IUAA Indoor Championships 2015

Extracted results for Cork and Cork based athletes (with apologies to any errors/omissions)

Nenagh Olympic Indoor Arena, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary, Sunday January 18th

Cork Athletics Homepage
Cork Athletics Fixtures Calendar
Cork Athletics Results - Master/Index Page


Video of the event (approx. 6 hours)

Photos (900) on Golden Moments Photography website


Results on IUAA website

Women - 60m

Phil Healy, UCC, Gold in 7.46 sec
Shona Lowe, UCC, ran 7.92 in Semi-Final 2

Women - 60mH

Roisin Howard, UL, placed 4th, in 9.70

Women - 200m

Denise Byrne, CIT, placed 6th, in 28.89

Women - 400m

Jessica Neville, CIT, took Silver, in 58.63 secs, a CIT record
Christine Neville, UCC, placed 6th, in 59.95 secs

Women - 800m

Jessica Coyne, UCC, placed 4th, in 2:15.05
Rachel O'Shea, CIT, placed 7th, in 2:21.96
Lucie Moreac, UCC, placed 4th in Semi-Final 1, in 2:24.44

Women - 1500m

Orna Murray, UCC, placed 4th in 4:45.09
Niamh Moore, UCC, placed 5th in 4:51.12

Women - 3000m

Sinead O'Connor, UCC, took Silver in 9:50.07
Niamh Allen, UCC, place 4th in 10:18.07
Carly Cooke, UCC, placed 7th in 10:59.87

Women - 4 x 200m Relay

UCC, Shona Lowe, Christine neville, Lucie Moreac & Niamh Moore, place 5th
CIT, Jessica Neville, Rachael O'Shea, Sinead O'Connor & Denise Byrne, place 6th

Women - 8kg for Distance

Laura McSweeney, UCC, took Bronze, with 6.97m
Hannah O'Sullivan, UCC, placed 4th with 6.42m

Women - Combined Events

Roisin Howard, UL, took Gold with 3185 points

Women - High Jump

Roisin Howard, UL, took Silver, with 1.5m

Women - Long Jump

Roisin Howard, UL, took Bronze, with 5.3m
Sinead O'Connor, CIT, place 10th with 4.7m

Women - Shot Put

Clare Fitzgerald, UCC, took Gold with 14.78m
Laura McSweeney, UCC, took Silver with 12.24m
Roisin Howard, UL, placed 4th, with 10.74m
Aideen Hallahan, CIT, placed 6th with 10.27m
Hannah O'Sullivan, UCC, placed 9th, with 8.64m
Denise Byrne, CIT, placed 12th, with 8.22m


Men - 60m

Raymond Walsh, CIT, took Silver in 6.92 secs
Kaodichinma Ogbene, CIT, placed 5th, in Heat 2, in 7.25 secs
Ucne Ogbene, UCC, placed 4th in Heat 4, in 7.24 secs

Men - 200m

Robert Bennett, CIT, placed 3rd in Heat 3, in 23.42 secs
Kaodichinma Ogbene, CIT, placed 2nd in Heat 4, in 23.24 secs
Evan Horan, UCC, placed 5th, in 25.47 secs
Liam Mulchahy, UCC, placed 5th, in 24.18 secs

Men - 400m

Cormac Hickey, UCC, placed 5th in Heat 3, in 56.39sec

Men - 800m

David Kavanagh, UCC, placed 4th, in 1:59.21 secs
Cormac Hickey, UCC, placed 6th, in Semi-Final 2, in 2:15.84 sec
Aidan Cremin, CIT, placed 7th, in Semi-Final 2, in 2:21.99
Michael Cassidy, UCC, placed 4th, in Semi-Final 3, in 2:11.54 sec
Jamie Skelly, CIT, placed 6th, in Semi-Final 3, in 2:16.58 sec

Men - 1500m

Cullen Lynch, CIT, took Bronze, in 3:59.72
Craig Harrington, UCC, placed 17th, in 4:35.00

Men - 2k Walk

Luke Hickey, UCC, took Gold. in 7:35.62, a UCC record

Men - 3000m

Ben Thistlewood, UCC, took Gold, in 8:43.50
Mark O'Sullivan, CIT, placed 4th, in 8:50.26, a CIT record
Eric Curran , UCC, placed 9th, in 9:09.05
Jamie Skelly, CIT, placed 15th, in 9:34.27

Men - 4 x 200m Relay

CIT placed 4th, Robert Bennett, Raymond Walsh, Kaodichinma Ogbene & Thomas Houlihan
UCC placed 8th, Ucne Ogbene, Michael Godley, Evan Horan & Kaili Zhang

Men - 16kg for Distance

Michael Kenny, UCC, took Gold, with 8:13m, an IUAA record
Patrick McSweeney, UCC, took Silver, with 7.90m

Men - Long Jump

Michael Godley, UCC, placed 9th, with 6.25m
Evan Horan, UCC, placed 12th, with 5.62m

Pole Vault

Thomas Houlihan, CIT, took Gold with4.4m

Men - Shot Put

Patrick McSweeney, UCC, took Bronze with 12.31m
Michael Kenny, UCC, placed 5th, with 10.81m

Medal Table - Men

3UL22 4
4IT Carlow2 13

Medal Table - Women

3UCD31 4
4Guest2  2
6UU1 12
7NUIM1  1
8AIT 134
9RCSI 112
10CIT 1 1