Based on 4 Best Perfomances per Club
Club | Total | Pos |
---|---|---|
Leevale | 102.46 | 1st |
Togher | 73.36 | 2nd |
Bandon | 68.52 | 3rd |
St. Finbarr's | 65.10 | 4th |
Liscarroll | 53.07 | 5th |
Eagle | 41.37 | 6th |
East Cork | 32.14 | 7th |
Ballincollig | 29.33 | 8th |
Cork Varsity | 26.74 | 9th |
Riverstick Kinsale | 25.96 | 10th |
Carraig na bhFear | 20.05 | 11th |
Ballymore Cobh | 17.86 | 12th |
Blarney Inniscarra | 16.86 | 13th |
Midleton | 15.75 | 14th |
Rising Sun | 14.06 | 15th |
Bantry | 13.65 | 16th |
West Muskerry | 6.34 | 17th |
Fanahan McSweeney | 3.91 | 18th |
Carrigtwohill | 0.64 | 19th |
The 2016 Cork Athletics Graded Leagues, sponsored by John Buckley Sports, continues to recognise and reward Personal Best performances, with a €5 sports goods voucher.
At the 1st Meeting this year there were 26 PB's (24 in the mile), listed below. Those concerned can redeem their vouchers by calling to John Buckley Sports, who have a copy of the listings.
Also listed below are the 48 athletes who achieved PB's in the 2015 series, many of whom did not receive their vouchers. They also can claim benefit at John Buckley Sport, who will have last year's list.
The awards are for Lifetime Personal Bests.
Athlete | Club | Comp/No. | Male | Female | Age | P.B. | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
400m | ||||||||
1 | Stephen Holland | Bantry | 781 | X | 20 | 53.9 | 53.78 | |
1 MILE | ||||||||
1 | Ian Tivy | Togher | 791 | X | 29 | 4.39 | 4.25 | |
2 | Michaell Pat O'Regan | Leevale | 760 | X | 28 | 4.32 | 4.27 | |
3 | Stuart Maloney | Mooreabbey Milers | 741 | X | 37 | 4.38 | 4.28 | |
4 | Philip Crowley | Leevale | 302 | X | 4.32 | 4.3 | ||
5 | Craig Harrington | Togher | 732 | X | 26 | 4.55 | 4.41 | |
6 | Tim Crowley | Leevale | 733 | X | 33 | 4.55 | 4.45 | |
7 | Rory O'Sullivan | St. Finbarr's | 756 | X | 38 | 4.55 | 4.47 | |
8 | Stephen Young | Leevale | 790 | X | 25 | 4.57 | 4.49 | |
9 | David O'Keeffe | Togher | 773 | X | 23 | 4.59 | 4.55 | |
10 | Andrew Hobbs | Leevale | 749 | X | 28 | 5.04 | 5 | |
11 | Andrea Bickerdike | Leevale | 737 | X | 26 | 5.1 | 5.01 | |
12 | John O'Callaghan | Eagle | 776 | X | 45 | 5.08 | 5.04 | |
13 | Derek O'Keeffe | Eagle | 306 | x | 41 | 5.2 | 5.18 | |
14 | Stephen Geoghan | St. Finbarr's | 779 | x | 44 | 5.2 | 5.19 | |
15 | David Butler | St. Finbarr's | 742 | X | 27 | 5.25.8 | 5.23 | |
16 | Fiona Santry | East Cork | 783 | X | 30 | 5.42 | 5.29 | |
17 | Enda Kiernan | Guest | 745 | X | 45 | 6.21 | 5.56 | |
18 | Caitriona Santry | St. Finbarr's | 751 | X | 32 | 6.29 | 6.04 | |
19 | Rebecca McEvoy | St. Finbarr's | 758 | X | 25 | 6.25 | 6.09 | |
20 | Ned Ramsell | Carrigtwohill | 750 | X | 45 | 6.4 | 6.12 | |
21 | Anita Murphy | St. Finbarr's | 773 | X | 36 | 6.38 | 6.14 | |
22 | Emmett Mullally | St. Finbarr's | 762 | X | 29 | 7.1 | 6.19 | |
23 | Fiona Keohane | St. Finbarr's | 778 | X | 32 | 7.3 | 7.06 | |
24 | Louise Murphy | St. Finbarr's | 764 | X | 34 | 7.45 | 7.19 | |
1 non Cork PB | ||||||||
Long Jump | ||||||||
1 | Sarah O'Keefe | Liscarroll | 770 | X | 4.58m | 4.74m |
Name | Club | Comp No. | Male | Female | Age | P.B. | Result | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100m | ||||||||||
1 | Liam Mulcahy | Leevale | 326 | X | 22 | 11.4 | 11.3 | |||
400m | ||||||||||
1 | Dean Cronin | Blarney Inniscarra | 363 | X | 52 | 50.94 | ||||
2 | Ciaran Nugent | Carraig na bhFear | 315 | X | 57 | 55.36 | ||||
800m | ||||||||||
1 | Charlie O'Donovan | Leevale | 358 | X | 16 | 1.57 | 1.56.36 | |||
2 | Paddy Barry | St Finbarr's | 312 | X | 26 | 2.26 | 2.14.15 | |||
3 | James Merrygood | Old Abbey | 347 | X | 17 | 2.20 | 2.16.26 | |||
Shot | ||||||||||
1 | Finbarr Whelan | Liscarroll | 341 | X | 46 | 8.00 | 8.42 | |||
2 | Sarah O'Keeffe | Liscarroll | 362 | X | 16 | 7.90 | 8.25 | |||
Discus | ||||||||||
1 | Roisin Howard | Bandon | 349 | X | 25 | 26.00 | 28.20 |
Name | Club | Comp No. | Male | Female | Age | P.B. | Result | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
200m | ||||||||||
1 | Sarah O'Keeffe | Liscarroll | 396 | X | 16 | 29.33 | 28.45 | |||
800m | ||||||||||
1 | Eoin Hartnett | Midleton | 379 | X | 16 | 2.20 | 2.17.6 | |||
3000m | ||||||||||
1 | Heywood Richardson | Leevale | 398 | X | 22 | 9.31 | 9.07.63 | |||
2 | Mark Cronin | St Finbarr's | 375 | X | 31 | 9.45 | 9.23.25 | |||
3 | John O'Callaghan | Eagle | 11 | X | 45 | 10.20 | 10.05.37 | |||
Javelin | ||||||||||
1 | Finbarr Whelan | Liscarroll | 5 | X | 46 | 28.00 | 28.58 | |||
2 | Sarah O'Keeffe | Liscarroll | 396 | X | 16 | 18.83 | 22.70 | |||
Hammer | ||||||||||
1 | Sarah O'Keeffe | Liscarroll | 396 | X | 16 | 18.33 | 18.50 | |||
Long Jump | ||||||||||
1 | Julie Cusack | Liscarroll | 4 | X | 18 | 3.50 | 3.62 |
Name | Club | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rd. 1 | 400m | 1 | Jodie Cusack | Liscarrol | 1 | |||
1 mile | 1 | Anita Murphy | St. Finbarr's | 2 | ||||
2 | Catriona Santry | St. Finbarr's | 3 | |||||
3 | Owen Ryan | Ballymore | * | 4 | ||||
4 | Aiden Hartnett | Togher | 5 | |||||
5 | Marie Hegarty | Belgooley | 6 | |||||
6 | David O'Riordan | Carrigna bhFear | 7 | |||||
7 | David Butler | St. Finbarr's | 8 | |||||
8 | Brian Harty | Midleton | 9 | |||||
9 | Vivian Foley | Eagle | 10 | |||||
10 | Ian Dorgan | St. Finbarr's | * | 11 | ||||
11 | Gus Keohane | Carrigna bhFear | 12 | |||||
12 | John Collins | Skibereen | 13 | |||||
L J | 1 | Hayley Fitzgerald | Belgooley | 14 | ||||
Rd. 2 | 200m | 1 | Ray Walsh | Abbey Striders | 15 | |||
800m | 1 | Billy Cronin | West Muskerry | 16 | ||||
2 | Thomas O'Connor | Bandon | 17 | |||||
3000m | 1 | Trevor Cummins | Ballymore Cbh | * | 18 | |||
2 | Ken Geary | Eagle | 19 | |||||
Rd 3 | H J | 1 | David O'Donovan | Eagle | 20 | |||
400m | 1 | Stephen Holland | Bandon | 21 | ||||
2 | Conor O'Driscoll | Leevale | 22 | |||||
3 | Finbarr O'Dwyer | Leevale | 23 | |||||
4 | Shane O'Sullivan | Leevale | 24 | |||||
1500m | 1 | Shane O'Rahilly | North Cork | 25 | ||||
2 | Owen Ryan | Ballymore Cobh | ** | 26 | ||||
3 | Ian Dorgan | St Finbarr's | ** | 27 | ||||
100m | 1 | Eugene McVeigh | Belgooley | 28 | ||||
2 | Lorcan McVeigh | Belgooley | 29 | |||||
Rd. 4 | 200m | 1 | Scott Gibson | Bandon | 30 | |||
800m | 1 | Stephen Holland | Bantry | 31 | ||||
3000m | 1 | Trevor Cummins | Ballymore Cobh | ** | 32 | |||
2 | Owen Ryan | Ballymore Cobh | *** | 33 | ||||
3 | Fergal Curtin | Youghal | 34 | |||||
4 | Ian Dorgan | St. Finbarrs | *** | 35 | ||||
Rd. 5 | 400m | 1 | Keith Burke | Eagle | 36 | |||
2 | Danny Allen | Bandon | 37 | |||||
1500m | 1 | Mark Buckley | North Cork | 38 | ||||
2 | Mark Cronin | St. Finbarr's | 39 | |||||
Shot | 1 | Mike Keohane | Rosscarbery | 40 | ||||
2 | Finbar Whelan | Liscarrol | 41 | |||||
Rd. 6 | 200m | 1 | Danny Allen | Bandon | 42 | |||
800m | 1 | Billy Cronin | West Muskerry | 43 | ||||
2 | Ian Dorgan | St. Finbarr's | **** | 44 | ||||
Javelin | 1 | Ian Hartnett | Togher | 45 | ||||
3000m | 1 | David Fox | Leevale | 46 | ||||
2 | Andrew Hobbs | Leevale | 47 | |||||
3 | Donacha Lehane | Eagle | 48 |
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 1 Results 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 2 Results 2016
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 3 Results 2016
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 4 Schedule 2016
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 5 Schedule 2016
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 6 Schedule 2016
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues
Bydgoszcz - Day 2 - Wednesday July 20th 2016
Micheala Walsh (Swinford) and Adam King (Iveragh) starred on the second day of the World U20 Championships in Bydgoszcz setting national U20 shot put and hammer records respectively.
Walsh has been setting new standards in the throws in the last number of years and that upw2 - ard trajectory continued in Poland when she advanced to the final of the women’s shot put with a best of 15.31m – adding 16cm to her old record she set this summer when she won the England U20 Championships.
The Swinford athlete finished 11th in the final this evening with a best of 14.71m. She finished 10th in the World Youths last year and this is further progress as she builds towards the European Junior Championships next year.
It was a great morning for the throwers with Adam King making the U20 men’s hammer final with a national U20 record of 71.60m. Unfortunately Owen Russell (St Andrew’s) missed out on the final by just one place - he finished 13th overall with a best of 70.34m. The final takes place on Friday (July 22).
Carla Sweeney (WSAF) and Louise Shanahan (Leevale) bowed out of the women's 800m at the World U20 Championships in Bydgoszcz this evening, both finishing 6th in their respective semi-finals. Shanahan finished 6th in the first semi-final with a season’s best of 2:08.43 while Sweeney was 6th in the third 800m semi-final in 2:07.78.
Jenna Bromell (Emerald) finished 8th in the third 400m semi-final in 55.20.
You can watch video interviews with the athletes on the Athletics Ireland Facebook page
Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown) gets her heptathlon campaign underway tomorrow while Sharlene Mawdsley (Newport) competes in the heats of the 200m.
Irish timetable July 21
Sharlene Mawdsley (Newport) 200m heats 12:00
Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown) Heptathlon
Bydgoszcz, July 19th - 24th
Athletics Ireland release
21 athletes will don the Irish vest at the World U20 Championships in Bydgoszcz, Poland at the Zawisza Stadium on July 19-24.
The young Irish stars will pit their wits to gain experience against the best U20 athletes in the world which has seen the likes of Usain Bolt and Allison Felix pass through the championships on their way to world stardom.
The team will be headed by Michaela Walsh (Swinford), Sharlene Mawdsley (Newport) and Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown).
Michaela Walsh has continued her rise in the throws and set a new national junior shot put record of 15.15m. Walsh is no stranger to this level of competition and finished 9th in the World Youth Championships last year.
Multi-event star Elizabeth Morland set the national junior, U23 and senior heptathlon record and finished 10th at the World Youth Championships last year.
Sharlene Mawdsley has been reaching new heights this season winning the schools 100m and 200m. Mawdsley finished fourth in the European Junior Athletics Championships last summer.
Eurosport will be televising the championships and the hashtags on Twitter are:
#Bydgoszcz2016
#WCU20Bydgoszcz2016
Carla Sweeney (WSAF) 800m heat 10:10
Louise Shanahan (Leevale) 800m heat 10:10
Jenna Bromell (Emerald) 400m July 19 heat 18:10
Mollie O'Reilly (DSD) 400m heat 18:10
Michaela Walsh (Swinford) Wednesday July 20 Shot put heats/final - 8:40/17:35
Adam King (Iveragh) Hammer Group A/B 11:50/13:10
Owen Russell (St. Andrew's) Hammer Group A/B 11:50/13:10
Sharlene Mawdsley (Newport) 200m heats/semi 12:00/20:00
Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown) Heptathlon
Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown) Heptathlon
Women’s 4x100m relay: heats 17:00
Sharlene Mawdsley (Newport), Ciara Neville (Emerald), Gina Akpe-Moses (Blackrock & Birchfield) Molly Scott (St. L O'Toole), Janine Boyle (Finn Valley), Lauren Ryan (Dooneen)
Men’s 4x100m relay: heats 17:30
Eoin Doherty (Tallaght), Joseph Ojewumi (Tallaght), Sean Lawlor (Donore Harriers) Cillin Greene (Galway City Harriers) David McDonald (Menapians)
Pierre Murchan (Celtic DCH) 5000m final 17:45
Jack O'Leary (Mullingar Harriers) 5000m final 17:45
4x100 Metres Men’s Relay Final 18:35
4x100 Metres Women’s Relay Final 18:50
Team manager: Michael McDonald
Live blog (active during competition sessions)
IAAF app: App Store, Google Play, Amazon appstore
If you already have the app, be sure to download the latest update to benefit from all the features.
Twitter: @iaaforg
Facebook: IAAF World Athletics Club
Instagram: iaaf_athletics
Snapchat: iaaf_athletics
Round 4 of the Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2016, scheduled for Tuesday 12th July, but was deferred as a mark of respect to Cork Athletics late former Chairman, Ted Murray, has been rescheduled for Tuesday August 9th. [Note: Athletics begins at the Rio Olympics on Friday August 12th].
The revised schedule is as below. Meet number 4 has been deferred until Tuesday August 9th, while the remaining two meets, on Monday July 25th and Friday August 26th remain unchanged. The Meet numbers have changed, to avoid undue confusion. The Meet on July 25th, now becomes Round 4, with the deferred Round, now designated as Round 5.
Date | Day | Time | Venue | Track | Field | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25th July 2016 | Mon | 19:45 | CIT Track, Bishopstown | 200m 800m Medley Relay | Hammer Javelin | Long Jump |
9th Aug 2016 | Tues | 19:45 | CIT Track, Bishopstown | 400m 100m 1500m | Shot Discus | High Jump |
26th Aug 2016 | Fri | 19:45 | CIT Track, Bishopstown | 100m 3000m 200m 800m 4 x 100m Relay | Javelin Hammer | High Jump |
Results of Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2016 - Round 1 (on Old Cork Athletics website)
Results of Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2016 - Round 2
Results of Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2016 - Round 3
Athletics Ireland Release - Feidhlim Kelly
Gina Akpe-Moses (Blackrock Louth) sprinted to a superb silver medal in the girls’ 100m final in 11.80 seconds on an excellent day for the Irish at the European Youth Championships in Tbilisi today.
Akpe-Moses continued her fine form from yesterday where she clocked an impressive 11.67 in the semi-final to go into the final as the fastest qualifier. Germany’s Keshia Kwadwo claimed the 100m title in 11.76.
David McDonald (Menapians) was an excellent 7th in 10.83 in the boys’ 100m final.
They say good things come in pairs and this was certainly the case on the double in the girls’ 100m hurdles and the boys’ 110m hurdles.
Molly Scott (St. L O'Toole) set a national youth 100m hurdles record for second in her heat in 13.47 seconds. She bettered that again to qualify for the final finishing second in the first semi-final in 13.32.
Alex Clarkin (Donore Harriers) was also in record-setting form in the 110m Hurdles. He ran 14.09 seconds for third in heat 3 to qualify for the semi-final and then cracked 14 seconds with 13.96 for fourth in semi-final 2 to qualify for the final. Both were national youth records.
Kate O’Connor (St Gerard’s Dundalk) amd Shannon Sheehy (Cushinstown) built on day 1 of the heptathlon to finish 7th and 13th respectively with personal best performances. O’Connor tallied 5559 points and Sheehy totalled 5305 points.
Brendan O'Donnell (Lifford Strabane) was 10th in the hammer final with 68.50m.
Arlene Crossan (Finn Valley) finished second in her 400m hurdles heat in 61.76 to advance to the semi-finals. Cathal Locke (Dooneen) did not finish in the round one of the boys’ 400m Hurdles.
Sommer Lecky (Finn Valley) was second in Group A of the high jump with 1.78m to qualify for the final.
Kevin McGrath (Bohermeen) was third in heat 1 of the boys’ 800m in 1:54.95 to advance automatically to the semi-final while Rory Lodge (Kilkenny City Harriers) finished 5th in heat 2 of the boys 800m in 1:54.74 and qualified as a fastest non-automatic qualifier.
Janine Boyle (Finn Valley) was fourth in her 200m heat and automatic qualifier in 24.81. Aoife Lynch (Donore Harriers) qualified from heat 4 of the 200m – she 4th in 25.00
Aaron Sexton (North Down) was second in his 200m heat in 22.18 to advance to the semi-finals while Luke Morris (Newbridge) missed out finishing 5th in heat 5 of the boys’ 200m in 22.59.
Jamie Mitchell (Emerald) was 4th in heat 3 of the boys 400m in 49.41.
Gearóid McMahon (Shannon) 10k Walk Final Saturday
Daniel Ryan (Moycarkey Coolcroo) Decathlon Saturday and Sunday
Darragh Gaffney (North Westmeath) Discus Qualifier Saturday
Arlene Crossan (Finn Valley) 400m hurdles semi-final
Janine Boyle (Finn Valley) 200m semi-final
Aoife Lynch (Donore Harriers) 200m semi-final
Aaron Sexton (North Down) 200m semi-final
Kevin McGrath (Bohermeen) 800m semi-final
Rory Lodge (Kilkenny City Harriers) 800m semi-final
Molly Scott (St Laurence O’Toole) 100m hurdles final
Alex Clarkin (Donore Harriers) 110m hurdles final
Charlie O’Donovan (Leevale) 1500m final
Bobby Crowley (St Laurence O’Toole) 1500m final
Emma O'Brien (Slí Culainn) 1500m Final Sunday
Leevale AC's Nollaigh O'Neill among Trio of Recipients at Evening Echo Awards
Éamonn Murphy of the Evening Echo makes the presentation to athlete Nollaigh O’Neill, at the Evening Echo Ladies Sport Star quarterly awards luncheon, at The Rochestown Park Hotel.
Picture: David Keane
THREE top-class athletes were rewarded for their sporting excellence at the Evening Echo Ladies Sports Star Awards at the Rochestown Park Hotel yesterday.
Marathon runner Nollaigh O’Neill, rower Sanita Puspure and rugby ace Audrey O’Flynn were all heralded for their outstanding achievements between April and June.
'Nollaigh O’Neill excelled last month in retaining her title as the Cork City Marathon winner, and was joined at the function by her family. The Leevale ace was also accompanied by coach Donie Walsh.'
The other recipients were Rio-bound rower Sanita Puspure, Rugby player Audrey O’Flynn. The trio were selected by the Evening Echo judges as the winners for the third quarter awards in the prestigious scheme, which is now in its 10th year.
Lausanne, 21 July 2016 - The Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) has issued its decisions in the arbitrations between the Russian Olympic Committee (ROC), a number of Russian athletes (the Claimant Athletes) and the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). The CAS has dismissed both the request for arbitration filed by the ROC and 68 Claimant Athletes, and the appeal filed by 67 of the same athletes against the IAAF decision to consider them as ineligible for the Olympic Games in Rio.
On 13 November 2015, the IAAF suspended the All Russia Athletics Federation (ARAF) from IAAF membership. Such suspension was confirmed on 26 November 2015 and again on 17 june 2016. In a request for arbitration filed at the CAS on 3 July 2016, the ROC and the 68 Claimant Athletes asked the CAS 1) to review specific legal issues, limited to the validity, enforceability and scope of IAAF Competition Rules 22.1(a) and 22.1A, and 2) to order that any Russian athlete who was not currently the subject of any period of ineligibility for the commission of an anti-doping rule violation be declared eligible to participate at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio (subject to meeting the qualification standards for his or her event).
On 15 July 2016, 67 Russian athletes filed an appeal against the IAAF decisions to deny applications from these athletes to compete internationally as "neutral athletes" at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio.
The arbitrations were referred to a Panel of CAS arbitrators: Prof. Luigi Fumagalli, Italy (President), Mr Jeffrey G. Benz, United States and His Honour James Robert Reid QC, United Kingdom. The Panel held a hearing with the parties on 19 July 2016.
The CAS Panel has confirmed the validity of the IAAF's decision to apply Rules 22.1(a) and 22.1A of the IAAF Competition Rules, which state that athletes whose national federation is suspended by the IAAF are ineligible for competitions held under the IAAF Rules, in accordance with the Olympic Charter, unless they satisfy specific criteria. Accordingly, since the national federation governing athletics in Russia (ARAF, now RUSAF) is currently suspended from IAAF membership, its athletes who do not satisfy the conditions set by Rule 22.1(A) are ineligible for competitions held under the IAAF Rules. These competitions include the athletics events at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio.
As a consequence, the CAS Panel confirmed that the ROC is not entitled to nominate Russian track and field athletes to compete at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games considering that they are not eligible to participate under the IAAF competition rules, in accordance with the Olympic Charter. However, the ROC is entitled to enter as representatives of the Russian Federation in the Rio 2016 Olympic Games the Russian track and field athletes who fulfil the criteria and are eligible to compete under IAAF Competition Rule 22.1A.
Since the International Olympic Committee (IOC) was not a party in the arbitrations, the CAS found that it had no jurisdiction to determine whether the IOC is entitled generally to accept or refuse the nomination by ROC of Russian track and field athletes to compete at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. For the same reason, the CAS found that it had no jurisdiction to determine whether the IOC is entitled to accept or refuse the entry either as representatives of the Russian Federation or as "neutral athletes" of the Russian track and field athletes entered by the ROC.
With respect to the new IAAF Rule 22.1A, the CAS Panel was concerned about the immediate application with retroactive effect of such Rule, implemented by the IAAF on 17 June 2016, providing for exceptional criteria to grant eligibility to athletes whose national federation is suspended. Since such Rule involves criteria based on long-term prior activity, it left no possibility in practice, and as applied, for the Claimant Athletes to be able to try to comply with them.
In view of the urgency of the matter, the CAS Panel has issued only its decision, which is unanimous, without the grounds. The full Arbitral Award, including the grounds for the Panel's decision, will be issued as soon as possible.
Bydgoszcz, Tuesday July 19th 2016
Athletics Ireland Report - Feidhlim Kelly
It was a positive first day for the Irish at the World U20 Championships in Bydgoszcz with three out of the four athletes qualifying for the next round.
Carla Sweeney (WSAF) and Louise Shanahan (Leevale) got action underway this morning in the heats of the 800m with both athletes advancing through to the semi-finals. Sweeney finished 5th in heat 1 in 2:08.41 and qualified as a fastest non-automatic qualifier.
Shanahan went even better finishing second in heat 5 in 2:11.00, to qualify automatically, with an impressive sprint finish in the last 100 metres. “I always try and save something for the last 100m,” said Shanahan. “A lot of people kick with 200m to go so I try to hold my effort and see what I have in the straight.”
Louise Shanhan's Post Race Interview
In the evening session Jenna Bromell (Emerald) went through automatically in third in heat 4 of the 400m in 54.98. “Hopefully that will shake the legs out. It was tough from lane 8,” said Bromell.
Mollie O’Reilly (DSD) missed out on the semi-finals finishing 6th in heat 6 but ran a PB of 54.92.
Keep up to speed with the championships on the event site
Athletics Ireland Report - Feidhlim Kelly
Kevin McGrath (Bohermeen) finished an agonising fourth in the boys’ 800m final in 1:50.51 on the final day of the European Youth Athletics Championships in Tbilisi while Christine McMahon (Ballymena & Antrim) had a bittersweet night in Heusden, Belgium.
Christine McMahon finished second in the 400m hurdles in Heusden on Saturday night (July 16) in a big personal best of 56.06 seconds which was also an Olympic qualifying standard. Unfortunately it was past the IAAF deadline for selection. The final date for achieving an Olympic qualifying mark was last Monday, July 11th.
In Tbilisi, Kevin McGrath was in second for much of the race and on the shoulder of eventual winner George Mills (Great Britain) in 1:48.82 before fading in the final 50 metres. The Meath schoolboy’s aggressive tactics just fell short but he will have gained much from the experience.
Daniel Ryan (Moycarkey Coolcroo) was in third place at one stage of the boys’ decathlon and was in contention after 7 events but just ran out of steam in the heat finishing 11th with 6752 points.
Sommer Lecky (Finn Valley) was 8th in the girls’ high jump final with a best of 1.70m. Emma O’Brien (Sli Cualann) was also in action on the final day finishing 12th in the girls 1500m final in 4:56.94.
Molly Scott
It was an excellent championships for the young Irish team with Gina Akpe-Moses (Blackrock Louth) and Molly Scott (St Laurence O’Toole) headlining with silver in the 100m in 11.80 and bronze in the 100m hurdles in 13.51 respectively. Akpe-Moses became the first Irish sprinter to win a 100m medal at any level in European Athletics competition.
Gina Akpe-Moses
Video - European Youth Championships - Womens 100m Final
Scott set two new Irish youth records – her 13.32 in the semi-final was the second fastest time of the championships. Alex Clarkin (Donore Harriers) was also in excellent hurdling form at the championships setting two new national youths records. He finished 8th in the 110m hurdles final in 14.14 – just outside his 13.96 record.
Some other highlights included:
· David McDonald (Menapians) was an excellent 7th in 10.83 in the boys’ 100m final,
· Brendan O'Donnell (Lifford Strabane) was 10th in the hammer final with 68.50m,
· Kate O’Connor (St Gerard’s Dundalk) and Shannon Sheehy (Cushinstown) finished 7th and 13th respectively in the heptathlon
· Bobby Crowley (St Laurence O’Toole) was 5th in 4:02.77 and Charlie O'Donovan (Leevale) 8th in 4:03.90 in the boys’ 1500m final.
The Irish schools' team showed true grit at the SIAB Schools' International Track & Field meeting in Ashford (July 16) highlighted by Darragh McElhinney's exhillarating victory in the 1500m.
England took overall team victory with 519.5 points. Ireland were second with 340.5 points, Wales were third with 246 points and Scotland fourth with 230 points.
In the girls scoring England were on top with 266.5 points followede by Ireland on 180.5, Wales on 127 points and Scotland on 109 points. Miriam Daly was awarded the best Irish performance for the girls winning the 300m hurdles in 42.42, bronze in the 80m hurdles in 11.60 and bronze as part of the 4x300m relay in 2:44.50.
In the boys scoring, England topped the charts with 253 points, Ireland were second with 160 points, Scotland third with 121 points and Wales fourth with 119 points. James Kelly won best Irish performance for the boys with a victory in the shot put with 17.07m.
It was Darragh McElhinney who sparkled most in the heat of the Julie Rose Stadium. He epitomised the spirit of the schools team in a sensational race. The pace was 2:24 at 800m followed by a 59 second lap to 1200m and then a 43 second last 300m. He went to front with 600m to go with four runners going at it over the last 50m but McElhinney prevailed in 4:07.15.
Darragh Elhinney, Colaiste Pobail Bheanntrai and Bantry AC added to his already impressive athletic CV, by winning today's 1500m at the SIAB Schools International, in Ashford, Kent. Darragh produced a stupendous sub 2 min last 800m, to win in style, in 4:07.15.
Athletics Ireland
"It was Darragh McElhinney who sparkled most in the heat of the Julie Rose Stadium. He epitomised the spirit of the schools team, in a sensational race. The pace was 2:24 at 800m, followed by a 59 second lap to 1200m, and then a 43 second last 300m. He went to front with 600m to go, with four runners going at it over the last 50m, but McElhinney prevailed in 4:07.15."
Six Cork Athletes represented Ireland today: Laura Nicholson, Bandon Grammar School, Emma Coffey, St. Angelas College, Cork, Katherine Moynihan, Davis College, Mallow, Ciara Sheehy, St. Marys Charleville, Darragh McElhinney, Colaiste Pobail Bheanntrai and Brian Lynch, Col. an Spioraid Naoimh Cork - With apologies to Ciara Sheehy, who was inadvertently omitted from yesterday's post.
Ciara Sheehy threw 12.81m, for fourth place, in the Shot Put, 12.81; 12.62; 12.27; 11.95; 11.88; 12.66
Laura Nicholson ran 5:11.26, for fourth place, in the 1500m Steeplechase
Katherine Moynihan threw 40.13m, for fourth place in the Javelin, 40.13; nt; 34.89; 36.57; 35.55; 36.16
Emma Coffey cleared 2.96m, for sixth place in the Pole Vault, 2.86 o; 2.96 o; 3.06 xxx
Brian Lynch jumped 5.94m, for 8th place in the Long Jump
Results of SIAB Schools International 2016 - PDF File
Five Cork athletes will represent Ireland at tomorrow's Schools International in Kent, England:
Laura Nicholson, Bandon Grammar School, Emma Coffey, St. Angelas College, Cork, Katherine Moynihan, Davis College Mallow, Darragh McElhinney, Colaiste Pobail Bheanntrai and Brian Lynch, Col. an Spioraid Naoimh Cork
66 schools' athletes will represent Ireland at the SIAB Schools Track and Field International in the Julie Rose Stadium in Ashford, England tomorrow (July 16).
The girls' team will be captained by Sophie Meredith (SMI Newcastle West) who competes in the Long Jump while other star names include Patience Jumbo Gula (St. Vincent's S.S Dundalk) in the 100m, 200m and 4 x 100m Relay Squad, Amy-Rose Farrell (Mount Anville Dublin) in the 3,000m and Ellen McCartney (Belfast High School) in the Pole Vault.
The boys' team will be captained by Irish schools' 400m champion Tony Odubote (Rice College C.B.S.) who competes in the one lap event and the 4 X 400m Relay. Other fledglings looking to star include David Murphy (CBS Kilkenny) in the 100m, 200m and 4 x 100m Relay, Darragh McElhinney (Colaiste Pobail Bheanntrai) in the 1500m and Joseph McEvoy (St. Annes C.C. Killaloe) in the High Jump.
Many of the athletes copper fastened their places at the GloHealth Tailteann Games which took place on the first day of the National Senior Track and Field Championships on June 25. You can see the full results of the SIAB meet here, once available
Event Name School Name
100m, 200m and 4 x 100m Relay Squad Patience Jumbo Gula St. Vincents S.S Dundalk
100m, 200m and 4 x 100m Relay Squad Lauren Roy Slemish College, Ballymena
300m and 4 x 300m Relay Squad Lauren Cadden Ursuline College Sligo
300m and 4 x 100m Relay Squad Chloe Hayden Gaelcholaiste Carlow
800m and 4 x 300m Relay Squad Davicia Patterson Hunterhouse College, Belfast
800m and 4 x 300m Relay Squad Alexandra O'Neill Rice College, Ennis
1500m Claire Rafter Ursuline Thurles
1500m Amelia Kane Strathearn School, Belfast
3000m Amy Rose Farrell Mount Anville Dublin
3000m Abigail Taylor St. Gerards Bray
80mH, 300mH 4 X 300M Relay Squad Miriam Daly Scoil Mhuire Carrick on Suir
80m H Lydia Doyle Holy Rosary Col, Mountbellow
300m H Niamh Gowing Mount Anville Dublin
1500m SC Laura Nicholson Bandon Grammar School
1500m SC Aoife O'Brien Sacred Heart School Westport
4 x 100m Relay Squad Anna McCauley Methodist College, Belfast
3k Walk Sarah Glennon St. Finians College
3k Walk Anna Burke St. Wolstans C.S.
High Jump Shannon Craig Royal and Prior Raphoe
High Jump Deana Kealy Borris Vocational School
Pole Vault Ellen McCartney Belfast High School
Pole Vault Emma Coffey St. Angelas College, Cork
Long Jump and Captain Sophie Meredith SMI Newcastle West
Long Jump Ruby Millet Kilkenny College
Triple Jump Jana Joha Colaiste Iosagain, Portarlington
Triple Jump Iona Macpherson Belfast High School
Shot Putt Ciara Sheehy St. Marys Charleville
Discus Zoe Mohan Sacred Heart Drogheda
Discus & Shot Marguerite Furlong St. Marys New Ross
Javelin Katherine Moynihan Davis College Mallow
Javelin Nikie O'Neill Holy Family Newbridge
Hammer Jade Williams Bailieborough C.S
Hammer Jade O'Farrell Bond Borrisokane Community College
100m, 200m and 4 x 100m Relay Squad David Murphy CBS Kilkenny
100m, 200m and 4 x 100m Relay Squad Jack Dempsey Holy Rosary Col, Mountbellow
400m, 4 X 400m Relay Squad and Captain Anthony Odubote Rice College C.B.S.
400m and 4 X 400m Relay Squad Adam Neilly Ballymena Academy
800m and 4 x 400m Relay Squad Niall Harvey Presentation College Carlow
800m Shane Ferris Salesian College
1500m Darragh McElhinney Colaiste Pobail Bheanntrai
1500m Adam Philips St. Nathy's Ballaghaderreen
3000m Cian Kelly Knockbeg College
3000m Sean O'Leary St. Aidans C.B.S
100m H Shane Monagle Ard Scoil Na Mara
400mh and 4 X 400m Relay Squad Anthony O'Connor Naas C.B.S
400mh and 4 X 400m Relay Squad Thomas Mullen Holy Cross College Strabane
1500m SC Ruarcan O'Gibne Colaiste Lu, Dundalk
1500m SC Conor Devane St. Flannan's Ennis
4x100m Relay Squad Reality Oshua Gormanston College
4x100m Relay Squad Joseph Finnegan Murphy St. Mac Dara's Dublin
3k Walk Andrew Carroll Salesian College
3k Walk Oisin Lane Mercy Ballymahon
High Jump Jeremiah Keary St. Raphael's Loughrea
High Jump Joseph McEvoy St. Annes C.C. Killaloe
Pole Vault Shane Martin Belfast Royal Academy
Pole Vault Deane Geraghy Nolan Scoil Chonglais Baltinglass
Long Jump Joseph Miniter CBS Ennistymon
Long Jump Brian Lynch Col. an Spioraid Naoimh Cork
Triple Jump Brendan Lynch St. Brigids College, Loughrea
Triple Jump and 100mH Joshua Armstrong Friends School, Lisburn
Shot Put James Kelly Royal and Prior Raphoe
Discus & Shot Padraig Hore C.B.S. New Ross
Javelin Liam Connaughton St. Marys Drogheda
Javelin Matthew Corbett Dromore High School
Hammer & Discus Sean Mockler Thurles C.B.S.
Hammer Conor Breslin Deele College, Raphoe
Charlie O'Donovan Through to Final
Charlie O'Donovan, Leevale AC, is through to the 1500m Final at the 1st European Youth Championships, in Tblisi, Georgia this afternoon. Charlie finished in fourth place, in 4:00.17, in Heat 1 (of 2), to qualify automatically. Bobby Crowley, SLOT, won the second heat, in 4:02.18, to join Charlie in the Final.
It was agood day for the Irish, with plenty of fine performances and quite a few PBs.
This morning Orla O'Connor and Kate O'Connor competed in the 5k walk, finishing in 10th and 15th places, in 24:57.33 and 25:34.61 respectively.
Brendan O'Donnell threw 70.06m with his first throw in the Hammer, to finish in fourth place in Group A
David McDonald won Heat 5 of the 100m, in 10.94, while Gina Akpe-Moses won Heat 1 of the Girls 100m, in 11.72, with Ciara Neville running 12.03 in Heat 2
In the Heptathlon, Kate O'Connor ran 14.73, a PB, in Heat 1, finishing 2nd, scoring 878 points., while Shannon Sheehy ran 13.94 in Heat 4, also a PB, and scoring 987 point. In the High Jump, Shannon jumped 1.67, for 4th place, 818pts, with Kate jumping 1.78, a PB, for 891 points.
This afternoon, Niamh Fogarty threw 41.10m in the Discus
David McDonald was second in Semi-Final 3 of the 100m, while Gina Akpe-Moses continued winning her way, with a PB of 11.67 in her 100m Semi-Final.
The Heptathletes continued, with Kate O'Connor running 25.59, in the 200m, while Shannon Sheehy ran a PB of 25.39. In the Shot Put, Kate thres 12.62m, while Shannon was third best, with another PB of 11.98m
Akpe-Moses and McDonald fly to European Youth 100m finals
Gina Akpe-Moses (Blackrock Louth) and David McDonald (Menapians) showed great speed in advancing to their respective 100m finals at the first European Youth Athletics Championships in Tbilisi today (July 14).
Akpe-Moses advanced to the final as the fastest qualifier with a personal best of 11.67 seconds (+1.2) to win semi-final 1 in 11.67. Ciara Neville (Emerald) was 6th in her 100m semi-final in 12.02.
David McDonald continues to excel this season and he qualified for the boys’ final finishing second in semi-final 3 in 10.81 (+0.2).
There were two qualifiers for the boys’ 1500m final with Bobby Crowley (St Laurence O’Toole) winning semi-final 2 in 4:02.18 and Charlie O'Donovan (Leevale) finishing 4th in 4:00.17 in heat 1 of to automatically qualify.
Craig McMeechan (North Down) finished 10th in 8:37.46 and Michael Power (West Waterford) 14th in 8:49.00 in the boys 3,000m final won in an excellent time of 8:09.06 by Elzan Bibic of Serbia.
In the girls’ 5,000m race walk final Niamh O'Connor (Celbridge) finished 10th 24:57.33 and Orla O'Connor (Waterford) finished 15th in 25:34.61.
Brendan O’Donnell (Lifford Strabane) impressed in the hammer with a personal best of 70.06m to finish 4th in Group A and qualify for the final.
Shannon Sheehy (Cushinstown) and Kate O’Connor (Dundalk St. Gerards) impressed on day 1 of the girls heptathlon with a number of personal best performances. Sheehy currently lies 10th with O’Connor 11th with day 2 to come. In the 100m hurdles Sheehy clocked 13.97 and O’Connor 14.73. In the High jump Sheehy leaped 1.67m with O’Connor clearing 1.73m. In the shot put Sheehy had a best of 1.88m with O’Connor having a best 12.62m. In the 200m Sheehy clocked 25.39 and O’Connor clocked 25.59.
Amy O'Brien (Inbhear Dee) was 18th in heat 2 of the 2,000m steeplechase in 7:40.73. Ryan Carthy Walsh (Adamstown) was 10th in Group B of the high jump with 2.00m.
You can watch the action live on European Athletics:
Arlene Crossan (Finn Valley) 400m Hurdles Round 1 - 06:35
Cathal Locke (Dooneen) 400m Hurdles Round 1 - 07:10
Sommer Lecky (Finn Valley) High Jump Qualifier - 07:50
Kevin McGrath (Bohermeen) 800m Round 1 - 08:45
Rory Lodge (Kilkenny City Harriers) 800m - Round 1 - 08:45
Alex Clarkin (Donore Harriers) 110m Hurdles - Round 1 - 09:00
Molly Scott (St. L O'Toole) 100m Hurdles - Round 1 - 09:00
Aoife Lynch (Donore Harriers) 200m - Round 1- 14:55
Janine Boyle (Finn Valley) 200m - Round 1- 14:55
Brendan O'Donnell (Lifford Strabane) Hammer Final - 15:05
Aaron Sexton (North Down) 200m Round 1 - 15:30
Luke Morris(Newbridge) 200m Round 1 - 15:30
Jamie Mitchell (Emerald) 400m Semi- Final - 16:25
Gina Akpe-Moses (Blackrock) 100m final - 17:40
David McDonald (Menapians) 100m final - 17:55