Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

5th Ballycotton 10 Mile Road Race Results March 1982

Results of 5th Ballycotton 10 Mile Road Race 1982

Ballycotton

  Sunday, March 7th 1982

 

Organised and hosted by Ballycotton Running Promotions, in association with East Cork AC

This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

Ballycotton Running Promotions Website

 

East Cork AC Facebook Page

 

 Cork Athletics Homepage

 

 Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Results of Ballycotton 10 - March 7th 1982

Results courtesy of Ballycotton Running Promotions and East Cork AC

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 N. Cusack M Limerick 00:48:01
2 L. O'Brien M Midleton 00:48:59
3 J. McGlynn M Donore 00:49:19
4 B. Keeney M Metro 00:49:30
5 J. Griffin M St Johns AC 00:49:35
6 J. Hartnett M St Finbarrs 00:50:21
7 D. Grant M Waterford City 00:50:28
8 M. Shields M Duncairn 00:50:28
9 S. Griffin M St Johns AC 00:51:01
10 T. Jordan M Waterford City 00:51:25
11 J. Lenihan M Riocht 00:51:28
12 T. Ryan M Dungarvan 00:51:33
13 M. Walsh M Leevale 00:51:50
14 L. Griffin M St Johns AC 00:51:56
15 D. Manning M St Finbarrs 00:51:58
16 R. Crowley M St Finbarrs 00:52:02
17 W. Hayes M Reenavanna 00:52:04
18 D. Hodgins M40 Leevale 00:52:10
19 K. Stack M North Cork 00:52:30
20 P. Kerrigan M Mallow 00:52:34
21 P.J. Varley M Limerick 00:52:36
22 J. Fahy M Limerick 00:52:45
23 B. Cregan M Croom 00:52:46
24 M. Murdock M Duncairn 00:52:47
25 R. Bourke M Croom 00:53:00
26 P. Duggan M Leevale 00:53:21
27 J. Buckley M St Finbarrs 00:53:24
28 D. Jordan M Slaneyside 00:53:26
29 M. Thompson M Reenavanna 00:53:28
30 R. Burke M St Finbarrs 00:53:32
31 D. McCarthy M Youghal 00:53:39
32 J. O'Brien M Croom 00:53:43
33 C. Ryan M London - Irish 00:53:44
34 T. Murray M Waterford City 00:54:21
35 D. Casey M Riocht 00:54:29
36 D. Cooney M St Finbarrs 00:54:33
37 T. Madden M Limerick 00:54:39
38 D. Burke M Cork R.R.C. 00:54:42
39 L. Dwyer M Dungarvan 00:54:48
40 J. O'Brien M Reenavanna 00:54:56
41 G. Walsh M Riocht 00:54:57
42 P. Halley M Waterford City 00:54:58
43 M. Cleary M Premier 00:54:58
44 E. Shannon M Leevale 00:55:10
45 T. Foley M Dungarvan 00:55:13
46 J. Redmond M Slaneyside 00:55:15
47 J. O'Callaghan M40 Leevale 00:55:25
48 L. O'Raghallaigh M Bandon 00:55:34
49 P. O'Reilly M Donore 00:55:41
50 T. O'Donovan M Leevale 00:55:43
51 T. O'Donoghue M Tulla 00:55:45
52 J. Johnson M Duncairn 00:55:46
53 G. Walsh M Youghal 00:55:48
54 S. Brennan M Bantry 00:55:56
55 D. O'Driscoll M40 Cork R.R.C. 00:55:55
56 D. Lordan M Midleton 00:56:04
57 E. Crockett M St Finbarrs 00:56:08
58 J. Kennedy M45 Belfast Olympic 00:56:12
59 M. Moloney M Farranfore 00:56:16
60 J. O'Leary M40 St Finbarrs 00:56:19
61 S. Hartnett M Midleton 00:56:21
62 S. Cawley M West Limerick 00:56:24
63 M. O'Keefe M Riocht 00:56:37
64 P. Walsh M40 Farranfore 00:56:41
65 L. O'leary M Leevale 00:56:47
66 C. Brennan M Reenavanna 00:56:54
67 B. Murphy M Youghal 00:56:56
68 D. O'Riordan M Leevale 00:56:57
69 M. Murphy M Dunhill 00:56:57
70 B. O'Connell M St Johns AC 00:57:01
71 T. Raymond M St Johns AC 00:57:04
72 T. Walsh M Unattached 00:57:05
73 B. Kearney M Leevale 00:59:10
74 J. Walshe M Midleton 00:57:12
75 B. Carmody M St Johns AC 00:57:14
76 D. McCarthy M Bandon 00:57:35
77 D. O'Brien M Youghal 00:57:41
78 A. Decogan M Midleton 00:57:45
79 C. Cronin M Farranfore 00:57:46
80 F. O'Leary M45 St Finbarrs 00:57:47
81 T. Linehan M Leevale 00:57:49
82 M. McKeown M Slaneyside 00:57:56
83 M. Joyce M St Finbarrs 00:58:06
84 N. Walsh M St Senans AC 00:58:09
85 P. Carmody M St Johns AC 00:58:10
86 W. O'Callaghan M Cork R.R.C. 00:58:11
87 P. Fahy M Ballyvaughan 00:58:27
88 J. Guirey M Unattached 00:58:27
89 S. Tyghe M Slaneyside 00:58:27
90 M.A. Mellett M Navy 00:58:36
91 P. O'Dwyer M Premier 00:58:37
92 N. McCabe M Mullingar 00:58:43
93 J. Manning M Cork R.R.C. 00:58:44
94 S. Walsh M Slaneyside 00:58:49
95 T. Manley M Youghal Carpets 00:58:53
96 P. Kearney M Dungarvan 00:58:54
97 E. McEvoy M Unattached 00:58:56
98 J. Dillion M Dundrum 00:58:57
99 O. Fitzgerald M Togher 00:58:59
100 A. Neenan M Mallow 00:59:01
101 P. Buckley M Mallow 00:59:02
102 S. O'Keefe M Slaneyside 00:59:06
103 J. Brady M Tuam 00:59:12
104 T. O'Donoghue M Dungarvan 00:59:13
105 D. Shine M Unattached 00:59:31
106 J. O'Donovan M Unattached 00:59:35
107 P. Ryan M St Finbarrs 00:59:37
108 M. McNamara M45 Redgate 01:00:02
109 T. Tobin M St Senans AC 01:00:05
110 J. Cummins M Unattached 01:00:12
111 C. Enright M Riocht 01:00:14
112 M. O'Leary M Cork R.R.C. 01:00:17
113 P. O'Neill M Cork R.R.C. 01:00:19
114 J. Hogan M Ballyvaughan 01:00:22
115 P. Lenane M Ballyvaughan 01:00:26
116 P.J. Kelly M Slaneyside 01:00:30
117 P. Hourihan M Midleton 01:00:31
118 S. Whelan M Marian 01:00:32
119 A. Collins M Ballyvaughan 01:00:42
120 S. O'Droma M Dungarvan 01:00:44
121 J. Healy M West Limerick 01:00:45
122 J. Cregan M Croom 01:00:46
123 A. Murphy M Dunhill 01:00:48
124 T. Twomey M Cork R.R.C. 01:00:49
125 P. Cronin M Farranfore 01:00:52
126 T. Fitzgerald M Youghal 01:00:56
127 P. Mulholland M Midleton 01:01:00
128 N. Ahern M Unattached 01:01:07
129 C. Hourihan F St Finbarrs 01:01:08
130 F. Whelan M Kilnaboy 01:01:10
131 W. Quinlan M Unattached 01:01:20
132 J. Moloney M Waterford 01:01:21
133 P. Barrett M Unattached 01:01:22
134 S. Slattery M E.S.B. 01:01:24
135 R. Dwyer M Dungarvan 01:01:32
136 D. Caffrey M Unattached 01:01:45
137 E. Terry M Dungarvan 01:01:48
138 D. Histon M Limerick 01:01:49
139 B. McNamara M Limerick 01:01:50
140 M. Kiely M St Finbarrs 01:01:52
141 D. McCarthy M Farranfore 01:01:53
142 T. Horgan M Farranfore 01:01:54
143 D. Kerrin M Farranfore 01:01:55
144 S. Whelan M Youghal 01:02:02
145 D. O'Halloran M Bandon 01:02:09
146 G. Ryan M40 Premier 01:02:12
147 B. O'Brien M Youghal 01:02:15
148 G. Long M Leevale 01:02:16
149 M. Kearney M Dungarvan 01:02:19
150 B. Barrett M Limerick 01:02:20
151 D. Sheehan M North Cork 01:02:21
152 J. Furlong M Unattached 01:02:22
153 G. Kervick M Unattached 01:02:23
154 M. Buckley F Leevale 01:02:24
155 B. Cremin M Mallow 01:02:30
156 C. Murphy F Limerick 01:02:37
157 L. Harvey M Unattached 01:02:38
158 S. Keane M Tulla 01:02:40
159 D. O'Sullivan M Bantry 01:02:43
160 A. Prendergast M Unattached 01:02:55
161 T.W. O'Mahony M Youghal 01:02:57
162 R. Shannon M Bantry 01:03:05
163 B. Elwood M Ballyvaughan 01:03:06
164 A. O'Donovan M Cork R.R.C. 01:03:07
165 A.J. Ryan M Leevale 01:03:08
166 J. Browne M West Limerick 01:03:12
167 D. Slattery M Youghal 01:03:13
168 T. Mullins M Ballyvaughan 01:03:15
169 F. Doran M Croom 01:03:18
170 P. Corroon M Mullingar 01:03:19
171 A. Crowley M Togher 01:03:23
172 R. Winters M Slaneyside 01:03:28
173 D. O'Sullivan M Unattached 01:03:30
174 N. Curtin M Unattached 01:03:31
175 B. McCabe F Mullingar 01:03:32
176 K. O'Malley F Croom 01:03:33
177 J. Caplice M Dungarvan 01:03:34
178 A. Dwyer M Dungarvan 01:03:43
179 J. O'Riordan M Croom 01:03:45
180 P. Arnott M Youghal 01:03:51
181 P. Lee M Youghal 01:03:52
182 J. Bennett M Dungarvan 01:03:54
183 B. Allen M Unattached 01:04:01
184 A. Walsh M Limerick 01:04:06
185 P.J. Kelly M50 Unattached 01:04:09
186 R. Andrews M Cork R.R.C. 01:04:10
187 P. Horne M Unattached 01:04:13
188 J. O'Shea M40 Farranfore 01:04:15
189 J. Barrett M West Limerick 01:04:18
190 P. Mulcahy M U.C.C. 01:04:21
191 D. Cronin M Leevale 01:04:22
192 S. Lynann M Mallow 01:04:27
193 J. Keane M Unattached 01:04:43
194 M. Doyle F Slaneyside 01:04:44
195 T. O'Riordan M Unattached 01:04:47
196 P. Merrigan M Unattached 01:04:49
197 P. Kavanagh M Unattached 01:04:50
198 T. Houlihan M Midleton 01:04:51
199 J. Lyons M40 Midleton 01:04:52
200 J. Veale M Dungarvan 01:04:55
201 J. Bracken M Unattached 01:04:56
202 J. O'Donovan M Unattached 01:05:03
203 P. Collins M Unattached 01:05:04
204 D. Sheehan M Matehy 01:05:04
205 P. McGrath M Unattached 01:05:11
206 P. O'Brien M Matehy 01:05:12
207 D. Murphy M Unattached 01:05:16
208 J. O'Flynn M40 Leevale 01:05:25
209 T. Landers M40 Unattached 01:05:27
210 M. Aherne M Unattached 01:05:36
211 J. Motherway M Unattached 01:05:37
212 M. Moloney M Croom 01:05:38
213 J. Dollard M St Senans AC 01:05:39
214 J. O'Donovan M Leevale 01:05:41
215 H. Burke M Unattached 01:05:42
216 M. FeellY M Unattached 01:05:47
217 N. Logan F Limerick 01:05:49
218 W. Griffin M Youghal Carpets 01:05:52
219 C. Neville M Cork R.R.C. 01:06:08
220 B. O'Shaughnessy M Bord Gais 01:06:09
221 E. O'Callaghan M Matehy 01:06:10
222 H. Kerins M St Finbarrs 01:06:11
223 F. O'Neill M Unattached 01:06:12
224 J. Clifford M Farranfore 01:06:18
225 J. Hannon M Croom 01:06:22
226 J. Malone M Unattached 01:06:29
227 D. Toomey M Unattached 01:06:35
228 V. Mullins M Unattached 01:06:38
229 L. Cadogan M40 R.T.C. 01:06:39
230 P. Hegarty M Unattached 01:06:39
231 T. O'Mahony M Unattached 01:06:40
232 M. Harte M55 Leevale 01:06:40
233 J. Mohally M St Finbarrs 01:06:52
234 T. Murphy M Unattached 01:06:54
235 M. O'Riordan M Croom 01:06:56
236 W. Griffin M40 Midleton 01:07:00
237 P. Hore M Unattached 01:07:14
238 M. O'Shea M Glounthaune 01:07:16
239 T. McCarthy M Dunhill 01:07:17
240 S. Murphy Jnr. M Leevale 01:07:22
241 D. O'Flynn M Unattached 01:07:27
242 M. Carolan M Unattached 01:07:28
243 W. Byrne M Slaneyside 01:07:29
244 D. Bates M Navy 01:07:33
245 T. Long M Bord Gais 01:07:37
246 J. Butler M Croom 01:07:38
247 P. Magnier M Thomastown 01:07:43
248 B. Mangan M Bord Gais 01:07:48
249 J. Daly M Cork R.R.C. 01:08:08
250 C. Manning M Cork R.R.C. 01:08:09
251 P. O'Sullivan M Midleton 01:08:18
252 R. Brennan M E.S.B. 01:08:19
253 P. Lynch M45 R.T.C. 01:08:20
254 K. Power M Waterford City 01:08:24
255 M. Wright M West Limerick 01:08:27
256 D. O'Brien M Youghal 01:08:37
257 J. O'Dea M Unattached 01:08:45
258 C. Healy M Unattached 01:08:50
259 P. Scott M Unattached 01:08:54
260 M. Collins M Kilnaboy 01:09:08
261 M. McCarthy M Kilnaboy 01:09:09
262 L. Cooper M Unattached 01:09:10
263 C. O'Driscoll M Unattached 01:09:14
264 P. Sweeney M Leevale 01:09:16
265 J. Prendergast M Unattached 01:09:19
266 M. Wallace M Midleton 01:09:24
267 M. Collins M Kilnaboy 01:09:28
268 P. Lyons M Unattached 01:09:30
269 J.J. Casey M Matehy 01:09:34
270 D. Murphy M Unattached 01:09:36
271 P. Power M Unattached 01:09:37
272 P. Mullane M Matehy 01:09:38
273 J. O'Brien M West Limerick 01:09:42
274 B. O'Sullivan M50 St Finbarrs 01:09:48
275 C. O'Donovan M Cork R.R.C. 01:09:55
276 C. Galvin F Riocht 01:09:56
277 J. Stevenson M Unattached 01:09:57
278 D. Doyle M North Cork 01:09:59
279 L. O'Leary M Unattached 01:10:04
280 J. Joyce M St Finbarrs 01:10:06
281 D.J. Moloney M Unattached 01:10:07
282 M. Vaughan M Mitchelstown 01:10:10
283 Unknown Unknown M   01:10:16
284 M. O'Callaghan M Cork R.R.C. 01:10:24
285 M. Walsh M50 Unattached 01:10:24
286 S. O'Brien M Cork R.R.C. 01:10:29
287 C. Watts M D.C.H. 01:10:34
288 W. Anglim M Unattached 01:10:35
289 T. O'Brien M Unattached 01:10:45
290 E. Long M Unattached 01:10:46
291 A. Daly M Kilnaboy 01:10:57
292 K. Higgins M Cork R.R.C. 01:10:57
293 J. Sullivan M Youghal Carpets 01:11:06
294 D. Condon M Croom 01:11:18
295 C. O'Leary M Unattached 01:11:26
296 J. Meagher M40 Unattached 01:11:31
297 D. Murphy M P & T 01:11:40
298 K. Reid M Slaneyside 01:11:43
299 N. Rohan M Unattached 01:11:47
300 L. Collins M P & T 01:11:48
301 J. Murphy M Unattached 01:11:50
302 J. Cotter M Unattached 01:11:54
303 J. Hough F St Finbarrs 01:12:02
304 P. O'Mahony M Unattached 01:12:12
305 G. Fitzgibbon M North Cork 01:12:19
306 S. Coffey M P & T 01:12:22
307 T. Scriven M Unattached 01:12:22
308 J. Keily M Matehy 01:12:41
309 J. Walsh M Dunhill 01:12:42
310 J. Ryan M Dunhill 01:12:43
311 M. Cronin F Croom 01:12:54
312 P. McAuliffe M Unattached 01:12:56
313 B. Benson M Slaneyside 01:13:00
314 J. Mulcahy M Unattached 01:13:13
315 R.M. Ostberg F Mallow 01:13:16
316 J. O'Callaghan M Unattached 01:13:23
317 B. Kenneally M Unattached 01:13:32
318 M. Curtin F North Cork 01:13:33
319 A. Duffy M Bandon 01:13:36
320 R. Healy M45 Liffey Valley 01:13:46
321 J. Pierce M Slaneyside 01:13:48
322 S. Mooney M Slaneyside 01:13:49
323 B. Toomey M Unattached 01:13:54
324 L. Cunningham M Unattached 01:13:58
325 S. Smith M Unattached 01:14:04
326 T. O'Leary M P & T 01:14:07
327 J.C. Riordan M40 Unattached 01:14:09
328 M. Dunphy M Dunhill 01:14:11
329 D. Murphy M P & T 01:14:13
330 D. Aherne M Unattached 01:14:21
331 Fr. G. O'Donovan M Leevale 01:14:31
332 J. O'Reilly M Unattached 01:14:32
333 B. Drennan M Unattached 01:14:38
334 E. Whelan-Long F Leevale 01:14:49
335 L. O'Shea M Unattached 01:14:50
336 B. Crowley M Bandon 01:14:54
337 D. Hogan M P & T 01:15:03
338 M. Dunne F Midleton 01:15:07
339 P.J. McHale M40 Collins Barracks 01:15:10
340 L. Collins M P & T 01:15:15
341 J. Sheehan M Matehy 01:15:21
342 B. Fitzgerald M Youghal 01:15:22
343 J. Revins M Unattached 01:15:43
344 P. Croke M Unattached 01:15:43
345 J. Taylor M Unattached 01:16:03
346 P. Davies M Unattached 01:16:06
347 D. Fitzgerald M Unattached 01:16:07
348 B. Walley M Leevale 01:16:10
349 C. O'Neill M Youghal 01:16:11
350 R. O'Driscoll M Cork R.R.C. 01:16:23
351 K. O'Reilly M Unattached 01:16:27
352 C. Lynch F Unattached 01:16:28
353 R. Gaul M Unattached 01:16:34
354 A. Spillett M Cork Fire Brigade 01:16:42
355 J. Calnan M40 R.T.C. 01:16:44
356 J. Foley M R.T.C. 01:16:48
357 S. Curtin M R.T.C. 01:16:52
358 C. O'Sullivan M P & T 01:16:54
359 C. Deevy M Unattached 01:16:59
360 W.J. Ring M Unattached 01:17:05
361 A. Walsh M C.B.C. 01:17:13
362 P. Walsh M Douglas School 01:17:13
363 L. Lane M Unattached 01:17:16
364 P. Walsh M40 Unattached 01:17:36
365 E. O'Sullivan M Unattached 01:17:37
366 K. Cremin M Unattached 01:18:00
367 P. Kennedy M Unattached 01:18:13
368 S. McGuire M Unattached 01:18:21
369 S. O'Donoghue M P & T 01:18:34
370 V. MacDonald M Midleton 01:18:59
371 A. Ward M Unattached 01:19:16
372 D. Leahy M P & T 01:19:25
373 G. Vaughan M Unattached 01:19:31
374 J. Crowley M Unattached 01:19:37
375 T. Murray M Youghal Carpets 01:19:38
376 D. Buckley M Unattached 01:20:03
377 C. Horgan M40 Cork R.R.C. 01:20:03
378 V. McCarthy M Kilnaboy 01:20:05
379 M. Smith M Mayflower 01:20:07
380 A. Barry M Unattached 01:20:07
381 M. Lonegan M Cork R.R.C. 01:20:53
382 M. Barry M Unattached 01:20:54
383 J. Daly M Unattached 01:20:54
384 C. Finn F Glounthaune 01:21:09
385 S. Kearney M Bandon 01:21:10
386 F. Harty M Unattached 01:21:30
387 E. Barry M Unattached 01:21:31
388 T. Pope M Unattached 01:21:32
389 B. Benson F Slaneyside 01:21:33
390 P. Rochford M Slaneyside 01:21:39
391 S. Lehane M40 Unattached 01:21:40
392 I. O'Leghlen F Unattached 01:22:10
393 M. O'Connor F Unattached 01:22:11
394 S. Gowran F Glounthaune 01:22:30
395 J. Murray M45 Unattached 01:22:41
396 J. Higgins M Unattached 01:22:41
397 J. Butler M Unattached 01:22:59
398 P. Cadogan M55 R.T.C. 01:23:42
399 G. Delafield M Unattached 01:23:44
400 M. Ahern M Unattached 01:24:26
401 J. Martin M Midleton 01:24:36
402 T. Breathnach M St Senans AC 01:24:37
403 T. McCarthy M45 Unattached 01:24:46
404 M. O'Reilly F Unattached 01:25:31
405 J. Tully M Unattached 01:26:08
406 J. McCarthy M P & T 01:26:40
407 D. Mulcahy M Unattached 01:27:00
408 M. Horgan M Farranfore 01:27:04
409 D. Fahy M Ballyvaughan 01:27:42
410 D. O'Sullivan M Unattached 01:27:44
411 N. Scanlon F Unattached 01:27:53
412 T. Kiely F Unattached 01:29:00
413 M. O'Shea F Glounthaune 01:29:22
414 A. McCarthy F North Cork H 01:29:24
415 B. Curran M Slaneyside 01:32:03
416 M. Benson M Slaneyside 01:32:04
417 B. Mulcahy M Unattached 01:35:22
418 N. McCarthy F North Cork H 01:36:02
419 A Murphy M Mayflower 01:36:43
420 R. Dunne F Midleton 01:36:51
421 E. Pope M Unattached 01:36:52
422 S. Bolger M Unattached 01:36:53
423 E. Murphy F Unattached 01:38:42
424 C. Scanlon F Unattached 01:38:42
425 D. Pope M Unattached 01:44:51
426 M. Cronin M Cork R.R.C. 01:47:37
427 M. Crowley M P & T 01:49:26
428 S. Murphy Snr. M55 Leevale 01:51:46
429 C. Shelley F St Finbarrs 01:51:49

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design