Cork Athletics 2003 Results (Home) |
Cork
Results National Inter-County Cross Country Championships, Mullingar,
Co. Westmeath, Sunday November 30th.
Senior Men: Inter County: 3. Cork (13. Donncha O’Mahony - East Cork, 29. Josh Palmer - Togher, 32. Desmond Casey - Millstreet, 34. Bryan McMahon – Carraig na bhFear, 37. Cillian O’Tuama - Leevale, 44. George Murray - North Cork).
Senior Women: Inter County: 3. Cork (6. Louise Cavanagh – UCC, 26. Olga Cronin - East Cork, 27. Brid Ni Connaill – UCC, 35. Joan Hough – St Finbarrs).
Junior Men: Inter County: 2. Cork (5. Jamie McCarthy - Riverstick Kinsale, 16. Mark Hanrahan – Leevale, 18. Timmy O’Donoghue – Glenbower, 31. Tadhg O’Callaghan – Togher, 33. Keith Linehan & 48. Thomas Maunsell – Leevale)
Junior Women: Inter County: 3. Cork (15. Sarah O’Shea & 17. Aoife Cooke – Youghal, 20. Maire Heffernan – Liscarroll, 22. Aoife McCarthy - North Cork)
Cork Results National Juvenile Uneven Age Cross Country Championships, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath, Sunday November 30th.
Under 19 Boys: 3. Jamie McCarthy (Riverstick Kinsale), 11. Mark Hanrahan (Leevale), 12. Timmy O’Donoghue (Glenbower).
Under 19 Girls: Inter County: 2. Cork (16. Sarah O’Shea & 17. Aoife Cooke – Youghal, 20. Maire Heffernan – Liscarroll, 25. Aoife McCarthy – North Cork, 28. Rose Twohig Duhallow, 37. Caitriona de Paor - Youghal)
Under 17 Boys: 1. Ciaran O’Lianaird (Leevale).
Under 17 Girls: 7. Joyce Curtin (Glenbower), Inter County: 2. Cork (7. Joyce Curtin & 26. Ciara Walsh – Glenbower, 32. Louise Finn –Belgooly, 50. Tríona O’Neill – Ballincollig, 55. Michelle Aherne – Glenbower, 65. Sally McCarthy – Grange Fermoy), Club: 2. Glenbower 168 pts.
Under 15 Boys: 5. Craig Murphy (Togher).
Under 15 Girls: 6. Emer O’Connell (Blarney Inniscarra), 9. Michelle Twohig (Duhallow), 13. Maire O’Brien (Skibbereen), Inter County: 3. Cork (6. Emer O’Connell - Blarney Inniscarra, 9. Michelle Twohig - Duhallow, 13. Maire O’Brien - Skibbereen, 26. Michelle Finn – Duhallow, 46. Lynda O’Donovan – Bandon, 61. Niamh O’Regan – Youghal).
Under 13 Boys: 6. Patrick Maher (Liscarroll).
Under 11 Boys: 6. Daniel
Walsh (Glenbower), 10. Dean Cronin (Blarney Inniscarra),
Under 11 Girls: 1. Cliona Galway (Belgooly), 3. Jessica O’Shea (Beara), Inter County: 1. Cork (1. Cliona Galway - Belgooly, 3. Jessica O’Shea - Beara, 19. Fiona O’Sullivan – Beara, 27. Ciara Spillane – Bantry, 34. Alanna Allen – Riverstick Kinsale, 40. Maura Murphy - Duhallow)
Cork
County Intermediate Cross Country Championships, Carrignavar, Sunday
November 23rd.
Men: 1. David Doherty (Togher), 2. Billy Flaherty (Skibbereen), 3. Patrick Browne (Togher), 4. Kieran Hurley (Togher), 5. Martin Drake (East Cork), 6. Tommy Murphy (Skibbereen), 7. Tom Hartnett (East Cork), 8. Conor Creedon (St Finbarrs), 9. Wis Sosnowski (Eagle), 10. Paul Dinan (St Finbarrs), 11. Brian Regan (East Cork), 12. James Murphy (Skibbereen), Club 1. Togher 24 pts, 2. East Cork 42 pts, 3. St Finbarrs 47 pts, 4. Skibbereen 47 pts, 5. Eagle 66 pts.
Women: 1. Frances Regan (Skibbereen), 2. Fiona Begley (Bantry), 3. Maura McCarthy (Bantry), 4. Rose Ní Shuilleabháin (Bantry), Club 1. Bantry 9 pts.
Cork County Masters Cross Country Championships, Carrignavar, Sunday November 23rd.
Mens Placings - 1. Cathal
O'Connell (St Finbarrs), 2. Eamonn McEvoy (St finbarrs), 3. Denis
McCarthy (East Cork), 4. Michael Murphy (St Finbarrs), 5. Martin Drake
(East Cork), 6. Tommy Murphy (Skibbereen), 7. Tom Hartnett (East Cork),
8. Paul Dinan (St Finbarrs), 10. Time Smyth (Eagle), 11. Pat Murphy
(Eagle), 12
Men Over 40: 1. Cathal O’Connell (St Finbarrs), 2. Denis McCarthy (East Cork), 3. Martin Drake (East Cork). Men Over 45: 1. Eamonn McEvoy (St Finbarrs), 2. Michael Murphy (St Finbarrs), 3. Tommy Murphy (Skibbereen). Men Over 50: 1. Pat Twomey (East Cork), 2. John Walsh (East Cork), 3. Tim Buckley (Donoughmore). Men Over 55: 1. Frank Cashman (East Cork), 2. Michael Dunne (St Finbarrs), 3. Liam O’Leary (St Finbarrs). Men Over 60: 1. John O’Leary (Leevale), 2. George Webb (Rising Sun). Club: 1. St Finbarrs 15 pts, 2. East Cork 24 pts, 3. Eagle 61 pts, St Finbarrs B 73 pts.
Womens Placings - 1. Mary Sweeney (St Finbarrs), 2. Angela McEvoy St Finbarrs), 3. Mary Finn (Millstreet), 4. Mary Murphy (St Finbarrs), 5. Fiona Begley (Bantry), 6. Maura McCarthy (Bantry), 7. Rose Ní Shuilleabháin, 8. Marion Lyons (St Finbarrs)
Women Over 35: 1. Fiona Begley (Bantry), 2. Rose Ni Shuilleabhain (Bantry). Women Over 40: 1. Mary Sweeney (St Finbarrs), 2. Angela McEvoy (St Finbarrs), 3. Mary Finn (Millstreet). Women Over 45: 1. Marion Lyons (St Finbarrs). Club: 1. St Finbarrs 15 pts, 2. Bantry 23 pts.
Cork
County Juvenile B’ Cross Country Championships, Carrignavar, Sunday
November 23rd.
Girls
U10: 1. Lucy Howard Jones
(Blarney Inniscarra), 2. Niamh O’Brien (Skibbereen), 3.
Shauna Fagan (Leevale), 4. Grainne Twomey (West Muskerry), 5.
Aisling Moloney (Courceys), 6. Karen Dromey (West Muskerry). Club:
1. Leevale 31 pts, 2. Blarney Inniscarra 50 pts.
Girls
U12: 1. Deborah O’Keeffe
(Duhallow), 2. Jessica Cross (Belgooly), 3. Julie
Cronin (Ballincollig), 4. Suna Twohig (Duhallow), 5.
Denise Crowley (Ballincollig), 6. Christine Murphy (Riverstick
Kinsale). Club: 1. Duhallow 34 pts, 2.
Riverstick Kinsale 39 pts, 3. Blarney Inniscarra 61 pts.
Girls
U14: 1. Harriet Cross (Belgooly),
2. Noirin O’Brien (Skibbereen), 3. Emma Gayer
(Liscarroll), 4. Ailis O’Brien (Skibbereen), 5. Elaine
O’Mahony (West Muskerry), 6. Margaret Noonan (Grange Fermoy). Club:
1. Skibbereen 27 pts, 2. Carraig na bhFear 43 pts.
Girls
U16: 1. Carol Finn
(Duhallow), 2. Lucy Fitzgerald (Riverstick Kinsale), 3.
Eleanor McSweeney (Blarney Inniscarra), 4. Rachel O’Leary
(Belgooly), 5. Caoimhe Morris (Belgooly), 6. Michelle
Hayes (Skibbereen).
Girls
U19: 1. Oonagh Crotty
(Carraig na bhFear), 2. Emer Murphy (Carraig na bhFear), 3.
Lucelle Walsh (Carraig na bhFear), 4. Sarah Sherlock (Carraig
na bhFear). Club: 1. Carraig na bhFear.
Boys
U10: 1. Stephen Casey
(Bantry), 2. Darragh Walsh (Leevale), 3. Sean Kelleher
(West Muskerry), 4. Kevin Cahill
(Riverstick Kinsale), 5. Kevin O’Neill (Carraig na bhFear), 6.
Eoin Howard (Grange Fermoy). Club: 1. Bantry 28
pts, 2. Blarney Inniscarra 45 pts.
Boys
U12: 1. Peter Grey
(Riverstick Kinsale), 2. Barry Harnedy (Carraig na bhFear), 3.
Tadhg O’Flynn (Duhallow), 4. Patrick Coleman (Beara), 5.
Aaron Donegan (Carraig na bhFear), 6. Stephen O’Reilly (Beara).
Club: 1. Beara 28 pts, 2. Riverstick
Kinsale 33 pts, 3. Carraig na bhFear 38 pts.
Boys
U14: 1. Mick Daly
(Duhallow), 2. Shane Sexton (Blarney Inniscarra), 3.
Colin O’Sullivan (Carraig na bhFear), 4. Paul England
(Midleton), 5. Colin Walsh (Leevale), 6. Danny
O’Donovan (Skibbereen). Club: 1. Carraig na
bhFear 40 pts.
Boys
U16: 1. Martin Hickey
(Carraig na bhFear), 2. Oliver Lynch (West Muskerry), 3.
Andrew Sheehan (Youghal), 4. Tom Cross (Belgooly), 5.
Ray Flanagan (Youghal), 6. Daniel McAuliffe (Blarney
Inniscarra). Club: 1.
Youghal 32 pts, 2. Carraig na bhFear 35 pts, 3.
Riverstick Kinsale 50 pts.
Boys
U19: 1. Denis
Leahy (Skibbereen), 2. Padraig Coughan (Skibbereen), 3.
Liam Hickey (Carraig na bhFear), 4. Dee O’Driscoll (Carraig na
bhFear).
Cork Results Munster
Intermediate Cross Country Championships, Killarney, Sunday November
16th.
Men: 4. Fergus Meade (East Cork), 5. Billy
O’Flaherty (Skibbereen), Club: 2. Skibbereen 78 pts, Inter
County: 2. Cork 101 pts.
Men: 6. Angela McEvoy (St Finbarrs), Club:
2. St Finbarrs 51 pts.
Munster Even Age
Juvenile Cross Country Championships, Killarney, Sunday November 16th.
Girls U10: 1. Rachel O’Shea (Beara), 8. Maeve Ní
Shuilleabháin (Bantry).
Girls U12: 2. Orla Finn
(Riverstick Kinsale), 11. Cliona Galway (Belgooly). Inter County:
3. Cork.
Girls U14: 2. Emer O’Connell (Blarney Inniscarra), 12.
Francis O’Shea (North Cork). Inter
County: 2. Cork.
Girls U16: 1. Sally McCarthy (Grange Fermoy), 2.
Michelle Twohig (Duhallow), 5. Michelle Finn (Duhallow). Club:
3. Liscarroll 116 pts, Inter County:
2. Cork.
Girls U18: 2. Joyce Curtin (Glenbower), 3. Aoife Cooke
(Youghal), 4. Louise Finn (Belgooly), 6. Sarah O’Shea (Youghal), 8.
Ciara Walsh (Glenbower), 12. Aoife McCarthy (North Cork). Club:
1. Youghal 69 pts, Inter County:
1. Cork.
Boys U10: 1. Denis O’Sullivan (Leevale), 2. Brian
O’Reilly (Fanahan McSweeney), 3. Gearoid Finn (Riverstick Kinsale), 8.
Aidan Scanlon (Glenbower), 10. Sean Fogarty (Leevale), 11. David
O’Brien (Bandon). Club: 3.
Glenbower 110 pts, Inter County: 1. Cork.
Boys U12: 2. Patrick Maher (Liscarroll), 5. Michael
O’Sullivan (West Muskerry), 12. Andrew Power (Midleton). Inter
County: 3. Cork.
Boys U14: 1. Niall Griffin (Glenbower), 7. William
Heffernan (Liscarroll), 9. Darragh Long (Togher), 11. Bill Twomey
(Glenbower), 12. Cian Flemming (Glenbower). Club: 2.
Glenbower 86 pts, Inter County: 1. Cork.
Boys U16: 1. Ciaran O’Lianaird (Leevale), 5. Shane
Cotter (Glenbower), 10. Joe Fitzgerald (Glenbower). Club:
2. Glenbower 75 pts, Inter County:
2. Cork.
Boys U18: 2. Timmy O’Donoghue (Glenbower), 7. John
Shine (Leevale), 8. Stephen Lynch (Togher), 11. Keith Linehan
(Leevale). Club: 2. Leevale 61 pts, 3.
Togher 73 pts, Inter County: 1. Cork.
Home
Cork County Cross
Country Championships – West Muskerry, Co. Cork, Sunday November 9th.
Senior Men: 1. Donnacha O’Mahony (East Cork), 2. Fergus
Meade (East Cork), 3. Mark Hanrahan (Leevale), 4. Bryan McMahon
(Carraig na bhFear), 5. Gareth Barry (North Cork), 6. David Doherty
(Togher). Club: 1. East Cork
38 pts, 2. North Cork 44 pts, 3. Togher 55 pts, Grade B 1. St
Finbarrs 72 pts, 2. Eagle 97 pts.
Junior Men: 1. Jamie McCarthy (Riverstick Kinsale), 2.
Ciaran Ó Lianaird (Leevale), 3. Timmy O’Donoghue (Glenbower). Club:
1. Leevale 20 pts, 2. Glenbower 30 pts.
Senior Women: 1. Freda Davoren (UCC), 2. Louise Cavanagh
(UCC), 3. Carmel Parnell (Leevale), 4.Olga Cronin (East Cork), 5. Joan
Hough (St Finbarrs), 6. Angela Shine (UCC). Club:
1. UCC 17 pts, 2. St Finbarrs 39 pts, 3. East Cork 43 pts.
Junior Women: 1. Aoife Cooke (Youghal), 2. Louise Finn
(Belgooly), 3. Maire Heffernan (Liscarroll). Club: 1.
Youghal 25 pts.
Cork Results
Munster Cross Country Championships – Rathgormack, Co. Waterford,
Sunday November 2nd.
Novice Men: 1. David Doherty (Togher), 2. Fergus Meade
(East Cork), Inter-County: 1. Cork 81 pts.
Under 23 Men: 1. Bryan McMahon (Carraig na bhFear), 2.
David Doherty (Togher), 3. Fergus Meade (East Cork).
Novice Women: 1. Olga Cronin (East Cork), 2. Orla Drumm
(UCC), Club: 3. Bantry
Under 23 Women: 3. Zara Murphy (UCC), Club:
1. UCC.
Boys U9: 9. Michael Kenneally (Midleton), 11. Aaron
Horgan (Youghal), 12. Michael McSweeney (Bandon), Club:
2. Bandon 88 pts, Inter-County: 2. Cork 94 pts.
Boys U11: 1. Daniel Walsh (Glenbower), 9. Deane Cronin
(Blarney Inniscarra), 10. Terry O’Donovan (Skibbereen), 12. Mark Sugrue
(Bandon), Inter-County: 2. Cork 88 pts.
Boys U13: 5. Patrick Maher (Liscarroll), 12. Michael
Cronin (Youghal), Club: 3. West Muskerry 117 pts.
Boys U15: 1. Craig Murphy (Togher), 11. Michael
Minehane (Carraig na bhFear), Club: 1. Togher 54 pts, 3.
Bandon 77 pts, Inter-County: 2. Cork 70 pts.
Boys U17: 1. Ciaran O Lianaird (Leevale), 5. Shane
Cotter (Glenbower), 6. Joe Fitzgerald (Glenbower), 10. Alex Daunt
(Leevale), Club: 2. Glenbower 49 pts, Inter-County:
2. Cork 59 pts.
Boys U19: 4. Timmy O’Donoghue (Glenbower), 6. John
Shine (Leevale), 7. Kieran Ryan (St Finbarrs), 8. Keith Linehan
(Leevale), 9. Diarmuid Collins (Glenbower), 10 Stephen Lynch (Togher), Club:
2. Leevale 50 pts, 3. Togher 70 pts, Inter-County: 1.
Cork 43 pts.
Girls U9: 1. Rachel O’Shea (Beara), 2. Fiona Power
(Midleton), 5. Rachel O’Callaghan (Midleton), 7. Alison Morrison
(Liscarroll), Inter-County: 1. Cork 44 pts.
Girls U11: 1. Cliodhna Galway (Belgooly), 4. Fiona
O’Sullivan (Beara), 6. Jessica O’Shea (Glenbower), 10. Ciara Spillane
(Bantry), Inter-County: 2. Cork 57 pts.
Girls U13: 9. Michelle Hartnett (Grange Fermoy), Inter-County:
3. Cork 113 pts.
Girls U15: 2. Francis O’Shea (North Cork), 4. Michelle
Twohig (Duhallow), 5. Eimear O’Connell (Blarney Inniscarra), 8.
Michelle Finn (Duhallow), 10. Maire O’Brien (Skibbereen), Club:
3. Youghal 125 pts, Inter-County: 1. Cork 42 pts.
Girls U17: 1. Sally McCarthy (Grange Fermoy), 3. Joyce
Curtin (Glenbower), 4. Louise Finn (Belgooly), 9. Ciara Walsh
(Glenbower), 11. Michelle Aherne (Glenbower), Club: 1.
Glenbower 51 pts, Inter-County: 1. Cork 42 pts.
Girls U19: 2. Aoife Cooke (Youghal), 3. Maire Heffernan (Liscarroll), 5. Aoife McCarthy (North Cork), 6. Rose Twohig (Duhallow), 9. Caitriona de Paor (Youghal), Club: 1. Youghal 25 pts, Inter-County: 1. Cork 38 pts.
Home
Cork
County Novice A’ Cross Country Championships, Carrignavar, Sunday
October 19th, Results:
Men:
1. Fergus Meade (East cork),
2. David Doherty (Togher), 3. Sean Whelan (Eagle), 4. Pat Browne
(Togher), Club: 1. Togher (28 pts), 2. Eagle (55 pts), 3.
Donoughmore (71 pts).
Women:
1. Sharon McGarry (St
Finbarrs), 2. Maria Hurley (Bantry), 3. Frances Regan (Skibbereen), 4.
Susan O’Reilly (Leevale), 5. Fiona Begley (Bantry), 6. Emma Legrand
(Eagle). Club: 1. Bantry.
Cork
County Juvenile Even Age Cross Country Championships, Carrignavar,
Sunday October 19th, Results:
Girls
U10: 1. Rachel O’Shea
(Beara), 2. Helena Noonan (Grange Fermoy), 3. Meabh Ni Shuilleabhain
(Bantry), 4. Edel O’Connell (Donoughmore), 5. Sinead Broderick
(Midleton), 6. Allison Morrissey (Liscarroll). Club: 1. Bantry
(61 pts), 2. Bandon (63 pts), 3. Glenbower (86 pts).
Girls
U12: 1. Clíodhna Galway
(Belgooly), 2. Orla Finn (Riverstick Kinsale), 3. Jennifer Mullins
(Bantry), 4. Jenny Sheehan (Grange Fermoy), 5. Ciara Soillane (Bantry),
6. Swande Hoxha (Bandon). Club: 1. Bantry (49 pts), 2. Bandon
(51 pts), 3. Glenbower (63 pts).
Girls
U14: 1. Emer O’Connell
(Blarney Inniscarra), 2. Roisin Howard (Grange Fermoy), 3. Lydia
O’Donovan (Bandon), 4. Niamh O’Regan (Youghal), 5. Emma O’Neill
(Ballincollig), 6. Lauren Crowley (Ballincollig). Club: 1.
Bandon (41 pts), 2. Youghal (48 pts), 3. Grange Fermoy (56 pts).
Girls
U16: 1. Sally McCarthy
(Grange Fermoy), 2. Michelle Twohig (Duhallow), 3. Aine Sheehan (Grange
Fermoy), 4. Michelle Finn (Duhallow), 5. Sarah Gayer (Liscarroll), 6.
Miriam Casham (Liscarroll). Club: 1. Liscarroll (37 pts), 2.
Ballincollig (57 pts).
Girls
U18: 1. Joyce Curtin
(Glenbower), 2. Louise Finn (Belgooly), 3. Aoife Cooke (Youghal), 4.
Rose Twohig (Glenbower), 5. Aoife McCarthy (North Cork), 6. Sarah
O’Shea (Youghal). Club: 1. Youghal (36 pts).
Boys
U10: 1. Denis O’Sullivan
(Leevale), 2. Gearoid Finn (Riverstick Kinsale), 3. Brian O’Reilly
(Fanahan McSweeney), 4. Shane Howard (Grange Fermoy), 5. Ryan Lynch
(West Muskerry), 6. Sean Fogarty (Leevale). Club: 1. Midleton
(43 pts), 2. Bandon (73 pts), 3. Glenbower (78 pts).
Boys
U12: 1. Patrick Maher
(Liscarroll), 2. Andrew Power (Midleton), 3. David Walsh (Glenbower),
4. Dean Cronin (Blarney Inniscarra), 5Michael O’Sullivan (West
Muskerry), 6. Gavin Connolly (Skibbereen). Club: 1. Bandon (62
pts), 2. Skibbereen (68 pts), 3. Midleton (78 pts).
Boys
U14: 1. Brian Manning
(Leevale), 2. Richard McCarthy (North Cork), 3. William Heffernan
(Liscarroll), 4. Bill Twomey (Glenbower), 5. Mark Ellis (Liscarroll),
6. Darragh Long (Togher). Club: 1. Togher (49 pts), 2. West
Muskerry (57 pts), 3. Liscarroll (65 pts).
Boys
U16: 1. Ciaran O’Lianaird
(Leevale), 2. Shane Cotter (Glenbower), 3. Joe Fitzgerald (Glenbower),
4. Craig Murphy (Togher), 5. Shane Coffey (Glenbower), 6. Mark
Fitzgerald (Youghal). Club: 1. Glenbower (37 pts), 2. Leevale
(47 pts), 3. Togher (51 pts).
Boys
U18: 1. Timmy O’Donoghue
(Glenbower), 2. Peter Fennell (Togher), 3. Keith Linehan (Leevale), 4.
John Shine (Leevale), 5. Stephen Lynch (Togher), 6. Alex Daunt
(Leevale). Club: 1. Leevale (20
pts). 2. Togher (29 pts), 3. Glenbower (40 pts).
Home
Cork County Novice B’ Cross Country
Championships, Skibbereen Sunday October 5th.
Men: 1. Kieran Hurley (Togher), 2. Ronan Crowley
(Leevale), 3. Billy O’Brien (Skibbereen), 4. Joe O’Sullivan (Bandon),
5. Austin Browne (Eagle), 6. Paddy Kavanagh (St. Finbarrs), Club:
1. Skibbereen, 2. St. Finbarrs, 3. Bantry.
Ladies: 1. Frances Regan (Skibbereen), 2. Susan
O’Reilly (Leevale), 3. Dawn Kelly (Belgooly), 4. Margaret McCarthy
(Bandon), 5. Emma Legrand (Eagle), 6. E. Cleary (Bandon), Club:
1. Bandon.
Cork County Uneven Age Juvenile Cross Country
Championships, Skibbereen Sunday October 5th.
Girls U9: 1. Rachel O’Shea (Beara), 2. Fiona Power
(Midleton), 3. Alison Morrisssey (Liscarroll), 4. Rachel O’Callaghan
(Midleton), 5. Jennifer Lehan (Leevale), 6. Joan Tyner (Bandon), Club:
1. Bandon 52pts, 2. Youghal 78 pts.
Girls U11: 1. Cliodhna Galwey (Belgooly), 2. Fiona
O’Sullivan (Beara), 3. Ciara Spillane (Bantry), 4. Bridget Flynn (West
Muskerry), 5. Jessica Neville (Blarney Inniscarra), 6. Maura Murphy
(Duhallow), Club: 1. Bandon 47 pts, 2. Blarney
Inniscarra 55 pts, 3. Riverstick Kinsale 92 pts.
Girls U13: 1. Michelle Hartnett (Grange Fermoy), 2. Orla
Finn (Riverstick Kinsale), 3. Stacey O’Sullivan (Bantry), 4. Emma
O’Neill (Ballincollig), 5. Lisa Collins (Leevale), 6. Katriona
O’Driscoll (Skibbereen), Club: 1. Bantry 38 pts, 2.
Youghal 81 pts, 3. Leevale 91 pts.
Girls U15: 1. Frances O’Shea (North Cork), 2. Michelle
Twohig (Duhallow), 3. Emer O’Connell (Blarney Inniscarra), 4. Maire
O’Brien (Skibbereen), 5. Lydia O’Donovan (Bandon), 6. Roisin Howard
(Grange Fermoy), Club: 1. Bandon 46 pts, 2. Youghal 53
pts, 3. Ballincollig 58 pts.
Girls U17: 1. Louise Finn (Belgooly), 2. Sally McCarthy
(Grange Fermoy), 3. Joyce Curtin (Glenbower), 4. Ciara Walsh
(Glenbower), 5. Christina Broderick (Belgooly), 6. Tríona O’Neill
(Ballincollig), Club: 1. Glenbower 26 pts.
Girls U19: 1. Aoife Cooke (Youghal), 2. Maire Heffernan
(Liscarroll), 3. Aoife McCarthy (North Cork), 4. Rose Twohig
(Duhallow), 5. Sarah O'Shea (Youghal), 6. Aisling Geary (Leevale), Club:
1. Youghal 13 pts.
Boys U9: 1. Jerry Crowley (Bandon), 2. Michael
Kenneally (Midleton), 3. Kieran Histon (Ballymore Cobh), 4. Thomas
McCarthy (Bandon), 5. Aaron Horgan (Youghal), 6. Dermot Spillane
(Bantry), Club: 1. Bandon 25 pts, 2. Youghal 44 pts.
Boys U11: 1. Deam Cronin (Blarney Inniscarra), 2. Mark
Sugrue (Bandon), 3. Daniel Walsh (Glenbower), 4. Terry O'Donovan
(Skibbereen), 5. Liam Kelleher (West Muskerry), 6. Gearoid Finn
(Riverstick Kinsale), Club: 1. Bandon 35 pts, 2. West
Muskerry 52 pts, 3. Midleton 54 pts.
Boys U13: 1. Micheal Cronin (Youghal) 2. Patrick Maher
(Liscarroll), 3. Andrew Power (Midleton), 4. Brendan Lynch (West
Muskerry), 5. Gearoid Minehane (Skibbereen), 6. Stephen Moynihan (West
Muskerry), Club: 1. West Muskerry 35 pts, 2. Youghal 48
pts, 3. Midleton 51 pts.
Boys U15: 1. Craig Murphy (Togher), 2. John Hurley
(Bandon), 3. John Collins (Leevale), 4. Ciaran Kenny (Blarney
Inniscarra), 5. Michael Hurley (Bandon), 6. Stephen O’Connor (Togher), Club:
1. Bandon 34 pts, 2. Togher 34 pts, 3. Leevale 44 pts.
Boys U17: 1. Ciaran O’Lianaird (Leevale) 2. Shane
Cotter (Glenbower), 3.Joe Fitzgerald (Glenbower), 4. Peter Fennell
(Togher), 5. Shane Coffey (Ballymore Cobh), 6. Chris Walsh (Youghal), Club:
1. Togher 38 pts, 2. Youghal 51 pts, 3. Skibbereen 57 pts.
Boys U19: 1. Jaime McCarthy (Riverstick Kinsale) 2. Mark Hanrahan (Leevale), 3. Keith Linehan (Leevale), 4. Timmy O’Donoghue (Glenbower), 5.Ian Tiny (Togher), 6. Stephen Lynch (Togher), Club: 1. Leevale 22 pts, 2. Togher 29 pts.
Home
Evening
Echo Cork Ladies Mini Marathon, Sunday September 21st.
1. Rosemary Ryan (Bilboa) 27.13, 2. Niamh
O’Sullivan (Riocht), 3. Collette O’Riordan (West Muskerry), 4. Olga
Cronin (East Cork), 5. Carmel Parnell (Leevale), 6. Anne Marie Healy
(Eagle), 7. Joan Haugh (St Finbarrs), 8. Margaret Ambrose (UCC), 9.
Mary Sheahan (Grange Fermoy), 10. Valarie O’Mahoney
Cork Results
Lucozade Sport/AAI Juvenile 14 - 19, Championships of Ireland,
Tullamore, 19th - 20th July 2003, Cork Results (heat times and final
times
shown).
Mazda League National T&F League, CIT Track, July 13th
Men’s Premier Division: 100m: 1 G Kennedy (Tullamore) 11.16, wind +2.2; 2 C McNamara (Leevale) 11.25; 3 E. Ajavon (DSD) 11.65. 200m: 1 G. Kennedy 22.54 +1.5; 2 C McNamara 22.62; 3 R Millanny (DSD) 23.29. 400m: 1 P O’Gorman (Leevale) 50.07; F Kelly (Raheeney) 51.74; L Kinnsella (DSD) 52.80. 800m : R Corcoran (Raheeney) 159.43; A McCormack (DSD) 201.23; J O’ Connor (W Waterford) 215.81. 1500m : R Corcoran 357.26; D Darcy (Slot) 400.16; M Hanrahan (Leevale ) 403.61. 5000m : C Roberts (DSD) 1525.22; E Brady (Raheeney) 1535.01; T Mancell (Leevale) 1610.13. 3000m SC : B Kerwan (Slot) 1002.01; F Kelly (Raheeney) 1029.5; M Conway (DSD) 1031.6. 110m Hurdles : P O’ Gorman 19-61 W +1.2; C Mulryan (DSD) 21.61. 400m Hurdles: C Hannon (Tullamore) 59.72; S Casey (Leevale) 63.55; C Mulryan 65.77. 4x100m Relay: 45.15 DSD Leevale 45.33 46.69 Tullamore. 4x400m Relay : Tullamore 329.16; DSD 336.81; Leevale 341.49. Long jump: M Murray ( W Waterford) 698; P o’Flynn (Leevale) 627; E Avajon (DSD) 558. High jump: L Holihan (WWaterford) 180; C Hannon (Tullamore) 175; K Lawlor (Slot) 160. Triple Jump: M Murray 14.58; N Walshe (Leevale) 12.90; E McLoughlin (DSD) 11.96. Pole Vault: L Houlihan (WWaterford) 380; S Green (Raheeney) 360; C McLoughlin (DSD) 320. Discus: T Healy (RAheeney) 33.18; B McDonagh (DS) 28.10; P Carroll (Tullamore) 24.81. Hammer : B McCullogh (DSD) 29.90; Kevin Shile (Leevale ) 28.88; C Hannon (Tullamore) 15.69. Shot: B Callinan (Slot) 12.06; S Scanlon (W Waterford) 11.17; B McCullogh 10.72. Javelin : B McDermot (DSD) 52.55; P Carroll (Tullamore) 38.38; C Healy (Raheney) 36.68. 3000m Walk : J Mahon (Raheeney) 1630.33.
Premier Division Women: 100m: A McSweeney (Leevale) 11.81 +1.5; F Ryan (Raheeny) 12.80; S O’ Neill (DSD) 12.80. 200m : A McSweeney 24.47 +3.0; A McNeill (DSD) 25.75; N Turwin (Slot) 26.98. 400m - A Mauncell (Leevale) 58.03; N O’ Hare (Raheeney) 61.28; Baker (DSD) 63.88. 800m - M Cambridge (DSD) 219.70; S Foley (KCH) 223.99; C Hooper (Raheeny) 229.59. 1500m - M McCambridge 426.36; A Keely ( Ratheeney) 433.40; K Duggan (Slot) 445.04. 3000m - A Keeley 957.77; S Doyle (DSD) 1017.20; C Parnell (Leevale) 1036-34 100m Hur : L Byrne ( Slot) 15.07 +1.5; J Zebo (Leevale) 15.18; A Dillon (DSD) 16.27. 400m Hurdles: L O’ Connor (DSD) 65.06; C McCuddihy (KCH) 65.50; N Daly (Slot) 68.49 4x100m: Leevale 48.61; DSD 48.77; Raheeny 52.57. 4x440m Relay : Raheeny 406.20; DSD N/T; Leevale N/T. 1500m walk : All competitors disqualified. High jump: L Byrne 160; N Buckley (Raheeney) 1260; R Reedy (DSD) 150. Long jump: D Hosford (Leevale) 549; L Byrne 538; A Beck (DSD) 475. T Jump: R Reedy 10.35; A Clarke Leevale 10.06; S Prendergast (SLot) 905 Shot : K Fitzgerald (Leevale ) 10.85; L Moore (DSD) 8.90; C Cuddaigh 8.10. Discus : D Murphy (Leevale) 36.94; V O’ Brien (DSD) 20.19; S Foley (KCH) 14.75. Javelin: H Buckley (Raheeney) 27.58; G McDonnagh (DSD) 26.90; C Kelly (KCH) 15.85. Hammer: V O’ Brien (DSD) 27.47; N O’ Hare 20.68. Premier Women Points : DSD 111pts ; Leevale 99pts; Raheeny 96pts; Slot 78pts; Kilkenny City Harriers 78pts. Premier Men Points: DSD 107pts; Raheeney 100ts; Leevale 99pts; Tullamore 96pts; West Waterford 81pts; Slot 46pts.
Men Div 1 Pool 1: 100m - S Delaney (THRS) 11.25 +0.2; A Dunford(Templemore) 11.25; J Quan (KCH) 11.65. 400m - T Shanley (Templemore) 50.67; C Lynch (Farranfore) 51.75; J Crean (KCH) 52.53. 1500m - B Murray (Templemore) 353.86; B Maher (KCH) 403.08; J Palmer (Togher) 409.00. 110m Hur : P Shallow (TRalee) 15.70 +0.4; D O’ Meara 16.07; R Folkes (Togher) 17.58. 3000 Steeple Chase : C Barry (KCH) 34.2; T Murphy (Togher) 1047.3; J Egan (Slaney) 1013.6. Long jump : D O’ Meara (Templemore) 618; C Sheehy (Togher) 609; S Carey (CoTipp) 599. Highjump : C Sheehy(Toghher ) 185; S Spillane 175 & D Fitzpatrick (KCH) 175. Shot : P O’ Connor (THRS) 12.48; A O’ Dwyer (KCH) 12.34; S O’ Shea (Farranfore) 11.57. Javelin : A O’ Dwyer 48.87; P O’ Conner 48.65; F Gaggin (Templemore) 42.50 4x100m : Templemore 44.09; Togher 45.63; Tralee 45.70. Pool Points : Templemore 65.5; KCH 50.5; Tralee Harriers 49; Togher 46; Slaney Olympic 34; Farranfore 33; Co.Tipperary 13. Pool 2: 100m - T Comyns (Co.Limerick) 11.01 +2.2; J Connolly (Gowran) 11.23; B Dennehy (Avondhu) 11.97. 400m - J Connolly 51.52; T Quad (Avondhu) 52.42; B Glinn (Limerick) 53.16. 1500m - G Quade 403.9; T Carey (Limerick) 410.45; T Evans (Gowran) 411.50. 300m Steeple Chase : N Connochton (Slicul) 1030.4; D Burke (Waterford) 1033.8. 4x100m Relay : Co. Limerick 44.02; Shuclainn 47.00; Muskerry 47.44. High jump: P Mulcahy Avondhu 1.75; B Burt Limerick 1.65; D Bowe Muskerry 1.60. Long jump: B Burke 663; D Costello 580; T McKenna (Muskerry) 542. Shot : JP Leahy (Co Limerick) 15.78; JP Comerford (Gowran) 10.07; R Bradley (DMP) 980 Javelin : J Discun (Slicullen) 61.15; D Burke (Waterford) 636.28; T Murphy (Muskerry) 35.46. 100m hur - B Burke 16.41 +1.3; S O’ Sullivan (Muskerry) 17.43; N Connaughton 20.69. Points: Co. Limerick 59pts, Avondhu 46pts, Slicullen 46pts, Gowran 41pts, Muskerry 41pts; Waterford 32pts; DMP 17pts.
Pool 1 Women: 100m: M O’ Connor (Belgooly) 13.36 +1.3; L Harding 400m - E O’ Shea Avondhu 60.42; A Hogan (Tipp) 60.67; D Kelly (Belgooly) 62.68 1500m - L Finn ( Belgooly) 508.19; S O’ Doherty 514-54; MHeffernan (Avondhu) 515.86. 100m Hur : O Donoghue (Co Tipp) 1596 +1.2; P Byrd (Belgooly ) 17.22; A Regan (Avondhu ) 20.97. 4x100m : Belgooly 50.68; Co Tipp 51.86; Avondhu 53.11. Long jump : E O’ Connor (Avondhu) 5.12; K Byrd 4.98. High jump: O Donoghue (Co Tipp)155; C Broderick (Belgooly) 145; A O’ Regan (Avondhu) 135. Shot : L Healy (Co Tipp) 961; S Moore Belgooly 806; A Cronin 803 Javelin : A O’ Farrell (Co Tipp) 26.85; B Coutney (Avondhu) 19.99; S Hoare 16.45. Points: Co Tipp 57pts; Belgooly 57pts; Avondhu 49pts. Pool 2 Women: 100m A Furlong (DMP) 12.20 +1.7; L Nicolasan (Co Limerick) 12.49; S Swan (Slaney) 12.58 400m - R McGettigan (Slicullen) 58.58; M Bloomer (Tullamore) 59.17; E Egan (Slaney) 64.01. 1500m - V Vaughan (BIAC) 429.73; P Curly (Tullamore) 432.73; R Ryan (Limerick) 435.20. 100m Hur - M Errlls (Slicullen) 17.71; M O’ Connell (BIAC) 18.78; NMurphy 20.19 4x100m Relay : Tullamore 52.28; Slicullen 54.23; BIAC 56.12. Long jump : A Furlong 6.15 +2.4; S Swan 5.63; M McCarthy (BIAC) 4.58; High jump : D Cronin (BIAC) 135; N Murphy (Templemore) 130; E Egan (Slainey) 130. Shot : A O’Brien (DMP) 10.59; A Maher (Blarney) 10.50; S Swan 8.36 Javelin : A Maher BIAC 29.6; D O’Shea (Slicullen) 24.06; A O’ Brein 16.76. Points : (BIAC) 53pts; Tullamore 46pts; Sliccullen 46pts; Slaney Olympic 36pts; DMP 33pts; Co Limerick 13pts.
Home
Cork Results Lucozade Sport National Juvenile T & F Championships, Tullamore July 13th.
Boys: U10: 60m:
1. D. O’Sullivan (Leevale) 9.20; 2.
G. Okafor (Bandon); 4 x 50m Relay: 1. Bandon 30.82; U11: 2. D. Cronin
(Blarney/Inniscara); Ball Throw: 2. O. Crowley (Courcies); U12: Long
Jump: 2. D. Killeen (Leevale); U13: 80m: 1. T. Harrington (Courcies)
10.72; Ball Throw: 2. S. Holland (Courcies); High Jump: 1. T.
Harrington 1.50m;
Girls: U9: 60m:
1. R. O’Shea (Beara) 9.83; Relay:
2. Grange/Fermoy; U11: Long Jump: 1. J. Cross (Beara) 3.91m; 3. J.
Murphy (Belgooly). U12: Ball Throw: 3. K. Tobin (Bandon) U13: 80m: 1.
A. Jenkinson Butler (Carrigtwohill) 11.07; 2. C. O’Callaghan
(Grange/Fermoy); Long Jump: 1. C. O’Callaghan 4.47m; 2. M. Hartnett
(Grange/Fermoy); Ball Throw: 2. M.
O’Sullivan (Bantry);
Cork Results Lucozade Sport National Juvenile Relay Championships, Tullamore, July 12th.
Boys: U17: 4x100m: 2 Leevale; U18: 4x100m: 3 Leevale.
Girls: U17: 4x100m: 3 Leevale. 4x300m: 1 Belgooly 2:54.58; U18: 4x100m: 1 Leevale 50.29; 4x300m: 1 Belgooly 2:51.16; 3 Leevale. 4x400m: 1 Youghal 5:01.55.
Home
National
Junior & U23 T & F Championships, Tullamore, July 6th:
Junior:
Men:
100m: 3 D O’Donovan (UCC). 400m Hurdles: 3. R. Foolkes (Togher) 4 x
400m Relay: 1. Togher
3:26.14; Triple Jump: 1. C. Sheehy (Togher) 13.48m;
Women:
400m Hurdles:
1. N. O’Regan (Togher) 63.22;
Long Jump: 1. D. Hosford (Leevale) 5.34m; 2. K. Byrd (Belgooly);
Discus: 2. D. Murphy (Leevale); Shot: 1. K. Fitzgerald (Leevale)
11.22m; 2. D. Murphy; Hammer: 2. A Cronin (Old Abbey).
Under 23:
Men:
400m: 1. B. Murphy (U.C.C.) 48.56; Long Jump: 1. S. Thornton (U.C.C.)
6.05m; 2. S. O’Sullivan (Ballincollig); 3. T. McKenna (Ballincollig).
Triple Jump: 1. T. McKenna 11.23m. Pole Vault: 3. S. O’Sullivan
(Ballincollig). Javelin: 2. S. O’Sullivan; 3. T. McKenna.
Women: 100m:
1. A. McSweeney (Leevale) 11.81
(Record); 200m: 3. A. McSweeney. 400m Hurdles: 3. D Kelly (Belgooly).
Home
Munster Juvenile
Outdoor Games, Waterford, July 6th.
Girls: U10: 60 metres: 2
Bandon, 3 Youghal; 300m: 3
Bandon. High Jump: 1 Youghal. Mixed Relay: , 2 Bandon. U11: 60m: 1
Bandon, 3 Leevale. 600m: 2 Riverstick-Kinsale, 3 Bandon. 65m
hurdles: 1 Bandon. Long Jump: 2 Bantry, 3 Beara. Ball
Throw: 1 Bandon, 3 Bantry. High Jump: 2 Youghal. Long Jump: 2 Leevale
A, 3 Leevale B. Shot Put: 2 Bantry. Mixed Relay: 2 Leevale. U13: 100m:
1 Leevale. 800m: 3 Bantry. 70m Hurdles: 1
Ballincollig, 2 Bantry, 3 Belgooly. High Jump: 3 Ballincollig. Shot
Put: 2 Bantry, 3 Belgooly. Mixed Relay: 3 Leevale. U14: 100m: 1
Bandon. 800m: 2 Youghal. 75m Hurdles: 1 Carrick-On-Suir, 2
Bandon. High Jump: 2 Bandon. Mixed Relay: 3 Youghal.
Boys: Ù10: 60m: 3 Leevale.
Long Jump: 3
Leevale. U11: 60m: 3 West Muskerry. 600m: 2 West Muskerry. 65m hurdles:
1 Bandon A, 2 Bandon B; Long Jump: 1 Bandon, 2 Courceys. High Jump: 1
Bandon. Ball Throw: 1 Belgooly, 2 Courceys, 3 Bandon. U12: 60m: 1
Leevale, 2 Youghal. 600m: 3 Youghal. Long Jump: 1 Leevale. Shot
Put: 2 West Muskerry. U13: 100m: 1 West Muskerry. 800m: 2 Youghal, 3
West Muskerry. 70m hurdles: 1 Bantry. High
Jump: 1 Youghal, 2 Bantry. Long Jump: 3 West Muskerry. Shot Putt: 1
Bantry.
Home
Munster U14 – U19
Track and Field Championships, CIT Track, June 28/29th.
Boys -
Under 14:
80m – B McGilton
(Tralee Harriers) 9.97, 2. N Akamonou (St Brendans Shannon), 3. D
Loftus (Leevale). 75m Hurdles – 1. C Ryan
(Emerald) 12.16, 2. M O’Connor (Listowel) & A Corcoran (Ferrybank).
200m – 1. D Loftus (Leevale), 2. N Akamonou
(St Brendans Shannon), 3. B McGilton (Tralee Harriers). 800m – 1. M
Shalloe (West Waterford) 2.17, 2. B Manning
(Leevale), 3. S Gorey (Fethard). 1500m
– 1. M Shalloe (West Waterford) 4.52.72, 2. N Griffin (Glenbower), 3. B
Twomey (Glenbower). Long Jump – 1. D
Quilligan (Leevale) 5.18m, 2. P Burns (Bandon), 3. C Ryan (Emerald).
Shot – 1. D Kennedy (Ferrybank) 11.99m, 2. D
Clifford (Farranfore Maine Valley), 3. B Cullinane (Ferrybank). Walk –
1. N Prendeville (Farranfore Maine
Valley) 11.54, 2. B Molloy (Ferrybank), 3. P Heanan (Borrisokane). High
Jump –1. P Burns (Bandon) 1.43m, 2. S
Power (West Wateford), 3. W Heffernan (Liscarroll). Discus – 1. D
Kennedy (Ferrybank) 32.76m, 2. P Murphy
(Farranfore Maine Valley), 3. D Clifford (Farranfore Maine Valley).
Hammer – 1. B Cullinane (Ferrybank) 29.13m, 2.
D Clifford (Farranfore Maine Valley), 3. P Murphy (Farranfore Maine
VALLEY). Relay – 1. Leevale 52.44, 2.
Ferrybank, 3. Listowel.
Under 15:
100m – 1. B
O’Connor (Beara) 11.98, P Flannery (Ennis Track), 3. P Wheeler (Tralee
Harriers). 80m Hurdles – 1. B O’Connor
(Beara) 12.10, 2. K Walsh (Tramore), 3. D Hughes (Ferrybank). 200m – 1.
B O’Connor (Beara) 25.0, 2. P
Frawley (Ennis Track), 3. D McAuliffe (Blarney Inniscarra). 250m
Hurdles – 1. B O’Connor (Beara) 36.22, 2.
P Casey (KCK), 3. P Wheeler (Tralee Harriers). 800m
– 1. J Collins (Skibbereen) 2.12, 2. M Minehan (Carraig na bhFear), 3.
O Roantree (Carrick on Suir). 1500m – 1. C
Kenny (Blarney (Inniscarra) 4.40.51, 2. O Roantree (Carrick on Suir),
3. C Ryan (Emerald). Discus – 1. D
McAuliffe (Blarney Inniscarra) 31.75m, 2. T Keady (Blarney Inniscarra),
3. B Collins (St Itas). Shot – 1. S
Tierney (Tralee Harriers) 12.27m, 2. T Keady (Blarney Inniscarra), 3. A
Jones (Templemore). Pole Vault – 1. M
Bannon (West Waterford) 2.60m, 2. R Flanagan (Youghal). Long Jump – 1.
B O’Connor (Beara) 5.90m, 2. D Fleming
(Gneevguilla), 3. E Gleeson (Bilboa). Javelin
– 1. R Flanagan (Youghal) 32.07m, 2. K Daly (Tramore), 3. O Roantree
(Carrick on Suir). Triple Jump – 1. B
O’Connor (Beara) 10.74m, 2. D Fleming (Gneevguilla), 3. E Gleeson
(Bilboa). Hammer – 1. D McAuliffe (Blarney
Inniscarra) 35.00m, 2. S Tierney (Tralee Harriers), 3. A Jones
(Templemore). Walk – 1. N Browne
(Farranfore Maine Valley) 12.45, 2. M Hurley (Bandon), 3. A Mounsey
(Borrisokane).
Under 16:
100m – 1. G Dunphy
(Ferrybank) 11.49, 2. E Beglin (Ferrybank), 3. O Walsh (KCK). 100m
Hurdles – 1. G Dunphy (Ferrybank) 14.77,
2. G O’Connell (Liscarroll), 3. E Beglin (Ferrybank). 800m – 1. M Burke
(Gneevguilla) 2.03, 2. B Markham (Ennis
Track), 3. C O’Lianaird (Leevale). 1500m –
1. D McCarthy (West Waterford) 4.42.12, 2. B Markham (Ennis Track), 3.
C O’Lianaird (Leevale). 250M Hurdles – 1.
E Beglin (Ferrybank), 2. 35.13, 2. P Phelan (Tralee Harriers), 3. G
O’Connell (Liscarroll). 3000m – 1. S
Coffey (Ballymore Cobh) 9.47, 2. J Fitzgerald (Glenbower), 3. J
O’Donoghue (Gneevguilla). High Jump - 1. C
McGrath (KCK) 1.78m, 2. K Harty (KCK), 3. T Keogh (Old Abbey). Javelin
– 1. T Cross (Belgooly) 40.78m, 2. D
Crowley (Liscarroll), 3. K O’Connell (Liscarroll). Shot - 1. M Whelan
(Listowel), 2. T Cross (Belgooly), 3. G Burke
(Kilmallock). Discus – 1. M Whelan
(Listowel), 2. L Barry (Ballymore Cobh), 3. R Harris (Ballincollig).
Long Jump – 1. G Dunphy (Ferrybank) 6.01m, 2.
K Harty (KCK), 3. K O’Connell (Liscarroll). Triple
Jump – 1. C McGrath (KCK) 11.45m, 2. G Walsh (Tramore), 3. T Cross
(Belgooly). Pole Vault – 1. J Flanagan
(Youghal) 2.35m, 2. P Phelan (Tralee Harriers). Hammer
– 1. A Kenneally (Kilmurry) 46.77m, 2. M Whelan (Listowel), 3. D
Crowley (Liscarroll). Walk – 1. P Murphy
(Dooneen) 18.33, 2. G Power (Ferrybank).
Relay – 1. Listowel
50.04, 2. Ferrybank, 3. KCK.
Under 17:
100m – 1. C
McNamara (Leevale) 11.2, 2. J Shanahan (St Marys), 3. A O’Connor
(Tralee Harriers). 100m Hurdles – 1. C McNamara (Leevale) 14.16, 2. A
Leen (Tralee Harriers), 3. S Carey (Slieveardagh). 200m – 1. C McNamara
(Leevale) 22.74, 2. G Tbin (Tralee
Harriers), 3. M Dillon (Listowel). 400m –
1. M Dillon (Listowel) 53.2, 2. B Perrott (Leevale), 3. S Twomey
(Dooneen). 800m – 1. C Dennehy (Emerald)
2.04, 2. R Chesser (Ennis Track), 3. D Barrett (Ballymore Cobh). 1500m
– 1. C Dennehy (Emerald) 4.23.62, R
Chesser (Ennis Track), 3. S Stillwell (KCK). 300m
Hurdles – 1. G Tobin (Tralee Harriers) 41.94, 2. A Leen (Tralee
Harriers), 3. J Bermingham (Dooneen). 2000m
S/Chase – 1. C Dennehy (Emerald), 2. S Stillwell (KCK), 3. E McCarthy
(Ennis Track). 3000m – 1. C Dennehy
(Emerald) 10.09, 2. R Chesser (Ennis Track), 3. S Stillwell (KCK). Long
Jump – 1. J Shanahan (St Marys Limerick)
6.44m, 2. C McNamara (Leevale), 3. S Carey (Slieveardagh). Triple Jump
– 1. S Casey (Slieveardagh) 12.19m, 2. R Kelly
(Belgooly), 3. A Mullins (Clonmel). Pole
Vault – 1. K Downey (Fanahan McSweeney), 2. S Noonan (Carraig na
bhFear), 3. P Mulcahy (Fanahan McSweeney). Shot
– 1. J Nagle (Farranfore Maine Valley) 14.07m, 2. E Hartnett
(Listowel), 3. A O’Connor (Tralee Harriers). High
Jump – 1. P Mulcahy (Fanahan McSweeney) 1.85m, 2. K Downey (Fanahan
McSweeney), 3. S Kenny (Blarney Inniscarra). Hammer,
1. J Nagle (Farranfore Maine Valley) 50.79m, 2. R O’Neill (Carraig na
bhFear), 3. S Noonan (Carraig na BhFear). Javelin
– 1. A O’Connor (Tralee Harriers) 37.03m, 2. M McGuire (Carrick on
Suir). 4x400m Relay – 1. Dooneen.
Under 18:
100m – 1. G O’Leary
(Leevale) 11.00, 2. I McNamara (Dooneen), 3. P Shallow (Tralee
Harriers). 110m Hurdles – 1. P Shallow (Tralee Harriers) 14.34, 2. N
O’Gorman (Slieveardagh). 400m - 1. B Glynn (Dooneen) 52.19, 2. B Upton
(Ferrybank), 3. P
Conway (Ferrybank). 400m Hurdles – 1. D
Finnegan (Spa Muckross) 56.69, 2. I McNamara (Dooneen), 3. N O’Gorman
(Slieveardagh). 800m – 1. P Conway
(Ferrybank) 2.03.44, 2. J Fahy (Olympic Harriers), 3. J Shine
(Leevale). 1500m – 1. C Bracken (Thurles Crokes) 4.23.21,
2. J Shine (Leevale), 3. P Conway (Ferrybank). 200m
S/Chase – 1. P Conway (Ferrybank) 6.36, 2. T O’Donoghue (Glenbower), 3.
A Hornibrook (Leevale). 3000m – 1. C
Bracken (Thurles Crokes), 2. T O’Donoghue (Glenbower), 3. W Hughes
(Thurles Crokes). Discus – 1. J Nagle
(Farranfore Maine Valley) 37.91m, 2. K Downey (Fanahan McSweeney), 3. A
O’Connor (Tralee Harriers). High Jump – 1.
C Sheehy (Togher) 1.85m, 2. K King (Kilmurry Ibrickane), 3. N O’Gorman
(Slieveardagh). Triple Jump – 1. C Sheehy
(Togher) 12.85m, 2. D Finnegan (Spa Muckross), 3. K King (Kilmurry
Ibrickane). Javelin – 1. T Barnett (Tralee
Harriers) 38.90m, 2. K King (Kilmurry Ibrickane), 3. R O’Donovan
(Bandon). Hammer – 1. D Murphy (Carraig na
bhFear) 45.10m, 2. A Morrissey (Templemore), 3. A Kennedy (Farranfore
Maine Valley). Discus – 1. D Murphy
(Carraig na bhFear) 36.38m, 2. A Butler (Carrick on Suir), 3. A Kennedy
(Farranfore Maine Valley). 4x100m – 1.
Leevale 44.999, 2. Dooneen, 3. Tralee Harriers.
Under 19:
100m – 1. M
O’Donoghue (Carrick on Suir) 11.42, 2. C Condon (Tralee Harriers), 3. D
Daly ( St Itas). 200m – 1. M O’Donoghue
(Carrick on Suir) 25.14. 110m Hurdles – 1.
S Cullinane (Nenagh Olympic) 15.26, 2. M O’Donoghue (Carrick on Suir),
3. C Condon (Tralee Harriers). 400m – 1. M
O’Donoghue (Carrick on Suir), 2. B Dunne (Carrick on Suir), 3. D
Linehan (Carraig na bhFear). 800m – 1. B
Dunne (Carrick on Suir) 2.06, 2. D Collins (Glenbower). 1500m – 1. M
Hanrahan (Leevale), 2. S Hehir (Marian), 3. P
Stephenson (Ferrybank). 400m Hurdles – 1.
M O’Donoghue (Carrick on Suir) 60.08. 3000m
- 1. M Hanrahan (Leevale) 8.99.90, 2. P Stephenson (Ferrybank).. 2000m
S/Chase – 1. P Stephenson (Ferrybank)
6.38.13. Long Jump – 1. P O’Flynn (Leevale) 6.71m, 2. D Daly (St Marys
Limerick) 5.35m. Pole Vault – 1. P Walsh (Carraig na bhFear)
1.45m. Shot – 1. G Smith (St Brendans
Shannon) 12.36m, 2. J Dilworth (Blarney Inniscarra), 3. M O’Donoghue
(Carrick on Suir). Discus – 1. G Smith (St
Brendans Shannon) 40.00m, 2. J Dilworth (Blarney Inniscarra), 3. P
Walsh (Carraig na bhFear). High Jump - 1.
G Smith (St Brendans Shannon) 1.80m, 2. I Ring (St Brendans Shannon).
Hammer – 1. J Dilworth (Blarney Inniscarra)
38.45m, 2. P Walsh (Carraig na bhFear). Walk
– 1. K Spring (Farranfore Maine Valley). 4x400m
Relay – 1. Dooneen, 2. Ferrybank, 3. Leevale.
Girls:
Under 14:
80m – 1. B Doherty
(KCK) 10.39, 2. H Cross (Belgooly), 3. E Hannigan (Ferrybank). 75m
Hurdles – 1. S Donnelly (Ferrybank) 12.51,
2. S Loney (Carrick on Suir), 3. A Enright (Tralee Harriers). 200m – 1.
H Cross (Belgooly) 27.01, 2. B
Doherty (KCK), 3. C Cronin (Spa Muckross). 800m
– 1. F O’Shea (North Cork) 2.23, 2. N Mullcahy (Dooneen), 3. E Walsh
(Ferrybank). 1500m – 1. F O’Shea (North
Cork) 5.03.33, 2. N Mulcahy (Dooneen), 3. L McCarthy (West Waterford).
2000m Walk – 1. E O’Halloran (Kilmihil)
12.06.28, 2. N Regan (Ferrybank), 3. M Roche (Bandon). Javelin – 1. C
Flanagan (Youghal), 27.45m, 2. M Kiely
(Templemore), 3. S Ryan (Youghal). Discus
– 1. D Cronin O’Reilly (Star of the Laune) 29.89m, 2. H Cross
(Belgooly), 3. M McCarthy (Blarney Inniscarra). Long Jump - 1. H Cross
(Belgooly) 4.77m, 2. S Donelly
(Ferrybank), 3. N McGrath (KCK). Shot – D
Cronin O’Reilly (Star of the Laune) 10.58m, 2. S Donnelly (Ferrybank,
3. M Kiely (Tramore). Hammer – 1. D Cronin
O’Reilly (Star of the Laune) 30.17, 2. M McCarthy (Blarney Inniscarra),
3. M Kiely (Templemore). High Jump – 1. N
McGrath (KCK) 1.40m, 2. S Donnelly (Ferrybank), 3. E Hannigan
(Ferrybank). 4x100m – 1. Ferrybank, 2. ,
3. Ferrybank.
Under 15:
100m 1. K Sheehan
(Ferrybank) 12.42, 2. S Murray (Tralee Harriers), 3. C Looney
(Leevale). 100m Hurdles – 1. M Murphy (Ferrybank) 12.14,
2. K sheehan (Ferrybank) 3. J Barr (Ferrybank). 800m
– 1. G Crowley (St Itas) 2.24, 2. G Quinn (Ferrybank), 3. M O’Brien
(Youghal). 1500m – 1. G Crowley (St Itas)
5.07.54, 2. M O’Connor (Ferrybank), 3. R Briscoe (Carrick on Suir).
250m Hurdles – 1. K Sheehan (Ferrybank) 37.59,
2. S Murray (Tralee Harriers), 3. J Barr (Ferrybank). 2000m Walk – 1. S
Prendeville (Listowel) 10.26.46, 2. S
Prendeville (Listowel), 3. K English (Ferrybank). Shot
– 1. M Murphy (Ferrybank) 10.77m, 2. S Bradfield (Bandon), 3. M
Fitzgerald (Leevale). Javelin – 1. M
Murphy (Ferrybank) 26.56m, 2. S Bradfield (Bandon), 3. M O’Connor
(Ferrybank). Long Jump – 1. K Sheehan
(Ferrybank) 5.22m new record, 2. M Murphy (Ferrybank), 3. I Morrisson
(Youghal). Hammer – 1. K O’Shea
(Farranfore Maine Valley) 35.28m, 2. A Guinan (Rtealee Harriers), 3. C
Hayes (West Waterford). High Jump – 1. M
Murphy (Ferrybank) 1.50m, 2. J Barr (Ferrybank), 3. I Morrisson
(Youghal). Pole Vault – 1. L Walsh (West
Waterford) 205m, 2. M Deevy (Ferrybank).
Under 16:
100m – 1. K
Charlton (Emerald) 12.77, 2. L Buckley (Leevale), 3. P McCarthy
(Bantry). 100m Hurdles – 1. P McCarthy
(Bantry) 12.51, 2. H Deegan (Ferrybank), 3. K Proper (Ferrybank). 250m
Hurdles – 1. P McCarthy (Bantry) 38.02, 2. H Deegan (Ferrybank), A
Monaghan (Marian). 200m – 1. L Buckley
(Leevale), 2, S Palazzo (Clonmel), 3. H Deegan (Ferrybank). 800m – 1. S
McCarthy (Grange Fermoy) 2.23, 2.
A Perrill (Marian), 3. M Shine (Riocht). 1500m
– 1. S McCarthy (Grange Fermoy) 5.08.78, 2. A Perrill (Marian), 3. D
Duff (West Waterford). 2000m Walk – 1. A
Prendeville (Listowel), 2. A O’Connell (West Waterford). Discus – 1. R
Roche (Bandon) 26.59m, 2. E Ashe (West Waterford),
3. U Lynch (Riocht). Long Jump – 1. M
Cronin (Bantry ) 5.51m new record, 2. P McCarthy (Bantry), 3. H Deegan
(Ferrybank). Triple Jump – 1. S Palazzo
(Clonmel) 9.89m, 2. M Cronin (Bantry, 3. K Proper (Ferrybank). Pole
Vault – 1. J O’Keeffe (Tralee Harriers)
1.45m. Shot – 1. R Roche (Bandon) 10.44m,
2. A O’Malley (Bilboa), 3. K Proper (Ferrybank). Hammer
– 1. L Cronin (Old Abbey) 38.62m, 2. K Proper (Ferrybank), 3. B
McAllister (Ballincollig). Javelin – 1. P
McCarthy (Bantry) 34.05m, 2. R Roche (Bandon), 3. A O’Malley (Bilboa).
Under 17:
100m – 1. O
Coughlan (Leevale) 12.47, 2. A Clarke (Leevale), 3. L Crowe (Tralee
Harriers). 200m – 1. A Clarke (Leevale)
26.83, 2. C McSweeney (Leevale), 3. C Power (Carrick on Suir). 100m
Hurldes – 1. M O’Connor (Belgooly) 15.93,
2. C Power (Carrick on Suir), 3. S Hoare (Belgooly). 300m – 1. L Crowe
(Tralee Harriers) 41.72, 2. L Finn (Belgooly),
3. C McSweeney). 800m – 1. L Crowe (Tralee
Harriers) 2.15, 2. N McSweeney (Gneevguilla), 3. L Finn (Belgooly).
1500m – 1. N McSweeney (Gneevguilla) 4.53, J
Curtin (Glenbower). 3000m Walk – 1. M
Milbrandt (Marian) 19.48. High Jump – 1. A
O’Sullivan (Emerald) 1.52m, 2. S Hoare (Belgooly). Javelin – 1. C Grant
(Tramore) 33.00m, 2. D King (Kilmurry
Ibrickane), 3. B Crowley (Liscarroll). Triple
Jump – 1. A O’Connell (Tralee Harriers) 10.28m, 2. L Healy (Moycarkey
Coolcroo), 3. Aisling Regan (Fanahan McSweeney). Long
Jump – 1. E O’Gorman (Fanahan McSweeney) 5.48m, 2. A O’Conell (Tralee
Harriers), 3. A Clarke (Leevale). Hammer –
1. A Cronin (Old Abbey) 45.30m, 2. L Healy (Carrick on Suir), 3. B
Crowley (Liscarroll). Shot – 1. K
Fitzgerald (Leevale) 12.85m , 2. L Healy (Carrick on Suir), 3. A Cronin
(Old Abbey). 4x100m – 1. Leevale 51.85m 2.
Gneevguilla, 3. Belgooly. 4 x 300m – 1.
Leevale.
Under 18:
100m – 1. E Drumm
(Tralee Harriers) 12.62, 2. A Pomphrett (Leevale), 3. D Hosford
(Leevale). 200m – 1. E Drumm (Tralee
Harriers), 2. A Pomphrett (Leevale), 3. P Brick (Gneevguilla). 100m
Hurdles – 1. K Byrd (Belgooly) 15.52, 2.
M Murphy (Dooneen), 3. R Twohig (Duhallow). 800m
– 1. M Jones (St Flannans) 2.28, 2. M Lane (Riocht), 3. S Connolly
(Tipperary Town). 1500m – 1. M Jones (St
Flannans), 2. S O’Shea (Youghal), 3. E Fitzgerald (Farranfore Maine
Valley). 3000m – 1. A Cooke (Youghal)
11.19, 2. S O’Shea (Youghal), 3. E Fitzgerald (Farranfore Maine
Valley). 3000m Walk – 1. E Moriarty (Tralee Harriers)
17.06. 300m Hurdles - 1. K Byrd (Belgooly)
50.58, 2. M Murphy (Dooneen), 3. D Cronin (Youghal). Shot – 1. S
Kennedy (Ferybank) 10.51m, 2. A Murphy (Blarney
Inniscarra), 3. F Cronin O’Reilly (Star of the Laune). Discus – 1. S
Kennedy (Ferrybank) 34.14m, 2. A Murphy (Blarney
Inniscarra), 3. S Larkin (Borrisokane). Pole
Vault – 1. E Drumm (Tralee Harriers) 2.05m new record, 2. A Cleary
(Tralee Harriers), 3. G Kearney (Tralee Harriers). High Jump – 1. E
Drumm (Tralee Harriers) 1.45m, 2. A Claery
(Tralee Harriers), 3. M Murphy (Dooneen). Javelin
– 1. S Kennedy (Ferrybank) 31.33m, 2. R Twohig (Duhallow), 3. F Cronin
O’Reilly (Star of the Laune). Long Jump –
1. D Hosford (Leevale) 5.32m, 2. K Byrd (Belgooly), 3. D Cronin
(Youghal). Triple Jump – 1. K Byrd (Belgooly), 2. M McCarthy (Blarney
Inniscarra), 3. E Drumm (Tralee Harriers). Hammer
– 1. A Naughton (Nenagh Olympic) 36.60m, 2. S Larkin (Borrisokane), 3.
A Murphy (Blarney Inniscarra).
4x300m – 1.
Belgooly.
Under 19:
100m
– 1. N O’Regan (Togher). 100m Hurdles – 1.
N O’Regan (Togher) 17.83, 2. A Farrell (Marian). 400m
– 1. N O’Regan (Togher) 65.21. 1500m – 1.
M Heffernan (Liscarroll). 400m Hurdles –
1. N O’Regan (Togher) 67.39, 2. A O’Farrell (Marian). 3000m – 1. M
Heffernan (Liscarroll) 12.13. 3000m
Walk – 1. C McMahon (St Marys Limerick) 15.03, 2. C Wheeler (Tralee
Harriers). 4x100m – 1. Tralee Harriers. Pole Vault – 1. A Farrell
(Marian). High Jump - 1. A Farrell (Marian) 1.30m. Triple Jump – 1. A
O’Farrell (Borriokane)
10.02m, 2. A Farrrell (Marian), 3. T Shalloe (Tralee Harriers). Javelin
– 1. A O’ Farrell (Borriokane) 26.88m,
2. R Akers (Marian), 3. L Forde (Carraig na bhFear). Long Jump – 1.
Nicole O’Regan (Togher) 5.05m, 2. A O’Farrell
(Borrisokane), 3. A Crotty (Youghal). Discus
– 1. R Akers (Marian) 35.13m, 2. L Forde (Carraig na bhFear), 3. A
Crotty (Youghal). Shot – 1. R Akers
(Marian) 10.60m, 2. A O’Farrell (Borrisokane), 3. L Forde (Carraig na
bhFear). Hammer – 1. R Akers (Marian)
52.74m, 2. A O’Farrell (Borrisokane), 3. L Forde (Carraig na bhFear).
4x100m Relay – Tralee Harriers. 4x400m Relay – 1. Youghal.
Home
Cork County B Juvenile Track and Field Championships, CIT
Track, June 22nd.
Girls U9:
60m – 1. Leevale, 2. Liscarroll, 3. West Muskerry. 300m – 1.
Liscarroll. Long Jump – 1. Leevale. Ball
Throw – 1. Liscarroll, 2. West Muskerry.
Girls U10:
60m – 1. Liscarroll, 2. Bantry, 3. Beara. 300m – 1.
Liscarroll, 2. Beara.
Long Jump – 1. Bantry A, Leevale A. Ball
Throw – 1. Leevale.
Girls U11:
80m – 1. Leevale B, 2. Grange Fermoy, 3.
Liscarroll. 500m – 1.
Ballincollig, 2. Grange Fermoy, 3. Ballymore Cobh. Long Jump –
1. Grange Fermoy B, 2. Leevale B, 3. Blarney
Inniscarra B. Shot – 1.
Liscarroll, 2. Ballincollig, 3. Blarney Inniscarra.
Girls U12:
80m – 1. Leevale A, 2. Beara, 3.
Donoughmore. 700m – 1. Bantry. Long Jump – 1. Leevale
A, 2.
Donoughmore, 3. Belgooly. High Jump
– 1. Belgooly. Shot – 1. Bantry
B.
Girls U13
80m – 1. Leevale, 2. Bantry, 3. West Muskerry. 700m – 1.
Bantry. Long Jump – 1. Bantry B, Leevale B, 3. Bantry A.
Boys U9:
60m – 1. Liscarroll, 2. Bantry. 300m
– 1. Liscarroll. Ball Throw – 1.
Liscarroll, 2. Blarney Inniscarra.
Boys U10:
60m – 1. Grange Fermoy, 2. Leevale B, 3.
Leevale A. 300m – 1. Leevale, 2.
Grange Fermoy. Long Jump – 1.
Leevale. Ball Throw – 1. Bantry.
Boys U11:
80m – 1. Kilmurry, 2. West Muskerry B, 3.
West Muskerry A. 500m – 1. West
Muskerry, 2. Kilmurry. Long Jump –
1. West Muskerry, 2. Beara, 3. Bantry. Shot – 1.
Leevale, 2. Belgooly.
High Jump – 1. Beara
Boys U12:
80m – 1. Leevale, 2. West Muskerry, 3. Bantry. 700m – 1.
Bantry. Long Jump – 1. Leevale, 2. Blarney Inniscarra. Shot
– 1. Blarney Inniscarra, 2. West
Muskerry.
Boys U13
80m – 1.West Muskerry, 2. Bantry. 800m – 1.
Ballincollig. Long
Jump – 1. Leevale, 2. West Muskerry Shot
– 1. Bantry, 2. Ballincollig. High Jump
- 1. Leevale.
Home
Cork County Juvenile Multi Events Championships, CIT
Track, June 22nd
Girls U14 – 1. Roisin Howard (Grange Fermoy) 2132, 2. C
Flanagan (Youghal) 1712, 3. A Hutchings (Grange Fermoy) 1679.
Girls U15 – 1. Imelda Morrison (Youghal) 2329, 2. M Hayes
(Bandon) 1887, 3. L O’Callaghan (Belgooly) 1744.
Girls U16 – 1. Paula McCarthy (Bantry) 2899, 2. M Cronin
(Bantry) 2582, 3. S Heffernan (Liscarroll) 2159.
Girls U17 – 1. Susan Hoare (Belgooly) 1991, 2. C Broderick
(Belgooly) 1877.
Girls U18 – 1. Katey Byrd (Belgooly) 2495, 2. D Cronin
(Youghal) 1887, 3. A Murphy (Blarney Inniscarra) 833.
Girls U19 – 1. Maire Heffernan (Liscarroll) 1797.
Boys U14 – 1. Philip Burns (Bandon) 2574, 2. W Heffernan
(Liscarroll) 2544.
Boys U15 – 1. Brendan O’Connor (Beara) 3299, 2. D McAuliffe
(Blarney Inniscarra) 2908, 3. D Shine (Blarney Inniscarra) 2697.
Boys U16 – 1. T Cross (Belgooly) 2987, 2. G O’Connell
(Liscarroll) 2834, 3. B Henchy (Bandon) 2551.
Boys U17 – 1. Ross Kelly (Belgooly) 2912, 2. S Kenny
(Blarney Inniscarra) 2400, 3. D O’Donovan (Bandon) 2069.
Home
Men
Over 40
100m – 1. D O Murchu (Liscarroll), 2. J
Murphy (Liscarroll), 3. M Hornibrook (Liscarroll). 200m – 1. M
Hornibrook (Liscarroll). 400m
– 1. Tony Christy (St Finbarrs). 800m – 1.
Tony Christy (St Finbarrs), 2. Tony Harnett (East Cork), 3. D Coakley
(Skibbereen). 1500m – 1. Tony Harnett (East Cork), 2. D Coakley
(Skibbereen), 3. M Hornibrook (Liscarroll). 3000m
– 1. D McCarthy (East Cork), 2. Tony Harnett (East Cork), 3. D Coakley
(Skibbereen). Shot – 1., 2., 3.. Javelin – 1. D Coakley (Skibbereen)
21.71m. Discus – 1., 2., 3.. 56lb
wd – 1., 2., 3.. High Jump – 1. M
Hornibrook (Liscarroll) 1.00m. Long Jump –
1., 2., 3..
Ladies: 100m 1. Orla Coughlan
(Leevale) 12.6, 2. Karen Considine (Fanahan McSweeney) 12.7, 3. Donna
Hosford (Leevale) 12.9, 200m 1. Orla Coughlan (Leevale) 25.9, 2. Karen
Considine (Fanahan McSweeney) 26.7, 3. Donna Hosford (Leevale) 26.9.
800m 1. Claire Kelly (Riverstick Kinsale) 2.36, 2. Oonagh Crotty
(Carraig na bhFear) 2.51, 3. Siobhan Heffernan (Liscarroll) 2.55, 3000m
1. Aoife Cooke (Youghal) 11.34, 2. Maura Heffernan (Liscarroll) 12.32,
3. Deirdre Curtin (Grange Fermoy). 400m 1.
Tríona O’Neill (Ballincollig) 64.8, 2. Claire McSweeney (Leevale) 67.3,
3. Aileen Pomphrett (Leevale) 66.6. 1500m 1. Claire Kelly (Riverstick
Kinsale) 5.34, 2. Eimear Geary (Leevale) 5.59, 3. Sarah Gaynor
(Liscarroll) 6.03, 400m Hurdles 1. Nicole O’Regan (Togher) 71.0, 2.
Christina Broderick (Belgooly) 71.2, 3 Jennifer Murphy (Ballincollig)
76.3, High Jump 1. Christina Broderick (Belgooly) 1.48m, 2. Siobhan
Heffernan (Liscarroll) , 3. Sarah Gaynor (Liscarroll). Long Jump 1.
Donna Hosford (Leevale) 5.58m, 2. Eleanor O’Gorman (Fanahan McSweeney)
5.56m, 3. Amy Clarke (Leevale) 5.00m, Triple Jump 1. Christina
Broderick (Belgooly). Discus 1. Anne Marie
Cronin (Old Abbey), 2. Linda Cronin (Old Abbey), 3. Bobby Crowley
(Liscarroll). Hammer 1. Linda Cronin (Old Abbey), Javelin 1. Bobby
Crowley (Liscarroll) 18.44m. Shot, Relay 1. Leevale, 2. Ballincollig,
3. Belgooly.
Home