Leevale AC Trio Michelle Finn, Rhona Pierce and Mark Hanrahan on
Euro XC 2014 Team
Following stupendous runs at last Sunday's AAI National Intercounty
Cross Country Championships in Dundalk, Michelle Finn, Rhona Pierce and
Mark Hanrahan
have been selected on the Irish Teams for next month's European Cross
Country Championships, in Samokov, Bulgaria on December
14th. There is a further Leevale connection to the team, as
Laura Crowe (An Riocht AC) and Orna Murray (UCC/Ferrybank AC) are both
coached by Donie Walsh.
The Irish team will face a challenging course in Samokov, set on the
mountain resort of Borovets it will be undulating and at a slight
attitude of 1350m with conditions likely be dry but freezing. The team
will travel to the championships on Friday the 12th of December.
Double European Cross Country Champion
Fionnuala Britton, (Kilcoole AC) will lead the Irish Team of 33 at the
21st SPAR European Cross Country Championships which takes place in
Samokov, Bulgaria December 14th.
Athletic Ireland's Press
Release
Men's Team
Name |
Club |
Coach |
Paul Pollock |
Annadale Striders A.C. |
Andy Hobdell |
Mark Hanrahan |
Leevale A.C |
Martin McCarthy |
Mick Clohisey |
Raheny Shamrock A.C. |
Dick Hooper |
Kevin Maunsell |
Clonmel A.C |
Kevin Maunsell Sr |
Breadan O’Neill |
DSD AC |
Chris Jones |
Kevin Batt |
DSD AC |
Damon Martin |
Senior Women's Team
Name |
Club |
Coach |
Fionnuala Britton |
Kilcoole A.C. |
Chris Jones |
Michelle Finn |
Leevale AC |
|
Laura Crowe |
An Riocht |
Donie Walsh |
Sara Treacy |
Dunboyne AC. |
Bud Baldaro |
Siobhan O'Doherty |
Borriskane AC |
|
Ann Marie McGlynn |
Letterkenny A.C. |
Teresa McDaid |
Men Under 23
Name |
Club |
Coach |
Liam Brady |
Tullamore Harriers |
Robert Denmead |
Brandon Hargreaves |
Clonliffe Harriers |
|
Ryan McDermott |
Annadale Striders A.C. |
Mark Kirk |
Kevin Dooney |
Raheny Shamrock A.C. |
Paul Harkins |
Dara Chesser |
Ennis Track |
|
Women Under 23
Name |
Club |
Coach |
Mary Mulhare |
Portlaoise A.C. |
Joe Warne |
Maria O'Sullivan |
Raheny Shamrock A.C. |
Paul Brady |
Rachael Smyth |
St. Coca's AC |
Robert Denmead |
Orna Murray |
UCC/Ferrybank |
Donie Walsh |
Shona Heaslip |
An Riocht AC |
|
Ellie Hartnett |
UCD |
James Nolan |
Junior Men
Name |
Club |
Coach |
Kevin Mulcaire |
Ennis track A.C. |
Pat Hogan |
Con Doherty. |
UCD A.C. |
Jerry Kilroy |
Jack O’Leary |
Mullingar Harriers |
Joe Ryan |
Rick Nally |
DSD AC |
|
David Harper. |
Sligo |
Dermot McDermott |
Brendan O’Connor |
An Riocht |
Martin Tarsey |
Junior Women
Name |
Club |
Coach |
Hope Saunders |
Clonliffe Harriers |
|
Orlaith Moynihan |
Clonmel A.C |
Anthony Moynihan |
Clodagh O'Reilly |
Annalee A.C. |
Denis Noonan |
Rhona Pierce |
Leevale AC |
Ray Shanahan |
Team Management
Team Management |
|
Position |
Name |
Head of Delegation |
Kevin Ankrom |
Team Leader |
Chris Jones |
Team Support/Logistics |
Gillian Brosnan |
Team Physio |
Ciara McCallion |
Team Soft Tissue Therapist |
Declan Monaghan |
Men’s Captain |
To be announced, December 2nd
|
Women’s Captain |
To be announced, December 2nd |
Team Support U23 Men |
Paul McNamara |
Team Support U23 Women |
Geraldine Nolan |
Team Support Junior Men |
Joe Ryan |
Team Support Junior Women |
Steven Macklin |
Media Support |
Kenneth Kiernan |