|
Location | Distance | Type | Championship | Permit | Measured | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CIT, Cork | Various | T&F/Sports | No | Yes | T&F |
CIT, Cork
Saturday May 25th 2019
Under-9 to Under-11 Pairs Competition & Under-12 & Under-13 Field Event
Senior, Junior Master - Distance Events & Walks Championships 2019
There will be U/12 & U/13 Field events, and Junior, U/23, Senior & Master Walks, along with 3km and 5km for various Junior, U/23, Senior & Master age groups also taking place.
Closing date for entries is Midnight on Wednesday, 22nd May. There are 370 entries so far.
Start lists will be posted on Munster Athletics, on Thursday May 23rd. It is important that all Clubs check the lists, and flag any errors at that stage. This will save a lot of time on the morning of the competition.
Please note: For the Team Games, only one team per Club, in each event, will score in the top 3 placings. This was agreed at a Munster meeting, last September.
11:00 | | 10:00 | |||||
Event | Gender | Categories | Type | Event | Gender | Age | |
Long Jump (Pit 1) | Girls | Under-9 | |||||
3k Walk | Women | Senior, Junior, Under-23, W35 - W70 | Finals | Long Jump (Pit 2) | Boys | Under-9 | |
3k Walks | Men | 65+ Only | Finals | ||||
5k Walks | Men | Senior, Junior, Under-23, M35 - M60 | Finals | 11:15 | |||
Long Jump (Pit 1) | Girls | Under-12 | |||||
11:45 | Long Jump (Pit 2) | Boys | Under-12 | ||||
Event | Gender | Categories | Type | ||||
60m Sprint | Girls | Under-9 | Timed | 12:30 | |||
60m Sprint | Boys | Under-9 | Timed | Long Jump (Pit 1) | Girls | Under-10 | |
60m Sprint | Girls | Under-10 | Timed | Long Jump (Pit 2) | Boys | Under-10 | |
60m Sprint | Boys | Under-10 | Timed | ||||
60m Sprint | Girls | Under-11 | Timed | 14:00 | |||
60m Sprint | Boys | Under-11 | Timed | Long Jump (Pit 1) | Girls | Under-11 | |
Long Jump (Pit 2) | Boys | Under-11 | |||||
13:00 | |||||||
Event | Gender | Categories | Type | 15:15 | |||
300m | Girls | Under-9 | Timed | Long Jump (Pit 1) | Girls | Under-13 | |
300m | Boys | Under-9 | Timed | Long Jump (Pit 2) | Boys | Under-13 | |
500m | Girls | Under-10 | Timed | ||||
500m | Boys | Under-10 | Timed | 10:00 | |||
600m | Girls | Under-11 | Timed | Turbo Javelin | Girls | Under-10 | |
600m | Boys | Under-11 | Timed | Turbo Javelin | Boys | Under-10 | |
14:15 | 11:00 | ||||||
Event | Gender | Categories | Type | Turbo Javelin | Girls | Under-11 | |
3000m | Women | Masters (W35-W70) | Turbo Javelin | Boys | Under-11 | ||
5000m | Women | Senior, Junior & Under-23 | Finals | ||||
5000m | Men | Senior, Junior, Under-23 & Masters (M35 - M70+) | Finals | 12:00 | |||
Turbo Javelin | Girls | Under-12 | |||||
15:30 | Turbo Javelin | Boys | Under-12 | ||||
Event | Gender | Categories | Type | ||||
4 x 100m | Girls | Under-9 | Timed | ||||
4 x 100m | Boys | Under-9 | Timed | 13:00 | |||
4 x 100m | Girls | Under-10 | Timed | Turbo Javelin | Girls | Under-9 | |
4 x 100m | Boys | Under-10 | Timed | Turbo Javelin | Boys | Under-9 | |
4 x 100m | Girls | Under-11 | Timed | ||||
4 x 100m | Boys | Under-11 | Timed | 10:30 | |||
High Jump | Girls | Under-12 | |||||
High Jump | Boys | Under-12 | |||||
High Jump | Girls | Under-13 | |||||
High Jump | Boys | Under-13 | |||||
10:00 | |||||||
Shot Putt | Girls | Under-13 | |||||
Shot Putt | Boys | Under-13 | |||||
Shot Putt | Girls | Under-12 | |||||
Shot Putt | Boys | Under-12 |