Results of Cork Athletics - John Buckley Sports Graded Leagues - Round 4 2016
Results of Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4
Sponsored by John Buckley Sports
CIT Track, Monday June 20th 2016
Club Positions and PB Listings after Three Rounds
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 1 Results 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 2 Results 2016
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 3 Results 2016
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 4 Schedule 2016
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 5 Schedule 2016
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 6 Schedule 2016
Provisional Results
Photos
Joe and Anne Murphy's Photos - 99 photos
Results of 200m - Race 1
Name | Club | Cat | Event | Time | Points | Grade | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shona Lowe | Leevale | F | 200m | 27.1 | 8.59 | Platinum |
2 | Vickie Cusack | Liscarroll | F | 200m | 27.4 | 8.39 | Platinum |
3 | Jessica Strain | Midleton | F | 200m | 27.7 | 8.20 | Platinum |
4 | Sarah O'Keeffe | Liscarroll | F | 200m | 29.4 | 7.13 | Gold |
5 | Anita Murphy | St Finbarrs | F | 200m | 33.3 | 4.97 | Silver |
6 | Margaret Twohig | St Finbarrs | F | 200m | 36.4 | 3.53 | Bronze |
Video - 200m - Race 1
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 2016 - 200m - Race 1 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.
Result of 200m - Race 2
Name | Club | Cat | Event | Time | Points | Grade | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Raymond Walsh | Abbey Striders | M | 200m | 22.9 | 8.23 | Platinum |
2 | Diarmuid Clascey | Abbey Striders | M | 200m | 24.2 | 6.68 | Gold |
3 | Mark Carmody | An Bru | M | 200m | 24.3 | 6.56 | Gold |
4 | Brendan Leahy | Waterford | M | 200m | 24.4 | 6.45 | Gold |
5 | Kenneth Malone | Menapians | M | 200m | 24.6 | 6.23 | Gold |
6 | Dara O'Carroll | Tralee Harriers | M | 200m | 24.7 | 6.12 | Gold |
7 | Saran Roche | Abbey Striders | M | 200m | 25.4 | 5.39 | Silver |
8 | Aoibhin O'Connor | Bandon | F | 200m | 27.8 | 8.13 | Platinum |
Video - 200m - Race 2
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 2016 - 200m - Race 2 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.
Results of 200m - Race 3
Name | Club | Cat | Event | Time | Points | Grade | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ziad Ouroagouda | Abbey Striders | M | 200m | 25.8 | 4.99 | Silver |
2 | Wayne Lee | Waterford | M | 200m | 27.4 | 3.55 | Bronze |
3 | Finbarr Whelan | Liscarroll | M | 200m | 27.4 | 3.55 | Bronze |
4 | John O'Connor | Eagle | M | 200m | 28.0 | 3.07 | Bronze |
5 | Brendan Dennehy | Rising Sun | M | 200m | 29.2 | 2.22 | - |
6 | Ronan Foley | Leevale | M | 200m | 31.2 | 1.10 | - |
7 | Joidie Cusack | Liscarroll | F | 200m | 31.7 | 5.81 | Silver |
7 | Michael Kiely | Rising Sun | M | 200m | 36.5 | 0.01 | - |
Video - 200m - Race 3
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 2016 - 200m - Race 3 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.
Results of 800m - Race 1
Name | Club | Category | Event | Time | Points | Grade | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Charlie O'Donovan | Leevale | M | 800m | 1:57.7 | 8.25 | Platinum |
2 | Matt Murnane | Leevale | M | 800m | 1:58.1 | 8.15 | Platinum |
3 | Ben Thistlewood | Leevale | M | 800m | 1:59.1 | 7.91 | Platinum |
4 | Evan Keane | Waterford | M | 800m | 2:03.9 | 6.78 | Gold |
5 | David Kavanagh | Tralee Harriers | M | 800m | 2:04.1 | 6.73 | Gold |
6 | Peter Hanrahan | Togher | M | 800m | 2:04.4 | 6.67 | Gold |
7 | Philip Crowley | Leevale | M | 800m | 2:05.3 | 6.47 | Gold |
8 | Conor O'Mahony | Riocht | M | 800m | 2:07.1 | 6.08 | Gold |
9 | Billy Cronin | West Muskerry | M | 800m | 2:11.4 | 5.19 | Silver |
Video of 800m Race 1
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 2016 - 800m - Race 1 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.
Results of 800m - Race 2
Name | Club | Category | Event | Time | Points | Grade | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jack O'Shea | Midleton | M | 800m | 2 | 07.2 | 6.05 | Gold |
2 | Alex Foley | Waterford | M | 800m | 2 | 08.7 | 5.74 | Silver |
3 | John Dineen | Waterford | M | 800m | 2 | 09.6 | 5.55 | Silver |
4 | Brian Swaby | Waterford | M | 800m | 2 | 10.4 | 5.39 | Silver |
5 | Ben Smith | Leevale | M | 800m | 2 | 10.8 | 5.31 | Silver |
6 | Dara O'Carroll | Tralee Harriers | M | 800m | 2 | 10.9 | 5.29 | Silver |
7 | Colm McCarthy | Clonmel | M | 800m | 2 | 11.3 | 5.21 | Silver |
8 | Cormac Hickey | Riverstick Kinsale | M | 800m | 2 | 12.3 | 5.02 | Silver |
9 | Paddy Barry | St Finbarrs | M | 800m | 2 | 15.6 | 4.39 | Bronze |
10 | Eoin Hartnett | Midleton | M | 800m | 2 | 16.4 | 4.25 | Bronze |
Video of 800m Race 2
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 2016 - 800m - Race 1 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.
Results of 800m - Race 3
Name | Club | Cat | Event | Time | Points | Grade | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Noel Curtin | Youghal | M | 800m | 2:25.6 | 2.76 | - |
2 | Michael Murphy | St Finbarrs | M | 800m | 2:27.3 | 2.53 | - |
3 | John O'Connor | Eagle | M | 800m | 2:34.5 | 1.63 | - |
4 | Nuala Fitzgibbon | Thurles Crokes | F | 800m | 2:40.9 | 5.42 | Silver |
5 | Pat Murphy | Eagle | M | 800m | 2:52.6 | 0.24 | - |
6 | Margaret Twohig | St Finbarrs | F | 800m | 3:02.4 | 3.12 | Bronze |
7 | Michael Kiely | Rising Sun | M | 800m | 3:12.5 | 0.13 | - |
Video of 800m Race 3
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 2016 - 800m - Race 3 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.
Results of 3000m - Race 1
Name | Club | Cat | Event | Time | Points | Grade | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barry Keane | Waterford | M | 3000m | 8:56.8 | 7.50 | Platinum |
2 | Tim Twomey | Leevale | M | 3000m | 9:15.0 | 6.62 | Gold |
3 | Stephen Young | Leevale | M | 3000m | 9:27.5 | 6.05 | Gold |
4 | Shona Heaslip | Riocht | F | 3000m | 9:29.9 | 10.08 | Diamond |
5 | Naoise O'Flaitheartai | Bandon | M | 3000m | 9:32.6 | 5.83 | Silver |
6 | Kieran Lees | Moore Abbey Mile | M | 3000m | 9:33.9 | 5.77 | Silver |
7 | Craig Harrington | Togher | M | 3000m | 9:36.1 | 5.67 | Silver |
8 | Sinead O'Connor | Leevale | F | 3000m | 9:36.6 | 9.86 | Diamond |
9 | Denis O'Regan | Leevale | M | 3000m | 9:40.0 | 5.50 | Silver |
10 | James Merrywood | Old Abbey | M | 3000m | 9:42.2 | 5.41 | Silver |
11 | Niall Blackwell | West Waterford | M | 3000m | 9:49.7 | 5.10 | Silver |
12 | Andrew Hobbs | Leevale | M | 3000m | 9:57.2 | 4.79 | Silver |
13 | Mark Clifford | Cork Varsity | M | 3000m | 10:24.1 | 3.78 | Bronze |
Video of 3000m Race 1
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 2016 - 3000m - Race 1 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.
Results of 3000m - Race 2
Times, Points and Grades to be updated
Name | Club | Cat | Event | Time | Points | Grade | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Trevor Cummins | Ballymore Cobh | M | 3000m | |||
2 | David Butler | St Finbarrs | M | 3000m | |||
3 | Eamon McEvoy | St Finbarrs | M | 3000m | |||
4 | Laura Nicholson | Bandon | F | 3000m | |||
5 | Clodagh Galvin | West muskerry | F | 3000m | |||
6 | Niamh O'Sullivan | Riocht | F | 3000m | |||
7 | Jacqueline Hughes | Thurles Crokes | F | 3000m | |||
8 | Tony O'Brien | St Finbarrs | M | 3000m | |||
9 | Marion Lyons | St Finbarrs | F | 3000m |
Video of 3000m Race 2
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 2016 - 3000m - Race 2 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.
Results of 1600m Medley Relay - 2x200m, 400m and 800m
Club | Cat | Event | Time | Points | Grade |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Waterford AC A | M | Medley | 3:58.4 | 8.74 | Platinum |
Waterford AC B | M | Medley | 4:11.1 | 7.29 | Gold |
Video of Medley Relay Race
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 2016 - 1600 Medley Relay from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.
Results of Javelin
Name | Club | Category | Event | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | Best | Points | Grade | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Patricia Curtin | Youghal | F | JT | 39.02 | X | X | 31.80 | 39.02 | 6.69 | Gold |
2 | Andreas Purrmann | Leevale | M | JT | 45.33 | 43.46 | 44.85 | 45.43 | 45.43 | 5.78 | Silver |
3 | Vickie Cusack | Liscarroll | F | JT | 27.30 | 27.00 | 25.80 | 27.17 | 27.30 | 4.48 | Bronze |
4 | Abbey Fitzgerald | Belgooly | F | JT | 25.00 | 24.82 | 21.73 | 23.22 | 25.00 | 4.04 | Bronze |
5 | Jodie Cusack | Liscarroll | F | JT | 24.33 | 23.05 | 24.94 | 20.95 | 24.94 | 4.03 | Bronze |
6 | Hayley Fitzgerald | Belgooly | F | JT | 20.90 | 23.19 | 22.43 | 22.86 | 23.19 | 3.70 | Bronze |
7 | Finbarr Whelan | Liscarroll | M | JT | 25.70 | 27.48 | 28.52 | 25.27 | 28.52 | 3.35 | Bronze |
8 | Sarah O'Keeffe | Liscarroll | F | JT | 20.02 | 19.70 | 18.62 | 18.23 | 20.02 | 3.10 | Bronze |
9 | Siobhan Coakley | Kilfinane | F | JT | 14.28 | 15.10 | 18.36 | 16.67 | 18.36 | 2.79 | - |
10 | Tony O'Brien | St Finbarrs | M | JT | 21.65 | 21.16 | 22.05 | 21.30 | 22.05 | 2.43 | - |
Results of Hammer Throw
Name | Club | Category | Event | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | Best | Points | Grade | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cara Kennedy | Ferrybank | F | HT | 54.92 | 57.88 | X | 55.15 | 57.88 | 8.86 | Platinum |
2 | Pat Kennedy | Ferrybank | M | HT | 31.76 | 32.58 | 31.95 | 31.89 | 32.58 | 4.38 | Bronze |
3 | Sarah O'Keeffe | Liscarroll | F | HT | 20.14 | 21.66 | X | 18.95 | 21.66 | 2.92 | - |
4 | Bob Curling | Ballincollig | M | HT | 21.98 | 21.77 | 22.15 | 21.83 | 22.15 | 2.76 | - |
5 | Vickie Cusack | Liscarroll | F | HT | 16.27 | 18.40 | 16.6 | X | 18.40 | 2.38 | - |
6 | Jodie Cusack | Liscarroll | F | HT | 13.80 | 14.00 | X | X | 14.00 | 1.66 | - |
7 | Tony O'Brien | St Finbarrs | M | HT | 11.32 | 11.60 | 11.6 | X | 11.60 | 1.11 | - |
Results of Long Jump
Name | Club | Cat | Event | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | Best | Points | Grade |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vicki Cusack | Liscarroll | F | LJ | 4.62 | X | 4.74 | 4.74 | 4.65 | 4.75 | 4.74 | 6.93 | Gold |
Aoibhin O'Connor | Bandon | F | LJ | 4.27 | 4.68 | 4.33 | 4.33 | 4.67 | 4.72 | 4.72 | 6.89 | Gold |
Jessica Strain | Midleton | F | LJ | 4.27 | 4.28 | 4.48 | 4.48 | 4.03 | X | 4.48 | 6.41 | Gold |
Sarah O'Keeffe | Liscarroll | F | LJ | 3.66 | 4.27 | 4.04 | 4.04 | 4.13 | 3.80 | 4.27 | 5.99 | Silver |