Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

4th Ballycotton 10 Mile Road Race Results March 1981

Results of Ballycotton 10 Mile Road Race 1981

Ballycotton

  Sunday, March 8th 1981

 

Organised and hosted by Ballycotton Running Promotions, in association with East Cork AC

This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

Ballycotton Running Promotions Website

 

East Cork AC Facebook Page

 

 Cork Athletics Homepage

 

 Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Results of Ballycotton 10 - March 2nd 1981

Results courtesy of Ballycotton Running Promotions and East Cork AC

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 L O'Brien M Midleton 00:50:53
2 D. Hodgins M Leevale 00:51:17
3 T. Jordan M Waterford City 00:51:02
4 P. Whyte. M Midleton 00:51:27
5 P. McGrath M Belfast Olympic 00:51:43
6 R. Crowley M St Finbarrs AC 00:51:48
7 M. Walsh M Leevale 00:52:13
8 J. Hartnett M St Finbarrs AC 00:52:24
9 M. Shields M Duncairn 00:52:26
10 P. Hooper M Raheny 00:52:29
11 S. Cregan M Croom 00:53:07
12 P. Mulholland M Midleton 00:53:18
13 P. Heffernan M St Patricks 00:53:39
14 D. O'Sullivan M St Finbarrs AC 00:53:48
15 P. Kerrigan M Mallow 00:53:52
16 J. O'Connor M Loughrea 00:53:54
17 J. O'Brien M Croom 00:54:02
18 M. McKeown M Slaneyside 00:54:31
19 D. Dempsey M Slaneyside 00:54:31
20 J. O'Brien M Reenavanna 00:54:41
21 M. Casey M Togher 00:54:42
22 D. Manning M St Finbarrs AC 00:54:51
23 M. Culligan M Tulla 00:54:59
24 E. Hartnett M Grange 00:55:07
25 N. Hendricks M40 Slaneyside 00:55:08
26 A. Buckley M Leevale 00:55:19
27 D. Power M Waterford City 00:55:25
28 P. Halley M Waterford Cily 00:55:26
29 B. Kearney M Leevale 00:55:31
30 D. Casey M Riocht 00:55:32
31 C. Brennan M Reenavanna 00:55:48
32 Fr J. Larkin M40 Slaneyside 00:55:52
33 S. Hartnett M Midleton 00:55:59
34 G. Walsh M Youghal 00:56:01
35 J. O'Leary M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:56:05
36 J. Kennedy M40 Belfast Olympic 00:56:06
37 F. Culligan M Tulla 00:56:18
38 P. Enright M West Limerick 00:56:05
39 D. O'Riordan M Leevale 00:56:56
40 M. Roche M Dungarvan 00:57:01
41 J. Walshe M Midleton 00:57:04
42 R. Whelan M Slaneyside 00:57:06
43 M. Minogue M Tulla 00:57:09
44 F. O'Leary M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:57:12
45 J. Cregan M Croom 00:57:18
46 E. Crockett M St Finbarrs AC 00:57:29
47 D. Burke M Cork RRC 00:57:31
48 S. Caoley M West Limerick 00:57:38
49 T. Twomey M40 Metro 00:57:44
50 A. Neenan M Mallow 00:57:57
51 R. Burke M Croom 00:57:59
52 G. Hayes M Marian 00:56:05
53 T. Christie M Togher 00:58:07
54 L Horgan M Leevale 00:58:12
55 J. O'Leary M40 Leevale 00:58:13
56 G. Walsh M Riocht 00:58:14
57 D. McCarthy M Youghal 00:58:15
58 D. Dempsey M Bandon 00:59:24
59 B. Murphy M Youghal 00:58:16
60 P. Carmody M St Johns AC 00:58:28
61 J. Laftan M Reenavanna 00:58:36
62 M. Moloney M Farranfore 00:58:41
63 H. O'Halloran M Belfast Olympic 00:58:48
64 M. Thompson M Reenavanna 00:58:56
65 E. Murphy M Leevale 00:59:02
66 E. Conlon. M Tulla 00:59:06
67 C. Cronin M Faranfore 00:59:12
68 N. Walsh M St Senans AC 00:59:14
69 J. Browne M West Limerick 00:59:36
70 M. Joyce M St Finbarrs AC 00:59:43
71 T. Linehan M Leevale 00:59:44
72 F. Moore M St Senans AC 00:59:46
73 F. Doran M Croom 00:59:55
74 A. McNamara M Tulla 00:59:56
75 P. Lee M Youghal 00:59:57
76 B. O'Donoghue M Croom 01:00:02
77 W. Henry M Dungarvan 01:00:08
78 J. Manning M Cork RRC 01:00:09
79 L O'Leary M Leevale 01:00:21
80 D. O'Drlscoll M Leevale 01:00:23
81 W. O'Riordan M Ardfert 01:00:25
82 J. Lynch M Tulla 01:00:43
83 N. Vaughan M Unattached 01:00:52
84 T. Walsh M Unattached 01:00:53
85 J. Brady M Tuam 01:01:00
86 J. O'Connell M Reenavanna 01:01:34
87 B. Kelly M Unattached 01:01:37
88 A. Daly M Kilnaboy 01:01:38
89 M. Murphy M St Finbarrs AC 01:01:43
90 K. McCormick M Newtown School 01:01:44
91 F. Whelan M Marian 01:01:45
92 T. Foley M Dungarvan 01:01:53
93 D. O'Drlscoll M Unattached 01:01:57
94 F. Whelan M Kilnaboy 01:01:57
95 B. Dillon M West Limerick 01:02:04
96 J. Rooney M Midleton 01:02:08
97 P. Cronin M Farranfore 01:02:28
98 G. Christie M Togher 01:02:39
99 J. O'Sullivan M Unattached 01:02:47
100 D. Kennedy M St Finbarrs AC 01:02:05
101 P. Doyle M Slaneyside 01:02:52
102 C. Quinn M Trim 01:02:52
103 P. Hickey M Cork RRC 01:02:54
104 D. O'Callaghan M St Finbarrs 01:02:59
105 T. Tobin M St Senans AC 01:03:04
106 C. Daunt M Leevale 01:03:09
107 T. O'Hare M Belfast Olympic 01:03:01
108 D. McSweeney M Riocht 01:03:12
109 W. O'Callaghan M Unattached 01:03:15
110 D. McCarthy M Farranfore 01:03:17
111 T. O'Donoghue M Dungarvan 01:03:23
112 P.J. Kelly M Unattached 01:03:26
113 E. Crowe M Tulla 01:03:31
114 J. Morgan M Unattached 01:03:36
115 T. Casey M Marian 01:03:46
116 M. Dollard M St Senans AC 01:03:48
117 P. Meehan M Unattached 01:03:54
118 O. Fitzgerald M Togher 01:04:03
119 P. Culloo M Tulla 01:04:09
120 K. Devery M Reenavanna 01:04:01
121 Marie Buckley F Leevale 01:04:12
122 J. Murphy M Leevale 01:04:13
123 T. McCarthy M Farranfore 01:04:17
124 Brigld McCabe F Mullingar 01:04:18
125 D. O'Brien M Slaneyside 01:04:22
126 J. Barrett M West Limerick 01:04:28
127 T. Flanagan M Leevale 01:04:32
128 Nuala Logan F Limerick 01:04:43
129 S. Keane M Tulla 01:04:51
130 W. Quinn M Trim 01:04:53
131 D. Hegarty M Unattached 01:05:00
132 D. Kidd M Newtown School 01:05:02
133 G. O'Sullivan M St Finbarrs AC 01:05:03
134 D. Culhane M West LImerick 01:05:21
135 J. O'Riordan M Croom 01:05:25
136 J. Healey M West LImerick 01:05:28
137 Catherine Hourihan F St Finbarrs 01:05:31
138 M. O'Leary M Cork RRC 01:05:34
139 T. Byrnes M Tulla 01:05:05
140 N. McCabe M Mullingar 01:05:54
141 M. Harte M50 Leevale 01:06:01
142 R. Dwyer M Unattached 01:06:09
143 D. Cronin M Leevale 01:06:12
144 T. Houlihan M Midleton 01:06:14
145 W. O'Mahony M Youghal 01:06:15
146 J. O'Shea M Farranfore 01:06:24
147 J. Mohally M St Finbarrs AC 01:06:32
148 Mary Doyle F Slaneyside 01:06:56
149 S. O'Leary M Unattached 01:07:01
150 J. O'Donnovan M Leevale 01:07:11
151 C. Treacy M Slievearda 01:07:14
152 R. Walsh. M St Senans AC 01:07:17
153 M. Lyons M West LImerick 01:07:19
154 C. Riordan M40 St Finbarrs 01:07:21
155 J. Mohally M Unattached 01:07:25
156 J. McCormac M Slivearda 01:07:35
157 F. O'Connell M Cork RRC 01:07:36
158 S. Healy M Slivearda 01:07:37
159 P. Hinchion M Leevale 01:07:04
160 Jo. O'Leary F Leevale 01:07:41
161 D. Kenna M Cork RRC 01:07:44
162 D. Buller M Cork RRC 01:07:48
163 A.G. Ryan M Unattached: 01:07:54
164 J. Gulrey M Unattached 01:07:56
165 T. Dormer M Marian 01:07:58
166 D. Moloney M40 St Finbarrs AC 01:08:05
167 P. Conlon M Tulla 01:08:13
168 S. Drummy M Unattached 01:08:37
169 A. Dwyer M Unattached 01:08:38
170 M. Kiely M St Finbarrs AC 01:08:47
171 M. Collins M Kilnaboy 01:09:13
172 M. Buston M West Limerick 01:09:15
173 P. O'Sullivan M Midleton 01:09:28
174 K. Allan M Trim 01:09:03
175 P. Carey M Trim 01:09:31
176 J. Stevenson M Unattached 01:09:34
177 S. Dollard M St Senans AC 01:09:04
178 D. Leonard M West LImerick 01:09:45
179 M. Feeley M Unattached 01:09:46
180 H. Crossan M50 Belfast Olympic 01:09:47
181 T. Murphy M Unattached 01:10:03
182 M. O'Callaghan M Unattached 01:10:01
183 P. O'Brien M Slaneyside 01:10:02
184 P. McCarthy M Unattached 01:10:21
185 P. O'Mahony M Dungarvan 01:10:32
186 Mary LInehan F West LImerick 01:10:34
187 H. Kearns M St Finbarrs AC 01:10:51
188 E. Terry M Unattached 01:11:16
189 G. Martin M Midleton 01:11:18
190 C. Brosnan M40 West LImerick 01:11:25
191 M. O'Neill M Unattached 01:11:32
192 T. Twomey M Unattached 01:11:38
193 H. Burke M Unattached 01:11:39
194 J.F. Taylor M Unattached 01:12:06
195 G. O'Donovan M Unattached 01:12:25
196 C. Healy M Unattached 01:12:27
197 J. O'Neill M Unattached 01:12:33
198 R. Willmott M Unattached 01:12:36
199 C. Power M Marian 01:12:44
200 C. Lankford M40 Unattached 01:13:04
201 B. O'Shea M West LImerick 01:13:07
202 M. Brosnan M West LImerick 01:13:01
203 S. McCarthy M West LImerick 01:13:11
204 P. Davern M Kilnaboy 01:13:14
205 W. Byrne M Slaneyside 01:13:17
206 Janet Coleman F Belfast Olympic 01:13:44
207 D. HIckey M St Finbarrs AC 01:14:49
208 T. O'Connell M West LImerick 01:14:51
209 Fr. L. Kelleher M West Limerick 01:14:52
210 T. Scriven M Unattached 01:15:01
211 S. O'Donoghue M40 Unattached 01:16:24
212 N. Buckley M Unattached 01:17:08
213 L. Shalloe M40 Unattached 01:17:18
214 P. Dardis M Mullingar 01:17:42
215 P. Walsh M Cork RRC 01:18:26
216 P. O'Brien M Dungarvan 01:18:46
217 S. Walsh M Unattached 01:19:00
218 Carmel McDonnell F W. Limerick 01:19:08
219 Bro. Jerome M Unattached 01:19:01
220 M. Dunne M West LImerick 01:20:32
221 P. Wall M Unattached 01:20:04
222 D. Donovan M Midleton 01:20:55
223 J. Mulcahy M Unattached 01:22:47
224 F. McHugh M Unattached 01:23:04
225 G. Ryan M Unattached 01:23:11
226 S. O'Brien M Unattached 01:26:19
227 J. Calnan M Unattached 01:26:36
228 S. Murphy Jnr. M Leevale 01:33:27
229 Mary Barry F Unattached 23:59:59
230 S. Murphy Snr. M50   01:58:02

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design