Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

3rd Ballycotton 10 Mile Road Race Results March 1980

Results of Ballycotton 10 Mile Road Race 1980

Ballycotton

  Sunday, March 2nd 1980

 

Organised and hosted by Ballycotton Running Promotions, in association with East Cork AC

This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

Ballycotton Running Promotions Website

 

East Cork AC Facebook Page

 

 Cork Athletics Homepage

 

 Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Results of Ballycotton 10 - March 2nd 1980

Results courtesy of Ballycotton Running Promotions and East Cork AC

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Liam O'Brien M Midleton 00:49:25
2 Pat Kerrigan M Dundrum 00:49:42
3 J. O'Toole M Tullamore 00:49:57
4 Noel Shannon M Leevale 00:50:10
5 J. Griffin M St Johns AC 00:50:15
6 Dick Hodgins M Leevale 00:50:37
7 M. Sheilds M Lisnagarvey 00:50:45
8 John Lenihan M Riocht 00:50:56
9 M. Hayden M Tullamore 00:51:12
10 T. Jordan M Waterford City 00:51:23
11 J. O'Connor M Loughrea 00:51:23
12 P. White M Midleton 00:51:29
13 D. Grant M Waterford City 00:51:53
14 A. Philpott M Lisnagarvey 00:52:03
15 P. Brady M Raheny 00:52:10
16 P. Dwyer M Premier 00:52:13
17 T. Ryan M Dungarvan 00:52:15
18 A. Buckley M Leevale 00:52:36
19 Willie Hayes M Reenavanna 00:52:41
20 J. Cregan M Croom 00:52:45
21 D. Buckley M West Limerick 00:52:47
22 Fr. K McGovern M Tullamore 00:52:48
23 D. Casey M Riocht 00:52:51
24 P. Duggan M Leevale 00:52:55
25 P. Delaney M Kildare 00:52:59
26 J. Delaney M Leevale 00:53:11
27 N. Horgan M Leevale 00:53:14
28 B. Gallagher M Roscommon 00:53:22
29 G. Mealy M Leevale 00:53:41
30 M. Flynn M Riocht 00:53:48
31 K. Tracy M Loughrea 00:53:55
32 J. Doherty M Raheny 00:54:02
33 Pat Kerrigan M Mallow 00:54:08
34 Denis Manning M St Finbarrs AC 00:54:09
35 T. Monahan M Raheny 00:54:10
36 J. Carroll M Loughrea 00:54:33
37 A. Decogan M Midleton 00:54:38
38 J. O'Callaghan M Leevale 00:54:44
39 C. Brennan M Reenavanna 00:54:49
40 G. Walsh M Riocht 00:55:00
41 M. Foundation M Marian 00:55:02
42 T. Linehan M Croom 00:55:08
43 G. Hayes M Marian 00:55:10
44 R. Burke M Croom 00:55:12
45 B. Carmody M St Johns AC 00:55:16
46 D. O'Sullivan M St Finbarrs AC 00:55:19
47 Flor O'Leary M St Finbarrs AC 00:55:22
48 M. McHugh M Premier 00:55:23
49 P. Halley M Waterford 00:55:28
50 J. Murphy M Leevale 00:55:30
51 P. O'Connell M Tuam 00:55:31
52 M. Fitzgerald M Loughrea 00:55:32
53 Pat Ryan M St Finbarrs AC 00:55:42
54 J. Walshe M Midleton 00:55:44
55 George Walsh M Youghal 00:55:49
56 D. Dempsey M Bandon 00:55:54
57 S. Kelly M Skibbereen 00:56:04
58 S. Mulholland M Lisnagarvey 00:56:10
59 M. Colgan M Tullamore 00:56:11
60 T. O'Donoghue M Tulla 00:56:17
61 J. O'Brien M Reenavanna 00:56:18
62 M. Minogue M Tulla 00:56:32
63 T. O'Donovan M Leevale 00:56:34
64 A. Bracken M Cuchulainn 00:56:39
65 C. Keogh M Cuchulainn 00:56:49
66 P. Walsh M St Johns AC 00:57:07
67 P. Buckley M Mallow 00:57:14
68 A. Neenan M Mallow 00:57:17
69 J. O'Sullivan M Bandon 00:57:29
70 C. Daunt M Leevale 00:57:34
71 E. Crockett M St Finbarrs AC 00:57:38
72 J. O'Leary M St Finbarrs AC 00:57:44
73 J. Lambe M Tullamore 00:57:53
74 D. McCarthy M Youghal 00:58:20
75 E. Murphy M Leevale 00:58:24
76 M. O'Keeffe M Farranfore 00:58:30
77 S. O'Toole M Premier 00:58:34
78 G. Grant M Lisnagarvey 00:58:37
79 D. McCarthy M Bandon 00:58:45
80 D. McSweeney M Riocht 00:58:49
81 G. Flanagan M Youghal 00:59:00
82 M. Henry M Lisnagarvey 00:59:01
83 B. Kearney M Leevale 00:59:05
84 P. Lee M Youghal 00:59:07
85 B. Murphy M Youghal 00:59:17
86 T. Foley M Dungarvan 00:59:27
87 M. O'Connor M Farranfore 00:59:29
88 E. Reynolds M Loughrea 00:59:31
89 J.J. Wright M Dungarvan 00:59:37
90 T. Flanagan M Leevale 00:59:38
91 S. Whelan M Marian 00:59:47
92 J. Rooney M Midleton 00:59:55
93 D. Forde M St Finbarrs AC 01:00:04
94 P. Kelly M St Finbarrs AC 01:00:16
95 J. Browne M West Limerick 01:00:20
96 S. Caoley M West Limerick 01:00:25
97 E. Conlon M Tulla 01:00:34
98 J. Davis M Liffey Valley 01:00:37
99 D. O'Callaghan M St Finbarrs AC 01:00:51
100 D. McCarthy M Farranfore 01:01:12
101 A. McNamara M Tulla 01:01:27
102 L. Dwyer M Dungarvan 01:01:29
103 P. Arnott M Youghal 01:01:39
104 S. Hartnett M Midleton 01:01:41
105 J. Cregan M Croom 01:01:45
106 J. Barrett M West Limerick 01:01:59
107 P. Culloo M Tulla 01:02:10
108 J. O'Connell M Reenavanna 01:02:29
109 P. Hogan M Tulla 01:02:30
110 Jean Folan M Dundrum 01:02:31
111 G. Hayes M Skibbereen 01:02:47
112 M. Moloney M Croom 01:03:15
113 M. Fitzgerald M Croom 01:03:17
114 J. O'Shea M Farranfore 01:03:20
115 John Murphy M Leevale 01:03:26
116 Marian Lyons M St Finbarrs AC 01:03:28
117 S. Murphy Jnr. M Leevale 01:04:24
118 John Mohally M St Finbarrs AC 01:04:36
119 Jerry Mohally M St Finbarrs AC 01:04:47
120 K. McNamara M Marian 01:04:54
121 E. Burke M Dungarvan 01:04:58
122 R. Winters M Slaneyside 01:05:09
123 W. O'Mahony M Youghal 01:05:18
124 T. Queally M Tulla 01:05:32
125 Alex Crowley M Togher 01:06:02
126 G. Christie M Togher 01:06:02
127 T. Houlihan M Midleton 01:06:12
128 Reg Hayes M St Finbarrs AC 01:06:15
129 W. Griffin M Midleton 01:06:38
130 J. Brennan M Tulla 01:06:41
131 J.J. Touhy M Marian 01:07:41
132 D. Donovan M Midleton 01:08:18
133 E. Crowe M Tulla 01:08:55
134 J. Meagher M U.C.C. 01:09:30
135 Bridie Hartnett F Midleton 01:09:53
136 S. Cotter M Unattached 01:10:42
137 D. Massey M West Limerick 01:11:30
138 P. Hoey M Tulla 01:12:45
139 J. Kelly M Liffey Valley 01:13:02
140 C. O'Riordan M St Finbarrs AC 01:14:26
141 B. Kennealy M Garryvoe Tug-O-War 01:15:10
142 D. Moloney M St Finbarrs AC 01:15:38
143 C. O'Brien M Garryvoe Tug-O-War 01:15:51
144 D. Deane M Skibbereen 01:16:52
145 M. Burke M Togher 01:17:34
146 P. Walsh M St Finbarrs AC 01:19:10
147 M. O'Leary M Unattached 01:20:55
148 L. Lane M Garryvoe Tug-O-War 01:21:41
149 J. O'Shea M Garryvoe Tug-O-War 01:21:41
150 J. Egan M Garryvoe Tug-O-War 01:21:41
151 S. Murphy Snr M Leevale 01:32:17

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design