Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Cork City Half-Marathon Results - March 1986

 Results of Cork City Half-Marathon 1986

Cork

Sunday March 16th 1986

 

A BLE registered event

 

 cork examiner guinness half mar 1986 e

Tony O'Leary, Leevale AC coming in to win the Cork City Half-Marathon 1986

 

cork examiner guinness half mar 1986 p3

 Nuala Logan, Limerick AC, women's winner of Cork City Half-Marathon 1986

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 

 

cork examiner guinness half mar supplement 1986 1

Cover of Cork Examiner's Special Race Supplement

 

Best event of its kind

By Ann Mooney


CLOSE on 1,000 runners participated in the third annual Guin- ness/Cork Examiner Half Marathon held on Sunday, March 16, proving once again that the event is one of the best of its kind in the country.


While numbers decline at other road races, this 13.1 mile run continues to maintain its entries, something which speaks well for the superb organisation of the event.


The Friends of the Irish Wheelchair Association (Cork Branch) were once again the main organisers and they did an outstanding job, as always. Under the chairmanship of Pat Maher, the race went off smoothly and Pat’s wife Carmel as competition secretary proved to be a very valuable asset, ensuring that results and entries were completely in order.
Speaking about results, I am reliably informed that Glanmire Electronics did a fantastic job of getting the results together and they were presented to the press in record time this year. As can be seen from this results supplement their work was top class.


The proceeds from the Guinness/Cork Examiner Half Marathon normally go towards the funding of a proposed new regional headquarters for wheelchair users in Munster, which will have the most up-to-date facilities and services. But this year the money will also be used to help send the Irish Wheelchair team to the World Games in Sweden.


The interest of the wheelchair athletes in the event was evident from the number who participated in the event, and these superb athletes, including Cork’s Kay McShane, always distinguish themselves and are firm favourite with the watching crowds.


FESTIVE AIR

The Guinness/Cork Examiner Half Marathon has a special atmosphere all its own and there is always a very happy and festive air about it. This year this was further enhanced by the fact that the start was a new one, on the South Mall, as opposed to Grattan Street, in previous years, and much of early stages of the run were around the city streets.


This certainly created spectator interest and this year the crowds all around the route, but particularly in places like Douglas, the city centre and for the finish and start on the South Mall, showed a huge increase in numbers.


The performance by the Manning Brothers Band who entertained the onlookers and indeed the runners, was a huge success and should be considered as a regular feature of the road race organisation.


The appearance of the army and navy running teams once again added its own unique touch to the affair. The army team of over 30 runners started off 10 minutes before the main bunch of athletes, accompanied by a jeep, and collectors with buckets. This, combined with the individual sponsorship efforts of the runners, is a most praiseworthy and commendable effort on the part of the armed forces.


The naval team created its own special record at this year’s event, as there were over 100 participants, all members of the new recruit classes. Both the army and navy teams ran in formation, and sang and chanted en-route, entertaining and indeed encouraging the other runners in the process.


To organise a running event of the size of this half marathon requires a great deal of dedication and effort on the part of many people. Keane’s Timing plays a very important role and Pat Keane and his team always ensure that things go smoothly and efficiently on the day.


This year a sophisticated new digital timing clock, brought in from Sweden, was in use on the day. Situated on an 8’ high gantry, it was operational from the moment the Lord Mayor Aid. Dan Wallace T.D. pulled the trigger of the starting pistol, thus ensuring complete accuracy in the timing of individual performances. And runners crossing the finishing line could check their own times easily as a result.


Voluntary organisations as always played a very important role in the manning of feeding stations, and stewarding, of the 13.1 mile route. These include the Red Cross, who had a first aid station in the Imperial Hotel, St. Johns Ambulance, Civil Defence, community associations, Venturer scouts, Cork Corporation and of course the gardai.


Mick Burke and his C.B. team operated a communication system for the race which proved highly successful and the staff of the Imperial Hotel were marvellous in organising the race headquarters.


Jurys Hotel presented a special holiday prize, while Dan Air in conjunction with West Cork Travel presented a holiday for two in Jersey, both of which were won by some of the lucky runners.


Other Cork firms and organisations which contributed to the event were — Vita Cortex, Instant Hire, CMP Dairies, the Imperial Hotel, Adidas, Ballycotton Running Promotions, Cork Co. BLE, the Army and Navy, Cork Local Radio and Cork Multi-channel, Junior Chamber, Cork Crystal, the School of Commerce, where changing facilities were available, CPC Foods Ltd., Ormond & Aherne, Gestetner Photo Copiers, Murphys Transport Ltd. and the Manning Brothers.

 

cork examiner guinness half mar supplement 1986 1 cork examiner guinness half mar supplement 1986 2
   
cork examiner guinness half mar supplement 1986 3 cork examiner guinness half mar supplement 1986 4
   
cork examiner guinness half mar supplement 1986 5 cork examiner guinness half mar supplement 1986 6
   
cork examiner guinness half mar supplement 1986 7 cork examiner guinness half mar supplement 1986 8
   

 

cork examiner guinness half mar 1986 p2

Joe Byrne and the staff of Glanmire Electronics who provided the computerised results

 

cork examiner guinness half mar 1986 c

They're off - heading down the Mall

 

cork examiner guinness half mar 1986 d
Members of the Army team setting out in formation with Lt. Sean Webb in charge

 

cork examiner guinness half mar 1986 p6

Peter Malone, Manager Jury's, presenting a voucher to Pat Maher, Chairman Friends of the Wheelchair Accociation. On right is Donie Walsh, Leevale AC

 

cork examiner guinness half mar 1986 g

Enjoying the early stages

 

cork examiner guinness half mar 1986 h

Lord Mayor Ald. Dan Wallace, T.D. starting the event, watched by Tim O'Sullivan Guinness, and Seamus Horgan, "Cork Examiner"

 

cork examiner guinness half mar 1986 i

Some of the women in the field

 

Results of Cork City Half-Marathon 1986

POSForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Tony O'Leary M O'Driscolls A 1:05:03
2 Richard Clifford M   1:05:12
3 John Scanlon M West Limerick Club 1:06:38
4 Jerry O'Rourke M   1:07:26
5 Denis McCarthy M Fishermans Rest 1:07:36
6 John Buckley M Pa Johnson pub 1:07:45
7 Michael Griffin M St. Nicks 1:08:09
8 Michael Roche M Dungarvan A.C. 1:08:25
9 John O'Brien M O'Brien's pub 1:08:46
10 Eric Crockett M St. Finbarrs A.C. 1:09:19
11 Peter Maguire M   1:09:43
12 Seamus Hartnett M East Cork 1:09:50
13 Sean Harte M St. Finbarrs A.C. 1:09:59
14 Tim Goulding M Pa Johnson pub 1:10:02
15 Pat Kerrigan M Jim O'Keeffes 1:11:05
16 Martin Drake M Yawl Inn 1:11:05
17 Derry O'Driscoll M Pa Johnson pub 1:11:22
18 Stephan Murphy M Bandon Bridge 1:11:28
19 Jim Moran M Jim O'Keeffes 1:11:47
20 Seamus Murphy M West Lim. A.C. 1:11:53
21 John Condon M West Lim. A.C. 1:11:53
22 William Hayes M Reenavarna 1:12:26
23 George Walsh M Yawl Inn 1:12:36
24 Paul Murray M Leevale 1:13:08
25 Eddie Mulane M Avenue Bar 1:13:12
26 John Walshe M   1:13:14
27 Fred Walsh M Yawl Inn 1:13:18
28 Tony McMahon M O'Brien's pub 1:13:31
29 Ml. Cunningham M   1:13:39
30 Kevin Breen M   1:13:40
31 Denis Ambrose M Limerick A.C. 1:13:50
32 Michael Carey M Orchard Bar 1:14:14
33 John O'Driscoll M Bandon Bridge 1:14:40
34 Pat Duggan M St. Finbarrs A.C. 1:14:45
35 Tom Daly M   1:14:57
36 John Hough M   1:14:58
37 John McGuire M Croom 1:15:28
38 Michael Noonan M O'Brien's pub 1:15:32
39 Andrew Neenan M Jim O'Keeffe's 1:15:34
40 Philip Withers M Banteer AC 1:15:38
41 John Pittaway M O'Driscolls B 1:15:49
42 Patrick Dempsey M Leevale 1:16:00
43 Ray Shanahan M Leevale 1:16:00
44 Donal O'Flynn M Leevale 1:16:09
45 John Copithorne M The Huntsman 1:16:14
46 Steve Kennedy M Farranfore AC 1:16:32
47 Daniel Alcock M   1:16:37
48 Joseph O'Shea M Iveragh A.C. 1:16:41
49 Gerard Supple M   1:16:43
50 Dan Linehan M Avenue Bar 1:16:50
51 Ray McConnell M Dungarvan 1:16:52
52 Frank Cashman M East Cork A.C. 1:16:53
53 Eddie Noonan M Eagle T.C. 1:17:08
54 Bat Kearney M Orchard Bar 1:17:10
55 Stephan Martin M C.R.R. 1:17:12
56 David Duggan M   1:17:15
57 Willy Costello M   1:17:46
58 Patrick Smith M   1:18:12
59 Daniel E Morrisey M   1:18:18
60 Dominic Tomas M   1:18:19
61 P.J. Minehan M   1:18:19
62 Patrick Cronin M   1:18:24
63 Joe O'Brien M West Limerick 1:18:44
64 Paddy Hegarty M Dillon Arms 1:18:56
65 Matt Carroll F   1:18:57
66 Michael Kelly M   1:19:00
67 Timothy Flynn M   1:19:06
68 Michael Collins M   1:19:06
69 Tony Trant M   1:19:08
70 James Cottrell M   1:19:09
71 David Murphy M   1:19:10
72 Tom Curtin M   1:19:12
73 Tim Macey M   1:19:15
74 Gereard Daly M   1:19:20
75 Nicholas Casey M   1:19:20
76 Frank Cumberton M St. Finbarrs 1:19:23
77 Pat Buckley M Mallow A.C. 1:19:27
78 Martin O'Brien M   1:19:37
79 John Collins M   1:19:43
80 James Dowling M W.C. 1:19:45
81 Pat Murphy M Dillon Arms 1:19:55
82 John O'Connell M Carrigaline Stride 1:20:00
83 William Murphy M Leevale A.C. 1:20:01
84 Nuala Logan F Limerick A.C. 1:20:04
85 Gus Heffernan M Mallow R.R. 1:20:34
86 Adrian Walsh M Midleton AC 1:20:36
87 Tim Buckley M Donoughmore 1:20:37
88 Pat Motyer M   1:20:52
89 John Culhane M   1:21:11
90 John Hayes M Bandon Bridge 1:21:21
91 Sean Walsh M Avenue Bar 1:21:31
92 Kay MacShane F   1:21:36
93 Terry Buckley M   1:21:45
94 Peter J Sargent M   1:21:52
95 Dan O'Callaghan M Aghinagh A.C. 1:21:54
96 T. O'Callaghan M   1:21:57
97 Richard O'Brien M Bandon A.C. 1:22:03
98 Pakie Kelly M   1:22:08
99 Christy Murphy M St. Finbarrs A 1:22:09
100 Derry O'Connor M   1:22:11
101 Michael Carroll M   1:22:20
102 Patrick O'Connor M   1:22:21
103 ?   M   1:22:23
104 Vincent Watson M   1:22:38
105 Peter Shortall M   1:22:41
106 Gerald Murphy M   1:23:00
107 Patrick Coleman M West Limerick 1:23:04
108 Billy Carr M Fishermans Rest 1:23:04
109 Gerry Harington M   1:23:09
110 John Conway M Tralee Jogging 1:23:15
111 Peter Gaffrey M Mallow A.C. 1:23:16
112 Dave Boyd M   1:23:19
113 John Quigley M O'Driscolls A 1:23:21
114 V. O'Donovan M Deaf Club 1:23:33
115 Joe Copithome M The Huntsman 1:23:24
116 Jim Hurley M   1:23:26
117 Simon Bird M   1:23:27
118 Noel Muckley M   1:23:28
119 John Allman M   1:23:36
120 Anthony Linehan M   1:23:38
121 Thomas Magan M   1:23:43
122 Patrick J Peate M   1:23:49
123 Patrick Howard M   1:24:02
124 Paddy Gynes M   1:24:02
125 Anthony O'Leary M Northern Harriers 1:24:08
126 Ronan Boland M   1:24:09
127 John Hallissey M Our Ladys Hospital 1:24:12
128 Bill Sharman M   1:24:15
129 Patrick Mackessy M   1:24:18
130 Ray Cummins M St. Finbarrs 1:24:19
131 Brian Mulcahy M Orchard Bar 1:24:20
132 David Egan M   1:24:20
133 Bernard Sisk M Shannon 1:24:26
134 John Twomey M   1:24:27
135 Luke Philpott M O'Driscolls A 1:24:30
136 Mick Hallisey M   1:24:31
137 James McGann M Redgate A.C. 1:24:33
138 Denis Murray M Dillon Arms 1:24:34
139 Denis Hegarty M   1:24:36
140 Sean O'Riordan M   1:24:39
141 Michael Manton M   1:24:42
142 Ml. O'Donoghue M   1:24:51
143 Chris Duggan M O'Driscolls A 1:25:03
144 B. O'Mahony M   1:25:14
145 Patrick J. Murphy M   1:25:17
146 Leonard B. Harney M   1:25:18
147 Timmy Ring M Tralee Jogger 1:25:26
148 Owen Stack M Mallow A.C. 1:25:33
149 Daniel Byrne M C.M.P.A. 1:25:36
150 Kenneth Walsh M   1:25:40
151 Tony Flanagan M   1:25:42
152 John Maher M Army 1:25:46
153 Patrick Kelly M O'Driscolls B 1:25:47
154 Dermot Cronin M   1:25:57
155 Paul Bechinor M Leevale A.C. 1:25:58
156 John Hartnett M Leevale A.C. 1:25:58
157 John Good M   1:25:59
158 Michael O'Regan M   1:26:01
159 Patrick Nelligan M   1:26:01
160 Gerald O'Connor M   1:26:02
161 William Moriarty M Fishermans Rest 1:26:03
162 Raymond Carr M   1:26:08
163 Dan Nagle M   1:26:08
164 Liam Fleming M   1:26:11
165 Helen Geaney F C.M.P.A. 1:26:16
166 Gerry Leahy M   1:26:25
167 Noel O'Flynn M   1:26:32
168 Michael O'Leary M   1:26:43
169 Donal P. O'Leary M   1:26:46
170 Michael Walsh M   1:26:52
171 Denis Carroll M St. Finbarrs A.C. 1:26:53
172 Tom Stanton M   1:26:54
173 Richard Kelly M   1:27:00
174 Kevin O'Brien M   1:27:09
175 David Gordon M   1:27:10
176 John Fitzgerald M   1:27:15
177 Caleb Sheehan M Bandon A.C. 1:27:15
178 Cornelius Foley M   1:27:18
179 Tommi O'Sullivan M Dungarvan A.C. 1:27:18
180 Patrick Delaney M   1:27:20
181 Michael Lynch M O'Driscolls B 1:27:24
182 Don Buckley M   1:27:28
183 Duplicate 1180 M   1:27:28
184 Patrick Staunton M   1:27:29
185 Donal O'Mahony M   1:27:30
186 Philip Leahy M   1:27:40
187 Redmond Creed M   1:27:41
188 Jerry Walsh M   1:27:41
189 William Farrell M   1:27:46
190 James Sweeney M Bandon Bridge pub 1:27:50
191 Pat Murphy M   1:28:00
192 Fintan Buckley M   1:28:06
193 Patrick J Moran M Leevale 1:28:07
194 Martin Grorger M Tullamore AC 1:28:09
195 William Brennan M   1:28:11
196 Tony Stack M   1:28:14
197 Willie Hogan M The Huntsman 1:28:16
198 Tony Dwyer M   1:28:18
199 Timothy McCarthy M   1:28:19
200 John Finn M   1:28:21
201 Jim Carroll M   1:28:30
202 M. O'Donoghue M H.F.W. Club 1:28:30
203 Michael Foley M   1:28:32
204 David O'Brien M   1:28:33
205 Aidan P Brickley M   1:28:34
206 Richard Silk M   1:28:46
207 Denis Couch M St. Finbarrs AC 1:28:47
208 Humphrey Kerins M   1:28:49
209 Michael Drummy M   1:28:53
210 Junior Buckley M   1:29:02
211 David Moran M St. Finbarrs AC 1:29:04
212 Angela Wagner F Riverstick 1:29:04
213 Angela Murphy F   1:29:05
214 Pat O'Donoghue M Woodman 1:29:11
215 John Condon M   1:29:12
216 Francis McCarthy M   1:29:22
217 Brian Quinn M   1:29:23
218 Sheila Stokes F   1:29:26
219 Pat O'Halloran M   1:29:27
220 Kieran Mulcahy M   1:29:28
221 Arron Coulter M   1:29:29
222 Con O'Leary M   1:29:33
223 John Collins M   1:29:34
224 Declan Harrison M   1:29:41
225 Michael Connell M   1:29:46
226 Barthy O'Sullivan M St. Finbarrs 1:29:47
227 Dennis O'Flynn M The Groves Bar 1:29:49
228 Martin Harrington M   1:29:53
229 Maurice Hayes M Tralee Jogging 1:30:02
230 Donal Kelly M Aghinagh AC 1:30:05
231 Donie O'Connell M Churchtown South 1:30:05
232 Pat O'Brien M The Groves Bar 1:30:07
233 Austin Murphy M St. Finbarrs 1:30:09
234 Ray Crowley M   1:30:09
235 Parick Aherne M   1:30:11
236 Dermot Lynch M   1:30:17
237 Denis Sheehan M   1:30:22
238 Tom Houlihan M Midleton AC 1:30:24
239 Liam O'Driscoll M O'Driscolls 1:30:25
240     M   1:30:30
241 Hugh Ryan M   1:30:31
242 Thomas Considine M   1:30:31
243 Eamon Murphy M   1:30:38
244 James Stapleton M   1:30:41
245 Paul Hoare M   1:30:42
246 Frank Norberg M Ford AC 1:30:46
247 Niall Dawson M   1:30:48
248 John Murphy M St. Finbarrs 1:30:53
249 Vincent McDwyer M   1:30:55
250 Paul Lombard M   1:30:58
251 Eugene Byrne M C.M.P. 1:31:03
252 Thomas Walsh M C.M.P. 1:31:04
253 Anthony Cooke M   1:31:16
254 Kitty Harrington F   1:31:20
255 Michael Morgan M   1:31:26
256 Tony Hegarty M Carrignavar AC 1:31:34
257 Jerh. J Casey M   1:31:36
258 Anthony Gelverton M   1:31:40
259 John McDonnell M   1:31:45
260 James Humphreys M   1:31:45
261 John Reynolds M   1:31:46
262 Nora Joyce F   1:31:48
263 Pat Fuller M   1:31:50
264 Frank Burns M   1:31:58
265 Thomas Harvey M Navy 1:32:03
266 Patrick O'Reilly M   1:32:07
267 Denis McSweeney M   1:32:14
268 Frederick Danter M   1:32:15
269 Diane Stack F Tralee Joggers 1:32:16
270 Paudie Greene M   1:32:17
271 John Mehigan M Fermoy Harriers 1:32:22
272 Pat Kearney M   1:32:35
273 Dave Nagle M   1:32:36
274 Sean Murphy M   1:32:48
275 Jerry Moynihan M   1:32:50
276 Derry Canty M   1:32:51
277 Michael Cotter M Henchy Pub 1:32:53
278 Joe Tubridy M   1:33:03
279 Kathleen Looney F Blarney AC 1:33:06
280 Paudie McCarthy M   1:33:13
281 A. O'Callaghan M   1:33:23
282 Sean Walsh M Aghinagh AC 1:33:29
283 Patrick Coughlan M   1:33:31
284 David Walsh M   1:33:49
285 Paul O'Donoghue M   1:33:52
286 Timothy O'Leary M   1:33:52
287 John Ward M   1:34:00
288 Ted O'Herlihy M   1:34:02
289 Michael Galvin M   1:34:03
290 Michael Riordan M   1:34:04
291 Gerard Quilligan M   1:34:07
292 John McCann M   1:34:19
293 Michael McGrath M   1:34:19
294 Christopher O'Toole M   1:34:22
295 Kevin Cooney M   1:34:30
296 Robert Mulcahy M   1:34:39
297 Andrew Fealy M Mahon 1:34:40
298 John O'Sullivan M   1:34:43
299 Tommy Gately M   1:34:48
300 Andrew Corbett M   1:34:50
301 John Daly M   1:34:53
302 Fintan Lawler M   1:35:08
303 Maurice Coughlan M   1:35:10
304 Frank Riordan M Imperial Hotel 1:35:15
305 John Condon M   1:35:16
306 Charles wnnonn M   1:35:22
307 Eugene Manton M Goldenvale Inter 1:35:25
308 Michael Delaney M   1:35:26
309 Sharon O'Callaghan F The Cotton Ball 1:35:28
310 Jim Sheehan M   1:35:32
311 Finbarr Harty M   1:35:33
312 Barry Healy M   1:35:36
313 Eddie O'Donovan M   1:35:37
314 Michael Mullane M Banteer AC 1:35:37
315 John Harris M   1:35:39
316 Allan Patterson M St. Finbarr's AC 1:35:40
317 Billy Kelly M   1:35:41
318 Barry Peelo M   1:35:45
319 Drew O'Brien M Fermoy Harriers 1:35:48
320 Michael Barry M   1:35:49
321 Andrew Matthews M   1:35:57
322 Ger McGelligot M   1:35:58
323 Patrick O'Brien M   1:36:06
324 Tony Murphy M   1:36:07
325 Pat O'Doherty M   1:36:08
326 Terence Trindles M   1:36:09
327 Patrick O'Reagan M   1:36:09
328 Jerry Foley M   1:36:22
329 Michael Long M Leevale 1:36:25
330 Dermot Bates M Naval 1:36:29
331 Derry Hipwell M   1:36:31
332 Denis A Begley M   1:36:38
333 Garry Lee M   1:36:39
334 Dr. Brian Canniff M   1:36:41
335 P. Hurley M   1:36:42
336 Oliver Walsh M   1:36:42
337 Brendan Freeman M   1:36:44
338 Ann Marie O'Sullivan F Eagle AC 1:36:44
339 Maria Collins F Eagle AC 1:36:44
340 Tom Browne M Glounthaune 1:36:46
341 Liam F O'Regan M   1:36:46
342 Denis Crowley M   1:36:52
343 John J Crowley M   1:36:59
344 Stephen Archer M   1:36:59
345 Marie Morley F Henchy Pub 1:37:01
346 James J Collins M   1:37:20
347 Michael Archer M   1:37:21
348 Frank Carroll M   1:37:21
349 Pat Fitzgerald M   1:37:27
350 Teddy O'Sullivan M   1:37:30
351 David O'Meara M   1:37:33
352 Dan Hourigan M   1:37:37
353 Christopher Kiely M   1:37:46
354 James O'Sullivan M   1:37:48
355 Noel Fanning M Woodman 1:37:55
356 Lucille Chambers F   1:38:00
357 Gordon Waterman M   1:38:07
358 Daniel Kingston M   1:38:10
359 Frank Murphy M   1:38:18
360 Bernice Galvin F Cork Hospitals 1:38:24
361 Pat MacSweeney M O'Driscolls Team C 1:38:38
362 Raymond Murphy M Woodman 1:38:40
363 David Shanahan M   1:38:40
364 Paddy O'Donovan M   1:38:56
365 Gerard Fitzpatrick M   1:38:57
366 D. Mac M Carthaigh 1:39:20
367 Patrick Goold M   1:39:21
368 Eric Murphy M   1:39:22
369 Christopher Cashman M   1:39:40
370 Thomas Wall M   1:39:41
371 Michael Dunlea M   1:39:42
372 Terence Kiely M   1:39:46
373 James Lawton M   1:39:47
374 Peader Curtis M   1:39:50
375 Robert O'Sullivan M   1:39:55
376 John Forde M Leevale 1:40:08
377 John Walsh M Banteer AC 1:40:12
378 Martin Coffey M Ring Old Parish 1:40:12
379 Sean Brady M   1:40:25
380 Jim Corbett M The Groves Bar 1:40:28
381 John Rochford M   1:40:30
382 Patrick O'Neill M   1:40:30
383 John O'Mahony M   1:40:42
384 Brendan Fitzgerald M   1:40:49
385 Patrick Armstrong M   1:40:54
386 Margaret Casey F   1:41:01
387 Pat Deasy M   1:41:05
388 Tony Huff M Blackrock AC 1:41:05
389 Pat O'Sullivan M   1:41:09
390 Vincent Hutchinson M   1:41:12
391 Bob Whelan M   1:41:12
392 Con Slattery M Ford AC 1:41:24
393 Jim Roche M   1:41:25
394 Michael Aherne M   1:41:25
395 Thomas Quinlan M   1:41:29
396 Andrew Buckley M   1:41:38
397 Tom Ryan M Eagle TC 1:41:41
398 Sean J O'Sullivan M   1:41:55
399 Michael Lucey M   1:42:00
400 Dominic Carroll M   1:42:14
401 David Trindle M   1:42:38
402 Eddie Burns M   1:42:53
403 Eugene Callaghan M   1:42:55
404 Peter O'Halloran M   1:42:56
405 Donna O'Donovan F   1:43:00
406 Eddie Lehane M   1:43:01
407 John Letter M   1:43:02
408 Andrew Fielding M   1:43:03
409 Greg Roche M   1:43:05
410 Pauline Matthews F   1:43:31
411 Betty Murphy F   1:43:31
412 Michael Murray M   1:43:48
413 Patrick Murray M   1:43:49
414 John Martin M   1:44:03
415 John Flynn M   1:44:15
416 Christy O'Reilly M   1:44:15
417 Joseph Buckley M   1:44:16
418 James Collins M   1:44:16
419 Andrew Thomson M   1:44:19
420 Brendan Ryan M   1:44:23
421 Tom Dowling M   1:44:29
422 Ray Dunford M   1:44:42
423 John Riordan M Imperial Hotel 1:44:43
424 Liam Condon M Ballinascarthy 1:44:48
425 Neilus Twomey M   1:44:53
426 Martina Forde F Donoughmore 1:44:54
427 Julie Casey F Our Lady's Hosp. 1:44:55
428 Michael Moynihan M   1:45:01
429 Michael Power M   1:45:03
430 Rocky O'Sullivan M   1:45:08
431 Sean Hayes M Orchard Bar 1:45:04
432 Dermot Noonan M   1:45:15
433 Michael Kavanagh M   1:45:17
434 Michael Timmons M Limerick AC 1:45:22
435 Noel Buckley M   1:45:50
436 Gerard Buckley M   1:45:51
437 Anne Higgins F   1:46:04
438 Patrick Broderick M St. Corans 1:46:16
439 Billy Buxton M   1:46:17
440 Vincent Crowley M , 1:46:17
441 Tony Cooke M   1:46:36
442 William Chambers M   1:46:38
443 Vincent Cronin M   1:46:41
444 Kay O'Connell F   1:46:42
445 Richard Ferrett M   1:46:42
446 Richard Cotter M   1:46:46
447 Joe Dunne M   1:46:50
448 James Nolan M   1:46:51
449 Anthony Lawton M   1:47:04
450 John O'Connor M   1:47:11
451 Gerard McCoy M   1:47:33
452     M   1:47:33
453 Betty Conroy F   1:47:59
454 Bill Pittaway M O'Driscolls team C 1:48:08
455 John Cooke M   1:48:13
456 John Hirst M   1:48:21
457 Padraig Dineen M   1:48:23
458 Liam Flynn M Fermoy District Harriers 1:48:27
459 Michael Plaice M   1:48:35
460 Michael O'Meara M   1:48:43
461 Sean Murphy M Banteer AC 1:48:55
462 Kay O'Brien F   1:49:02
463 John Baldwin M   1:49:03
464 Imelda O'Mahony F   1:49:13
465 Denis O'Reilly M   1:49:16
466 Rose Kelleher F   1:49:16
467 Patrick Egan M   1:49:26
468 Pat Moloney M West Limerick AC 1:49:26
469 Mary McGee F   1:49:31
470 Mary Bevan F The Cotton Bll 1:49:37
471 Jacqueline Motherway F The Cotton Bll 1:49:37
472 Noel O'Sullivan M   1:49:47
473 Denis Creedon M   1:50:02
474 Robert Deasy M   1:50:10
475 V. O'Sullivan M   1:50:21
476     M   1:50:21
477 Cre. D. Corcoran M Army 1:50:22
478 Rec. J. Golden M Army 1:50:22
479 Rec. J. Brady M Army 1:50:22
480 Rec. J. O'Brien M Army 1:50:22
481 Stg. J. Cummins M Army 1:50:22
482 Rec. B. Nolan M Army 1:50:22
483 Rec. G. Cambridge M Army 1:50:22
484 Rec. D. Deady M Army 1:50:22
485 Rec. A. Nolan M Army 1:50:22
486 CpI. R. O'Brien M Army 1:50:22
487 Rec. J. Granville M Army 1:50:22
488 Rec. J. Hartnett M Army 1:50:22
489 Rec. G. Toher M Army 1:50:22
490 Rec. R. O'Connor M Army 1:50:22
491 Rec. D. Whyte M Army 1:50:22
492 Rec. M. O'Brien M Army 1:50:22
493 Duplicate... 1263 M   1:50:22
494 Rec. A. Kelly M Army 1:50:22
495 Rec. J. Mulcahy M Army 1:50:22
496 Rec. G. O'Neill M Army 1:50:22
497 CpI. M. Boyle M Army 1:50:22
498 Rec. W. Curry M Army 1:50:22
499 Rec. J. Hannigan M Army 1:50:22
500 Rec. W. Quinn M Army 1:50:22
501 Rec. J. Barry M Army 1:50:22
502 Rec. B. McCarthy M Army 1:50:22
503 Rec. P. O'Dwyer M   1:50:22
504 Rec. R. Hayes M Army 1:50:22
505 Rec. E. Roche M Army 1:50:22
506 Rec. J. McKenzie M Army 1:50:22
507 Rec. M. Connell M Army 1:50:22
508 Rec. E. Kenneally M Army 1:50:22
509 Rec. P. Corbett M Army 1:50:22
510 Lt. S. Webb M Army 1:50:22
511     M   1:50:24
512 Anne Norberg F St. Finbarr's AC 1:50:24
513 Carmel Lynch F   1:50:25
514 Barry O'Keeffe M   1:50:25
515 Christopher O'Keeffe M   1:50:30
516 Thomas O'Sullivan M   1:50:30
517 Conor O'Sullivan M   1:50:39
518 Miriam Campion F   1:50:56
519 Aileen Barry M   1:50:56
520 John Corbett M   1:51:03
521 Mick Murphy M   1:51:04
522 Francis O'Callaghan M Bateen 1:51:08
523 Diarmuid Ryan M Skibbereen 1:51:12
524 Joseph Buckley M St. Finbarr's AC 1:51:12
525 William Collins M Grange, Fermoy 1:51:34
526 Pat Fitzgerald M   1:51:45
527 Anita Ryan F Henchy Pub 1:51:45
528 Patricia Kelly F   1:51:51
529 Jim O'Brien M   1:51:52
530 Kevin Parsons M   1:51:55
531 Patricia Timmins M   1:51:59
532 Edward Healy M   1:51:59
533 William O'Connell M Navy 1:52:15
534 Kenneth Holland M Navy 1:52:15
535 William Redmond M Navy 1:52:15
536 Brian Malone M Navy 1:52:15
537 Desmond O'Connor M Navy 1:52:15
538 Michael Goode M Navy 1:52:15
539 James Rea M Navy 1:52:15
540 Adrian Lynch M Navy 1:52:15
541 Martin Murphy M Navy 1:52:15
542 Adrian Kelly M Navy 1:52:15
543 Barry Neff M Navy 1:52:15
544 Charles Keating M Navy 1:52:15
545 Francis Hayes M Navy 1:52:15
546 M. Walsh M Navy 1:52:15
547 Martin Cronin M Navy 1:52:15
548 Michael Laffan M Navy 1:52:15
549 D. Locke M Navy 1:52:15
550 Paul O'Driscoll M Navy 1:52:15
551 Hugh Whelan M Navy 1:52:15
552 Frank O'Mahony M Navy 1:52:15
553 Marlin Molloy M Navy 1:52:15
554 Jeremy Pentony M Navy 1:52:15
555 John McCarthy M Navy 1:52:15
556 Ambrose Murphy M Navy 1:52:15
557 Joseph Kavanagh M Navy 1:52:15
558 Not readable M   1:52:15
559 Derek Nagle M Navy 1:52:15
560 Rec. J McSweeney M Army 1:52:15
561 Austin Collins M Navy 1:52:15
562 Mark MacDonnell M Navy 1:52:15
563 Jimmy Morrissey M Navy 1:52:15
564   Hanningan M Navy 1:52:15
565 Kieran Brennan M Navy 1:52:15
566 Ger Halley M Navy 1:52:15
567 J. Kenny M Navy 1:52:15
568 Paschal Luby M Navy 1:52:15
569 Gary Browne M Navy 1:52:15
570 Michael Daly M Navy 1:52:15
571 Cornie O'Driscoll M Navy 1:52:15
572 Colum Kealy M Navy 1:52:15
573 Ernie Cullinen M Navy 1:52:15
574 Kevin Minihan M Navy 1:52:15
575 Eamon Doyle M Navy 1:52:15
576 Martin Conlon M Navy 1:52:15
577 Billy White M Navy 1:52:15
578 David Byrne M Navy 1:52:15
579 William Flynn M Navy 1:52:15
580 Donal Golding M Navy 1:52:15
581 William Grant M Navy 1:52:15
582 Wesley Thompson M Navy 1:52:15
583 Brian Larkin M Navy 1:52:15
584 Danny Condon M Navy 1:52:15
585 John McCormick M Navy 1:52:15
586 Leslie Cooke M Navy 1:52:15
587 Paul Shanahan M Navy 1:52:15
588 Eugene O'Callaghan M Navy 1:52:15
589 Mark Sweeney M Navy 1:52:15
590 John McCarthy M Navy 1:52:15
591 Colm Moroney M Navy 1:52:15
592 Andrew Mackin M Navy 1:52:15
593 Noel O'Regan M Navy 1:52:15
594 John Robinson M Navy 1:52:15
595 Thomas Mcinemey M Navy 1:52:15
596 Brian Farrell M Navy 1:52:15
597 Tom McCarthy M Navy 1:52:15
598 Patrick Dooley M Navy 1:52:15
599 Edward McCarthy M Navy 1:52:15
600 Brendan Madden M Navy 1:52:15
601 William Braine M Navy 1:52:15
602 William Pearce M Navy 1:52:15
603 T. O'Connor M Navy 1:52:15
604 Jerome McCarthy M Navy 1:52:15
605 James Feehan M Navy 1:52:15
606 Pearce Daly M Navy 1:52:15
607 Timmy Doyle M Navy 1:52:15
608 Timothy Fitzgerald M Navy 1:52:15
609 Stanley Notte M Navy 1:52:15
610 Donal McGuire M Navy 1:52:15
611 William Hayes M Navy 1:52:15
612 Christopher McMahon M Navy 1:52:15
613 Gerald Rooney M Navy 1:52:15
614 Thomas Meehan M Navy 1:52:15
615 Philip O'Connell M Navy 1:52:15
616 John Leech M Navy 1:52:15
617 John Hennessy M Navy 1:52:15
618 Tess Murphy F St. Finbarr's AC 1:53:01
619 Rec. P Gregg M Army 1:53:05
620 Eileen Ready F St. Corans 1:53:12
621 Martin Shiel M   1:53:14
622 Eileen Ronayne F   1:53:14
623 Marian Crowley F   1:53:18
624 Richard Kenny M   1:53:29
625 Patrick Rourke M   1:53:50
626 Terry Frawley M   1:53:50
627 Michael Reardon M   1:53:50
628 Michael O'Donoghue M   1:53:50
629 Joan Hyde F   1:54:25
630 Josephine O'Mahony F   1:54:39
631 Michael Horan M   1:55:01
632 Angela McGrath F   1:55:19
633 Breeda Healy F   1:55:28
634 Paul Kelly M Navy 1:55:39
635 Patrick Curran M   1:56:09
636 Norma Bracken F   1:56:19
637 Margaret Murphy F   1:56:20
638 Martin Power M   1:56:52
639 John Carney M Navy 1:57:13
640 Kevin Martin M   1:57:31
641 May O'Regan F St. Finbarr's AC 1:57:31
642 Kay O'Sullivan F Mallow AC 1:57:34
643 Sean Linehan M O'Driscolls Team D 1:57:34
644 Martin Kiely M   1:58:09
645 Mary O'Connell F   1:58:29
646 Celine Higgins F St. Finbarr's AC 1:58:32
647 Mary Horgan F St. Finbarr's AC 1:58:45
648 Margaret Barry F St. Corans 1:58:49
649 Elizabeth Madden F   1:59:02
650 Joyce Dillon F   1:59:42
651 Mark Rowan M   1:59:53
652 Jeffery Good M   2:00:24
653 Colm O'Donoghue M   2:00:38
654 Patrick Sorenson M   2:00:47
655 Eileen Buckley F   2:00:54
656 Sheila Barrett F   2:01:20
657 Daniel Gough M   2:03:28
658 Tony Ahern M   2:03:28
659 Patrick O'Regan M   2:03:29
660 Jean Clash F   2:03:39
661 Martin O'Sullivan M   2:03:39
662 Colleen Twomey F Our Lady's Hosp, 2:04:23
663 Mary Foley F   2:04:23
664 Joe Wolfe M Leevale 2:05:22
665 Noel Horan M Leevale 2:05:22
666 Liam McCarthy M   2:05:36
667 Philip Murray M   2:05:38
668 Patrick Morrissey M   2:06:29
669 Mrs. Ann Harrington F   2:06:46
670 Kevin G Gerrard M   2:06:48
671 Patrick Cronin M Imperial Hotel 2:06:51
672 Pamela Buckley F Finbarr's AC 2:07:16
673 Pat Buckley M Finbarr's AC 2:07:17
674 Anne Stanton F Finbarr's AC 2:08:04
675 Daniel Dineen M   2:08:13
676 Duplicate...1481   M   2:08:24
677 P. Williams M   2:08:40
678 Brendan Coffey M   2:08:44
679 Marie O'Mahoney F   2:08:53
680 Mrs. Carmel M   2:08:59
681 Elizabeth Searls F O'Driscolls Team D 2:09:21
682 Carmel Forde F   2:09:35
683 Caroline Browne F   2:10:09
684 James O'Byrne M   2:11:33
685 Maeve O'Leary F   2:11:33
686 John Curtin M   2:11:46
687 Peig Curtin F   2:14:54
688 Adrian McEvoy M   2:15:47
689 David Cregan M   2:17:42
690 Christine S Morgan F   2:20:31
691 Mary Murphy F Kilmurry 2:21:09
692 Patricia Jordan M O'Driscolls Team D 2:21:10
693 Desmond O'Brien M   2:26:36
694 Ann Shanahan F   2:35:05
695 Collette O'Reilly F   2:35:46
696 Cindy O'Regan F   2:45:37
697 Kathleen Murphy F   2:45:39
698 Lisa Kelleher F   2:45:40
699 Lisa O'Connell F   2:45:41
700 Veronica Lynch F   2:47:02

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design