Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Top 10 - Irish Men's and Women's 10 Mile Road Race Performances during 2019

Irish 10 Mile Rankings during 2019 - Guest Article by John Walshe

Last year an Irish 10-mile ranking list was compiled for men and women, giving all performances under 55:00 (men) and 65:00 (women). This year, a similar list has been put together and it’s good to see a significant improvement in the overall standings.  

In 2018, the total times under the standards of 55:00 and 65:00 were 81 (men) and 47 (women). For 2019, the totals have increased to 119 and 65. As well, the leading marks of Sean Tobin (48:34) and Aoife Cooke (55:17) are faster than last year’s leading times of 48:41 (Kevin Seward) and 56:47 (Laura O’Shaughnessy).

In 2018, eight performance under 60:00 were achieved by women while for last year it has risen to 14. Aoife Cooke has the top three fastest times and it’s also interesting to see that the top six were achieved in Cork races.

A similar number of eight men broke 50:00 in 2018, last year it increased to 12. Some runners seem to have a particular liking for the 10-mile distance, for instance Angela McCann has six times under 65:00 to her credit.

And finally, it is very rare for a man to run 10 miles in a time faster than his age. Last July, 59-year-old Tommy Hughes easily accomplished that feat when recording 54:54 and now that he has turned 60 it should be mere formality for him to achieve the magical barrier of ‘breaking 60 at 60.’



Undoubtably, there will be performances that, for whatever reason, have been missed, overlooked, or, maybe, were run abroad. If you are aware of any, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Men's 10 Mile Rankings 2019

Sean Tobin (Clonmel AC) is the Men's 10 Mile Leader, following his 48:34 win in the Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10 Mile, earlier last month. The leading Corkman, in 19th position, is East Cork AC's Tim O'Donoghue, with his 50:41 in the Cork City Miler. 

sean tobin cobh 10 2019 photo myrunresults   tim o donoghue photo credit sportsfile
Men's 10 Mile Leader, Sean Tobin, Clonmel AC, pictured following his table-topping Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10 win, in 48:34 Tim O'Donoghue, East Cork AC, Leading Corkman, in 19th place, with his 50:41 Cork City 10 Miler run 

 

RankForenameSurnameCatClubVenueTimeDate
1 Sean Tobin M Clonmel AC Cobh 0:48:34 Apr-07
2 Mick Clohisey M Raheny Shamrock AC Roscommon 0:48:57 Jul-06
3 Yared Derese M Carrick Aces AC Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 0:49:06 Aug-24
4 Sergiu Ciobanu M Clonliffe Harriers AC Mallow 0:49:21 Mar-24
5 David Flynn M Clonliffe Harriers AC Roscommon 0:49:32 Jul-06
6 Kevin Maunsell M Clonmel AC Dungarvan 0:49:36 Feb-03
7 Mick Clohisey M Raheny Shamrock AC Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 0:49:36 Aug-24
8 Sean Hehir M Rathfarnham-WSAF AC Kilcock 0:49:45 Aug-18
9 Hugh Armstrong M Ballina AC Wampanoag (USA) 0:49:49 Feb-17
10 David Flynn M Clonliffe Harriers AC Dungarvan 0:49:53 Feb-03
11 David Flynn M Clonliffe Harriers AC Phoenix Park 0:49:55 Jul-13
12 Hiko Tonosa M DSD AC Cork City 0:49:57 Aug-31
13 Tom Fitzpatrick M Tallaght AC Dungarvan 0:50:02 Feb-03
14 Cillian O'Leary M Raheny Shamrock AC Dungarvan 0:50:06 Feb-03
15 Sean Hehir M Rathfarnham-WSAF AC Armagh 0:50:20 Oct-13
16 Conor Duffy M Glaslough AC Dungarvan 0:50:28 Feb-03
17 David Mansfield M Clonmel AC Phoenix Park 0:50:32 Jul-13
18 Cillian O'Leary M Raheny Shamrock AC Phoenix Park 0:50:40 Jul-13
19 Tim O'Donoghue M East Cork AC Cork City 0:50:41 Aug-31
20 Sean Hehir M Rathfarnham-WSAF AC Dungarvan 0:51:04 Feb-03
21 Hugh Armstrong M Ballina AC Roscommon 0:51:09 Jul-06
22 Gideon Kimosop M 1Zero1 AC Castleblaney 0:51:09 Jul-20
23 Yared Derese M Carrick Aces AC Castleblaney 0:51:16 Jul-20
24 Hugh Armstrong M Ballina AC Sligo 0:51:18 Sep-29
25 Paul Stephenson M Rath-WSAF AC Kilcock 0:51:21 Aug-18
26 David Mansfield M Clonmel AC Dungarvan 0:51:22 Feb-03
27 Rory O'Connor M North Cork AC Mallow 0:51:28 Mar-24
28 Eric Keogh M Donore AC Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 0:51:42 Aug-24
29 John Travers M Donore AC Bundoran 0:51:44 Mar-09
30 Tom Fitzpatrick M Tallaght AC Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 0:51:44 Aug-24
31 Sean Hehir M Rathfarnham-WSAF AC Phoenix Park 0:51:46 Jul-13
32 Kevin O'Leary M East Cork AC Cork City 0:51:53 Aug-31
33 Tim O'Donoghue M East Cork AC Kinsale 0:51:56 Feb-24
34 Paul Moloney M Mallow AC Mallow 0:51:56 Mar-24
35 Sean Hehir M Rathfarnham-WSAF AC Enniscorthy 0:52:02 Jun-23
36 Tom Fitzpatrick M Tallaght AC Phoenix Park 0:52:05 Jul-13
37 Elisha DeMello M Mayo AC Phoenix Park 0:52:05 Jul-13
38 Daire Finn M DCH AC Kilcock 0:52:09 Aug-18
39 Michael McMahon M Raheny Shamrock AC Phoenix Park 0:52:13 Jul-13
40 Hiko Tonasa M DSD AC Duhallow 0:52:19 Mar-10
41 John Shine M Leevale AC Cork City 0:52:23 Aug-31
42 Michael Power M West Waterford AC Mallow 0:52:28 Mar-24
43 Alan O'Brien M Eagle AC Mallow 0:52:42 Mar-24
44 Eoin Devlin M Civil Service AC Mallow 0:52:45 Mar-24
45 Chris Mintern M Leevale AC Dungarvan 0:52:46 Feb-03
46 Gavin Sweeney M Togher AC Castleisland 0:52:46 Apr-14
47 Kyle Doherty M City of Derry Spartans AC Bundoran 0:52:47 Mar-09
48 Ciaran McKenna M Star of the Sea AC Phoenix Park 0:52:51 Jul-13
49 Kevin O'Brien M East Cork AC Dungarvan 0:52:55 Feb-03
50 Colin Griffin M Ballinamore AC Trim 0:53:00 Feb-03
51 Colin Merritt M45   Mallow 0:53:00 Mar-24
52 Colin Merritt M45   Dungarvan 0:53:01 Feb-03
53 James Traynor   Shercock AC Dungarvan 0:53:10 Feb-03
54 Gavin Sweeney   Togher AC Cork City 0:53:12 Aug-31
55 Brian Geraghty M45 Sli Cualann AC Kilcock 0:53:14 Aug-18
56 Noel Murphy   Waterford AC Dungarvan 0:53:15 Feb-03
57 Michael Morgan M40 St Finbarrs AC Cork City 0:53:15 Aug-31
58 Kevin O'Leary M East Cork AC Dungarvan 0:53:18 Feb-03
59 Colin Griffin M Ballinamore AC Phoenix Park 0:53:18 Jul-13
60 Stephen Conroy M Celbridge AC Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 0:53:23 Aug-24
61 Eoin Hughes M Acorns AC Phoenix Park 0:53:25 Jul-13
62 Eoin Hughes M Acorns AC Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 0:53:27 Aug-24
63 Michael McMahon M Raheny Shamrock AC Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 0:53:28 Aug-24
64 Emmet Jennings M DSD AC Phoenix Park 0:53:35 Jul-13
65 Barry Shiel M Longford AC Ardagh 0:53:35 Dec-28
66 Colin Maher M Ballyfin AC Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 0:53:36 Aug-24
67 Vivian Foley M45 Eagle AC Cork City 0:53:38 Aug-31
68 Joe Cunningham M45 St Finbarrs AC Cork City 0:53:42 Aug-31
69 Brian Geraghty   Sli Cualann AC Phoenix Park 0:53:43 Jul-13
70 James Doran M Riocht AC Trim 0:53:45 Feb-03
71 Freddy Sittuk M Raheny Shamrock AC Mullingar 0:53:45 Jul-27
72 Owen Hughes M   Bundoran 0:53:47 Mar-09
73 Pauric Ennis M Tullamore AC Ardagh 0:53:51 Dec-28
74 Paddy Sharkey M40 Longford AC Kilcock 0:53:54 Aug-18
75 John Kinsella M Bilboa AC Mallow 0:53:55 Mar-24
76 Rory O'Connor M North Cork AC Dromina 0:53:55 Apr-14
77 Eoin Hughes M Acorns AC Armagh 0:53:59 Oct-13
78 John Meade M St Finbarrs AC Mallow 0:54:08 Mar-24
79 Freddy Sittuk M Raheny Shamrock AC Stook 0:54:12 Nov-17
80 Brian McElvanna M Armagh AC Armagh 0:54:17 Oct-13
81 Paddy O'Toole M40 Westport AC Ardagh 0:54:17 Dec-28
82 Kieran Little M Crusaders AC Clontarf 0:54:18 Apr-22
83 John Weldon M Newbridge AC Trim 0:54:21 Feb-03
84 Barry Sheil M40 Longford AC Trim 0:54:23 Feb-03
85 Brian Conroy M Slane AC Phoenix Park 0:54:24 Jul-13
86 Donal Coakley M Leevale AC Cork City 0:54:24 Aug-31
87 David Glynn M Galway City Harriers AC Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 0:54:26 Aug-24
88 Pat Hennessy M West Waterford AC Stook 0:54:26 Nov-17
89 Raivis Zakis M West Waterford AC Dungarvan 0:54:31 Feb-03
90 David Glynn M Galway City Harriers AC Phoenix Park 0:54:32 Jul-13
91 Rory Chesser M Ennis TC Kilnaboy 0:54:33 Apr-14
92 Gavin Kelly M40 Newbridge AC Kilcock 0:54:33 Aug-18
93 Derek Griffin M St Brendans AC Mallow 0:54:34 Mar-24
94 Phil Goss M North Belfast AC Phoenix Park 0:54:34 Jul-13
95 Mick Fogarty M40 Ferbane AC Clontarf 0:54:35 Apr-22
96 Kevin Mooney M Craughwell AC Dungarvan 0:54:36 Feb-03
97 Mick Fogarty M Ferbane AC Mullingar 0:54:36 Jul-27
98 Andrew Sheehan M Leevale AC Cork City 0:54:36 Aug-31
99 Vincent McKenna M Acorns AC Phoenix Park 0:54:37 Jul-13
100 John Fitzgibbon M Thurles Crokes AC Galbally 0:54:39 Sep-08
101 Michael Corbett M40 St Finbarrs AC Mallow 0:54:40 Mar-24
102 Italo Giancaterina M Crusaders AC Clontarf 0:54:41 Apr-22
103 Peter Mooney M45 Inverse AC Kilcock 0:54:43 Aug-18
104 Ian McGrath M45 Sli Cualann AC Kilcock 0:54:43 Aug-18
105 Paddy O'Toole M Westport AC Mullingar 0:54:44 Jul-27
106 John Fitzgibbon M Thurles Crokes AC Beat the Train (Waterford) 0:54:45 Nov-16
107 John Meade M St Finbarrs AC Dungarvan 0:54:46 Feb-03
108 Paddy Sharkey M Longford AC Trim 0:54:48 Feb-03
109 Chris Murphy M Leevale AC Mallow 0:54:48 Mar-24
110 Paddy Sharkey M Longford AC Mullingar 0:54:48 Jul-27
111 Ian McGrath M Sli Cualann AC Trim 0:54:51 Feb-03
112 Darren Molloy M40 Navy AC Dungarvan 0:54:52 Feb-03
113 Gareth McGlinchey M Dundrum AC Galbally 0:54:53 Sep-08
114 Tommy Hughes M55 Termoneeny AC Phoenix Park 0:54:54 Jul-13
115 Kieran McKeown M40 Watergrasshill AC Dungarvan 0:54:55 Feb-03
116 John Fitzgibbon M Thurles Crokes AC Killea 0:54:55 Apr-14
117 Michael Morgan M St Finbarrs AC Mallow 0:54:56 Mar-24
118 Brian Kinsella M Willowfield AC Phoenix Park 0:54:58 Jul-13
119 Jimmy Boland M Clonmel AC Dungarvan 0:54:59 Feb-03

 

 

Women's 10 Mile Rankings 2019

There are 65 women on the Irish 10 Mile ranking List for 2019, with Youghal AC's Aoife Cooke heading the list with the three best performances, topping the table with her 55:17 performance, in the Mallow 10 Mile.

aoife cooke mallow 10 2019 photo derek costello a 

 Aoife Cooke, Youghal AC, Women's 10 Mile Table Topper - Mallow 10, 55:17

Photo: Derek Costello

 

RankForenameSurnameCatClubVenueTimeDate
1 Aoife Cooke F Youghal AC Mallow 0:55:17 Mar-24
2 Aoife Cooke F Youghal AC Duhallow 0:56:47 Mar-10
3 Aoife Cooke F Youghal AC Cork City 0:57:21 Aug-31
4 Claire McCarthy F40 Leevale AC Duhallow 0:57:22 Mar-10
5 Michelle Finn F Leevale AC Cobh 0:57:26 Apr-07
6 Michelle Finn F Leevale AC Duhallow 0:57:59 Mar-10
7 Grace Lynch F Iveragh AC Dungarvan 0:58:00 Feb-03
8 Breege Connolly F40 City of Derry Spartans AC Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 0:58:30 Aug-24
9 Michelle Finn F Leevale AC Roscommon 0:58:49 Jul-06
10 Laura O'Shaughnessy F DSD AC Dungarvan 0:58:56 Feb-03
11 Jill Hodgins F40 Leevale AC Cork City 0:59:28 Aug-31
12 Ruth Fitzgerald F Waterford AC Beat the Train (Waterford) 0:59:31 Nov-16
13 Angela McCann F45 Clonmel AC Cork City 0:59:42 Aug-31
14 Linda Byrne F DSD AC Mallow 0:59:56 Mar-24
15 Niamh Clifford F Star of the Laune AC Phoenix Park 1:00:01 Jul-13
16 Catherina McKiernan F45 Annalee AC Trim 1:00:04 Feb-03
17 Siobhan O'Doherty F Borrisokane AC Duhallow 1:00:15 Mar-10
18 Siobhan O'Doherty F Borrisokane AC Dungarvan 1:00:18 Feb-03
19 Fiona Santry F East Cork AC Mallow 1:00:40 Mar-24
20 Mary Mulhare F Portlaoise AC Roscommon 1:00:42 Jul-06
21 Jane-Ann Mehan F GCH AC Trim 1:00:46 Feb-03
22 Sally Forristal F St Josephs AC Phoenix Park 1:00:55 Jul-13
23 Niamh Desmond F DSD AC Kilcock 1:01:13 Aug-18
24 Sinead O'Connor F Leevale AC Roscommon 1:01:15 Jul-06
25 Sinead Lambe F Donore AC Dungarvan 1:01:30 Feb-03
26 Sinead Lambe F Donore AC Kilcock 1:01:31 Aug-18
27 Fiona Santry F East Cork AC Dungarvan 1:01:37 Feb-03
28 Karen Costello F40 Dunleer AC Kilcock 1:01:50 Aug-18
29 Angela McCann F Clonmel AC Stook 1:01:51 Nov-17
30 Angela McCann F Clonmel AC Phoenix Park 1:01:57 Jul-13
31 Niamh Clifford F Star of the Laune AC Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 1:02:21 Aug-24
32 Linda Byrne F DSD AC Dromina 1:02:23 Apr-14
33 Adele Walsh F40 St Senans AC Mallow 1:02:27 Mar-24
34 Isobel Oakes F   Ardagh 1:02:33 Dec-28
35 Aoife Kavanagh F Slayney Olympic AC Sligo 1:02:55 Sep-29
36 Adele Walsh F St Senans AC Dungarvan 1:02:57 Feb-03
37 Nicola Flanagan F Blaney Rockets AC Armagh 1:02:57 Oct-13
38 Rhona Hayden F   Dungarvan 1:02:59 Feb-03
39 Natalie Hall F Acorns AC Trim 1:03:05 Feb-03
40 Sorcha Kearney F40 St Finbarrs AC Mallow 1:03:13 Mar-24
41 Caroline Donnellan F40 Edenderry AC Roscommon 1:03:13 Jul-06
42 Louise Smith F45 North Belfast AC Armagh 1:03:15 Oct-13
43 Leanne Butler F   Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 1:03:17 Aug-24
44 Niamh Devlin F DSD AC Trim 1:03:20 Feb-03
45 Charlotte Kearney F40 Donadea AC Kilcock 1:03:23 Aug-18
46 Dympna Ryan F35 Dundrum AC Galbally 1:03:24 Sep-08
47 Sharon Cleere F Thurles Crokes AC Beat the Train (Waterford) 1:03:43 Nov-16
48 Linda Grogan F35 Dundrum AC Phoenix Park 1:03:48 Jul-13
49 Angela McCann F Clonmel AC Dungarvan 1:03:54 Feb-03
50 Karen Alexander F40 Sperrin Harriers AC Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 1:03:57 Aug-24
51 Claire O'Brien F Watergrasshill AC Cork City 1:04:09 Aug-31
52 Sinead Lambe F Donore AC Stook 1:04:17 Nov-17
53 Katie Hickson F40 St Finbarrs AC Dungarvan 1:04:18 Feb-03
54 Harriette Robinson F DSD AC Phoenix Park 1:04:20 Jul-13
55 Ann Geary F40 Midleton AC Dungarvan 1:04:23 Feb-03
56 Angela McCann F40 Clonmel AC Kilsheelan 1:04:25 Mar-10
57 Claire O'Brien F Watergrasshill AC Dungarvan 1:04:38 Feb-03
58 Ailish Malone F35 Clonliffe Harriers AC Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 1:04:39 Aug-24
59 Nicola Flanagan F Blaney Rockets AC Castleblaney 1:04:40 Jul-20
60 Sabrina Keogh F Dunboyne AC Kilcock 1:04:42 Aug-18
61 Katie Hickson F St Finbarrs AC Mallow 1:04:45 Mar-24
62 Angela McCann F Clonmel AC Killea 1:04:45 Apr-14
63 Linda Grogan F Dundrum AC Killea 1:04:47 Apr-14
64 Aisling Murray F Carmen AC Monaghan 1:04:47 Aug-11
65 Grace Kennedy-Clarke F Donore AC Mullingar 1:04:52 Jul-27

 

 

Related Articles

Top 10 - Final Irish Men's and Women's 10 Mile Road Race Performances 2018

 

Cork Road Race Leaderboard - April 2019

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design