Ballycotton 10 Mile Road Race Prize Winners and Categories March 2017
Podium Placings for 40th Ballycotton 10 Mile Road Race 2017
Ballycotton
Sunday, March 12th 2017
Organised and hosted by Ballycotton Running Promotions, in association with East Cork AC
This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer
Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock AC), winner of Ballycotton 10 2017, with Denis O'Sullivan, Permanent TSB, Sponsor of Ballycotton 10 2017
Ballycotton Running Promotions Website
Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)
Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date
Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events
Results of Previous Ballycotton 10 Mile Road Races
Full Historical Results on Ballycotton website
Photos
Presentation of Prizes - Cork Athletics Flickr account
Behind the Scenes - Cork Athletics Flickr account
Joe & Anne Murphy's Google Album
Joe & Anne Murphy's Facebook Album- Set 1
Joe & Anne Murphy's Facebook Album- Set 2
Prizewinners & Category Results of Ballycotton 10 - March 12th 2017
Results courtesy of Ballycotton Running Promotions, East Cork AC and MyRunResults
Men | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Category | Pos | Name | Club | Time |
1 | M Clohisey | Raheny | 49:20 | |
2 | S Ciobanu | Clonliffe | 49:46 | |
3 | K Maunsell | Clonmel | 49:54 | |
4 | A O'Shea | Bantry | 51:46 | |
5 | M Harty | East Cork | 51:50 | |
6 | L McCarthy | Rathfarnham-WSAF | 0:52:12 | |
7 | S McGrath | East Cork | 52:38 | |
8 | P Stephenson | Rathfarnham-WSAF | 00:52:54 | |
9 | M Carmody | An Bru | 53:00 | |
10 | B Donovan | Leevale | 53:14. | |
M40: | 1 | R Cross | Crusaders | 54:40 |
M40: | 2 | M Corbett | St Finbarrs | 55:00 |
M40: | 3 | W Sosnowski | unatt | 55:21. |
M45: | 1 | S O'Neill | Rathfarnham-WSAF | 53:30 |
M45: | 2 | C Merritt | Carraig na bhFear | 53:37 |
M45: | 3 | G Condon | Sli Cualann | 53:43. |
M50: | 1 | C Connell | St Finbarrs | 56:19 |
M50: | 2 | C Burke | St Abbans | 56:58 |
M50: | 3 | R Boland | Eagle | 60:45. |
M55: | 1 | T Payne | Tinryland | 58:49 |
M55: | 2 | J Kenny | Kilmurry-Ibrick NC | 64:27 |
M55: | 3 | B Feery | Fethard | 65:42. |
M60: | 1 | E McEvoy | St Finbarrs | 64:36 |
M60: | 2 | M Murphy | St Finbarrs | 65:38 |
M60: | 3 | N Aherne | Midleton | 68:17. |
M65: | 1 | W Ebisch | Atletiek Helden | 77:18 |
M65: | 2 | D O'Connell | Midleton | 83:43 |
M65: | 3 | K Higgs | Eagle | 84:35. |
M70: | 1 | M Dunne | St Finbarrs | 78:06 |
M70: | 2 | J Motherway | unatt | 88:38 |
M70: | 3 | N O'Leary | Belgooly | 89:42. |
M75: | 1 | J O'Leary | Leevale | 92:52 |
M75: | 2 | P Gaffney | Mallow | 93:51 |
M75: | 3 | T Dunne | Grange-Fermoy | 94:41. |
MJ: | 1 | L Ecock | Celbridge | 70:30 |
MJ: | 2 | D Ecock | Celbridge | 75:39 |
MJ: | 3 | S McGrath | 83:50 | |
Mens Team; | 1 | Rathfarnham-WSAF | 25 | |
2 | East Cork | 25 | ||
3 | Leevale | 53 | ||
Women | ||||
1 | S O'Doherty | Borrisokane | 58:09 | |
2 | J Hodgins | unatt, F40 | 58:50 | |
3 | G Lynch | Iveragh | 59:18 | |
4 | D Grady | Ennis TC | 61:46 | |
5 | S Tangney | Sportsworld | 61:53 | |
6 | K Cashell | St Finbarrs | 63:08. | |
F35: | 1 | L Bolster | Mallow | 63:12 |
F35: | 2 | J Kirwan | Slaney Olympic | 66:04 |
F35: | 3 | K Hickson | unatt | 67:20. |
F40: | 2 | A Walsh | St Senans | 63:30 |
F40: | 3 | A Jordan | Crusaders | 65:01 |
F45: | 1 | U Plant-Murphy | unatt | 66:29 |
F45: | 2 | O Crosbie | St Finbarrs | 68:58 |
F45: | 3 | F Desmond | Leevale | 69:35. |
F50: | 1 | J Ennis | Grange-Fermoy | 65:19 |
F50: | 2 | O O'Rourke | Ballymore-Cobh | 66:56 |
F50: | 3 | H Gilroy | Midleton | 70:37. |
F55: | 1 | M Sweeney | St Finbarrs | 70:50 |
F55: | 2 | J O'Kennedy | Sli Cualann | 75:34 |
F55: | 3 | M Hurley | Bantry | 78:07. |
F60: | 1 | C Kennedy | GCH | 66:16 |
F60: | 2 | N Reilly | Drogheda & Dist | 73:53 |
F60: | 3 | R Ebisch | Atletiek Helden | 81:20. |
F65: | 1 | M Lynch | Raheny | 78:14 |
F65: | 2 | P Browne | Star of the Sea | 92:24 |
F65: | 3 | E O'Donoghue | unatt | 99:09. |
F70: | 1 | B McDonnell | Mullingar | 1:56:26 |
F70: | 2 | M Dunne | Grange-Fermoy | 1:58:06 |
Womens Team: | 1 | St Finbarrs | 49 | |
Womens Team: | 2 | GCH | 90 | |
Womens Team: | 2 | Midleton | 97 | |
Wheelchair: | 1 | J Forde . | Blarney-Inniscarra | M65 |