 D Bradley M St.Nicholas AC 0:31:27
77 M Joyce-Curtin F East Cork AC 0:31:23
78 P Keating M Dungarvan AC 0:31:50
79 C O'Neill M Youghal 0:31:37
80 E Meade M Midleton 0:31:40
81 M Hallissey M Cork 0:31:43
82 W O'Mahony M40 Youghal AC 0:31:45
83 J Kirwin M Dungarvan 0:31:47
84 B O'Sullivan M55 Finbarrs A 0:31:50
85 D Olden M St.Finbarrs AC 0:31:52
86 M Kearney M Dungarvan AC 0:31:50
87 J McGann M Lisgoold 0:31:59
88 D O'Halloran M Bandon AC 0:32:02
89 C Connors F Dungarvan AC 0:32:06
90 J Reidy M Carrigtwohill 0:32:07
91 M Murphy M Leevale A.C 0:32:15
92 H Geaney F Leevale A.C 0:32:19
93 S Leamy M Youghal 0:32:20
94 J Reynold M Cork 0:32:31
95 D Cronin M Leevale AC 0:32:54
96 K Looney F40 Blarney AC 0:32:37
97 W Henry M Dungarvan AC 0:32:45
98 F Hegarty M St.Finbarrs AC 0:32:47
99 B Mulcahy M Waterford 0:32:48
100 P Flynn M Mallow 0:32:55
101 P Delaney M Dungarvan AC 0:32:59
102 S Murray M Midleton #VALUE!
103 C O'Brien M Garryvoe 0:33:03
104 P O'Callaghan M50 St.Finbarrs A.C 0:33:04
105 G Higgins M S.S.B 0:33:12
106 J Murphy M Leevale AC 0:33:15
107 D O'Connell M Midleton AC 0:33:16
108 J O'Donovan M Leevale AC 0:33:20
109 P Fenlon M Leevale AC 0:33:22
110 J Condon M St.Finbarrs AC 0:33:30
111 J Galvin M St.Finbarrs AC 0:33:35
112 A Collins M Cork 0:33:41
113 H Casey F East Cork AC 0:33:45
114 D Flynn M Dungarvan 0:33:51
115 G Flanagan M Youghal 5:33:54
116 D Bates M40 Naval Service 0:33:57
117 C Hennessy M Youghal 0:34:01
118 W Hogan M Garryvoe 0:34:04
119 M Tallon F East Cork AC 0:34:05
120 P Duggan M40 Midieton 0:34:00
121 T O'Donoghue M Dungarvan AC 0:34:10
122 W Drummy M Cork 0:34:21
123 H Kirwan M Dungarvan 0:34:24
124 N O'Keefe M Cork 0:34:30
125 A Murphy M St.Finbarrs AC 0:34:33
126 J Ahern M40 Ballinacurra 0:34:34
127 P O'Brien M U.C.C. 0:34:37
128 I O'Leary M St. Finbarrs AC 0:34:43
129 K McKeown M   0:34:44
130 T Murphy M St.Johns AC 0:34:45
131 T Houlihan M40 Midleton AC 0:34:53
132 K Cooney M Midieton 0:34:55
133 D O'Donovan F St. Finbarrs AC 0:34:59
134 B Malone F East Cork AC 0:35:00
135 J Cooney M Midleton 0:35:34
136 J Forde M55 Leevale AC 0:35:37
137 J Sheehan M Watergrasshill 0:35:42
138 J Brosnan M Youghal 0:35:45
139 P Flynn F Dungarvan 0:35:52
140 C Kiely M Riverstown 0:35:57
141 G Murray M Ballycotton 0:36:07
142 J Tate M Churchtown South AC 0:36:08
143 T O'Sullivan M Cork Co. Council 0:36:56
144 E O'Callaghan F55 Leevale A. 0:37:11
145 T Butler M Youghal 0:37:16
146 T Sheehan M F.D.H. 0:37:19
147 C Archer F Churchtown South AC 0:37:23
148 L Cooper M Youghal 0:37:25
149 S Crotty F Dungarvan AC 0:37:31
150 T Healy F Youghal 0:37:33
151 E O'Brien F Youghal 0:37:35
152 J Collins M Cork 0:37:42
153 F Cooper M Youghal 0:37:44
154 E Lane M Naval Service 0:37:59
155 P O'Callaghan F35 St. Finbarrs AC 0:38:00
156 T Browne M40 Glounthaune AC 0:38:05
157 J Flynn M40 Mallow AC 0:38:07
158 S Busteed M Midleton AC 0:38:26
159 E McSweeney M Cork 0:38:20
160 F Harte F40 Cobh 0:38:30
161 W Cronin M45 East cork 0:38:30
162 E Allen F Togher AC 0:30:35
163 P Glavin M Mallow 0:38:36
164 G Scannell F Togher AC 0:39:03
165 C Daly F Shanagarry 0:39:06
166 P Mullane M Ballycotton 0:39:27
167 S Miles F Ballycotton 0:39:32
168 P Goold M Midleton 0:39:35
169 M Bevan F   0:39:51
170 M McGrath M Ballycotton 0:40:07
171 M Browne F Glounthaune AC 0:40:19
172 I O'Mahony F Cork 0:40:50
173 D McCarthy M Ballycotton 0:41:22
174 S Browne F Glounthaune AC 0:42:36
175 M McCormack F35 Leevale AC 0:42:37
176 M O'Donnell F E.S.B. 0:43:10
177 M Matthews F40 Blarney 0:43:50
178 M O'Regan F St.Finbarrs AC 0:44:12
179 E Moore F35 Leevale Joggers 0:46:46
180 T Busteed F40 Midieton 0:49:35
181 S O'Callaghan F Leevale AC 0:40:35

 

Overall Leaders after 2 Races

Men
Pos Athlete, Club Time
1 L.O'Brien, East Cork A.C. 00:48:39
2 T. Ryan, Dungarvan A.C. 00:49:28
3 M. Drake, East Cork A.C. 00:50:11
4 B. Meade, East Cork A.C. 00:50:22
5 D. McCarthy, East Cork A.C. 00:50:40
6 R. Burke, St. Finbarrs A.C. 00:51:36
7 S. Hartnett, East Cork A.C. 00:51:41
8 M. Griffin, St,Nicholas A.C. 00:52:40
     
Vets
Pos Athlete, Club Time
1 G. Walsh, Youghal A.C. 00:53:41
2 F. Walsh, Youghal A.C. 00:55:49
3 J. O'Leary, St. Finbarrs A.C. 00:57:15
4 A. Crowley, Togher A.C. 00:57:54
     
Ladies
Pos Athlete, Club Time
1 E. Prunty, Leeval.e A.C. 00:59:17
2 M. Doyle, East Cork A.C. 01:00:42
3 M. Joyce-Curtin, East Cork A.C, 01:03:49
4 C. Connors, Dungarvan A.C. 01:05:02
5 K. Looney, Blarney A.C. 01:05:49
6 H. Casey, East Cork A.C. 01:07:35
     
Junior
Pos Athlete, Club Time
1 J. Kearney, Carrignavar A.C. 00:52:31
2 J. Delaney, Grange-Fermoy A.C. 00:53:49
3 J. O'Callaghan, Leevale A.C. 00:56:43
4 P. O'Connor, Croom A.C, 00:59:21

 

Historical Statistics

  UnderUnderUnderUnder
  Finishers 25:00 30:00 35:00 40:00
1978 20 3 20 23 26
1979 23 2 10 21 23
1980 40 4 26 38 39
1981 56 4 35 52 56
1982 122 2 42 0 109
1983 190 3 6l 14 3 167
1984 206 2 64 136 175
1985 224 7 73 157 195
1986 181 3 52 133 I69

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design